JuST Response Policy Paper: Eliminating the Third Party Control Barrier to Identifying Juvenile Sex
[…] Structuring criminal penalties to create a hierarchy of offenders fails to recognize the role of all exploiters—buyers and sellers alike—in the exploitation of commercially sexually exploited 91

See id. §§ 7 (Property subject to forfeiture—human trafficking) and 11 (Civil action—human trafficking victim). E.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-701 (a)(xiv). 93 Alaska Stat. § 11.66.110(a)(2) (Sex trafficking in the first degree) (“[a] person commits the crime of sex trafficking…if the person…other than a patron of a prostitute, induces or causes a person under 18 years of age, to engage in prostitution...”) 94 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-192a (Trafficking in persons) (“A person is guilty of trafficking in persons when such person compels or induces another person to engage in conduct involving more than one occurrence of sexual contact with one or more third persons . . . .”) 95 Me. Rev. Stat.