San Antonio Lawyer, November/December 2023
[…] A basic grasp of the key concepts is useful for attorneys of all practices. Daniel Wood is Counsel with Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP, as part of the Fintech, Payments & Blockchain team, advising on matters related to financial services regulation. Prior to joining Pillsbury, he was an Assistant General Counsel for the Texas Department of Banking, where among other things he primarily drafted the agency’s policy memo on cryptocurrency. ENDNOTES E.g., 31 U.S.C. §5103; 12 U.S.C. §411 (“The said notes shall be obligations of the United States and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and Federal Reserve banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public dues. They shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve bank.”). 2 https://bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf. As an additional interesting point, the identity of Satoshi Nakamoto has never been conclusively determined.