Dear Client,
[…] •
•
Outpatient services are to be paid according to the Medi-Cal Fee-For-Service payment amounts; Emergency inpatient services are to be paid the California Medi-Cal Assistance Commission (CMAC) rate (note that tertiary hospitals have a different CMAC rate); and Post-stabilization services following an emergency admission are also to be paid at the CMAC rate.
Thus, Section 14091.3 covers not only emergency services, but all outpatient services, as well as post-stabilization services after an emergency admission where a non-contracted provider has rendered services. Section 14091.3 also defines “Medi-Cal managed care health plan” as “an individual, organization, or entity operating under a Medi-Cal managed care plan contract with the [California Department of Health Care Services] ….” This definition includes plans such as Blue Cross Medi-Cal Managed Care Programs and is what allows health plans such as Blue Cross to pay the CMAC rate where no contract exists.