Sioux Falls Woman Magazine - August/September 2022
[…] That being said, first and foremost, personal, as well as legal considerations should guide communication and decisions on how you conduct your relationship. Both deserve fair weight and consideration. Prenuptial agreements, postnuptial agreements, estate planning and seeking advice on how to generally manage your interests in a legally favorable manner are examples of effective tools to help ease competing interests. For example, separately owned property can be divided by the court in a divorce proceeding. SDCL 25-4-44 provides that “[w]hen a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife.” Further, the

22

SiouxFallsWoman.net | August/September 2022

South Dakota Supreme Court has stated that “South Dakota is an all property state: all property is subject to division regardless of its origins or title.” Kolbach v. Kolbach, 2016 SD 30, P 13 (citing SDCL 25-4-44; Muenster v.