JuST Response State Mapping Report
[…] According to the DCF Human Trafficking Report, “these staffings include a conversation between the child protective investigator, dependency case manager, the criminal justice coordinator, and any other person identified as relevant to the conversation, such as active law enforcement agents.” In 2014, DCF appointed CSEC-specific child abuse investigators and case managers who are specially trained in the dynamics of juvenile sex trafficking equipping them with the ability to make informed placement decisions. 130

131

125 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 409.1678 (2013) (Safe harbor for children who are victims of sexual exploitation) (“A safe house shall be operated by a licensed family foster home or residential child-caring agency as defined in s. 409.175, including a runaway youth center as defined in s. 409.441. Each facility must be appropriately licensed in this state as a residential child-caring agency. . . .”) 126 Fla. Stat.