The Changing Administrative Law Landscape: Cause for Business to Celebrate or Worry?
[…] 6 See, e. g., 33 U. S. C. § 1312(a) (requiring establishment of effuent limitations “[w]henever, in the judgment of the [Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)] Administrator . . . , discharges of pollutants from a point source or group of point sources . . . would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality . . . which shall assure” various outcomes, such as the “protection of public health” and “public water supplies”); 42 U. S. C. § 7412(n)(1)(A) (directing EPA to regulate power plants “if the Administrator fnds such regulation is appropriate and necessary”).
Opinion of the Court