23 minute read
[…] Modification or Elimination of Fiduciary Duties
One of the key benefits of the DSTA is the ability to modify or even eliminate fiduciary duties under the governing instrument. Importantly, drafters of the governing instrument should note that the DSTA does not set a default standard of care for trustees; thus, unless otherwise provided in the governing instrument, the default will be the standard applied to trustees under general Delaware trust law—a prudent person standard. See id. § 3302(a) (providing that a fiduciary must “act with care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use to attain the purposes of the account”). In addition, the trustees will have fiduciary duties applicable to trustees at common law.