JuST Response State Mapping Report
[…] Transcript on file with authors. Video available at http://sharedhope.org/what-we-do/bring-justice/just-response/. Chapter No. 2012-105 (effective Jan. 1, 2013) The determination of whether to treat the child as dependent or charge with a delinquent act for engaging in prostitution rests in the discretion of the responding officer. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.401 (Taking a child alleged to be dependent into custody; law enforcement officers and authorized agents of the department). Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.01(67)(g) (Definitions). Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.001(4) (Purposes and intent; personnel standards and screening). Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.524(1) (Safe-harbor placement) (2013) (“. . . a dependent child 6 years of age or older who has been found to be a victim of sexual exploitation as defined in s. 39.01(67)(g) must be assessed for placement in a safe house. . . .”). Florida Department of Children and Families and Florida Department of Law Enforcement. Statewide Human Trafficking Implementation Report. 2011. http://www.dcf.state.fl.us/programs/humantrafficking/docs/2011ImplementationPlan.pdf. Accessed on February 25, 2015.