Segal - Order Denying MTD
[…] Accordingly, Segal’s NYSHRL claims may proceed.

V. Breach of Statutory Duty to Report Child Abuse Claim

Defendants argue the failure to report child abuse claim must be dismissed because Segal does not allege abuse by a “person legally responsible” for Segal’s care under New York law. (Doc. #51 at ECF 39).

The Court disagrees.

Section 413 of the New York Social Services Law requires a “school official” 10 to report suspected child abuse when a “person legally responsible for such child comes before them in their professional or official capacity and states from personal knowledge facts, conditions or

10 The term “school official . . . includes but is not limited to [a] school teacher, school guidance counselor, school psychologist, school social worker, school nurse, school administrator or other school personnel required to hold a teaching or administrative license or certificate.”