Attorney Journal, San Diego, Volume 118
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code §15600. Indeed, the civil justice system has been forced to step in, as more and more elders reside in nursing homes, which are increasingly being run by for-profit corporations. With a focus on profit, problems often arise as some seek to put revenue ahead of safety. Thankfully, “abuse” is broadly defined under Welfare and Institutions Code §15610.07, as either “(a) physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering; (b) deprivation by a care custodian of


goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” Welfare and Institutions Code §15657 further provides for significant remedies to redress injuries suffered by victims of elder or dependent adult abuse, including postmortem survival of certain damages.