Fision fiber-powered communities. Board tested. Resident approved.
[…] In other words, while it is typically required to first exhaust all legal remedies which may exist under a contract before seeking an equitable remedy from the
courts, this is not applicable in the context of the enforcement of covenants recorded against real property, such as a declaration of covenants for a homeowners’ association.
The 4th DCA even recognized that §720.305(1), Fla. Stat., provides for equitable relief, even when there is a remedy at law also available. More specifically, §720.305(1), Fla. Stat., provides in relevant part that, “actions at law or in equity, or both, to redress alleged failure or refusal to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association or by any member…” The court notes that, “by using the phrase ‘or both’ that §720.305(1) Fla. Stat., unambiguously gives an association, the right to seek relief in equity, even if an action at law is also available to redress the alleged violation.