South Texas Law Review Vol.59 No.4
[…] A. Three-State Sample

The three states chosen are a small sample size of the United States but establish a representative sample of their respective region’s approach to parties to a crime. The three states are Texas, Ohio, and California, which represent the Fifth, Sixth, and Ninth United States Federal Circuit Courts of Appeals, respectively.

1. Texas

Under theTexas Penal Code, namelySection 7.02,a personmaybe held responsible for the conduct of another.43 Section 7.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides that:

If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, anotherfelonyiscommitted byoneoftheconspirators,allconspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.44

To hold an alleged co-conspirator responsible for the criminal conduct of another, the jury must find that the alleged co-conspirator’s offense was “committedin the furtherance of[an] unlawful purposeand [the offense] was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.”45 Surprisingly, the jury need not find that the alleged co-

39 See LAFAVE, supra note 18, § 6.6(e), at 619.

40 See id.

41 Id.

42. Id.

43 TEX PENAL CODE ANN § 7.02 (Vernon 2014).

44 § 7.02(b).

45 Id.

571-600_MORGAN (DO NOT DELETE) 12/13/2018 9:28 AM 2018] T
EXAS’S LAW OF PARTIES 577