by Stephanie G. Meditz Associate Editor
[…] The Sept. 23, 2024 resolution, which passed 38-1, notes that the Eastern Queens board has been holding its meetings in a virtual format since the advent of Covid, “pursuant to government mandates to meet in an alternative setting when public meetings were not possible.”
The shift from in-person meetings to virtual ones came in then-Gov. Andrew Cuomo’s Executive Order 202.1 of March 12, 2020. The order was rescinded on June 25, 2021, restoring the legal requirement that meetings of public bodies, including New York City community boards, be held in person, as per the state Open Meetings Law, Article 7 of the Public Officers Law, specifically in Section 103-a(2)(c).
That section allows for a meeting to include videoconferencing while specifying that “members of the public body shall be physically present at any such meeting unless such member is unable to be physically present at any such meeting location due to extraordinary circumstances ... and provided, further, that the public body maintains at least one physical location where the public can attend such a meeting.”
Ideas in conflict: a portion of the state Open Meetings Law, top, cited by the Committee on Open Government, and the “Resolved” section of Community Board 13’s virtual meetings resolution.