Township Says It Has No Current Law That Would Allow It to Curtail Events, But FB Posts Indicate Owner Might
[…] By Bill B onvie Staff WriterEVESHAM—Evesham Township, as it turns out, can apparently assume possession of the abandoned African-American cemetery, which was first brought to the attention of its officials by local historians, essentially for free – that is, without having to take $125,000 out of its Open Space Trust Fund that it was prepared to pay to acquire the property under the terms of an ordinance adopted last November by the township council.
That is because a state law, N.J.S.A § 40:6025.61, discovered by Township Solicitor Chris Orlando, which specifies that “the governing body of a municipality may apply, in accordance with the provisions of this act, to the Superior Court for an order vesting title in the municipality to any abandoned burying ground or cemetery therein owned or controlled by a person who cannot be
located through diligent inquiry.”