Volume III, Issue II (Spring 2025)
[…] This part of the legislation details the various ways in which local officers cannot interfere with the lives of migrants. Further, Illinois keeps tabs on the immigrants, refugees, and asylum speakers coming in but chooses to not enforce disciplinary measures. Rather than turning a blind eye to these arrivals, the Illinois Trust Act gives a blanket of

1 “Home.” www.chicago.gov/city/en/ sites/texas-new-arrivals/home.html/. 2 Ilga.gov, 2022. www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=3818/.

protection to these individuals. In Sec. 20 (5 ILCS 805/25), the Act highlights the reporting requirements of officers that violate this act. However, even under the detailed reporting requirements for detainment or questioning without a warrant, the legislation still writes that “law enforcement agencies shall not include names or other personally identifying information in any reports required under this Section.”3 The first priority of the Illinois Trust Act is to protect residents under all circumstances.