Page 1

SUZUKI LT-R450 FAT PEG REVOLUTION NERF BARS (S061077) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: 8

PART 1

DESCRIPTION

1

QTY

NERF BAR (LEFT)

1

2

NERF BAR (RIGHT)

1

3

LEFT FOOT PEG WELDMENT

1

4

RIGHT FOOT PEG WELDMENT

1

5

FOOT PEG CAGE (OUTER)

2

6

FOOT PEG CAGE (INNER)

2

7

WEBBING KIT PART

3

DESCRIPTION

4

QTY

7

NET

2

8

WEB CLIP

8

HARDWARE KIT PART 9

DESCRIPTION

QTY

M8 x 85mm HEX HEAD BOLT

9

5

12

15

8

10

M8 x 50mm HEX HEAD BOLT

2

11

M8 x 40mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

2

12

M8 NYLOC NUT

10

13

8mm WASHER

20

14

M6 x 20mm BUTTON HEAD BOLT

20

15

M6 NYLOC NUT

20

16

6mm WASHER (SMALL)

20

17

TUBE SPACER (LARGE)

2

18

TUBE SPACER (SMALL)

16

19

M10 x 25mm Flanged Hex Bolt

2

20

6mm WASHER (LARGE)

20

10

6

11

13

16

17

14

18

20

2 19

PREPARATION:

1. Remove the factory foot pegs and heel guards from the vehicle. Retain the foot peg mounting bolts, sub-frame and fender mounting hardware. INSTALLATION: LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN

FENDER-TAB MOUNT

1. Assemble the foot peg cages on the left side nerf bar using the hardware shown in the diagram to the left. Repeat the procedure for the right side nerf bar.

SUB-FRAME MOUNT

8mm WASHER (QTY 8)

M8 NYLOC NUT (QTY 4)

TUBE SPACER (SMALL) (QTY 8) INNER CAGE M8 x 85mm BOLT (QTY 4) OUTER CAGE


2. Install parts #3 and #4 foot peg weldments in place of the factory foot pegs using the retained mounting bolts. 3. Slide the peg mount of the left nerf bar over the shaft of the installed foot peg weldment aligning the (2) mounting holes shown in fig.1. Loosely install the parts from the hardware kit specified in fig. 2. LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN Fig. 2

Fig. 1

ALIGN MOUNTING HOLES

INSTALL: M8 x 50mm BOLT (1), 8mm WASHER (2), M8 NYLOC NUT (1)

4. Locate the vehicles front plastic fenders. Remove the lower bolts of the fender’s wire frame that mount to the frame of the vehicle. Align the left nerf bar’s forward mounting tab and place (1) large tube spacer in between the fender wire frame and the nerf bar’s forward mounting tab. Loosely install (1) M8 x 35mm bolt capturing the fender wire frame and tube spacer between the nerf bar’s mounting tab and the frame of the vehicle. 5. Align the left nerf bar’s sub-frame mount to the vehicle’s sub-frame mounting point. Loosely re-install the OEM M8 Heel Guard Mount hardware, along with (1) M10 x 25mm bolt at the forward sub-frame mount. 6. Align the left nerf bar’s fender tab mount to the vehicle’s rear plastic fender mounting point. Loosely re-install the OEM fender mounting bolt. 7. Insert the forward male section of the right nerf bar into the left nerf bar as shown in fig. 3. Repeat procedures #3 through #6 for the right side nerf bar. LARGE TUBE SPACER M8 x 40mm FLANGED HEX BOLT RIGHT SIDE NERF BAR

Fig. 3

LEFT SIDE NERF BAR

8. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, tighten down all mounting bolts and fasteners securing the left and right side nerf bars to the frame of the vehicle. 9. “Typical Web Thru” method shown to install the netting on the outer web mounts of the nerf bars. Perform this procedure for both left and right nerf bars (see fig.5 & 6). Install the loose inner web strands by feeding the strands through the supplied web clips and wrapping the strands over the frame tubing shown in fig. 7. TYPICAL WEB THRU

Fig. 5

WEB MOUNT CROSS SECTION

Fig. 6

Fig. 7

Note: The remaining M6 x 20mm button head bolts (20), M6 nyloc nuts (20), 6mm SMALL washers (20), and 6mm LARGE washers(20) are to be used for installation of either S061075 (Revolution Heel Guard Plates) or S061076 (Revolution Heel Guard Nets). DO NOT RIDE VEHICLE WITHOUT S061075 OR S061076 INSTALLED! Note: Tighten hardware to following torque specs: M6 @ 6ft./lbs.

M8 @ 12ft./lbs.

OEM M10 @ 35ft./lbs.

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the netting is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. Do not operate the vehicle if heel guard (plates/nets) are not properly installed. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

S061077_LTR450RevoNerfBars_Instructions  

INSTALLATION: PARTS LIST: Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV....

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you