Volume III, Issue II (Spring 2025)
[…] At Home, a struggling home decor brand, faced this potential scenario and quickly needed cash in 2023.2 By creating a subsidiary company, At Home could take a loan from its subsidiary, which itself would take a loan from creditors, in exchange for an intercompany note. That loan comes from creditors, who now have a direct dip against At Home and a second indirect dip on its subsidiary. In other words, creditors now have two ways to recover their loan in bankruptcy proceedings. Large creditors found this arrangement attractive because it de-

1 See 18 U.S.C. § 1033 (“Whoever… knowingly, with the intent to deceive, makes any false material statement…shall be punished”).

2 See At Home Group Inc. Subsidiary Senior Secured Debt Rating Raised To ‘CCC’ After Error Correction. S&P GLOB. (Oct. 2, 2023) [hereinafter CCC]. https:// disclosure.spglobal.com/ratings/en/ regulatory/article/-/view/type/HTML/ id/3065440/.