First Amended Complaint
[…] This includes Washington’s longstanding financial responsibility laws, RCW 46.29 and 46.30, which require that drivers in the State have a minimum level of liability insurance or other coverage to compensate drivers injured by negligence.

3.2 Often these minimum coverage levels are insufficient to compensate the victims of negligent driving. Consequently, Washington law also requires that auto insurance companies provide underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage unless the insured driver rejects it in writing. RCW 48.22.030(3)-(4). See also RCW 48.22.030(12) “The purpose of this section [UIM coverage] is to protect innocent victims of motorists of underinsured motor vehicles.”

3.3 Drivers pay additional insurance premiums for UIM coverage, to have the peace of mind and financial assistance available to them in the event they are injured by someone else’s