The Changing Administrative Law Landscape: Cause for Business to Celebrate or Worry?
[…] See §§ 1852(h), 1854(a). In service of the statute's fshery conservation and management goals, see § 1851(a), the MSA requires that certain provisions—such as “a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits . . . at a level such that overfshing does not occur,” § 1853(a)(15)—be included in these plans, see § 1853(a). The plans may also include additional discretionary provisions. See §1853(b). For example, plans may “prohibit, limit, condition, or require the use of
Opinion
of the Court
specifed types and quantities of fshing gear, fshing vessels, or equipment,” § 1853(b)(4); “reserve a portion of the allowable biological catch of the fshery for use in scientifc research,” § 1853(b)(11); and “prescribe such other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fshery,” § 1853(b)(14).
Relevant here, a plan may also require that “one or more observers be carried on board” domestic vessels “for the purpose of collecting data necessary for the conservation and management of the fshery.” § 1853(b)(8).