2024 CourtWatch
[…] The circuit court denied these motions. On appeal, Dr. Orphanos argued that the MPLA requires expert testimony on the issue of recklessness, and the lower court erred in finding sufficient evidence for Rodgers’ claim without such expert testimony.

Holding:

In affirming, in part, the circuit court’s order, the Intermediate Court of Appeals avoided the issue of whether expert witness testimony is needed to support a finding that a doctor was reckless in their care and treatment. Instead, the ICA determined that another exception to the Trauma Cap applied: West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9c(e), which provides that the Trauma Cap does not apply “to any act or omission in rendering care or assistance which: (1) [o]ccurs after the patient’s condition is stabilized and the patient is capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient; or (2) is unrelated to the original emergency condition.” The ICA concluded that there was sufficient evidence in the record for the jury to find that Rodgers’ surgery was not an “emergency surgery” under the MPLA because “every physician who provided testimony on the issue concurred that the procedure was not deemed an emergency surgery.”