2024 CourtWatch
[…] Cummings’ motion and found that the MPLA (specifically, West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9) was “clear and unambiguous.” The circuit court read the statute to include a pro tanto reduction of the jury’s verdict. Additionally, the circuit court entered a posttrial judgment in favor of Mr. Cummings in the adjusted amount of $11,250 and also reduced the amount by the “pre-verdict settlement” with the nursing home. Mr. Cummings appealed.

Holding:

The ICA affirmed the circuit court’s order. First, the court concurred with the circuit court’s conclusion that West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9 requires the trier of fact “to consider the fault of all alleged parties, including the fault of anyone who has settled a claim with the plaintiff arising out

of the same medical injury (emphasis added).” In doing so, the ICA stated that in West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9(d), the “[l]egislature expressly dictates that the court shall reduce the adjusted verdict . . . by the amount of any pre-verdict settlement arising out of the same injury.

In Mr.