President...................................Marvina
[…] The TCPA also uses “good cause.” Section 27.003(b) of the civil practice and remedies code requires a motion to dismiss be filed within 60 days of service absent agreement or a motion “showing of good cause.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b). Section 27.004(a) requires a hearing within 60 days of filing of the motion to dismiss absent agreement or “a showing of good cause” to extend the deadline to 90 days. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.004(a). Section 27.006(b)
provides that after the filing of a motion to dismiss, the court may allow limited discovery “[o]n a motion by a party or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(b). Interpreting “good cause” under the TCPA, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals has applied the standard applicable to withdrawing deemed admissions and late-filed summary judgment responses but rejected the good cause argument. Simmons v.