JuST Response Policy Paper: Eliminating the Third Party Control Barrier to Identifying Juvenile Sex
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-192a (Trafficking in persons) (“A person is guilty of trafficking in persons when such person compels or induces another person to engage in conduct involving more than one occurrence of sexual contact with one or more third persons . . . .”) 95 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 851(2) (Definitions) (As used under Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 852(1) (Aggravated sex trafficking), “promotes prostitution” is defined as “[c]ausing or aiding another to commit or engage in prostitution, other than as a patron.”) 96 Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.322(1)(a) (Expressly states that its provisions only apply to a person who solicits a minor to practice prostitution if the person is “acting other than as a prostitute or patron.”) 97 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2905.32(C) (“In a prosecution under [Trafficking in Persons], proof that the defendant engaged in sexual activity with any person, or solicited sexual activity with any person, whether or not for hire, without more, does not constitute a violation of this section.”) 98 E.g., Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 11-303 (Human trafficking). 92

17


JUST RESPONSE POLICY PAPER

youth.