Issuu on Google+

cover_PORCELAIN TILES vectors.indd 1

24/10/13 14:56


2014 Edition cover_PORCELAIN TILES vectors.indd 2

24/10/13 14:56


G E NE R AL PORC E LA I N T I LE CA T A LOG U E


FAÇADE SAUDI CERAMICS

SAUDI CERAMICS, CERAMIC WITH HISTORY. 2


FACTORY INTERIOR SAUDI CERAMICS

STRENGTH. Saudi Ceramics has been growing since it was founded in 1977. The company manufactures and markets ceramic tiles, sanitary ware and electric water heaters and has now become the largest manufacturer in Saudi Arabia. Saudi Ceramics is strongly committed to quality and innovation, with a wide range of products that suit every taste and need. Customer satisfaction is one of our main goals everyday. We create new products to meet the demand and we also create customized products according to the new needs and tastes. An efficient delivery service and a quality after-sale service are part of our philosophy. If you choose Saudi Ceramics, you are trusting a solid company, with more than 3,300 employees, 11 factories and a growing productivity. Saudi Ceramics is a responsible company, committed to the development of Saudi Arabia and its population and taking part in water conservation initiatives. The pursuit of excellence has taken us to develop a policy of respect to our partner companies, our employees, the society, personal development, teamwork, excellence, opportunities and communication.

3


4


INNOVATION. Our intensive policy of Research and Development has helped us to achieve a notable volume of production that matches the local and international standards of quality. We produce more than 52 million square meters of ceramic and porcelain tiles per year and over 6 million pieces of decorative tiles. More than 5 million of tile accessory pieces are also produced in our factories annually. The company has its own R&D department, that works in order to detect the future needs and to create new processes and products. The implementation of new raw materials; new colors, textures and finishes; technologies that reduce the production costs of the new ink jet systems are part of the tasks performed by our Innovation team. This policy of innovation is reflected in our catalog of products: more colors, formats and textures. More decorative tiles and accessories and the latest trends join our catalog to extend our wide range of products.

5


In order to monitor all customer segments, Saudi Ceramic Company has formulated a sales policy with a special allotment to distribution channels in order to facilitate each segment with complete services and focused attention. SCC SHOWROOMS

Saudi Ceramic Company now has 30 showrooms, in order to highlight and exhibit various product displays and help customers in making their selection. All showrooms are interconnected electronically with factories and depots to update the customers on various products availability and about their delivery status.

WHOLESALE CHANNEL

The role of this channel is to sell products to major distributors and wholesale dealers. This channel offers flexible rates, credit facilities and easy payment terms with healthy discounts. This channel also supports distributors by providing them with exclusive customized products, offers technical support, promotional materials, display systems and merchandising.

PROJECT CHANNEL

Selling products to public and private construction projects is the prime objective of this channel. Saudi Ceramic Company maintains direct business relationships with engineers, consultants, contractors and owners to provide them with sufficient product information and technical support.

EXPORT CHANNEL

Saudi Ceramic Company products are sold in more than 50 countries around the world, outside the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: all Gulf Cooperation Council countries, other Arab countries, African countries, in addition to Russia and some European countries.

6


DISTRIBUTION

CHANNELS AMERICA

AFRICA

CUBA

ALGERIA

FRENCH GUYANA

ANGOLA

GUADELOUPE

BOTSWANA

MARTINIQUE

EGYPT

SAINT MAARTEN

ETHIOPIA

WEST INDIES

GAMBIA GHANA IVORY COAST

EUROPE

KENYA LIBYA MADAGASCAR

ALBANIA

MALI

AZERBAIJAN

MOROCCO

BOSNIA

MAYOTTE

CANARY ISLANDS

NIGERIA

CROATIA

REUNION

CYPRUS

SENEGAL

CZECH REP.

SUDAN

DENMARK

TUNISIA

ESTONIA FRANCE GEORGIA GERMANY

ASIA

HUNGARY ITALY

AFGHANISTAN

KOSOVO

BAHRAIN

LATVIA

BANGLADESH

LITHUANIA

BRUNEI

MACEDONIA

INDIA

MALTA

IRAN

MONTENEGRO

IRAQ

PORTUGAL

JORDAN

ROMANIA

KUWAIT

RUSSIA

LEBANON

SERBIA

OMAN

SLOVAKIA

PAKISTAN

SPAIN

QATAR

SWEDEN

SAUDI ARABIA

TURKEY

SINGAPORE

U.K.

SRI LANKA

UKRAINE

SYRIA UAE YEMEN

7


ALPHABETICAL

84. 17. 71. 14. 93. 96. 72. 32. 46. 99. 26. 75.

Agate 60 x 60 Alamere 40 x 40 Amber 60 x 60 Angel 40 x 40 Atacama 40 x 80 Arabia 40 x 80 Emerald 60 x 60 Iguazu 40 x 40 Mazama 50 x 50 Namib 40 x 80 Niagara 40 x 40 Onyx 60 x 60

64. 18. 70. 58. 90. 75. 53. 76. 70. 50. 40. 80.

Opal 60 x 60 Ozoud 40 x 40 Pearl 60 x 60 Ruby 60 x 60 Sahara 40 x 80 Spinel 60 x 60 Teide 50 x 50 Topaz 60 x 60 Turquoise 60 x 60 Vesuvio 50 x 50 Victoria 40 x 40 Zircon 60 x 60

The following collections are ordered in this catalog by use, and size, from the smallest to the largest ones. However, it includes two different indexes, by format or by alphabetical order so that you can locate any product easily. 8


PORCELAIN TILES 40 x 40

60 x 60

14. 17. 18. 26. 32. 40.

58. 64. 70. 70. 71. 72. 75. 75. 76. 80. 84.

Angel Alamere Ozoud Niagara Iguazu Victoria

50 x 50 46. Mazama 50. Vesuvio 53. Teide

Ruby Opal Turquoise Pearl Amber Emerald Spinel Onyx Topaz Zircon Agate

40 x 80 90. 93. 96. 99.

Sahara Atacama Arabia Namib

TECHNICAL INFORMATION 100.

9


Guidelines

GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

OZOUD

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Set designed with: Ozoud Beige (170-2656).

D

B

C A

19

18

10

A TYPE OF PRODUCT

D REFERENCE

B NAME OF SERIES

E PACKING LIST

C SIZES

F DIFERENT SIZES OF SERIE

G SYMBOLOGY


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

OZOUD

G

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Ozoud Yellow 170-2578

Ozoud Brown 170-2579

Ozoud Orange 170-2575

Ozoud Steel Blue 170-2574

Ozoud Coral 170-2580

Ozoud Beige 170-2656

Ozoud Blue 170-2577

Ozoud Green 170-2576

SIZES

COLOURS Green, Blue, Steel blue, Orange, Beige Yellow, Brown, Coral, 40 x 40 cm THICKNESS 0.9

25

CATIONS PACKING SPECIFI Description

BOX

Pcs

Sqm

10

1.6

40x40x0.9

PALLET Kgs 33.5

Boxes

Sqm

48

76.8

Kgs 1623

24

F

Key to symbols

E

GLOSSY

FLOOR TILE

SALT & PEPPER

WATER RESISTANT

GLAZED PORCELAIN

POLISHED

MATT

WALL TILE

SOLAR GLAZED

EXTERIOR USE

UNGLAZED PORCELAIN

UNPOLISHED

SILK MATT

DECORS

FULL BODY

WITH GRADUATIONS OF SHADE 11


PORCELAIN TILES

40x40

COLLECTION Nothing is as strong and as spectacular as a waterfall. Those unique and amazing places are the spaces created with our 40x40 collection, a range of porcelain tiles made to impress.

12


13


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

ANGEL

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm Set designed with: Angel Beige (170-2568), Angel Brown (170-2612).

14


15


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

ANGEL

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Angel Brown 170-2612

Angel Beige 170-2568

SIZES COLOUR Beige Brown 40 x 40 cm THICKNESS 0.9

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

16

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

40x40x0.9

10

1.6

33.5

48

76.8

1623


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

ALAMERE 40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Alamere Beige 170-3290

Alamere Brown 170-3291

SIZES COLOURS Beige Brown 40 x 40 cm THICKNESS 0.9

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

40x40x0.9

10

1.6

33.5

48

76.8

1623 17


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

OZOUD

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm Set designed with: Ozoud Beige (170-2656).

18


19


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

OZOUD

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm Set designed with: Ozoud Coral (170-2580)

20


21


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

OZOUD

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm Set designed with: Ozoud Brown (170-2579).

22


23


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

OZOUD

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Ozoud Steel Blue 170-2574

Ozoud Orange 170-2575

Ozoud Green 170-2576

Ozoud Blue 170-2577

SIZES COLOURS Steel blue, Orange, Green, Blue, Yellow, Brown, Coral, Beige 40 x 40 cm THICKNESS 0.9

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

24

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

40x40x0.9

10

1.6

33.5

48

76.8

1623


Ozoud Yellow 170-2578

Ozoud Brown 170-2579

Ozoud Coral 170-2580

Ozoud Beige 170-2656

25


SOLAR GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

NIAGARA 40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Set designed with: Niagara Coral (170-1766).

26


27


SOLAR GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

NIAGARA 40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Set designed with: Niagara Peach (170-1764).

28


29


SOLAR GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

NIAGARA 40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Niagara Beige 170-1760

Niagara Sahara

Niagara Chesnut 170-1762

Niagara Emerald 170-1763

SIZES COLOURS Beige, Sahara, Chesnut, Emerald, Peach, Blue, Coral 40 x 40 cm THICKNESS 0.9

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

30

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

40x40x0.9

10

1.6

33.5

48

76.8

1623


Niagara Peach 170-1764

Niagara Blue

Niagara Coral 170-1766

31


UNGLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

IGUAZU

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Set designed with: Iguazu Yellow (170-2696).

32


33


UNGLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

IGUAZU

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Set designed with: Iguazu Steel Blue (170-2694).

34


35


UNGLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

IGUAZU

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Set designed with: Iguazu Beige (170-2667), Iguazu Noce (170-2700).

36


37


UNGLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

IGUAZU

40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Iguazu Steel Blue 170-2694

Iguazu Brown 170-2695

Iguazu Yellow 170-2696

Iguazu Green 170-2697

SIZES COLOURS Steel Blue, Brown, Yellow, Green, Gold , Blue, Noce, Beige 40 x 40 cm THICKNESS 0.9

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

38

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

40x40x0.9

10

1.6

33.5

48

76.8

1623


Iguazu Gold 170-2698

Iguazu Blue 170-2699

Iguazu Noce 170-2700

Iguazu Beige 170-2667

39


UNGLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

VICTORIA 40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Set designed with: Victoria Ivory (170-1379).

40


41


UNGLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

VICTORIA 40 x 40 x 0.9 cm

Victoria Grey 170-1378

Victoria Graphite 170-1380

Victoria Pink 170-1381

Victoria Blue 170-1395

Victoria Ivory 170-1379

SIZES COLOURS Grey, Graphite, Pink, Blue, Ivory 40 x 40 cm THICKNESS 0.9

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

42

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

40x40x0.9

10

1.6

33.5

48

76.8

1623


Set designed with: Victoria Grey (170-1378), Victoria Graphite (170-1380).

43


PORCELAIN TILES

50x50

COLLECTION There are places where mystery, legend and beauty get together to create one of the most powerful manifestations of nature: volcanoes. That magical explosion is captured by our 50x50 collection.

44


45


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

MAZAMA 50 x 50 x 1.0 cm

Set designed with: Mazama Bone (240-1312).

46


47


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

MAZAMA 50 x 50 x 1.0 cm

Mazama Ivory 240-1311

Mazama Bone 240-1312

Mazama Beige 240-1313

Mazama Peach 240-1316

SIZES COLOURS Ivory, Bone, Beige, Peach 50 x 50 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

48

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

50x50x1.0

6

1.5

34.2

48

72.0

1656


Set designed with: Mazama Ivory (240-1311).

49


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

VESUVIO

50 x 50 x 1.0 cm Set designed with: Vesuvio Beige (240-3176), Vesuvio Brown (240-3177).

50


51


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

VESUVIO

50 x 50 x 1.0 cm

Vesuvio Beige 240-3176

Vesuvio Brown 240-3177

SIZES COLOURS Beige Brown 50 x 50 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

52

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

50x50x1.0

6

1.5

34.2

48

72.0

1656


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

TEIDE

50 x 50 x 1.0 cm

Teide Beige 240-3178

Teide Brown 240-3179

SIZES COLOURS Beige Brown 50 x 50 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

50x50x1.0

6

1.5

34.2

48

72.0

1656 53


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

TEIDE

50 x 50 x 1.0 cm Set designed with: Teide Beige (240-3178), Teide Brown (240-3179).

54


55


PORCELAIN TILES

60x60

COLLECTION Sometimes nature hides the most spectacular and tiny treasures. Gems are so special that they have been a representation of luxury forever. Our 60x60 collection is that shiny gem that you secretly stare and enjoy everyday.

56


57


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

RUBY

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm Set designed with: Ruby Brown (250-3299).

58


59


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

RUBY

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm Set designed with: Ruby Green (250-3297).

60


61


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

RUBY

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

62

Ruby Beige 250-3295

Ruby Orange 250-3296

Ruby Terra 250-3298

Ruby Green 250-3297


Ruby Brown 250-3299

SIZES COLOURS Beige, Orange, Terra, Green, Brown

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

60x60x1.0

4

1.44

33.2

32

46.08

1074 63


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

OPAL

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm Set designed with: Opal Beige (250-3737).

64


65


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

OPAL

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm Set designed with: Opal Brown (250-3739).

66


67


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

OPAL

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

Opal Grey 250-3738

Opal Beige 250-3737

SIZES COLOURS Grey Beige Brown

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

68

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

60x60x1.0

4

1.44

33.2

32

46.08

1074


Opal Brown 250-3739

69


PORCELAIN TILES

TURQUOISE

GLAZED

GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

PEARL

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

Turquoise 250-3550

Pearl 250-3655

SIZES

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

70

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

60x60x1.0

4

1.44

33.2

32

46.08

1074


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

AMBER

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

Amber 250-3654

SIZES

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

60x60x1.0

4

1.44

33.2

32

46.08

1074 71


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

EMERALD 60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

Set designed with: Emerald (250-3141), Emerald Decor (115041942500906).

72


73


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

EMERALD 60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

Emerald 250-3141

Emerald Decor 115041942500906

SIZES

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

74

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

60x60x1.0

4

1.44

33.2

32

46.08

1074


PORCELAIN TILES

SPINEL

GLAZED

GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

ONYX

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

Spinel 250-3656

Onyx 250-3555

SIZES

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

60x60x1.0

4

1.44

33.2

32

46.08

1074 75


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

TOPAZ

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm Set designed with: Topaz Dark (250-3495), Topaz Dark Decor (250-3496).

76


77


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

TOPAZ

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

Topaz Light 250-3491

Topaz Light Decor 250-3492

SIZES COLOURS Light Dark

COLOURS Light

COLOURS Dark

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

78

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

60x60x1.0

4

1.44

33.2

32

46.08

1074


Topaz Dark 250-3495

Topaz Dark Decor 250-3496

79


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

ZIRCON

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm Set designed with: Zircon Beige (250-3166), Zircon Beige Decor (115031662500916).

80


81


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

ZIRCON

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

Zircon Beige 250-3166

Zircon Beige Decor 115031662500916

SIZES COLOURS Beige Brown

COLOURS Beige Brown

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

82

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

60x60x1.0

4

1.44

33.2

32

Sqm

Kgs 1074


Zircon Brown 250-3165

Zircon Brown Decor 115031652500905

83


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

AGATE

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm Set designed with: Agate (250-3294).

84


85


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

AGATE

60 x 60 x 1.0 cm

Agate 250-3294

SIZES

60 x 60 cm THICKNESS 1.0

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

86

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

60x60x1.0

4

1.44

33.2

32

46.08

1074


Agate Pieces Composition

87


PORCELAIN TILES

40x80

COLLECTION There are places where nothing means everything and where the lack of things creates spectacular and endless views. Our 40x80 collection has that natural beauty of a desert where the earth is powerful and extremely beautiful.

88


89


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

SAHARA

40 x 80 x 1.1 cm Set designed with: Sahara Orange (595-3296).

90


91


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

SAHARA

40 x 80 x 1.1 cm

Sahara Orange 595-3296

Sahara Green 595-3297

SIZES COLOURS Orange Green

40 x 80 cm THICKNESS 1.1

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

92

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

40x80x1.1

4

1.24

30

22

27.28

672


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

ATACAMA 40 x 80 x 1.1 cm

Atacama Beige 595-3295

Atacama Brown 595-3294

SIZES COLOURS Beige Brown

40 x 80 cm THICKNESS 1.1

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

40x80x1.1

4

1.24

30

22

27.28

672 93


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

ATACAMA 40 x 80 x 1.1 cm

Set designed with: Atacama Brown (595-3294).

94


95


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

ARABIA

40 x 80 x 1.1 cm Set designed with: Arabia Beige (595-3497).

96


97


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

ARABIA

40 x 80 x 1.1 cm

Arabia Beige 595-3497

Arabia Brown 595-3298

SIZES COLOURS Beige Brown

40 x 80 cm THICKNESS 1.1

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

98

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

40x80x1.1

4

1.24

30

22

27.28

672


GLAZED

PORCELAIN TILES

NAMIB

40 x 80 x 1.1 cm

Namib 595-3359

SIZES

40 x 80 cm THICKNESS 1.1

PACKING SPECIFICATIONS BOX

PALLET

Description

Pcs

Sqm

Kgs

Boxes

Sqm

Kgs

40x80x1.1

4

1.24

30

22

27.28

672 99


TECHNICAL INFORMATION

100


101


TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS Quality Assurance Department Specification for Porcelain tiles: Glazed / Solar glazed

102

ISO 10545, Part 2

± 0.6

± 0.30

± 0.1

ISO 10545, Part 2

± 5.0

± 5.0

± 5.0

ISO 10545, Part 2

± 0.50

± 0.30

± 0.20

ISO 10545, Part 2

± 0.60

± 0.30

± 0.20

ISO 10545, Part 2

± 0.50

± 0.30

± 0.30

Group

B1a

B1b

B1a

B1b

B1a

B1b

ISO 10545, Part 3

≥ 0.5

0.5≥ E ≥ 3

≥ 0.5

0.5≥ E ≥ 3

≥ 0.5

0.5≥ E ≥ 3

ISO 10545, Part 4

≥ 1300

≥ 1100

≥ 1400

≥ 1100

≥ 1400

≥ 1100

ISO 10545, Part 4

≥ 35

≥ 30

≥ 40

≥ 30

≥ 40

≥ 30

ISO 10545, Part 7

Manufacturer to state the class

3-5

ISO 10545, Part 8

Test method available

≥ 8x10-6 K-1

≥8x10-6 K-1

ISO 10545, Part 9

Test method available

Resistant

Resistant

ISO 10545, Part 11

Required

Resistant

Resistant

ISO 10545, Part 12

Required

Resistant

Resistant

ISO 10545, Part 13

Manufacturer to state classification

No visible effect

No visible effect

ISO 10545, Part 14

Min class B

Class B

Class B

DIN 51094

No change in color

No change in color

No change in color

3-5


TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS Quality Assurance Department Technical Specification for Porcelain tiles: Unglazed

ISO 10545, Part 2

± 0.6

± 0.30

± 0.1

± 0.1

ISO 10545, Part 2

± 5.0

± 5.0

± 5.0

± 5.0

ISO 10545, Part 2

± 0.5

± 0.3

± 0.2

± 0.2

ISO 10545, Part 2

± 0.6

± 0.3

± 0.2

± 0.2

ISO 10545, Part 2

± 0.5

± 0.3

± 0.2

± 0.3

ISO 10545, Part 3

≥ 0.5

≥ 0.2

≥ 0.2

≥ 0.2

ISO 10545, Part 4

≥ 1300

≥ 1500

≥ 1500

≥ 1500

ISO 10545, Part 4

≥ 35

≥ 40

≥ 40

≥ 40

ISO 10545, Part 6

Max 175 mm3

≥150 mm3

≥150 mm3

≥150 mm3

ISO 10545, Part 8

Test method available

≥8x10-6 K-1

≥8x10-6 K-1

≥8x10-6 K-1

ISO 10545, Part 9

Test method available

Resistant

Resistant

Resistant

ISO 10545, Part 12

Required

Resistant

Resistant

Resistant

ISO 10545, Part 13

Manufacturer to state classification

No visible effect

No visible effect

No visible effect

ISO 10545, Part 14

Test method available

Class 2

Class 2

Class 2

DIN 51094

No change in color

No change in color

No change in color

No change in color

103


This catalogue contains all the information, details and characteristics available at printing time. The manufacturer, however, reserves the right to introduce modifications or changes as deemed appropriate for product improvement and the benefit of customers. The entire contents of this catalogue are copyright. No pictures, texts, illustrations or graphic concepts may be reproduced, either wholly or partially, without the express permission of Saudi Ceramics. All colours and hues appearing in this catalogue should be considered approximate due to the printing process involved.

104


2014 Edition cover_PORCELAIN TILES vectors.indd 2

24/10/13 14:56


cover_PORCELAIN TILES vectors.indd 1

24/10/13 14:56


Saudi Ceramics 2013 porcelain catalogue