Crawford - Order re MTD
[…] Leon v.

952052/2023 CRAWFORD, KALISHA vs. RATNER, DAVID

Page 2 of 10

Martinez, 84 NY2d 83 [1994]. On a motion to dismiss the court “merely examines the adequacy of the pleadings”, the court “accept as true each and every allegation made by plaintiff and limit our inquiry to the legal sufficiency of plaintiff’s claim.” Davis v Boeheim, 24 NY3d 262, 268 Discussion

I. Forum non conveniens

Defendant first moves to dismiss plaintiff’s action in its entirety on the principle of forum non conveniens. CPLR 327(a) provides in part, “when the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”

Codified in CPLR 327, the doctrine of forum non conveniens permits a court to dismiss an action when, although it may have jurisdiction over a claim, the court determines that "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum.” National Bank & Trust Co. v. Banco de Vizcaya, S. A., 72 N.Y.2d 1005 [1988]. The doctrine is flexible, requiring the balancing of many factors in light of the facts and circumstances of the particular case. Id.