The Changing Administrative Law Landscape: Cause for Business to Celebrate or Worry?
[…] NLRB, 522 U. S. 359, 374 (1998)); see also Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Assn. of United States, Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co., 463 U. S. 29 (1983). By doing so, a court upholds the
Page Proof Pending Publication
5 See, e. g., 29 U. S. C. § 213(a)(15) (exempting from provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act “any employee employed on a casual basis in domestic service employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infrmity) are unable to care for themselves (as such terms are defned and delimited by regulations of the Secretary)” (emphasis added)); 42 U. S. C. § 5846(a)(2) (requiring notifcation to Nuclear Regulatory Commission when a facility or activity licensed or regulated pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act “contains a defect which could create a substantial safety hazard, as defned by regulations which the Commission shall promulgate” (emphasis added)).