VLTA Examiner, issue 20.1
[…] That invoice shows a lot of past-due items, including the survey of this property. I suspect he was running out of trust for Mr. Developer, which makes that e-mail interesting. Section 56-259(B) states, and I quote… 1 Haberal MA. An eleven-year survey of electrical burn injuries. J Burn Care Rehabil. Jan-Feb 1995;16(1):43-8. Hulsbergen-Kruger S, Pitzler D, Partecke BD. [High voltage accidents, characteristics and treatment]. Unfallchirurg. Apr 1995;98(4):218-23.

26

vlta examiner  volume 20.1, spring 2014  Celebrating our 20th year!  www.vlta.org


CAMERA

Throws up text of § 56-259(B) “The location of any easement of right-of-way of any public service corporation shall be as specified in the instrument by which such easement was conveyed to such public service corporation; provided that, with respect to all such easements granted after December 31, 1968, if such location is not specified by metes and bounds or by reference to a center line or survey line showing courses and distances from some ascertainable point of beginning, the location of such easement shall be determined by reference to the facilities constructed thereon, and the center line of those facilities shall be the center line of the easement.”

TUTE

The ALTA Survey shows the easement in quite a different location than that depicted on the sketch attached to the easement, not that the sketch is at all precise.

CAMERA TUTE CAMERA TUTE

CAMERA TUTE

CAMERA

Displays Easement sketch side by side with ALTA Survey.