2025 March PIA New England
[…] Q. Does a homeowners association (not a condo or co-op association) have an insurable interest in a free-standing house owned by one of its members? The association is mandating that owners of homes in the development include the association as an additional insured for both property and liability coverages. Our company is reluctant to do this, saying the association does not have an insurable interest.

A. It is possible for the association to have an insurable interest beyond ownership based upon Insurance Law, contractual rights and exposure to lawsuits.

Connecticut Insurance Law Section 38a-1(10) defines an insurable interest as “an interest which is subject to a risk of loss through destruction or impairment of that interest.”

With respect to insured property, contract rights can create an insurable interest. Thus, a bylaw requiring the homeowner to rebuild could create an insurable interest for the association.