Serving Harris, Galveston, Brazoria and Fort Bend Counties
[…] The sign must contain the exact wording from the statute, or a licensed handgun holder could claim that effective notice was not given.
Health care providers, like other business owners, who want to prohibit the carrying of a concealed handgun on their private business property may do so orally or with written documentation, such as a card or other Health care providers who want document, or by posting a sign that to prohibit an individual from openly reads: carrying a handgun on the property “Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal must provide an additional oral or Code (trespass by license holder with a written notice with a card or other document or by posting a separate sign that reads:
“Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is carried openly.” The sign must be written in both English and Spanish and in
contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height that is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public at each entrance to the property.