STCL Houston Energy Newsletter - Spring 2021
[…] The executory interest of the second party violates the Rule because the event described may not be triggered for a period longer than the lives in being plus twenty-one years. A simpler variation is that the grantor keeps the interest presently, but if something happens (or stops happening) in the future on the captioned tract, the interest goes to another party and his heirs. In either case, the Rule requires the event to happen but, as described, the event may happen 1, 10, 100 or 1000 years later. Therefore, application of the

Article I, section 26 of the Texas Constitution expressly provides: “Perpetuities… are contrary to the genius of a free government and shall never be allowed….”4 In Texas, the Rule states that no interest is valid unless it must vest, if at all, within twenty-one years after the death of some life or lives in being at the time of the conveyance.