Page 1

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS YAMAHA YFZ 450 To avoid injury or damage to your ATV, read and understand these instructions completely before installation. 1. Parts List: Item Part Name Description Qty 1 Nerf Bar Left 1 2 Nerf Bar Right 1 3 M6 X 16mm Bolt Hex Head 1 4 M8 X 25mm Bolt Hex Head 4 5 M8 Nut Nylock 4 6 M8 Washer Flat Washer 8 7 M6 X 30mm Bolt Hex Head 2 8 M6 Nut Nylock Nut 3 9 Web Set (1) Left & (1) Right 1 10 Loose Web Clips Frame Web Clips 8 11 M6 Washer Flat Washer 4 2. Preparation: a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas petcock to "Off" position and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. Make sure vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing the Nerf Bar. 3. Installation: See fig #1 a) Remove the 2 OEM bolts that attach the front portion of the OEM skid plate to the frame. b) From the bottom, install (2) M6 flange bolts Item# 7 and (2) M6 Washers Item #11 into ATV “threaded� frame holes and torque @ 6 ft. lbs. NOTE: The protruding M6 thread "studs" will be used to attach the Left Front Nerf Bar Bracket. NOTE - Loosely install following hardware until assembly is complete before tightening to torque specs below. c) Position Left Nerf Bar into Front of ATV frame and Insert Right Nerf Bar Tube into the Left Nerf Bar. d) Install Left Front Nerf Bar Mounting Bracket Item over thread studs using (2) Item #8 M6 Nuts and (2) Item #11 M6 Washers. e) Install Rear Nerf Bars to Foot Pegs using (4) M8 bolts Item #4, (8) Washers Item #6 and (4) Nuts Item #5. f) Install (1) M6 Nut Item #8 onto (1) M6 Bolt Item #3 and install into "threaded hole" in Left Front Nerf Bar Bracket / Tube until it bottoms out against the "inside" Right Nerf Bar Tube. With wrench on (1) M6 Bolt Item #3, turn (1) M6 Nut Item #8 counter clockwise until it stops against the threaded Nerf Bar Bracket. g) Install (1) Left & (1) Right Web Set Item #9 as shown in fig #1, fig #2, and fig #3 using Item #10. NOTE: Tightening Sequence: 1). Left & Right Rear "Nerf Bar Bracket" to Foot Pegs. 2). Left Front "Nerf Bar Bracket" to Threaded Studs. 3). Left & Right Foot Pegs to Frame. see 2b NOTE: When assembled complete, torque all hardware as follows. Torque M6 @ 6 ft. lbs. M8 @ 12 ft. lbs. OEM Foot Peg M10 Bolts @ 35 ft. lbs


fig #1

Lock Left & Right Nerf Bar using: (1) M6 Bolt Item #3 (1) M6 Nut Item #8 "Counter Clock Wise

Web Set Item #9 Before installing Nerf Bar, install following in frame: (2) M6 Bolts Item #7 (2) M6 Washers Item #11 Into threaded frame holes

Foot Peg

Loosen Foot Peg Bolts to install Nerf Bar. Note: Tighten Last

Attach Nerf Bar using: (2) M6 Nuts Item #8 (2) M6 Washers Item #11

Install Nerf Bar to Foot Pegs using: (4) M8 Bolts Item #4 (4) M8 Nuts Item #5 (8) M8 Washers Item #6

Foot Peg

Loosen Foot Peg Bolts to install Nerf Bar. Note: Tighten Last

Fig #3 fig #2

Short loose end "Underneath"


If using Pro Armor Power-Grip Pegs: -The Power-Grip Peg system requires (4) M8 X 100mm long hex head bolts (not supplied) - Complete the Power-Grip setup on your ATV with the following Pro Armor products: -Power-Grip Pegs Y041034 -Billet Power-Grip Pegs Y041134 -Power-Grip Heel Guards Y041036

4. Maintenance:

Periodically check all fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required.

5. Care and Cleaning:

Clean using a soft cloth with soap and water

Customer service: For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559

Y041089

Y041089_YFZ450SportNerfBars_Instructions  

YAMAHA YFZ 450 Before installing Nerf Bar, install following in frame: (2) M6 Bolts Item #7 (2) M6 Washers Item #11 Into threaded frame hole...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you