2024 CourtWatch
[…] of the same medical injury (emphasis added).” In doing so, the ICA stated that in West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9(d), the “[l]egislature expressly dictates that the court shall reduce the adjusted verdict . . . by the amount of any pre-verdict settlement arising out of the same injury.

In Mr. Cummings’ second assessment of error, the ICA concurred with the circuit court’s decision that West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9 of the MPLA is not inconsistent with the provisions of West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d, West Virginia’s general liability statute. The ICA cited to the changes in the State’s general liability statute, which provide in part: “where a plaintiff has settled with a party or nonparty before verdict, that plaintiff’s recovery will be reduced in proportion to the percentage of fault assigned to the settling party or nonparty, rather than by the amount of the nonparty’s or party’s settlement.” Moreover, the court stated that section 55-7B-9 was amended to: