JuST Response Policy Paper: Eliminating the Third Party Control Barrier to Identifying Juvenile Sex
[…] L. No. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464, 1466 (codified in scattered sections of 18 and 22 U.S.C.). 59 See supra note 57 (quoting text of the federal sex trafficking law, 18 U.S.C. § 1591); 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9)(a) (Definitions) (“The term ‘severe forms of trafficking in persons’ means. . . sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age.”) (emphasis added). E.g., CRS, JUVENILE VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC SEX TRAFFICKING, supra note 17, at Summary.