VERIFIED COMPLAINT OF WISCONSIN OPEN MEETINGS VIOLATION
[…] Stats., section 19.85(1).
57. March 20, 2025 Meeting. With respect to the March 20, 2025 forum, it is also true that meeting without proper notice constitutes a violation of Wis. Stats., sections 19.83(1) and 19.84(2).
58. While Complainant acknowledges that it is less obvious here than for the other meetings noted above, under the facts alleged herein, the March 20, 2025
forum constituted a meeting under open meetings law, of the Village Board and all of its standing committees. Per Wis. Stat. section 19.82(2), “Meeting” means “the convening of members of a governmental body for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in the body. If one-half or more of the members of a governmental body are present, the meeting is rebuttably presumed to be for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in the body. The term does not include any social or chance gathering or conference which is not intended to avoid this subchapter.”
59. Because of the number of trustee attendees, official purpose is therefore presumed.