JuST Response Policy Paper: Eliminating the Third Party Control Barrier to Identifying Juvenile Sex
[…] Stat. Ann. § 6-2-701 (a)(xiv). 93 Alaska Stat. § 11.66.110(a)(2) (Sex trafficking in the first degree) (“[a] person commits the crime of sex trafficking…if the person…other than a patron of a prostitute, induces or causes a person under 18 years of age, to engage in prostitution...”) 94 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-192a (Trafficking in persons) (“A person is guilty of trafficking in persons when such person compels or induces another person to engage in conduct involving more than one occurrence of sexual contact with one or more third persons . . . .”) 95 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 851(2) (Definitions) (As used under Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 852(1) (Aggravated sex trafficking), “promotes prostitution” is defined as “[c]ausing or aiding another to commit or engage in prostitution, other than as a patron.”) 96 Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.322(1)(a) (Expressly states that its provisions only apply to a person who solicits a minor to practice prostitution if the person is “acting other than as a prostitute or patron.”) 97 Ohio Rev.