LAW. BUSINESS. LIFESTYLE.
[…] Should you fail to serve the appropriate notice to all necessary parties before a settlement is carried out, the lien will not attach and you will be relegated to unsecured creditor status in the event of a bankruptcy. Don’t let your hard work go to waste due to your client’s financial circumstances. Follow the simple procedure for perfecting a charging lien and protect your hard work and corresponding fee! 1. In relevant part, NRS 18.015(1)(a) provides that an attorney “shall have a lien . . . [u]pon any claim, demand or case of action, including any claim for unliquidated damages, which has been placed in the attorney’s hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted.” This “charging lien” secures the amount of any fee agreed upon by the attorney and the client, or, absent an agreement, a reasonable fee for the attorney’s services, and attaches to any judgment entered and any money or property recovered on account of the suit or other action.