themagazine
[…] Magistrate Judge Maritza Dominguez Braswell, who is overseeing this action, ruled that since DOL was not pursuing litigation of its own and expressed no opinion in this case, there was no common interest, and therefore, the information passed on from DOL was not privileged and must be disclosed to the defense.
Though Judge Braswell invalidated the CIA and ordered the documents to be disclosed, she did not rule that DOL could not share information with litigants in the case and affirmed its right to do so.
The plaintiffs cited 29 U.S.C. § 1134(a), which says that the
DOL may investigate violations of ERISA, and “may make available to any person actually affected by any matter which is the subject of an investigation under this section, and to any department or agency of the United States, information concerning any matter which may be the subject of such investigation.”
Judge Braswell acknowledged that the “statute simply and straightforwardly grants the DOL authority and discretion” to share the information. By invalidating the CIA, she was effectively ruling that the materials must be
disclosed to the defense.