Page 1

ILR Visa UK


Definition: • Indefinite Leave to remain in UK is called permanent residence. ILR is issued to only those people who have shown a commitment to UK on a temporary visa. If the UK visa holder lived in UK for a certain period of time, they are eligible to live in UK for as long as they wish and even they can apply for naturalization.


Process: • The requirements and processing time for IRL vary depending on visa class on which the applicant is currently on. • There are some strict requirements on which applicants qualify for ILR. It depends on for what type of visa they have been for and for how much time.


Language requirements: • Applicants for Indefinite Leave to remain must be fluent in English language and have the sufficient knowledge about the same. The person should have enough knowledge about the lifestyle in United Kingdom. • All those applicants who have not attained the age of 18 years or have crossed 65 years of age are exempted from this requirement.


Visa categories That lead to ILR are: • • • • • • • •

Unmarried partner visa Spouse visa Tier 1 visa UK work permit Dependants EU nationals Long residents UK ancestry visa


Conditions for ILR: • Keep this point in mind that if once you are granted ILR Visa UK it is mandatory to try not to spend 2 years or more than that outside UK. This can lead you to revoke. • In order to get rid of this situation migrants apply for British citizenship after 1 year.


Tier 2 General Visa UK


What does Tier 2 General Visa Mean? • The Tier 2 General Visa allows skilled workers to enter UK for a long period of time on the basis of a skilled job. • The occupation that comes under Tier 2 occupation list such as IT, teaching, accountancy or healthcare are only eligible.


Conditions: • The person applying for a visa must ,ust have: 1. Job Offer 2. Tier 2 certificate of sponsorship 3. Valid Tier 2 sponsorship license from UK employer.


Before applying for Tier 2 visa candidate must have: • Suitably skilled job from UK based company with a sponsorship license. • Scored sufficient points for attributes. Candidates are awarded points if they receive at least that can be called as appropriate salary as per the job role. • Scored points by showing living cost that is they have enough money to survive in UK. • Score points by showing the English speaking skills. • The employer must have a Resident market labor test.


RMLT: • Resident Market Labor Test is a method that ensures that the person has absolute right to work for the occupation he choose and no opportunity gets missed out that is suitable for him.


Length of stay and funds: • Person can stay up to 5 years 14 days after the date that is mentioned on your certificate of sponsorship. This can further be extended up to six years. • Tier 2 sponsors must pay appropriate salary this usually should be around 20,800 dollars. However this is not mandatory in some cases there are certain exceptions. The workers whose visa was granted before 2011 fall under thus category.


Salary requirements:

• • • • • • •

Tier 2 general visa sponsor must pay an appropriate salary that is it should be minimum 20,800 dollars per year. There are certain exceptions for some that fall under following categories: Applicants whose visas are granted before 2011. Employee of Jewish agency Airplane ground staff that are based outside UK. Religious order members, missionaries and ministers. Work permit holders Unregistered nursing staff Media organization members


Contact us Telephone: +44 (0) 203 640 6663 Email: contact@visasimple.com Website : https://www.visasimple.com/ Address: Vintage House, 36 - 37 Albert Embankment, London SE1 7TL


ILR Visa UK  

Indefinite Leave to remain in UK is called permanent residence. ILR is issued to only those people who have shown a commitment to UK on a te...

ILR Visa UK  

Indefinite Leave to remain in UK is called permanent residence. ILR is issued to only those people who have shown a commitment to UK on a te...

Advertisement