Evidence: It's All Elementary
[…] Dallas April 16, 1996, no writ) (not designated for publication) (holding that death certificate, including assumed name and also true name offered by third party, was admissible under 803(9)). The contents of a record of vital statistics are not automatically admissible pursuant to Rule 803(9) if it is alleged that the record contains hearsay statements. See Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n, 127 S.W.3d at 61; but see Martinez, 1996 WL 179370, at *1. Except for birth and death records, further allegations of hearsay within a record must be examined separately. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 191.052 (“A copy of a birth, death, or fetal death record registered under this title that is certified by the state registrar is prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the record.”) (emphasis added); Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n, 127 S.W.3d at 61.

10. Absence of a Public Record