VLTA Examiner, Issue 21.3
[…] That monumental oversight has been allowed to continue and today it is reflected in our law. Originally (as offered January 26, 1998) House Bill No. 793 amended and re-enacted § 17-79.3 of the Code of Virginia, among other things, “to allow the use of cover sheets etc…”. This bill was subsequently amended and approved [H 1452] during the 1999 session. The General Assembly then amended the Code by adding the new Code Section numbered § 17.1-227.1. This code section has been amended numerous times since its adoption 16 years ago. Significantly in 2008 the statute was amended to reflect “The attorney or party who prepares or submits the cover sheet on any deed or other instrument conveying or relating to an interest in real property for recordation has the responsibility for ensuring the accuracy of the information contained in the cover sheet.” In 2014 this amendment was changed to add the following language “and the clerk may rely on the information provided therein”. (Presently the filer is responsible for the cover sheet accuracy, and the Clerk is allowed to rely on the cover sheet to index) [the fire spreads].