Journal of International Media & Entertainment Law - Volume 6, Number 2
[…] Larson, 147 F.3d 195, 197-98 (2d Cir. 1998) (Broadway musical Rent “began in 1989 as the joint project of Billy Aronson and composer Jonathan Larson. Aronson and Larson collaborated on the work until their amicable separation in 1991.” Lynn Thomson was later hired as dramaturg and ultimately wrote approximately 25% of the musical’s book, but was denied any co-authorship copyright.). 11. 17 U.S.C. § 201(a) (2016) (“Initial Ownership. — Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work. The authors of a joint work are coowners of copyright in the work.”). 12. Cmty for Creative Non-Violence v. Reid, 846 F.2d 1485, 1498 (D.C. Cir. 1988), aff’d, 490 U.S. 730 (1989). 13. Thomson v. Larson, 147 F.3d at 200. See Childress v. Taylor, 945 F.2d 500, 509 (2d Cir. 1991). 14. Gaiman v.