President...................................Marvina
[…] —Thomas Mann, “A Man and His Dog”
Successful bull riding is about the feet, not the seat.
1. Extraneous Offense
“An extraneous offense is any type of misconduct, whether resulting in prosecution or not, which is not shown in the charging instrument and which was shown to have been committed by the accused.” State v. Nunez, 704 S.W.3d 598 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2024).
In general, aggravated sexual assault of an adult has a ten-year


limitation period. However, during the time relevant to this case, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 12.01, which has since been amended, provided a no-limitation exception to the general ten-year statute of limitation under certain circumstances, specifically providing that there is: “(1) no limitation for (B) sexual assault, if during the investigation of the offense biological matter is collected and subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show that the matter does not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained.”
Verdines v. State, 705 S.W.3d 398 (Tex.App.—El Paso 2024).
An “‘element of offense’ means: (A) the forbidden conduct; (B) the required culpability; (C) any required result; and (D) the negation of any exception to the offense.”
Tucker v. State, 706 S.W.3d 379 (Tex.App.—Austin 2024).