Journal of International Media & Entertainment Law - Volume 6, Number 2
[…] Chase-Riboud herself became the target of attacks, by Dreamworks lawyers who said she had ‘lifted entire passages’ and ‘directly taken’ from a book by William A. Owens about the Amistad uprising.”). 18. See 17 U.S.C. § 103 (2016) (“(a) The subject matter of copyright as specified by section 102 includes compilations and derivative works, but protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”). 19. 17 U.S.C. § 102(b) (2016). 20. See Stuart P. Green, Plagiarism, Norms, and the Limits of Theft Law: Some Observations on the Use of Criminal Sanctions in Enforcing Intellectual Property Rights, 54 HASTINGS L.J. 167, 199 (2002) (“Plagiarism is prohibited by various codes of academic and