Page 1

Photos by Lindsey Janies Photography


Dru Ellender Broker/Owner

274-1320

Kerry Ellender 274-9073

Dana Turpin 485-0244

Anja Richard 274-2520

Haley Hebert 244-7397

Linda Breaux 884-2875

Kathy Gardner 499-4955

Kathy Ware 337-250-8085

Brian Bimle 802-5315

337-625-3150 Office 337-352-7161 Fax

3709 Maplewood Dr. Sulphur, LA Samantha Taylor 274-5338

Eric Blood 540-8061 EACH OFFICE IS INDEPENDENTLY OWNED AND OPERATED

Lauri Ellender 377-9831 300 OAKLEY

242 S. PINE DR.

JD Hankins 274-9892

Claudette Morgan 532-8282 1009 SIMONE DR.

Rose Holland 794-0744

3584 SIERRA CIRCLE

Bob Holland 540-3094

319 LAKE BREEZE

Tom Williams 515-1567

1104 LAURA CIRCLE Carita Johnson 912-3875

Toni McKnight 263-8851

Clara Colvin 526-4814

6611 S. MEADOW LARK DR.

2421 N. CONSTANCE LN.

Dominick Valenti 884-2818

Rita Gobert 540-3705

Patricia Simmons 563-8347

Betty Jordan 794-4888

Tammy Arnold 309-9581

Delores Boudreaux 794-7142

Rocky Keeley 540-2614

Carolyn Guillory 912-5374

VISIT US AT WWW.COLDWELLBANKER.COM TO VEIW ALL THE SWLA LISTINGS! PAGE 2

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


is published and distributed by

TEAM PUBLICATIONS LLC.

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

4310 Ryan St. Ste. 134 Lake Charles, LA. 70605 In the McNeese SEED Center (337) 474-2210

4 Bridal Fashion 6 Transcending The Trends 7 Homecoming: Are you ready to make a memory? 8 Fall Fashion 12 Competive Shooting: A Teen’s Perspective on an Age-Old Sport 14 2014 LSU Schedule 16 Light Sport Aviation 17 Car Cruise for a Cause 18 My Senior Moment 20 A Date with Toots 24 Lake Charles Business Report 26 Teens with Sickle Cell Disease 27 Ask Mr. Carl

PUBLISHERS

Brenda Hill Tracy Clark

EDITOR-IN-CHIEF

Brenda Hill

GENERAL MANAGER

Tracy Clark

LAYOUT/GRAPHICS

Kyra Labrie

ADVERTISING SALES

Faye Drake Chester Rogers sales@thevoiceofsouthwestla.com

CONSULTANTS

Gene R. Hill, Sr. Reginald Clark

PHOTOGRAPHY

Carl Hubert

4

CONTRIBUTING WRITERS

Cecely Clark LeNae Goolsby, JD Kris Welcome Trina Morgan Linda Hurst, Ed.D Angie Dilmore Joyce R. Kebodeaux Jeremiah Roach Bruce Sweatt Georgia M. Downer Beth Savoie K.G McDonough Carl Louviere

All materials contained in the publication are copy-righted and may not be reproduced or reprinted in part or its entirety without the expressed written permission of The Voice LLC. The views expressed in articles of The Voice, are not necessarily the views of the ownership or sponsors in this publication. The Voice LLC, assumes no liability for errors or omissions. Every effort has

been made to ensure the accuracy of all content.

16

12 Like us on Facebook!

The Voice of SWLA

17 brenda@thevoiceofsouthwestla.com • tracy@thevoiceofsouthwestla.com

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

PAGE 3


by Cecely Clark

Janies Photography. There’s a certain sense of refreshTucked cozily into the ment that accompanies the beautiful Old Charleston experience of stepping back building, downtown Lake in time through the substanCharles on Ryan Street, is the tially beautiful historic buildgorgeous office of Lindsey ing and then right into this

bright and welcoming modern space. Also, there’s an air of graciousness that connects both environments: the beautiful old building bearing testimony to our roots, and the personal graciousness of the very modern photographer who inhabits this space. Lindsey loves Southwest Louisiana, and that informs her 10 years work with photography and with people. She has, in particular, quite a passion for helping people celebrate the biggest moments of life, and for this issue we have asked her to share her aesthetic for bridal fashion. She hints at some interesting events that might be right around the corner for Southwest Louisi-

ana regarding bridal fashion, but for now she has agreed to share what she has observed. One of the most captivating aspects of current bridal trends is the eye-catching look of having the bodice of the wedding gown stand out in relief to the skirt of the gown. The focus is on high quality gorgeous simplicity up top, with attention grabbing detailing swishing and swirling as the gown drapes downwards. This type of look can feature a drop waist, which flatters most figures. The skirt may be quite intricate, with the fabric cut into shapes to create unique patterns as the gown moves with the bride.

Photos by Lindsey Janies Photography

PAGE 4

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


A veil is a wonderful detail to set this special day apart from all others, and to help make certain that the bride’s look is elegant and classic. Particularly with a strapless gown, the veil is a gorgeous and meaningful detail. From birdcage to cathedral style, there are many different options, something to match the personality of the individual bride. If a bride really prefers not to wear a veil, there are other choices, but it is still recommended that an accent piece be worn in the hair, so that photos that are taken from the neck up only will still have the appearance of the wedding day. For example, a white flower could be worn in the hair, or a barrette that includes white and crystals. Another thing to consider is investing in functional details for your wedding. For example, speaking of veils, it is lovely to have

a nice piece of hair jewelry that attaches and detaches from a veil. During the actual wedding, both pieces are worn together. When the bride so chooses, perhaps before the reception, the veil can be lifted away, leaving only the lovely piece of hair art as a reminder today, and any time it is worn in the future, of her wedding day. The same general principle can be applied to wedding adornments: whether one chooses chandelier earrings to go with a strapless gown, a fashionable bib style necklace, or something a bit more understated, it is a good idea to appoint jewelry that will

be worn on multiple occasions down through the years. As to functionality, we are also seeing pockets in wedding gowns these days, so that the bride can choose what she would like to keep conveniently near her during the wedding or reception, whether that be a beauty product such as lip gloss, or a sentimental good-luck piece for the big day. Flower trends are also seeing wedding garlands take the place of the more traditional petal-scattering. Several flower girls may walk in a line preceding the bride as she comes down the aisle. The garland

accompanies the couple at all key points of the ceremony. It can adorn the wedding carriage and the cake table later on at the reception. This type of detail is not only economical, but deeply meaningful, demonstrating an air of unity that one always hopes to sense in a wedding. Classic simplicity with a modern touch is the look of the day, and it is not too difficult to achieve, if one considers every aspect of the wedding and reception with an eye toward intentionality. Keep things graceful, functional, spare, yet high quality, and finally, meaningful. This insures that the personality of the bride and the groom will shine forth, making the wedding, at last, their own. Keep checking back with The Voice this fall, as we will unfurl the latest in bridal fashion and big area-wide events as that information becomes available to us!

Photos by Lindsey Janies Photography

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

PAGE 5


et, good fitting jeans and heels (until I get home and those heels are coming off). For you, that may mean something else entirely. Not only is that okay, but it’s awesome! We are all beautiful unique individual expressions of by LeNae Goolsby, JD “You systematically overdress for every occasion.” I will never forget my husband, then boyfriend, saying this to me on the way to some random gathering. I’m fairly certain he was not complimenting me, but at that time, the idea that I was able to “systematically” do anything was so amusing to me that I decided to take it as a compliment and let it go. Of course, as it turned out, I was appropriately dressed. The short tip here is that we all deserve to feel comfortable in our skin and one way to accomplish that is to dress to our own level of comfort regardless of the opinions of others. If you are like me, you at least catch occasional glimpses of what is going on in the fashion world. While I do not subscribe to women magazines, I still steal snippets of the fascinating and elaborate costumes coming down the catwalk. While the seasonal trends are beautiful and entertaining, I find myself wondering how on Earth I could ever pull those looks off sitting in carpool, or lunching at Zeus. Don’t get me wrong, I would gratefully wrap myself in this fall’s trend of Astrakhan fur and shearling, weather permitting.

PAGE 6

Trends are fun, no doubt about it. But trends come and go four times a year and can have the effect of leaving us feeling inadequate say if, heaven forbid, we’re caught dead next fall wearing last fall’s hot retro 1960’s hot pink polka dot mini swing dress. Now style is what it’s all about. Style transcends the trends. What is style? According to Bill Blass, “Style is a matter of instinct.” Diane von Furstenburg says, “Style is something each of us already has, all we need to do is find it.” How do we find it? Personally, I dress to my level of comfort. For me, that means hair out of my face, full make up with the requisite deep red lipstick, silk top, blazer jack-

the Divine. We all deserve to shine! So, if what you love to wear includes 1960’s hot pink polka dot mini swing dresses, 1970’s homage to bellbottoms, 1980’s Madonna inspired leather and lace, whatever it is you love,

accessorize it with confidence, kindness and your beautiful smile and transcend the trend with your personal style. If you are not sure what your personal style is, Carol Tuttle has a great program called “Dressing Your Truth.” She offers a FREE 8 part video course designed to help you “find your best features,” identify your primary and secondary beauty “type,” and discover “great style that is right for you.” You can learn more about her program at www.dressingyourtruth. com. Check it out and let me know how it goes. Resources: Chan, Megan, and Danielle Prescod. “Top 14 Trends of Fall 2014.” Elle. Hearst Communications, Inc., 11 Mar. 2014. Web. 16 Aug. 2014. http://www.elle.com/fashion/ trend-reports/top-fall-2014-trends?click=pp#slide-1 Nam, Jacques. Astrakhan Fur Coat 1912. 1912. Vintage Fine Art Prints. Vintage Fine Art Prints. Web. 16 Aug. 2014. http://www.vintagefineartprints.com/ print-54736-1869648/astrakhan-fur-coat1912-giclee-print/. Life Quotes a Personal Style Fb Quotes for Pictures. N.d. Quotes Dump. Quotes Dump. By Massimo Vignelli. Web. 16 Aug. 2014. http://www. quotesdump.com/life-quotes-a-personal-stylefb-quotes-for-pictures/. Tuttle, Carol. “Dressing Your Truth.” Look Beautiful Feel Confident In 7 Days Try Dressing Your Truth Today. Live Your Truth, LLC, 2014. Web. 16 Aug. 2014. http://dressingyourtruth.com/.

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


Are you ready to make a memory? By Kris Welcome The leaves have fallen, the wind is crisp, and the night air is as light as a feather. All of the fans fill the stands and watch as their respective teams fight for the victory. Homecoming celebrations are an American tradition that has existed in the hearts of communities for years. The birthplace of homecoming is The University of Missouri (according to the NCAA) and brings together alumni, townsmen, and students alike to unite, in most cases, around

something most people love: FOOTBALL! Mums and boutonnieres, especially down south, color the stands as dates buy each other these keepsakes to memorialize this special event. I can remember going to the homecoming game and buying a mum for my date and laughing with friends until the dance that commenced after the big game! These memories make high school days seem sweeter as the years pass. Some cities and towns celebrate homecoming with a parade featuring decorative floats,

IN STOCK! Homecoming Dresses and Suits Also:

while others include weird dress up days that lead up to the homecoming king and queen coronation. Some cities and towns even have rallies to ring in the biggest event of a football season. With the approaching event, many students in the area are already thinking of their outfit and date for the big celebration. Home coming is an amazing experience for students, no mat- ter where they live, and has been a highlight of the year for many decades. A word of caution to parents: Don’t do anything to embarrass your teen at these events. Homecoming is a time everyone will remember. Enjoy yourself and be safe. Support your local sports teams; they thrive from fan support. I can already see the Friday Night Lights over the horizon.

• Homecoming Hats & Accessories • Limo & Tuxedo Rental Call for Details

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

PAGE 7


Fall Fashion By Cecely Clark

Pictured above is Kathy Query, Ph.D, and below is Teresa McArthur

Summer may linger in Southwest Louisiana, but in the world of fashion, fall always shows up, and not fashionably late, but rather, right on time. How to keep pace with the trends this season? Take a few fashion tips from the experts at Alexander & Burris LLC: fall colors this year include gold, neons, pastels, dark blues, camel and grey. And yes, as you may have heard it rumored, grey is the new black! Fall takes a page from nature’s playbook with animal prints, birds, and florals. Classic plaid prints are also in the spotlight. As for patterns, the bolder and more abstract, the better. Regarding make-up this season, it’s a typical autumnal palette. That means it’s time to revel in your more gothic side. Dark plum lips are a must this fall, but let’s switch the black eyeliner and shadows to grey or blue as these colors are a part of the “new black” color trends. For a classic glam look, pair camel with a red lip, and keep an eye out for the double-takes. Because fashion is favoring bold prints, 60s style mini dresses are going to have a presence this season. Also, due to the romantic, bittersweet feel-

PAGE 8

ing of autumn, flared pants and midi skirts and dresses (which are just ankle-length skirts and dresses which are sheer from the thigh down) will strut their hour upon the stage. Also, as you warm up with a hot cocoa or spiced cider, it would be fashion forward to do so while sporting a cape or a faux fur. With Homecoming approaching soon, think shimmery, glittery midi dresses, chunky gold jewelry, and even leather cuffs. Carry a faux fur bag, a camera bag, or an over-sized clutch.

Another noteworthy trend includes hats, such as beanies, bowlers, caps, or crawlers. Incidentally, for men, fedoras have been, and will continue to be, really “in” this season. So, don’t wait for fall to come to you...we all know that down here, that tactic might see you still sporting flip-flops and tank tops come December. Let’s experiment with autumn’s hottest trends, and here’s hoping that the weather might turn off as cool as we look.

It’s to HOT to Shop!!

Fall is in the Air!

Let us bring the (our) store to you.

Let us bring our store to you.

We provide top quality flavored infused

Oils Balsamic Vinegars. We Olive provide top&quality flavored infused Olive Oils & Balsamic Vinegars Wealso alsogive give tips how them in everyday We tips onon how to to useuse them in everyday foodfood preparation preparation.

We are locally owned and operated since 2011

We are locally owned and operated since 2011.

We Do Party Favors

Call or email us for a private tasting.

Call or email us for a private tasting.

We offer free delivery within our service area.

Free delivery within our service area 337-540-1408

Lfuselier@msn.com

Lfuselier@msn.com ~ 337-540-1408 www.sassyoilandvinegar.com www.sassyoilandvinegar.com

Gift Baskets & Gift Certificates also available Gift Baskets & Gift Certificates also available Leave to Us! OneOne CallCall andand Leave the the RestRest to Us!

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


The Diversity Works Job Fair Readiness Seminar The Calcasieu Business Career & Solutions Center 2424 3rd Street in Lake Charles

Thursday, October 2, 2014 at 1:30 p.m.

Diversity Works Job Fair Tuesday, October 21, 2014 • 9:30 am to 12:30 pm at the Lake Charles Civic Center Contact: Catherine Thomas (337) 721-4010, Ext. 5010 or cthomas@lwia51.com also see more at

We are leading a

HEALTH REVOLUTION that will take you from feeling “fine” to feeling FANTASTIC! If you are ready to change your life we are ready to help you do it!

SERVICES INCLUDE:

www.thevoiceofsouthwestla.com

Elite Health Lifestyle Optimization & Age Management Medicine Pro-Active Integrative Internal Medicine

“2014 Season of Return” Hat and Tea Elegance Fashion Show Sponsored by Dr. Louanna Grice with Heavenly Unique Boutique

PLUS

Saturday, Sept. 27, 2014 at 5pm $20.00 Adults • Children under 12 - $10.00

Food, Fun & FellowshipCome out & support!

Health Coaching with Dr. Trip Level Up Your Life Coaching with LeNae Reiki Energy Therapy Yoga Y’all Classes with Miranda Fontenot FREE Group Meditation

Fountain of Life Church of God In Christ

MARTIN LUTHER KING CENTER • 2009 N. SIMMONS ST. • LAKE CHARLES • RUBY TERRY, PASTOR

www.YourInfiniteHealthNow.com Medicine for the body, mind & soul 780 Bayou Pines Drive, East Lake Charles, LA 70601 T: 337.312.8234

“We made our special day

perfectly affordable.“

PERSONAL LOANS The wedding of your dreams doesn’t have to be a financial nightmare. We can tailor a loan that fits your needs and helps pay for all aspects of your big day - from photographers to honeymoon plans. You’ve found the perfect life partner, now choose the perfect financial partner. Speak with a Loan Specialist today and let us help relieve the stress of wedding and honeymoon expenses.

FIRST FEDERAL BANK - TRADITION YOU CAN COUNT ON. SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

433-3611

FFBLA.COM PAGE 9


Suicide Prevention Intervention and Coalition for Youth

by Trina Morgan The International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP) has designated September 10 as World Suicide Prevention Day. Founded by the late Professor Erwin Ringel and Dr. Norman Farberow in 1960, IASP now includes professionals and volunteers from more than fifty different countries. The organization’s website states its purpose as “preventing suicidal behavior, alleviating its effects, and providing a forum for academics, mental health professionals, crisis workers, volunteers and suicide survivors.” The local youth suicide awareness group, SPICY (Suicide Prevention Intervention and Coalition for Youth) promotes Yellow Ribbon programs in the schools throughout our five-parish area. When a school’s group is formed, SPICY makes the effort to send a representative to the regular meetings held by the school’s group. At these PAGE 10

meetings students are given information and education to help identify problems in themselves and others that may contribute to suicidal thoughts or behaviors. Amy Johnson is a local mother who lost her child to suicide in 2010 at the age of 13. “SPICY is very helpful in providing education to youth in regard to signs of suicidal feelings in themselves and also in their peers,” she said. “Also, parents need to talk to our children about the subject. Don’t wait for the children to bring it up. I may not be an expert on the subject, but I could have gotten someone who was capable to help my child if I had known he was suicidal.” SPICY’s Facebook page describes the group: The SPICY Coalition was organized to provide prevention, intervention, and education on youth suicide in the SWLA area. This is accomplished through the annual

walk, talks, training opportunities, and partnering with local Yellow Ribbon clubs. Schools in the five parish area of Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron, & Jeff Davis have the opportunity to organize a Yellow Ribbon Club in their school to provide suicide prevention and education to their peers. The coalition also provides assistance to those that would like to develop a Yellow Ribbon Club. SPICY will hold its annual walk on September 20 in Lake Charles to raise funds and awareness for local youth in the five-parish area. Since 2009, SPICY has provided education and information through public workshops, trainings, videos, and documents. The primary focus is preventing youth suicide. This biennial event is presented by the SPICY Coalition and their community partners. Walk registration is $10.00 per person. Go to the SPICY - Suicide Prevention and Intervention Coalition for Youth Facebook page to register or you can donate at: http://makeyeshappen.com/SPICY. Everyone experiences low points in life; young people lack the experience and knowledge that comes with age for dealing with these times, and they

are more strongly influenced by cultural influences than we are as mature adults. Additionally, many young people lack a stable family environment which fosters healthy growth, and often feel so isolated from their peers and others that they believe there is no one who understands them. These factors can contribute to depression and other forms of mental illness. Environmental issues, such as access to medications and/or firearms, can exacerbate a suicidal event. Suicide is second leading cause of death in youth between the ages of ten and 24, topped only by accidents, according to the Centers for Disease Control statistics for 2010. This is a disturbing fact and one reason that organizations such as SPICY have been formed to raise awareness, provide information and to intervene when possible to prevent such tragedies from occurring.

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


Local HAPPENINGS:

Red, White, & Tuna

September 07, 2014 - Every Sunday, Friday, Saturday until September 14, 2014 Times: Fridays and Saturdays7:30 PM; Sundays 2:00 PM Location: Lake Charles Little Theatre • 813 Enterprise Blvd, Lake Charles Phone: 337-433-7988 Admission: $20 Adults / $15 Seniors / $10 Students

Scarab- The Journey Experience September 09, 2014

Times: Starting: 10:00 PM Location: Luna LIVE 710 Ryan St., Lake Charles Phone: 337-494-5862

Lake Area Christian Women’s Luncheon September 10, 2014 Recurring monthly on the 2nd Wednesday until October 08, 2014

Times: 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM Location: Treasure’s of Marilyn’s 3510 5th Avenue, Lake Charles Phone: 337-855-8947 Admission: $17 Inclusive

Open Sew

September 10, 2014 - Every Wednesday until Times: 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM Location: Quilts Bayou • 327 W. Prien Lake Road, Lake Charles Phone: 337-477-9322 Admission: Free

More Events Listed at

visitlakecharles.org

Boudin Wars

September 13, 2014

Times: 11:00AM to 1:00 PM Location: Henning Cultural Center • 923 South Ruth Street, Sulphur Phone: 337-527-0357 Admission: $10

Clint Black

September 13, 2014

Times: Starting: 7:00 PM Location: Delta Downs Racetrack Casino and Hotel 2717 Delta Downs Drive, Vinton Phone: 337-491-6794 Admission: Tickets start at $35

Stars & Stripes in the Park Classic Car Show September 13, 2014

Times: 9 a.m. - 4 p.m. Location: Heritage Square 1015 S. Ruth Street, Sulphur, LA Phone: 337-527-4500 Admission: Free

Cash and Carry Farmers Market

September 09, 2014 Every Tuesday until

Times: 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM Location: Cash & Carry Building 810 Enterprise Blvd., Lake Charles Phone: 337-802-5506

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

PAGE 11


COMPETITIVE SHOOTING:

A Teen’s Perspective on an Age-Old Sport being a sharpshooter was not Shooting Sports in 1896 when the only a prerequisite for survival, Paine brothers won gold medals but also a common theme lead- in the Free Pistol and Military Early American ing to stardom as a folk hero. The dime novel popularized both the History 101 shooter and the firearm, while Since the Europeans adopt- entertaining readers in more civied gunpowder from the Chinese lized localities where grocers and in the 1600s, guns have changed police offered citizens an easier the world. From the earliest in- and somewhat safer lifestyle. vention of the matchlock to the flintlock, early American history Competitive was written by the rifles men carried, both in war and on the hunt. Shooting – From the Regardless of the era, from pioOlympics to Lake neering days to our modern age, young people have enjoyed learnCharles ing the skills of shooting. In the past, those skills were put to good Although time has succeeded use, making sure the early settlers in changing the American way of had meat on the table and pro- life, hunting and shooting have tection from their enemies. There never lost their appeal, especially was no 9-1-1 or Super Walmart to the youth of our society. Today, in the neighborhood. American shooting competitions range the pioneers had to depend on their gamut from turkey shoots to the Revolver events, although own ingenuity for survival, cou- Olympics. While many of us may it was 1984 before wompled with their precision with a not have been aware of shooting en’s shooting events were rifle. American history is saturat- as an Olympic sport, it has actu- included in the Olympic ed with stories of such men and ally been around for more than a roster (Annie Oakley women: from Daniel Boone to century. In fact, the United States was definitely before her Davy Crockett, Annie Oakley to began participating in Olympic time!). In the Lake Charles Sergeant York. In pioneer terms, By Linda Hurst

PAGE 12

area, shooting continues to be a popular sport, both with adults and young people. Not only do parents and grandparents enjoy teaching their children the hunting and shooting skills they learned from their parents and grandparents, the National Rifle Association and 4-H Clubs offer local training classes and competitions for young people interested in this sport. One such young person is Lucas Cole Verret. Cole, a sixteen-year-old junior at Grand Lake High School, is a model student. Selected as “Student of the Year” as an 8th grader, Cole sports a 4.0 grade point average, is on the track and field team, won all-district honorable

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


mention playing offensive guard for high school football, participates in The National FFA Organization, is a member of 4-H, and is a champion shooter.

The Family that Hunts Together Cole comes from a family that enjoys hunting for recreation. Cole’s father and grandfather were his first mentors, teaching him the skills he needed to hunt and shoot. His father, Lucas Verret, owner of Delicious Donuts, is an accomplished cook who enjoys whipping up delicious gumbos and jambalayas made from the meat he and Cole bring home after the hunt and sharing these delicacies with friends and family. It was natural that Cole learned to shoot at a young age. “At first, it was just strictly rifle and shotgun skills for deer and duck hunting,” Cole says. “Then in 4th grade, I joined 4-H and started participating in 4-H shooting sports (modified trap).” These activities encouraged his growing interest in firearms. By the time he was a freshman in high school, Cole was looking for a new challenge.

Competitive Shooting and Gunsmithing One day, after watching an episode of Shooting USA on television, Cole decided to join the United States Practical Shooting Association, (USPSA). In addition to learning how to shoot, members learn leadership skills, sportsmanship and community awareness. This experience inspired Cole to want to learn even more about guns. As a result, he researched gunsmithing

and secured an internship this past summer with Robbins Gunsmithing and Tactical Innovations. There he studied the basic skills of a gunsmith, including how to apply Cerakote coating to firearms. Cerakote coatings protect firearms from rust, making them the clear choice for marine environments subject to high humidity. Cole also learned about gun bluing (Bluing is a chemical process in which steel is partially protected against rust, and is named after the blue-black appearance of the resulting protective finish.). Lastly, Cole learned to diagnose guns to determine what was broken and how to repair them. To round out his summer, Cole attended the USPSA Young Guns camp in Utah where his team, under the instruction of professional shooter, Ron Avery, won the team champion awards. Cole is also a National Rifle Association Instructor Apprentice in rifle, pistol and shotgun disciplines. To be an NRA Instructor, Cole had to pass both a written exam and a marksmanship standard for each of the three disciplines. However, because of his age, he is required to instruct under the supervision of an NRA certified instructor.

matic Rifle. If history does repeat itself, shooters of the future may be using the Verret Rifle in the Olympics, or even in the United States Army—all because a young man named Cole Verret became interested in hunting, shooting and gunsmithing in Southwest Louisiana and found organizations and people to help him pursue his dream.

McNeese State University 2014 Louisiana Outstanding Arts Organization from the Louisiana State Arts Council and Lt. Governor Jay Dardenne.

• ENGAGES

The Future When asked what he wants to do after he graduates from Grand Lake High School, Cole does not hesitate to respond. “In the future, I wish to become a firearms manufacturer and design and build custom firearms.” Although many may not know who Samuel Colt, Eliphalet Remington, and John Browning were, everyone has probably heard of the Colt revolver, the Remington repeating rifle, and the Browning Auto-

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

• CULTURAL SEASON • SUGGESTS • COLLABORATES • PRESENTS

Contact us about the many ways to get involved!

BANNERS.ORG

ROUGEETBLANC.US

bannersat mcneese stateuniversity

mcneese banners

bannersat mcneese

banners mcneese

PAGE 13


EXPERT DEER PROCESSING REGULAR BOUDIN SMOKED BOUDIN JALAPENO BOUDIN SMOKED SAUSAGE AND A VARIETY CUTS OF PORK AND BEEF

LANE SONNIER, OWNER

SPEEDY SERVICE WITH A SMILE 6am to 6pm, M-F • 730am to 230pm, Sat

1217 Mill St. (one block off enterprise blvd) • Lake Charles,

WHEEL ALIGNMENT SPECIAL

$

70on a set of

MAIL-IN REBATE

4 MICHELIN® TIRES.

PASSENGER OR LIGHT TRUCK ONLY.

Get 70 Via Mastercard® Reward Card $

Present Coupon & Save $10 on Wheel Alignment service or $20 on Wheel Alignment with purchase of 4 Tires.(Not to be combines with like offers)

SERVICE 10% off any service over $100 See Store for Details. SPECIAL (up to 100) BACK to SCHOOL SPECIAL

5 off oil change plus a FREE safety inspection including (but not limited to) brakes, battery & tires $

$

REBATE 70onMAIL-IN a set of

4 MICHELIN® TIRES.

PASSENGER OR LIGHT TRUCK ONLY.

Get 70 Via Mastercard® Reward Card

See dealer for details. Must present coupon at time of purchase. Expires 10/31/14

OIL CHANGE SPECIAL $

PAGE 14

Billy Carnahan

Rod Landry Manager 4851 Lake St. • Lake Charles, La Phone: 337-474-1240 • Fax: 337-474-1256

102 Dennis Ave. Sulphur, LA 70665 Email: bcarnahan@stmtires.com

Must present coupon at time of purchase. Discount doesn’t apply to other offers. See Dealer for Details

Jon Wright Manager 1111 Hwy. 14 • Lake Charles, La Phone: 337-437-3900 • Fax: 337-439-1009

Solutions Provider to the Transportation Industry

5 off Regular Oil Change or 10 off Synthetic or Diesel Oil Change $

$

with Purchase of 4 Tires

Southern Tire Mart Office: 337-882-0777 Fax: 337-882-0216

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


MARY’S LOUNGE

4017 E. Broad St. Lake Charles, LA

LIVE MUSIC

Friday & Saturday No Cover • 433-2952

LAST CHANCE DAIQUIRI 10am-10pm Drive Thru 1906 Hwy. 171 N. Lake Charles, LA

VISIT US ONLINE! www.

thevoiceof southwest louisiana .com

Ellender’s Portable Buildings Commerical Rentals & Sales Storage, Lunchrooms, Office Space

Custom Sizes & Styles Delivery Anywhere 3624 E. Napoleon St. Hwy 90 East • Sulphur, L A 70663

1-800-571-8458 Fax: 337-625-7647 337-625-4579

www.ellendersportablebuildings.net SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

PAGE 15


Lake Charles Attorney Promotes Light Sport Aviation by Angie Dilmore After a careful pre-flight checklist, Larry Roach revs the engine of his Allegro light sport airplane. Then with a brief acceleration, whoosh! His plane pops into the air and climbs over 1000 feet a minute. “I love the calming serenity of flying, its beautiful bird’s eye views, and the way it makes you forget about your cares as you become one with the plane and sky,” says Roach.

This local attorney began flying as a teen when his father owned several planes. “I loved flying, but when he sold them, I quit flying due to the cost. I needed to devote my finances to education and supporting my wife and family.” After twenty years in the law business and raising his children to young adults, Roach yearned to get back to the sky. “I had spare time and money, and wanted to fly again.” Roach did some research and discovered there was a new economical pilot license called a sport pilot certificate.  It requires only 20 hours of training and allows the pilot to use his/ her driver’s license to satisfy PAGE 16

the FAA’s medical certificate requirement. They can fly anywhere in the United States and to the Bahamas. But the certificate does have several limitations that a regular pilot certificate does not. Most restrictions relate to elevation, visibility, and time of day. Light sport pilots cannot fly for hire or for commercial purposes. And these planes accommodate only one passenger. Roach then researched planes and found the Allegra 2007. He touts the economic benefit of light sport airplanes. Most small planes cost around $200.00 an hour to operate. This plane costs about $20.00 an hour to fly, including fuel and maintenance.

Roach is passionate about light sport aviation and loves talking to people about these planes. He flies his plane for both business and pleasure, usually once or twice a week, averaging 100 or more hours a year. Roach supports the Young Eagle program, in which pilots volunteer to take young people on flights and teach them about flying. He started his new business, Light Sport Aviation, LLC, to promote light sport flying and help others who want to fly. “I promote light sport flying everywhere I go,” he says. With the prominent LSU colors and logos adorning his plane, he attracts considerable attention!

For more information on light sport aviation, call Roach at 337-540-4953 or log onto eaa.org or aopa.org.

To improve memory, focus & reaction time. Supports long-term brain health & enhances mental sharpness & protects against normal age-related mental decline.

Pat Landreneau Nutrition Consultant pat@cajunslick.com

337-230-3598 www.shaklee.com

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


C

e s i u Cr

r a for a

by Angie Dilmore

e s u Ca

On the third Saturday of March, approximately 100 super-cool cars, trucks, and motorcycles line up along Washington St. in DeRidder, Louisiana. Spectators ooh and ah over the shiny fenders and spotless engines, while the vehicle owners socialize and talk shop. This is GatorRama. The Louisiana Slow Rollers Car Club hosts the event each year. These car enthusiasts love to show off their classic rides, but the club focuses on more than vintage vehicles. A primary goal of this non-profit organization is to help those less fortunate. “We raise funds and donate to our charity of choice,” says Cal Hodnett, club president. Each year, the club chooses a different charity to benefit,

so they help a large number of people. GatorRama is their primary annual fundraiser. One hundred percent of the money raised at the event goes to the charity. Earlier this year, the event raised approximately $5,000. Organizations such as God’s Food Box and the Agape Clinic have benefited from the club’s generosity. The club was organized in 2008 as a way for classic car enthusiasts to come together and socialize. “We get together and go out to dinner. We meet at Sonic, have a burger or a cup of coffee or a burrito,” says Hodnett. It’s a family-oriented club, including children. Many couples join the club together. “I

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

Louisiana Slow Rollers car club me mbers presenting a $5,250 check to the club’s 2014 charity of choice, God’s Foodbox. Funds for this donation were raised dur ing GatorRama 2014 car show wwthe show was held Ma rch 2014 in downtown DeRidder.

have a car; she has a car,” he says. Hodnett owns a 1950 Buick and his wife Gayle has a 1966 Chrysler 300 convertible. “The club is not just a bunch of guys getting together talking about transmissions.” Unlike some other car clubs that limit membership to owners of specific makes and models of cars, the Louisiana Slow Rollers are open to anyone who enjoys vehicles of any kind, including “works in progress”. “We have old people with old cars and younger people with newer cars,” says Hodnett. The club currently has around 100 members, primarily from Beauregard and Vernon Parishes. The fee to join the club is $25.00 for a family. The entry fee

for GatorRama is $25.00 and includes the chance to win some terrific door prizes donated by local businesses. Hodnett says club members are proud of their vehicles. “We encourage restoration and maintenance of old vehicles. We’re preserving old cars, trucks, and motorcycles.” The Louisiana Slow Rollers have a lot of fun, they preserve history, and they benefit other people at the same time.

For more information, call Hodnett at 337-375-1002.

PAGE 17


My Senior MOMENT

By Joyce R. Kebodeaux

by Joyce R. Kebodeaux Did you ever go looking for a place and totally miss it because the building located at the address didn’t look like you expected? This can easily happen when trying to find the Vinton Senior Center. Going north on West Street it seems like it isn’t there. If you take a closer look at the large building at 915 West Street, even though the sign reads Vinton Senior Center, the building resembles a bar and grill. This resemblance is no accident. In a previous time, this building has housed a sports bar and several other failed businesses. The bar and barstools, still used today, are good reminders of the building’s past, although there is no alcohol or money exchanged. All seniors are welcome to join the center and there are no fees or dues required. The center is open Monday through Friday at 7:30 to 12:30. Barbara Rumery, senior coordinator, and her assistant, Willie Mae Kirkwood, take care of the members and the center like they are guests in their homes. This center has an interesting past. Barbara says, “The center began downtown but Hurricane Rita demolished our building. For a year after that I had everything at my house. There were no other buildings in town large enough to hold our meetings, except this place. I told this to Mayor Riggins, who was mayor at that time, and he got the city to buy it for us.” She smiles PAGE 18

and continues, “We’ve been here since 2006.” “As part of the Calcasieu Council on Aging [CCOA],” she states, “We also get help from the Vinton Senior Board, which includes the Knights of Columbus, Veterans of Foreign Wars and a group called 25 Men. Lo-

cal businesses and donations help out, too,” she adds. “Delta Downs gave us these tables.” She points to the round tables where members sit playing dominos and cards, while at another, more seniors are engrossed in a lively conversation. “Delta Downs also does the landscaping for us,” Barbara adds.

Inside the center, Ricky Burke is in charge of maintenance. He enjoys chatting and joking with everyone as he does his job. The center also provides a service to seniors wishing to save on their car insurance. The Safety Driving Course, offered periodically, is not associated with the Vinton Senior Center, but held here for the convenience of area senior citizens. Tuesdays, Bingo day, is the

busiest day at the center. Local businesses furnish prizes and help host a meal for the seniors. Everybody plays Bingo and eats together. On other weekdays, groups like the quilters gather to work on their original creations and participate in friendly conversations. Weekly Bible classes, led by Mary Foreman, give members the opportunity to study and share their faith. These and other activities are open to all seniors. Barbara and Willie Mae are always on the lookout for new activities. Just recently Pokeno was added to the roster on the second and fourth Thursdays at 9:A.M. Members receive a newsletter so they can keep up with what goes on at the center. Barbara and Willie Mae look for speakers willing to come in and give talks about things that are of interest to their members. The center is a cheerful place where the conversations and coffee are available and free of charge every day. Also there are puzzle tables set up, challenging those passing by to insert a piece or two, or better still, pull up a chair and work on them for a while. Vinton senior citizens, who are looking for a place to relax and belong, should check out this place. The Vinton Senior Center welcomes you! Pictured L-R: Willie Mae Kirkwood, Assistant Coordinator, Barbara Rumery, Senior Coordinator, Sandra Kelly, Jeanie Clark & Ricky Burke, Maintenance.

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


Time is set aside on, September 7th, to honor Grandparents. The Voice of SWLA gives a shout out to all of you lovely grandparents in a grand and great grand way!

Jeremiah Randall Roach, 10 years old, submits his poem, “Blue” to honor his heritage. Parents: Brandon and Clare Roach. Grandparents: Frank and Sue Deckelman, Randy and Nancy Roach. Great Grandmother: Lena Roach. Jeremiah is pictured with his brothers Danny (on his back) and Jude.

Trust.

Blue

by Jeremiah Roach

Blue is the ocean cracked robin’s eggs undulating waves and the jeans I wear on my legs. Blue is a cloudless sky on a summer day, a looming iceberg floating in a frigid bay. Blue is a crinkled tarp a topaz stone. Blue is how I feel When I’m sad and alone. Blue smells like a pool and feels like a cool spring breeze. Blue is a milk cap and a stinky kind of cheese. Blue is a tortoise and goo in blueberry pies. But, the reason it’s my favorite color is it’s the color of my eyes!

When it comes to women’s health, experience is on our side. Many women feel uncomfortable talking about gynecological issues. So at Surgicare of Lake Charles, if you need GYN surgery, we’ll work hard to help you feel at ease. And because your gynecological health can quickly impact you emotionally and physically, the surgical specialists will do everything they can to get you feeling better and back to your life as soon as possible. Women have placed their trust in the experienced staff at Surgicare for the past 38 years, and so can you. For a physician referral or more information, visit SurgicareLC.com or call 337-436-6941.

2100 Lake Street • SurgicareLC.com Typical results depend on many factors. Consult your physician CDQWVVJGDGPGƂVUCPFTKUMUQHUWTIGT[HQT[QWTEQPFKVKQP

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2 78182_LAMC_SurgicareGYN_9x5_4c.indd 1

PAGE 19 7/17/14 12:19 PM


A Date with Toots

by Bruce Sweatt With a fingertip she dabbles perfume on her neck and a squirt of spritz along her thin wrists. She gazes into the mirror critiquing her long, inkblack tresses. From neckline to just below her knees she glances over her dress—and takes a quick glimpse at her pointytoed heels. She pauses, exhales and smiles. Dates for her are

rare. Between work, taking care of her son and sacrificing her own personal time for his, there aren’t many hours remaining for dinner and a movie. Tonight, however, is an exception for this single, mother of one.

Bryden is nervous. He hasn’t been on many dates, and he knows she will be judging his youthfulness and courtesies. The knot of the double Windsor is a little too big, he estimates, for his frame is small, slender. He undoes the fourth attempt, hits replay on the YouTube video and tries yet again. There isn’t a single strand of his saddlebag-brown hair out of place. His leather shoes have a slight glimmer, and his pants are ironed by hand with a nice crease running north and south. After all, it was his mother who

taught him how to be a gentleman and to prepare for just such a date. Tracey, a Lafayette native, enjoys going out almost as much as staying home and being a mother. For years it has been just her and her son. She takes pride in striving to make sure that he experiences a similar lifestyle that a child from a two-parent home would encounter. She has two roles to fill in her son’s life. Thus, for nearly two-thirds of the year, her life outside of work consists of football and tournaments in both baseball and fishing. That full schedule doesn’t count for playing catch, lessons on how to throw, going to batting cages, attending monster truck rallies and wrestling shows and, of course, helping with homework and studies. She somehow manages to squeeze in some of life’s lessons that will someday make his wife

FIGHTING FOR JUSTICE SINCE 1959

Roach Law Building 2917 RYAN STREET 433-8504 www.larryaroachinc.com

Barry A. Roach Larry A. Roach, Jr. Fred C. LeBleu III David M. Hudson Christopher S. LaCombe AUTO ACCIDENTS SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY WRONGFUL DEATH MARITIME/OFFSHORE ACCIDENTS DEFECTIVE PRODUCTS FAMILY LAW

PAGE 20

FIRE AND EXPLOSIONS CHEMICAL & TOXIC XPOSURE BURNS AND ELECTROCUTIONS 18 WHEELER ACCIDENTS CRIMINAL WILLS AND SUCCESSIONS

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


very proud: how to scrub dish- like tonight. es, do laundry, to fold clothes Bryden, a polite, young as well as maintenance of the man, learned his etiquette— yard. When she isn’t punching the very same social graces on display this evening—from his mother. She taught him how to treat a lady, and those manners have been on exhibit all night like a Monet spotlighted at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Everything he does for his date his mother taught him: holding his arm out to escort his lovely companion down the driveway; opening her car door, waiting until the lady was seated comfortably and then jogging excitedly around to the other side; the time clock as an insurance checking if the temperature was adjuster, the 37-year-old is at to her liking and if the music practices cheering alongside the suited her tastes. To show her his boisterous dads, encouraging attentiveness he complimented her son and his teammates and her outfit and comments that helping coach four days a week she looks pretty and her hair in addition to the games on looks nice. He jokingly calls her weekends. Her schedule, there- Toots, and they share a genufore, doesn’t allot for nights out ine, heartfelt laugh. He turns his

head out of view and smirks at his own humor. His manners, she notices, are noteworthy— just like his mom taught him. She is on a date, and her attention is on her son. The life of a single mother requires constant dedication and sacrifice even over a nice dinner. She— they—must prioritize, and her son’s wants usually hold more sway than her needs, but…she is okay with that. She lives for him. With fees for baseball and football and fishing and out-oftown tournaments, her income is stretched rubber-band thin. In order for her little man to participate in sporting events, they—she—elected to make financial sacrifices. Cable, for instance, is not a necessity they can’t live without. They go without it. Clothes must last longer. Trips to the movie theater are as seldom as a trip to the nail salon. He, therefore, helps paint

her toes instead. Despite all that she forfeits she recognizes that it still may not be enough. From firsthand experience, she understands a child’s longing for acceptance from a father. “A relationship between a father and son,” Tracey continues, “is vital,” but, for her, it’s not possible. And she recognizes that no matter what she surrenders in terms of dreams and finances and personal time there “will always be a small gap in her son’s life.” Nevertheless, she trudges along quietly providing the best experiences she is able to, and she teaches her son what his absent father has neglected. She tries her utmost to coach her son how to be a man. Toots watches as Bryden scans the menu, but he already knows what she prefers; like a gentleman he orders for them both and then politely gives thanks to the grinning waitress—

No appointment necessary! Two locations open Mon-Fri 8AM-8PM, Sat & Sun 9AM-5PM Country Club at Nelson (337) 990-8000

NEW! 2400 Ryan Street (337) 990-8001

www.LakeCharlesUrgentCare.com SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

PAGE 21


she, too, recognizes his nervousness and winks as she leaves the two to be. Sitting across from one another at the small, square table they discuss the future: his dreams, her plans, their wants and where they might live. She doesn’t dare discuss her financial struggles. Tonight her attention is all on him. She watches with an admiring eye as he shakes out his napkin, places it squarely into his lap and works his way through the tableware from left to right. He learned his decorum from an early age. Tracey taught her son the niceties just as her mother had instructed her. Dinner is light, and the conversation is fluid and full of laughs, smiles, and conversation. His genteel behavior, throughout the meal, was worthy of his Southern upbringing. She enjoyed both his company and his politeness. It was a nice evening out that

neither Bryden nor Toots will soon forget. As the young waitress places the bill subtly in the young man’s corner, the young man reaches back for his wallet, glimpse across the empty plates at his date and places the credit card gently on top of the receipt. He notices the words “Great Job Tonight” scrawled in cursive across the paper; he struggles to suppress a grin and maintain his

bearing. Keeping her silence the admiring waitress takes the card, glances at the name, the couple and smiles as she turns back towards the kitchen. “Would you like to see a movie tonight, Toots?” he asks with a beaming-white smile. Although she has enjoyed the evening, she represses an aggressive yawn and graciously declines the offer. “Maybe next time, hun” she replies, “….and stop calling me Toots.” He belts out a pelvis-deep laugh, “Okay, mom, let’s go home. This tie itches anyways.” They both laugh. As she wraps her arm around her young son’s thin shoulders and compliments his behavior tonight, the waitress’ voice cries out from behind: “Excuse me, Mrs. Bertram, don’t forget your credit card!” Bryden still has more to learn from his mother.

CAMERON SPEAKS

NOW LEASING Call Now for a Free Prequalification over the phone

(337) 234-7659

2 Bedroom Unit $750 3 Bedroom Unit $875 First Month Free

Brought to you by Gator 99.5 Today’s Country Hits

October 11th PAGE 22

Admission Proceeds Benefit Local Veterans

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


At 63 it finally – finally - hit me that we’re part of the older generation. Bob. Me. Us. We still forget sometimes and think of ourselves as youngsters who just last year were 25 and 21with the rest of our lives together ahead of us. But – it’s been mostly fun and mostly good. So that’s not too bad. At 63 it takes a while to limber up in the mornings. Or after sitting for more than 20 minutes. Or rid-

ing in the truck for a short health insurance and my time. But - I could be crip- health is good. So that’s pled and in constant pain. not too bad. So that’s not too bad. At 63 our children are At 63 I cannot wear the skirting middle age themcurrent nifty shoe styles selves. Our grandchildren that I like. Arthritis in my are growing up, up, up. feet calls for comfortable, We see them not as much clunky shoes that aren’t as we’d like, but I know trendy. But – I have shoes they’re there for us. So to wear. So that’s not too that’s not too bad. bad. At 63 I remember the At 63 I have doctor’s ap- goals I had hoped to acpointments and prescrip- complish but haven’t. But tions to take. But – I have I remind myself of the

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

wonderful occasions that I never dreamed I’d experience, but have. So that’s not too bad at all. At 63 I will retire this October. I am scared to death about our future. At 63 denial no longer works. I guess that’s too bad?

PAGE 23


Tiya Scroggins:

A Business Evangelist

by K.G McDonough In honor of National Small Business Week this past May, during a ceremony at the Governor’s Mansion in Baton Rouge, the Louisiana Small Business Administration presented awards in several categories to the state’s top business leaders. Shreveport native Tiya Scroggins won the 2014 Minority Business Champion Award. This enthusiastic businesswoman has owned and directed Scroggins Consulting LLC for twelve years. “We do consulting, business development, management training and staffing,” says Scroggins. “We assess where a client’s company is and get it where they want it to be.” To win this prestigious accolade, the recipient must meet several requirePAGE 24

ments. The person possesses a commitment to the advancement of small businesses, especially minority businesses. The recipient volunteers either professionally or in a managerial capacity to help small companies. He or she demonstrates an effort to improve the conditions for the minority small business community. Basically, the winner is a strong active advocate for small businesses. Scroggins meets all these criteria. “I appreciate SBA’s recognition as the Minority Business Champion and will continue to strive to help the minority business community in economic success.”

The Journey to Success

Scroggins was born and raised in an underprivileged

Shreveport neighborhood. “I received wonderful love and support from the community and faith institutions. But I realized, although I’m appreciative of the community, I didn’t want to live in that community. I wanted to achieve greater and better things. I figured there were two ways out – the military or college. I decided to go to college.” Scroggins attended Dillard University in New Orleans. After her freshman year, she transferred to the University of New Orleans, where she completed her undergraduate degree in biology. She had no monetary help from family and relied on financial aid and her own hard work to get through. “I had to work two or three jobs the entire time. I had a lot of jobs.” Through her educational journey, Scroggins learned she enjoyed working for herself. She started her first company, an onsite childcare agency, after she

completed her undergraduate work. “I had that agency for four years. It did okay, but at that time, I didn’t have the tools to market it that I have now.” In 2001, she returned to school and earned her MBA. She opened her present company in 2002. “The journey was hard, but it motivated me to achieve success.” Originally located in New Orleans, Scroggins and her company transferred to Shreveport in 2005, after Hurricane Katrina. Scroggins Consulting now operates state-wide in all the major Louisiana cities. She drives approximately 40,000 miles per year, providing business advice and encouragement to business owners. She is passionate about her work. “I want to help people who want to become business owners and people who are already business owners and need some guidance.”

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


A Literary Mentor

Scroggins desires to help as many people as possible become entrepreneurs. “I call myself a Scroggins wrote and pub- business evangelist,” she says. “I lished a book entitled Business want to get the word out. If you Guide 101, which will be released can be in control of your own this month. “I wrote Business economic destiny, you have done Guide 101 because I’ve been in your part for society and can give business for twelve years and back. I want people to be free.” have consulted with over 1000 people and business agencies. I To learn more about Scroggins saw the need for a one-stop easyand her company, find her to-read tool that provides busionline; facebook.com/scrogness advice and will help people ginsconsultingllc, on Twitter assess whether they should be in scroggconsult, Linkedin.com/ business. Business owners need company/scroggins-consulting, mentors and this book can serve or read her blog, scrogginsconas a mentor.” sulting.wordpress.com.

Tiya Scroggins and Yolanda Olivarez, Regional Administrator Region VI SBA

Local Businessman Named Louisiana Small Business Person of the Year A Lake Charles Businessman also received recognition at the SBA awards ceremony. Keith DuRousseau, President of Keiland Construction, LLC, of Lake Charles, was named the Louisiana Small Business Person of the Year for 2014. With over fifty years of combined experience in the construction industry and under the leadership and vision of Keith DuRousseau, Mr. DuRousseau, Keiland Construction President of Keiland worked on a, vaLLCrie, ty has of Construction, LLC projects with several United States government agencies. Mr. DuRousseau is leading the way for our small business community by his professional accomplishme nts, community participa tion, and reputation for integrity . He has spent countless ho urs sharing and counseling wi th other local small busin esses in advising them how to be tter position their business es for success and meet the chall enges of organization, ma rketing integrity, and efficiency. He is a strong advocate for saf ety, integrity, and diversity withi n the workplace, whether it is in the office or at a constructi on site. He is a guiding for ce with his leadership by example of his employees, subcontra ctors and suppliers. As a leadin g supporter of our region al small business community, he is most deserving of this distinguished honor.

VISIT US ON THE WEB!

www.thevoiceofsouthwestlouisiana.com Like us on Facebook! The Voice of SWLA SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

PAGE 25


TeensWith Sickle Cell Disease

ability to define for themselves who they are. Eventually our kids grow and leave the nest. Young adults need access to care when they leave their pediatric home. While we may not have the facilities for a specific transitional program, we can be creative in networking with other agencies, like Sickle Cell of SWLA. Social media can be incorporated: a Facebook page; a teen section on the SCD group’s website. Teens could have a role in creating and contributing to them and so make it their place to network and express thoughts with others like them. Left to right: Gaynell Perry, secretary; Neva Nash; Catherine Jordon, Vice-president; Etta Pete, This is just a small glimpse Director, Judith Washington, Lydia Aboagye . Not pictured Dr. Kieran Coleman, President, Randall Davis, Treasurer; Brenda Jackson; & Brenda Lavine into the challenges a teen with by Beth Savoie SCD faces. Ask one and without We empower them. They’re hesitation they’ll tell you it’s a lot Teens with sickle cell dis- care provider, my job is to help ease (SCD) face many challeng- them have the tools to not only so much more than “that kid with more complicated. Or, if no teens es. In addition to the complicat- survive, but thrive during their SCD.” They are strong young are available, check out Sickle Cell ed angst and drama that comes middle and high school years. men and women who have the of SWLA for more information. with puberty, they have to con- What can we offer them? stantly keep on top of a chronic, We educate. We help them unactivity-interfering, and often derstand their disease process so they know what’s happening inlife-threatening condition. Daily medications, atten- side their bodies, but teach them tion to hydration, limitations on to think outside themselves, sports, hospitalizations, and in- where they live, laugh, and learn. creased risk for infections lead to We encourage them to think in time away from school or friends. terms of “I Can…” Risky behaviors such as drug We give them a voice. It’s not use and sexual activity take on a fair they have this disease. Often higher level of concern for these they just want to know someone kids, especially since they often agrees with that. They get angry have to use prescription pain or depressed. They may be afraid to take charge of their care. They medications. Lake Charles teens and their need to be free to work through families have the added stress of these feelings. pediatric specialists being out of We give them hope. The last half town, so health care takes them of the 20th century saw a drastic further away from everyday life, change in SCD. The momentum often having to go as far as Hous- isn’t slowing down in the 21st ton or New Orleans. century. Hospitals like St. Jude’s This all occurring at a time continue research into treatments when kids don’t want to be dif- and cures. Medically we can give ferent or be away from peers can them longer, healthier lives. They leave them feeling like their lives can look ahead to college, career, are out of control. But they don’t marriage, family, and even grandhave to stay like that. As a health children. PAGE 26

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2


Ask Mr. Carl! have been typing for over an hour and the computer locked up and I cannot do anything to the document, what happens if I reboot the computer? Will I lose the work that I typed for the hour?

Steve, it depends on how your Document Application, such as Thank you for the Word, is setup. Depending on questions and may you the version, it could be automathave a blessed day! ically being saved as you type. If it is setup that way, you could go If you need further explanation to that designated location on of any of the following Answers, the computer and the file will be please email me at AskMrCarl@ there. If not, start typing again! gmail.com and I will be happy Always name your document to give more details. before you start typing your document so you can use the Benny asked: Is leaving your “Ctrl” + “S” keys to automaticalcomputer on all night bet- ly save.

ter than turning it off after I use it and go to bed for the night? Actually, it depends on what you call “off ”. If you are truly turning it “off ” and leaving it for days, then yes, I will agree that a “hot boot” (a warm boot is booting up if your computer was not turned off) is better. The good thing about leaving a system on all the time is that your board, hard drive, RAM and power supply will not be taking such a jolt from being cold because you turned it off.

Steve asked: If I have not saved my document that I

using a hard wire (“hard wired” means that your computer has a cable, usually blue, running from it to the Router or the Modem) and the other is connected “Wireless”, which means that it has no cable. The hard wired computer will be connecting faster even if you don’t think that you see it when surfing the Internet or downloading a file.

John, all you do is “right-click” the Desktop and click “View” from the “Shortcut Menu” using the “left click” on the mouse. Then select or deselect the “check box” next to “Show Tom asked: I am receiving Desktop Icons” accordingly. Seemails that look like they lect the box if you want to see come from someone I know, them on your Desktop and “Debut when I click on the link select” the box if you don’t want it goes to a company that to see.

I never heard of. The tech shop told me that it is possible that in doing so, I downloaded the virus on my computer. Why would a friend of mine send me a virus?

Tom, yes, it is possible that a friend of yours accidently sent a Jean asked: If I recently pur- file that had a virus attached to chased 2 Laptops that are it, but the odds were that it was exactly the same, why would sent by a Spammer or someone one perform better than the with malicious intent. He merely types into the “From” box, other? your friend’s email or name. Jean, there are a number of variables that are unknown. Are you sure that they are the “same”? Make sure that your AntiVirus Are they both running the same Software is active as well as up Applications, such as Microsoft to date and has been renewed Office Suite, Photoshop, using properly. Always beware of an the same Browsers The Browser email that comes to you with is the software Application that nothing but a blue link in the you use to “browse” the Inter- body of the email. net, so to speak, such as Google Chrome, Safari, MSN or Mozil- John asked: My friend told la. One of the computers could me that during your Winbe connected to the Internet dows 8.1 Webinar that you

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

taught online you showed them how to “hide” the Icons on the Desktop and then unhide them. Can you tell me how to?

Email your questions to Mr. Carl at AskMrCarl@gmail.com or call him at 337.764.7073

At the end of August you will be able to add your questions to my Blog at www.CanIAskMrCarl.com . Remember there are no “stupid questions”, but there are plenty of “ridiculous answers”! Let me help!

2 Locations to Serve You! 337.477.6765 921 Manuel Road

LAKE CHARLES

337.558.7491 109 HWY 108

SULPHUR/CARLYSS PAGE 27


Lake Area Come in & get inspired!

The Source for Creative Beading & More!

www. 4zacks .com

Everything for trailers & trailers for everything PARTS• SERVICE • ACCESSORIES 337-626-9925 • 115 S. CITIES SERVICE • SULPHUR

610 Alamo 337.494.9294 www.YAYIBEADSGEMSANDGALLERY.com

DHP MARINE Certified Nissan Pro Drive and Minn Kota Dealer

Specializing in all outboard motor repairs Insurance claims welcome Damon Landry, Owner 5817 Common St., Lake Charles, LA (337) 478-1291 Roll-Up Doors Gutters Metal Buildings & Accessories Flashing & Custom Trim A/C Duct Work

Carports & Patio Covers Roof & Wall Sheeting Welding Custom Fabrication Hand Rails

V & M Metal Works, Inc. 2201 Hodges St. • Lake Charles, LA 70601

George & Jeff Eldridge Owners & Operators

Weekday Hours 7:00am-3:30pm

Bus: 337-439-3606 Fax:337-439-1499

Get Your Business on the Lake Area Merchants Page! Contact: Faye Drake: 337-794-5678 ~or~ Chester Rogers: 337-215-0547

825 Ryan St. 2nd Floor Lake Charles, LA 70601

Allen Ray Wood Realtor®

Cell: 337-515-1695 Office: 337-433-1171 • rwood@kw.com

FIGHTING FOR JUSTICE SINCE 1959

Each Office is Independently Owned and Operated

Chris Landry Landry Supply, Inc.

2030 Broad Street •Lake Charles, LA 70601 (337) 436-7247 office • (337) 794-9618 cell (337) 436-4976 fax

BUILDERS SAV-MOR LUMBER & BUILDING SUPPLIES

Mon-Fri 7-5

For all your building needs!

477-1311

1910 E. McNeese St. • Lake Charles, LA

Mark Pedersen Equipment Co. LLC. Over 30 years of quality trailers for quality customers

FEATHERLITE - NECKOVER - TEXAS BRAGG CARGO MATE - PJ - CAR HAULERS DUMPS - HORSE OR STOCK TRAILERS 6170 Hwy 90 • Lake Charles, LA

One mile south of I-10, exit 36, east on Hwy 90 337-436-2497 • Fax: 337-433-0246 mark@mpequipment

UTEC

Utility Truck & Equipment Co.

Roach Law Building

Boat Trailer Axles &Springs Flat Beds • Service Bodies Truck Cranes • Tool Boxes • Fabrication • Big Truck P & B

Barry A. Roach • Larry A. Roach, Jr. • Fred C. LeBleu III David M. Hudson • Christopher S. LaCombe

We’re At Your 24 Hour Road Service! Service 1432 BROAD ST. • 433-5361

2917 RYAN STREET • 433-8504 www.larryaroachinc.com

PAGE 28

SEPTEMBER 2014 • Volume 2 • Number 2

The Voice of SWLA September 2014  

Volume 2/Number2 Fall & Bridal Fashion