__MAIN_TEXT__
feature-image

Page 1

Liberty Lake 2019


Conveniently Located Next to the Starbucks in Liberty Lake

1338 N Liberty Lake Rd | SpokaneLibertyLakeOffice.JohnLScott.com | 509-924-4200

Brian Aitken 844-6882

Beth Anderson 218-9311

Vonda Austin 720-3243

Mike Boblett 899-8475

Shauna Crandall 599-0949

Merle Davis 602-859-1279

Shannon Dayton 951-9939

Nichole Decker 998-3947

Ann Ellendersen 385-2677

Pam Fredrick 370-5944

Tara Gill 425-765-6715

Jessica Granly 879-2425

Stacy Gregory 703-0385

Jodi Hoffman 220-3496

Becky Johnson 994-0034

Diane Kooy 435-8376

Tim Olsen 999-8100

Lori Peters 990-6388

Terry Powers 939-4499

Colleen Samson 280-6577

Christine Sitton 991-5105

Jim Thompson 998-0558

Rebecca Usai 844-3737

Stu VanZyverden 951-7586

Have You Considered a Career in Real Estate? Contact Stacy Gregory Chariti Zlateff 434-4042

JoAnn Zyph 951-8242

Tyler Zyph 710-9296

703-0385


OPENING:

SUMMER 2019

A BUILDING

WITH ROOTS Three Independent Businesses, One Shared Love of Liberty Lake

From left to right: Dr. Bret Ulrich, Owner, Liberty Lake EyeCare Center, Dr. Tim Casey, Owner, Casey Family Dental, Christi Walsh and Christopher Arkoosh, Owners, Wake Up Call

LIBERTY LAKE EYECARE CENTER

“Our love affair with Liberty Lake began 20 years ago. We knew it was a special place immediately. Our brand of ‘high touch’ eyecare has resonated with this community and it’s time once again for more room. Can’t wait to share our new space with you!” - Dr. Bret Ulrich, Owner, Liberty Lake EyeCare Center libertylakeeyecarecenter.com

LIBERTY LAKE

LIBERTY LAKE SMILE SOURCE (CASEY FAMILY DENTAL) “Being able to serve in the same community where we are raising our family is an honor and a pleasure. Over our 18 years, we have truly come to know our patients as neighbors and friends. I’ve had the privilege of not only watching my own family grow up, but my patients' families as well. Our new location enables us to continue providing high-quality care while implementing new technologies in our upgraded setting.” - Dr. Tim Casey, Owner, Liberty Lake Smile Source libertylakedentist.com

WAKE UP CALL “Wake Up Call is 15 years old, and we couldn’t be more excited that Liberty Lake will be home to our ninth location. We both live here, and we have known Dr. Casey and Dr. Ulrich for years. At long last, we are thrilled to be able to share a hometown Wake Up Call with our Liberty Lake neighbors and friends.” - Christi Walsh and Christopher Arkoosh, Owners, Wake Up Call wakeupcoffee.biz


photo: Bruce Andre Photography

1973

Liberty Lake Sewer District formed by a vote of residents.

1974

Liberty Lake became first lake in the country to have an alum treatment to combat phosphorus and algae blooms.

1978

The Liberty Lake Sewer District acquired water from Liberty Lake Utilities. District name changed to Liberty Lake Sewer and Water District.

1982

The construction of community’s inaugural wastewater treatment plant was completed.


water Water is life. A

ll living things rely on the availability of

w a t e r.

Since 1973, the Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District has worked tirelessly to safeguard our water, both above and below the ground. We invite the community to assist us as we continue to conserve, protect and maintain this precious natural resource – Liberty Lake, the Spokane River, the aquifer. The Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District is your tax-free water and sewer utility serving the entire community of Liberty Lake.

22510 East Mission Liberty Lake WA 99019 (509) 922-5443 www.libertylake.org

1989

LLSWD passed resolution banning phosphorus in laundry detergent (bans on automatic dishwasher detergent and lawn fertilizer would come in later years), predating similar national, state and company actions in its wake.

2006

Phase 1 of wastewater treatment plant upgrade completed, doubling capacity from 1 to 2 million gallons per day.

2017

Phase 2 of wastewater treatment plant upgrade completed, adding tertiary membrane filtration and producing Class A reclaimed water.


AFFORDABLE

self storage • 928-5410 • 924-6115 • Mention this ad for a

FREE DISC LOCK

4426 N. Sullivan, OFFICE and RV Units 4622 N. Sullivan, Spokane Valley WA 4403 N. Sullivan, Spokane Valley WA 22021 E. Wellesley, Otis Orchards WA Spokane Valley, Liberty Lake, Otis Orchards & North Sullivan Area

when you rent a unit

TRUCK RENTAL

move-in only

INSIDE STORAGE - SIZES: 5x5, 5x10, 10x10, 10x15, 10x20, 10x28, 12x15, 12x35, 12x45, 14x45, 14x50 Drive Thru Units, 14x50 and 20x60. 14’ High Doors for RV units. - “SUPER SIZED” Indoor Storage Units for RVs, Boats & Household Goods! - 30 Amp Power and Lights Available in 45’-60’ Inside Units. Tenant pays electrical fee monthly.

ADDITIONAL FEATURES - Month to Month. No Lease Required. - RV Dump Available. - Security Cameras.

OUTSIDE PARKING AVAILABLE

OUTSIDE STORAGE - SIZES: 20’, 25’, 30’, 35’ and 40’. Also Available Outside Units up to 50’ in length.

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 10am-6pm | Sat 10am-5pm Sun By Appointment Only (Debi @ 701-4369)


CONTE NTS Liberty Lake Yearbook 2019

NO PLACE LIKE HOME 22-23 Annual photo contest winners

Throughout the Yearbook View dozens of incredible Liberty Lake images submitted by community photographers At right, "Early Spring Boater" by Jack Baratta

16-17

68

72-79

Vendors who have been with the Liberty Lake Farmers Market since the beginning

Calling all Trikes! How the new Orchard Park was designed with the three-wheeler in mind.

Foodies Rejoice: A sampling of the best items on local menus

Liberty Lake 2019 7


CONTE NTS

34

50

Stories of the year

87

Three peaks, one day

Me Tarzan!

HOME

HEALTH LIFE

14

52

72

Riding the RIM

Top of the Menu

54

80

Business spotlights

One podcastic resident

56

82

Debating the best golf hole

Tire Rama

57

84

Double J Dog Ranch

#Trending in Liberty Lake

58

92

Liberty Lake EyeCare

Ask the Expert

Library pages

60

94

40

Health for the Ages & Stages

Community Quiz

Community Q&A

69

98

44

Triple team opens building

Index of businesses

Section sponsored by:

Section sponsored by:

Community reference

18 Liberty Lake map

21 School information

24 #TWINNING in Liberty Lake

26 Advice for homeowners

36

Celebrating PACE character

47 Spotlights Section sponsored by:

8 Liberty Lake 2019


Luxury in every color. GIA CERTIFIED DIAMONDS AND GEMSTONES CUSTOM MANUFACTURING CONSIGNMENT SALES IN-HOUSE DESIGN JEWELRY REPAIR APPRAISALS WATCH BATTERY REPLACEMENTS GIFT CERTIFICATES AVAILABLE

Join us for

Champagne Saturdays!

(Enjoy a little bubbly with your baubles.)

Come visit us at: 21950 E Country Vista Dr. Suite 600, Liberty Lake, WA 509-701-2711


Liberty Lake 2019 A COMMUNITY YEARBOOK PUBLISHER Josh Johnson SPECIAL THANKS Design: Mandy Frei, Bo Johnson, Kim Johnson Contributors: Tammy Kimberley, Joshua Reneau, Mike Vlahovich Photography: The best photos submitted for our annual contest are used throughout this publication. More than 20 community photographers submitted, and we wish we could feature them all. LEGACY The publisher would like to especially thank Tammy Kimberley, Sarah Burk, Bo Johnson, Kim Johnson, Nathan Brown and Shaun Brown for direct contributions over the course of several years that heavily influenced the 2019 publication. PRINTED BY Century Publishing, Post Falls

LETTER FROM THE PUBLISHER’S DOG Dear Liberty Lake citizen, Master is distracted by the start of the Seattle Sounders soccer season, so I thought I’d jump on his computer here and make a few revisions to his boring publisher’s letter that no one ever reads anyway. He can be so pompously insulated from reality sometimes. So it looks like he wants you to know this book is about celebrating Liberty Lake. Duh! What else were we going to do? Complain about the view? That’s like saying table scraps are worth keeping an eye out for. Of course they are!

P.O. Box 731 Liberty Lake, WA 99019 509-999-4567 josh@peridot.info Copyright © 2019 Peridot Publishing LLC

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including a photocopy, recording or any information retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher – Peridot Publishing, PO Box 731, Liberty Lake WA 99019. While every effort was made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, Peridot Publishing does not assume any liability for errors or omissions.

10 Liberty Lake 2019

Moving on. So I guess you should know there are 60-some businesses who make this publication possible. Without them, I’m told Master would not have any money for Pawpular Companions, and it’s way past time this girl had a shopping spree. Here is something supposedly important because Master ran on about it: Each business has an ad and was offered the chance to be spotlighted in a story. You will know Master was telling the customer’s story whenever it ends with an

italicized reference to see a business ad for more information. And here’s the kicker: Apparently Master thought it was so important to tell you this because he wants you to know the difference between stories that were done with an advertiser and the stories that were done independently because of something about him being a journalist and so he has principles. Ha! And ... I just deleted the rest of the letter because it was incredibly boring. You’re welcome! People of Liberty Lake, I just wanted to tell you I love you unless you walk in front of my house. If you do that, I will bark at you for at least 15 minutes after you are out of hearing range. FIFA SASSAFRAS JOHNSON Age 21 (Yorkie years) Liberty Lake P.S. Ponti Veterinary Hospital: Look, I’m going to weigh in a touch on the Porky Yorkie side when I show up for my next appointment. I feel like I haven’t been on a walk since the balmy days of January, with all the snow and Master’s press deadline.


U O Y C O E V V A E RED H E ! W U-HAUL RENTALS

RV & BOAT STORAGE

LONG-TERM LEASE

DISCOUNTS

STOR-A-WAY

SELF STORAGE

24808 E. Wellesley Ave., Otis Orchards

509-924-0777 stornhaul@gmail.com 509-226-2500 U-Haul Rentals

• RESIDENT MANAGER • FULLY FENCED • SECURITY CODED GATE ENTRY • 24-HOUR VIDEO SURVEILLANCE • PAVED / LIGHTED • 5' x 6' TO 12' x 45' SIZES

GATE HOURS 6am-9pm, seven days a week OFFICE HOURS 9-5:30 Mon-Fri; 8-3 Sat (closed Sunday)


Focusing on community news for Spokane Valley, Rockford, Millwood and the surrounding area. Over 26,000 copies are distributed monthly free of charge from Rockford to Greenacres, with over 15,000 mailed directly to homes in Spokane Valley and available online. TE R GR EA Y JANUAR

2019

A VALL

E EY-WID

SP OK

COMM

UNITY

STD PRSRT ECRWSS ge Paid U.S. Posta #010 Permit 9 E 9901 ZIP COD

VA LL EY

AN E

FREE

SPOK

TER GREA AG NEWSM

AZINE

2018

JUNE

A VALL

E EY-WID

COMM

UNITY

STD PRSRT ECRWSS ge Paid U.S. Posta #010 Permit 9 E 9901 ZIP COD

STD PRSRT ECRWSS ge Paid U.S. Posta #010 Permit 9 E 9901 ZIP COD

VALLEY

ANE

FREE

FREE

E AGAZIN VEMBER NO NEWSM

TER GREA

MAY

2018

2018

A VALL

E EY-WID

SPOK

COMM

ANE

UNIT

STD PRSRT ECRWSS ge Paid U.S. Posta #010 Permit 9 E 9901 ZIP COD

VALLEY

SMAG Y NEW

FREE

AZINE

TER GREA CEMBER

2018

DE

TE DEBA OVER

y s man

n t mea

pmen

A VALL

E EY-WID

COMM

STD PRSRT ECRWSS ge Paid U.S. Posta #010 Permit 9 E 9901 ZIP COD

FREE

LLEY E VA

UNITY

NEWSM

AGAZIN

E

Merr y

hop Eat S

THE

DENSITY

AN SPOK

evelo ge 12 rence ousing d alley, pa a diffe Robunsdt h Spokane V

r unity a gs fo make er weat better our2c0o19m.mpageth10in h t e g o T s th lp them in e ization

rney to ng jou s amazi Valley’ ge 12 l a tr n s! Ce .S., pa NORED Champbest in the U SVFD HO AVING tional

Organw you can h ho

Y VALLE FIRST PIRES EC T INS PAGE 31

CONN

ES SER VIC SENIOR TO HELP HERE PAGE 20

TES BILL BA AS BERED REMEM LEADER QUALITY PAGE 5

SE LACROS LOCAL STRIDES G MAKIN PAGE 28

TES T SALU CURREN S OF 2018 AS THE CL PAGE 32

RA S VIE FO INDIAN RECORD NEW PAGE 47

ERS ISSION COMM TE AT EV DEBA FORUM PAGE 18

Na

CHURCH OTES PROM ON G MISSI PAGE 31

LIFE-S

HEROS PAGE 10

G OLLIN EV ’S STR NORED S HO STRING TH AWARD WI PAGE 32

CARIN

D TO EN WALK ER’S ALZHEIM IDES S STR MAKE PAGE 20

RAPS NEW SC KING TOR MA CKS TRA PAGE 4

TO LS RUN WV GIR CROWN STATE PAGE 32

DIREC

OOD MILLW HER IN TO US AYS HOLID PAGE 34

N ON NECK KEE ERCE COMM PAGE 2

LOCAL

Focusing on community news since The Splash was established in 1999. Over 9,000 copies are distributed monthly free of charge to all those in the Liberty Lake area and available online. THE

JA N U

A RY

2018

LIBERTY

COMMUN

STD PRSRT ECRWSS ge Paid U.S. Posta #010 Permit 9 E 9901 ZIP COD

LAKE

WSMA ITY NE

and

FREE

GAZINE

THE

2018

JULY

COMM

Cheer

on can w you g a light Shinin er.... and ho strong

N E STATIO NEW FIR TO RUN READY PAGE 4

STD PRSRT ECRWSS ge Paid U.S. Posta #010 Permit 9 E 9901 ZIP COD

LAKE

NEWSMA UNITY

STD PRSRT ECRWSS ge Paid U.S. Posta #010 Permit 9 E 9901 ZIP COD

FREE

GAZINE

FREE

A tradit

FLAG UNITY COMM , SEE IT ON CHOSEN PAGE 11

?

T SENS GE KNUD DE D PARA GRAN HONOR 43 PAGE

Lake, Liberty

OTES LL PROM NAL NATIO URBAN PARK 14 PAGE

THE

SEPTEM

2018

2018

STD PRSRT ECRWSS ge Paid U.S. Posta #010 Permit 9 E 9901 ZIP COD

LAKE LIBERTY

BER

AUGUST

e ake Lif g theeatiLon on the waters of Livin cr ge 12 ion of re

ar new ye Liberty Lake for theffeorts that makheelp, page 12 ON BOND CVSD T NEXT BALLO NTH MO 31 PAGE

LIBERTY

COMM

STD PRSRT ECRWSS ge Paid U.S. Posta #010 Permit 9 E 9901 ZIP COD

FREE

NEWSMA UNITY

GAZINE

FREE

R OCTOBE

2018

Flagis Your s LL ke, Thbisanner unite a L ty r Libe munity

pa

CARE RIDE TO ED BY UTILIZ SVFD PAGE 16

NOW

ES ANIS TAK S LL KIW E GREEN TO TH PAGE 39

m New conts , page 12 reside THEFT

THE UP AT LAKE PAGE 11

CV STU

e thateedCfour LL area, s scin om o hool sl r s h s ig h Cla hool, age 12 iddle

New m

WIN DENTS MY AN EM PAGE 40

RSE ON LL NU HELP TO VOYAGE PAGE 47

sc

p

RALLY NNERS LOSS CV RU AFTER PAGE 27

O WAS JUST WH AMER? LUD KR PAGE 2

LET US SHARE YOUR STORY!

BALL LIDAY THE HO NO MORE WILL BE PAGE 33

ATS CIT Y GO R RE FO PREPA NTER WI PAGE 11

BALL PICKLE RINGLY IS JAR R POPULA 40 PAGE

FOR ADVERTISING AND ALL OTHER INQUIRIES CONTACT US AT 509.242.7752 OR ADVERTISE@LIBERTYLAKESPLASH.COM


HOME

Photo by Kelsy McHenry A robin moved in next to the McHenr y home in the Wicomico area of Liberty Lake last year. “It was so cool to watch,” Kelsy McHenr y said. “She nested there twice this summer, literally at eye level by our front porch.”

THE HOME SECTION IS BACKED BY THE SUPPORT OF:

Liberty Lake 2019 13


REFERENCE INFORMATION GOVERNMENT City of Liberty Lake

22710 E Country Vista Dr 755-6700 libertylakewa.gov City Administrator: Katy Allen Mayor & City Council: Steve Peterson (Mayor), Shane Brickner, Dan Dunne, Cris Kaminskas, Mike Kennedy, Odin Langford, Robert Moore, Hugh Severs

HOSPITALS & URGENT CARE

22510 E Mission Ave 922-5443 libertylake.org District Manager: BiJay Adams District Commissioners: Tom Agnew, Bill Genoway, Kottayam V. Natarajan Jr.

Deaconess Hospital 800 W 5th Ave, Spokane 458-5800 Providence Urgent Care 16528 E Desmet Ct, Spokane Valley 944-8910 Rockwood Urgent Care Center 1326 N Stanford Lane, Liberty Lake 342-3990 Sacred Heart Medical 101 W 8th Ave, Spokane 474-3131 Valley Hospital 12606 E Mission, Spokane Valley 924-6650

Spokane County

LIBRARIES

Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District

1116 W Broadway Ave, Spokane spokanecounty.org County Commissioners: Josh Kerns, Mary Kuney, Al French

PUBLIC AGENCIES Emergency Services

Police/Fire/Medical 911 Washington Poison Center 800-222-1222

Liberty Lake Public Safety Police Department 23127 E Mission Ave 755-1140 SCOPE 755-1143

Other Agencies

Crime Check 456-2233 SCRAPS 477-2532 Spokane County Sheriff 477-2240 Spokane Valley Fire Dept 928-1700

PARKS Pavillion, Rocky Hill and Orchard Parks 755-6726 Spokane County Parks 477-4730 (includes Liberty Lake Regional Park)

CHAMBER Greater Spokane Valley Chamber 1421 N Meadowwood Ln, Ste 10 924-4994

14 Liberty Lake 2019

Liberty Lake Municipal 23123 E Mission Ave, Liberty Lake 232-2510 Otis Orchards 22324 E Wellesley, Otis Orchards 893-8390 Spokane Valley 12004 E Main, Spokane Valley 893-8400

MUSEUM Spokane Valley Heritage 12114 E Sprague Ave, Spokane Valley 922-4570

NEWSPAPERS The Splash, The Current 242-7752

US POSTAL SERVICE Liberty Lake Post Office 1423 N Molter Rd, Liberty Lake 893-1352

UTILITIES Cable TV/Internet Comcast 800-266-2278 Electricity/Gas Avista 800-227-9187 Internet/Phone CenturyLink 877-348-9005 Sewer & Water LLSWD 922-5443 Consolidated Irrigation 924-3655 Spokane County 477-3604

WASTE DISPOSAL Waste Management of Spokane 924-9400

CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS Centennial Rotary Club of Liberty Lake

portal.clubrunner.ca/1811

Citizens Watershed Advisory Committee Jeremy Jenkins, 922-5443

Fireworks Committee

libertylakefireworks.com Denise Coyle, 255-6837

Friends of Liberty Lake Municipal Library

www.libertylakefriends.org

Friends of Pavillion Park pavillionpark.org

Kiwanis Club of Liberty Lake libertylakekiwanis.org

Liberty Lake Community Tennis Association larrywest1@live.com

Liberty Lake Community Theatre

libertylaketheatre.com

Liberty Lake Farmers Market libertylakefarmersmarket.com

Liberty Lake Historical Society LibertyLakeHistoricalSociety@ gmail.com

Liberty Lake Merchants Association

libertylakemerchants.com

Liberty Lake Running Club

facebook.com/LLRunningClub/

Liberty Lake Toastmasters libertylakers.org

Lions Club of Liberty Lake facebook.com/ libertylakelionclub/

MeadowWood Homeowners Association meadowwoodhoa.com

Spokane Valley Camera Club sv-cc.org

For information on how your organization can be listed, email josh@peridot.info.


FIVE FOR 2019

C A N ’ T- M I S S C O M M U N I T Y E V E N T S Liberty Lake Farmers Market opens

Independence Day celebration

Memorial Day Pancake Breakfast

RIM Ride

Local vendors offer produce and products from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays in Town Square Park May 19 through Oct. 12 (see story, next page) www.libertylakefarmersmarket.com

A parade, games, concert and fireworks are all part of the community-oriented July 4th festivities www.pavillionpark.org, www. libertylakefireworks.com, www. libertylakewa.gov

Liberty Lake Yard Sales

Cyclists of all ages and abilities are invited to explore the beautiful areas of Liberty Lake, Post Falls, Green Bluff and Spokane Valley with a 5-mile family ride (Sept. 14) or 15-, 25-, 50- and 100-mile options Sept. 15 rotaryinmotion.com

www.libertylakesplash.com/yardsales

*Dates were confirmed as of February 2019. Please check websites for up-todate information.

On May 27, support Inland Northwest Honor Flight while eating a great breakfast at Pavillion Park; sponsored by the Liberty Lake Centennial Rotary Club portal.clubrunner.ca/1811 Celebrating 26 years, this annual community sale will take place June 21-22 at hundreds of Liberty Lake homes

Photo by Summer Field Darrow

NEED A RIDE?

Offering bus, Vanpool, Vanshare and Paratransit services, Spokane Transit has the transportation options you need to get you where you want to go.

Liberty Lake 2019 15


FARMERS MARKET ORIGINALS

Sidewalk Floral and Produce sprinkles in unique species of flowers and produce as they’re available.

OTIS ORCHARDS VENDORS ROOTED IN MARKET’S HISTORY BY TAMMY KIMBERLEY Yearbook Contributor A lot has evolved since those first Saturday morning markets in the Liberty Square building parking lot. Founded by siblings Jim Frank and Susan Parker in 2002, the Liberty Lake Farmers Market began with little advertisement, no formal application process and just eight vendors selling their goods. Those who accepted the word-of-mouth invitations were led by a dedicated team with a dream of offering fresh, locally-sourced produce in a neighborhood gathering place. Two families to the north of Liberty Lake dived into the adventure that first season and have been faithful vendors ever since. Paul Puhek remembered his excitement of having a market so close to home. S&P Homestead, the farm he and his wife, Sue, manage in Otis Orchards, is just 15 minutes down the road.

16 Liberty Lake 2019

“We only went part of that first season, starting when the vegetables were ready,” said Puhek, who is also a LLFM board member. “It seemed there were quite a few customers, and our sales were good. It was an exciting start.” Another Otis Orchards family also jumped at the opportunity to showcase their goods that first season. Zheu and Xhaw Xiong, owners of Sidewalk Floral and Produce, appreciated that LLFM founders made it easy for smaller vendors to be part of the market. Si Xiong, the couple’s son who assists with the business, said the market upstart didn’t demand a huge cost to be involved and implemented a slow rate increase as vendors became successful, allowing farmers to grow with the business. But the true difference compared to other local markets was the level of support and investment in farmers that LLFM provided.


“The market manager and other board members would come out and say hello, buy from the vendors, check in on them,” Xiong said. “You just don’t see leaders visibly interacting with the vendors [at other farmers markets] like this one. That’s one of the reasons we’ve been so loyal to them.” Over time, the location expanded, special days were added to the schedule, and the variety of vendors increased. Market manager Holli Parker said LLFM accepted 60 vendors last year and that customers have responded well to the changes made over the years. “It’s humbling to see how the community has embraced us,” she said. “[I enjoy] watching families shop for their groceries for the week, seeing neighbors connect while eating an amazing burrito or crepe all while enjoying the live music. Our incredible vendors and amazing community make every Saturday fun.”

LIBERTY LAKE FARMERS MARKET Town Square Park, 1421 N. Meadowwood Lane Saturdays from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. The 2019 season runs May 18 to October 12. Special events scheduled (as of press time) include the Italian Festival July 13 and the Pie Festival Aug. 10. For more, go to www.libertylakefarmersmarket.com

Parker said crowds have grown each year, and the market conducts counts periodically throughout the season. She noted the largest attendance day last year estimated around 4,000 people at the market. Xiong attributes the ongoing success of the market, now entering its 18th season, not only to the support given by its leaders, but also the patronage of marketgoers. “We see regular customers, rain or shine, who come each week to buy produce,” he said. “That’s a unique thing. We attribute a lot to the Liberty Lake community; they are super supportive.”

I SPY AT THE MARKET... Keep your eye out for these items that have appeared at the market in past seasons.

Among other fresh produce, S&P Homestead Farm provides a wide selection of purple-colored vegetables, including carrots and snap beans. Paul and Sue Puhek (below) manage the farm.


2

1

DR

1. BEACH CT 2ND AVE 2. WRIGHT CT 3. MITCHELL CT IN

LN

O ND CT

ORM 1ST AVE 2ND AVE 3RD AVE

ALPINE SHORE SHO PARK

CLEARWATER L N

R

RELI

NE D ALPI

LIBERTY LAKE RD

D

SHORELIN E

YCIR

LIBE RT Y D

1

R

2

K ST

MELKAPSI ST 1. WRIGHT BLVD 2. MITCHELL DR

CIR

8TH AVE MCKINZIE RD

GARRY RD

— Submit a photo —

LIBE RTY DR

MC HE

LN

NRY D

R

MAHKO ST C LILA AVE BY COL FT AVE TA

— Share an idea —

LIBERTY LAKE

LIBERTY DR

5

WRIGHT BLVD MITCHELL DR

CLARKE AVE

— Spotlight a business —

KAMIAKIN AVE

RD MOLTER

AVALON RIDG

ANDRES LN

HMANS L DUTC N

A

B

C

D

E

E LN

Learn how at www.peridot.info

6

FAIRWAY CT

SWING ST

M I TC H E

KE RD

T RY C DRU

DORAL LN

ST

KNUDSON

GARRY DR

N

VER L

RI

WARD RD

MOLTER RD

ACY

IDE AVE

DR LET

LEG

LIBERTY LAKE PUBLIC GOLF COURSE

3

SIO NA VE M IS

YR IDG E DR

TY LA LIBER

ER L N

N STIMSO

PACK TRAIL YR D

VALLEYWAY AVE

DR

ROO

CAVALIER CT

O N D RD

COUNTRY VISTA DR

MITCHELL DR

R I V E RS

OR M

LIBERTY LIBERT LAKE LAKE ELEM. BALL SCHOOL FIELD

SPRAGUE AVE V

VALLEY VISTA DR

GLEN B

COLONIAL DR

Be part of our 20th anniversary publication

CT

WRIGHT BLVD

T

HA

SHARP AVE

MEADOWWOOD GOLF COURSE

AVE MAIN

COLLEEN CT

C MO

MITCHELL CT

HT BLVD WRIG

VE AY A EY W VALL

R

BROADWAY AVE

COLONY ST LL

L SETT

MOLTER RD

DESMET CT

PAVILLION PARK

R ER D

X W EL L D

BOONE AVE

E AVE

KNUDSON ST

PL WICK CT ILLER M D IE SCHN

PREST

C SEA KEL

T T LN

ON

MITCHELL RD

T

SE

R AD D ESTE HOM

N CT MADSO

R RY D GAR

COUR

PARKVIEW C T

B

NE EN

SHARP DR

KNUDSON CT

2

MO OAK GLE TAN

LF D GO

E

(Spring 2020)

BO

NT WO LN OD LN BROADWAY AVE

4TH AVE

6TTH AVE

EL

AC ET T

MADSON D ST

DR

LHEA

I L LS

DG

XW MA

MISSION AVE MA

VE LA

E AV TO SIN

I STA

TRAI

LITTLE BEAR PARK

HOMESTEAD DR

FIVE FINGERS NTR PARK YV

1

L

YH IDA

Y LN

ASHTON RD

T TC LO

MICAVIEW DR

LN

HTS LN

IM

NE

M A D S ON L N

D OO

Y HEIG

CH

1ST AVE HENRY RD

GLENBROOK ST

ME CA

HODGES RD

MYERS RD

CAVALIER LN

LEGEND TREE DR

GRADY LN

HOLIDAY RD VE

1ST AVE

1ST AVE

REMINGTON L N

1. EAGLEBEND LN 2. SAWGRASS LN

RY DR CHIEF GAR

C LEGA

GLO

ILL AN RD

6TH A

OLDENBURG LN

LIBERT

LN

N LN

MCM

4TH AVE

HO

VALLEY VISTA DR

SPRAGUE AVE

3RD AVE

LIBERTY LAKE POST OFFICE

FORD STAN

A WHITM ISTA DR

R DGE D

HODGES RD

NR HE

AVE

CECILIA RD

E

COLT L N

MULLAN LN

IV LR MIL

MAIN AVE

4

V AY A LEW

CO U

MERIWETHER LN

KENNEWICK LN

2ND AVE

LN

O WW

GEORGE GEE AVE

C Y RI LEGA

TA DR

DO V E C I R

C A NE

N IX O N

AP P

MCKINZIE DR

R

KE RD T Y LA LIBER

MEYERS CT

COUNTRY VIS

MICHIGAN ST

V ALLEYWAY AVE

N

ING TO NP

SEDGE LN

HAARVARD RD

TOWN SQUARE PARK

SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL

VE WAY A APPLE

VE AY A LE W

N AVE

CATALDO AVE

RY DR LABER

NL

KARI LN

HARVEST PKWY

WILLAMETTE

R OO T

HOLL RD

CAUFIELD RD

GLE NBROOK AVE

ALADDIN RD

CAVALIER RD

HOLL RD

MEYERS CT

MISSION AVE

MISSION AVE

MISSIO

D

CAUFIELD CT

AUGUSTA CT

LN

AL R SIGN

ROCKROSE LN CO

E OS KR

D MEA

ALADDIN RD

NORA AVE

C RO

APP

MADSON ST

BALDWIN AVE

B

PEPPER LN

CAVA LIER CT

ORCHARD PARK

LN

ER ITT

AN RD RIG

MARNE LN

CIRQUE LN

AUGUSTA AVE

COLONIAL CT

CAVALIER CT

CAUFIELD CT

GRADY LN

HALF MOON PARK DESCHUTES

E

N

KNOX AV

D ER R MOLT

BANEBERRY LN

RY V COUNT

3

TO

RD SON MAD

INDIANA AVE COURTYARD LN

A

HUB SPORTS CENTER

ALKI AVE

HE

INDIANA AVE

T ST E R RO O

NORA AVE

BROADWAY AVE

AL L RYD

BITT

DESCHUTES

MAXWELL AVE

H O D GE S R D

AVE BOONE

O OK

LN

HARVARD ROAD TRAILHEAD

R

S RD

COLYAR LN

PE

LP

E RIV ER

IE DR MCKINZ

GLENBR

MEYE R

MEYERS RD

HOLIDAY LN

AUGUSTA LN

IVE

LL

O SE NR

KNOX AVE

SHANNON AVE

HODGES LN

NORA AVE

ER

WE

RIVER ROCK PARK

A AVE ALAM

SALMON RIVER RD

B ALDWIN LN

KAN

Y KW

ED G EWA TE R

R LIBE T

AVE WALK IVER AVE

INDIANA AVE

2

NORTH SP O

ER SNAK

K

CL

VE

FLAT ROCK RIVER LN

HODGES LN

GRADY LN

EAS

N LK L WA VER T RI

SPO KAN ONT LN AI R M

F

GL SWIN

RIVER

E

GLENBROOK LN

KACHESS RD

COLONIAL RD

D SPOKANE RIVER PUBLIC ACCESS

NECT

MARIETTA AVE DR ERY OM NTG MO

C

COURTENAY LN

GGRACE LN BUCKEYE E LN

BUCKEYE AVE

1

GLENBROOK LN

B MEYERS RD

A

Continue South 0.3 miles on MOLTER RD to QUINIMOSE RD for BROKEN LANCE DR and RED FEATHER LN

F


SPOKSAPNOE KANE

G

H ROCKY RHOCKY H IL IL

K

HA W

K

N

HA W

N

O SP REY LN

1

1

OAKLA ND RD

OAKLA ND RD

SIMPSON RD

N NL

EAGLE ST

STEVENSO N CT EAGLE ST

LN

LI

LI

ST

ST

E E GAG GAG

IDE RD

IDE RD

3RD AV3ERD AVE

LAKES

VIEW PL

1ST AVE1ST AVE LAKES

CLUBHOUSE RD VIEW PL

BELL A LAGO LN

BELL A LAGO LN

ND E B LAD LN

E B LAD LN

CLUBHOUSE RD

ELD RD

ELD RD

ND

OVERLOOK OVERLOOK RD RD

E AVE SPRAGUE SPRAAVGUE

VE

I ERF

I ERF

LIBERTY LIBERTY LAKE LAKE PUBLIC PUBLIC GOLFGOLF COURSE COURSE HILLVIEW HILLVIEW RD RD

VE

KI NG J LAN AMES LN DUNBA KICNAGSHIR RTON JA E LN LANOCAKS MES LN AS LN DUNBA RTON HIRE LN OAK S LN

PS SIM PS SIM

ON ON RD RD

FAIRWAY CT STEVENSON CT

LN

B TIM

AKE OLF E

3

B TIM

LN GE VILLA LN GE VILLA

N N KI L KI L AL AL OLIVE LONLIVE L N AVE AVE VALLEYWAY VALLEYWAY

AVE

LANCASHIRE LANCASHIRE LN LN

E RD IDG E NR GRE E RD IDG E NR GRE

RD SAMANTHA A RD H T N A M A S D R SIMPSON

N NL

H PINE URST

H PINE URST

KING JAMES KING JAMES LN LN

MEADOWWOOD MEADOWWOOD GOLFGOLF COURSE COURSE

AVE

OOD RSE

CHASE RD

D LN OAKLAN D LN N OAKLA

D CARSON RANGAENSDTR OAKL D R AND OAKL

AVE AVE THORTON THORTON VE

AY CT AY CT BROADBWROADW

T RIDGE ST

COUNTRY VISTA DR

4

MALVERN R D

MALVERN R D

MALLONMALLON CT CT

DR

LANCASHIRE LANCASHIRE LN LN

TERRACE TERRACE LN LN

SHARP SAHVAERP AVE BOONEBOONE LN LN PUMPHOUSE PUMPHOUSE PARK PARK BOONEBAOVOENE AVE 1. SPENCER 1. SPENCER CT CT DES M EDT ES M ET CT CT 2. SPERLING 2. SPERLING A A 3. MARTI 3. MARTI CT CT LIBERTY TY LIBERTY LIBERTY CATALDO CATALDO CT CT 4. SPRINGDALE 4. SPRINGDALE CT CT

E LAKECREEKCREEK L BALLELEM.ELEM. DSFIELDS SCHOOL SCHOOL

F O R ES

W I N CH E S T ER LN MW U I R N R C A H Y LENSTER LN MURRAY LN

3

2

MAXWELL MAXWELL LLN LLN

SIN SIN TO L TO L N SH SNH AR AR P LN P LN

COUN4 TRY VISTA DRVE

EAGLE RD

EAGLE RDRD STEVENSON

FAIRWAY RD

STEVENSON D FAIRWAY RRD

3

2

ROCKYROCKY HILL PARK HILL PARK

AVE AVE MISSION MISSION

SALIS H A SALIS H A

2

T RIDGE ST

PE NN C T

LUDLOW LUADLOW A VE VE

E E AUTUMANUCTRUOMSNSINCRGOASVSING AV

MAXLW N ELL LN MAXWEMLALXDWR ELL DRMAXWELL

SINTO ASVINE TO AVE

F O R ES

E WOLF

CARSON RANGE ST

N CT T GTO CK S MIN INRO WI L N CT W CT GTO K S T H ES TE R R O C W INC MIN WI L WI N ESTENRNCCTT WWINOCLHFE PE

A VE A VE B E R G A M BEORTGCAM OT C AMOT AMOT T T BE R G BE R G

4

LAKERIDGE LAKERIDGE DR DR DELLA ST DELLA ST LEE ST LEE ST LIBERTYLIBERTY LAKE LAKE BOAT LAUNCH BOAT LAUNCH SANDYSANDY BEACH BEACH LN LN

STAR R LN

IDGE RD

STAR R LN

5

IDA H O R D IDA HO R D

NEYLANNDERYLAND R

ZEPHYR RD

E RD L AKESID

E RD L AKESID

ZEPHYR RD

D

WINDSONG DR M C K E NZIE B AY LN MCKE NZIE B AY LN

WINDSONG DR

D

RD AND NEYL RD AND NEYL

LIBERTY LIBERTY LAKE LAKE

EDGEWOOD EDGEWOOD DR DR

LIBERTLYIBERT Y CR CR

6

EE K

EE K

DR

T UM DR

T UM

TUM TUM

R LIBERTY D

R LIBERTY D

DREAMWOOD DREAMWOOD CIR CIR

RD

RD

SHORE SHORE RD KAY RD RDKAY RD

TERRACE TERRACE CREEK LN CREEK LN

LIBERTY LIBERTY LAKE LAKE COUNTY COUNTY PARKPARK

PINE TERRACE PINE TERRACE LN LN

G

H

CHASE RD

LN

RESE AVREESE AVE E E E V VE DOM DOM REST AVREST AV ON A ON A STONECSTONEC REST REST NE CPTOINT CT PINE POPINT

1st�������������������������A4, B4, F4, G4 2nd������������������������������������A4, F4 3rd������������������������������A4, F4, G4 4th������������������������������������ A4, B4 6th�������������������������������������������A4 8th������������������������������������������� E5 Aladdin���������������������������� A1, A2 Alki�����������������������������������A3, G3 Alpine�������������������������������������� E4 Andres������������������������������������� E6 Appleway�����A3, B3, D2, E2, F1, G1, H1 Ashton������������������������������������B4 Augusta��������������������������� A2, B2 Autumn Crossing����������������� G2 Avalon Ridge������������������������� F6 Baldwin�����������������������������������B2 Baneberry������������������������������C2 Beach�������������������������������������� E4 Bella Lago������������������������H3, H4 Bennett���������������������������������� D4 Bergamot������������������������G2, H2 Bitterroot�������������������������C2, D2 Blue Ridge����������������������������� G1 Boone�������������A2, E3, F2, F3, G2 Broadway������������A3, E3, F3, G3 Broken Lance������������������������� F6 Buckeye��������������������������� A1, B1 Camelot����������������������������������A4 Cane����������������������������������������A3 Carson Range����������������������� G2 Cataldo����������������������������A3, G3 Caufield����������������������������������A2 Cavalier��������������������� A1, A2, A4 Cecilia��������������������������������������A4 Chief Garry����������������������D3, D4 Chimney���������������������������������C4 Cirque�������������������������������������B2 Clairmont������������������������ D1, E1 Clarke�������������������������������� E5, F5 Clearwater������������������������������ E4 Clubhouse������������������������������ F4 Colby��������������������������������������� F5 Coleen������������������������������� E4, F4 Colonial��������������������������� A1, A2 Colony������������������������������������� F3 Colt������������������������������������������ E2 Colyar��������������������������������������A2 Corrigan����������������������������������C2 Country Vista�����B3, C3, D3, E2, E3, F3, G1, G2, G3 Courtenay������������������������������ E1 Courtyard�������������������������������C1 Della���������������������������������������� F4 Deschutes����������������������� A2, B2 Desmet���������������������������� F3, G3 Domrese�������������������������������� G2 Doral���������������������������������������� E3 Dove����������������������������������������A3 Dreamwood�������������������������� G6 Drury��������������������������������� E3, F3 Dunbarton Oaks����� G3, H2, H3 Dutchmans���������������������������� E6 Eagle�������������������������� F2, F3, G1 Eagle Bend����������������������������� E3 East River Walk����������������������A1 IDAHO IRDAHO R Edgewater D D ������������������������������ E1 Edgewood����������������������������� G6 OFF-ROAD OFF-ROAD VEHICLEVEHICLE Etta������������������������������������ E2, F2 PARK PARK Fairway����������������������� F1, F2, F3 Flat Rock River�����������������������A2 Forest Ridge�������������������������� H2 Gage��������������������������������������� G4 Garry��������������������������� E3, E4, E5 George Gee���������������������C2, D2 Glenbrook���� A1, A2, B1, B2, B4 IDGE RD

REY

Street Index

BLUE RBIDLGUE ARVIDEGE AVE

R

COMMUNITY MAP

1

G REENR

O SP

RD

RD

LN LN WL WL DO DO TTE TTE SPO SPO

G REENR

LE EAG

LE EAG

Y RD WA FAIR Y RD WA FAIR

VISTA BLVD N TR Y COU STA BLVD TRY VI N U CO

NL

K

NL

K

L LN

L LN

O TAL

O TAL

LIBERTY LAKE

N IL L Y D TA N NL E W RE LNLSNO LAG TAAI I VIL WY EDSW LN E R SON AG AIN SW

L VIL

VE VE AY A AY A LEW LEW APP APP T T LE C LE C N AC N AC PIN PIN

E E X AV X AV NO NO

LP LP NE NE STO STO

Glover������������������������������D3, D4 Grace�������������������������������� A1, B1 Grady������������������������ A1, A2, A4 Greenridge��������������H3, I3, I4, I5 Harvard����������������������������D1, D2 Harvest Pkwy�������������������������B2 Hawkstone����������������������G1, H1 Henry������������������������� B3, B4, C3 Heton�������������������������������������� E1 Hillview���������������������������������� G4 Hodges���������������A1. A2, A3, A4 Holiday���������������������������� A2, A4 Holiday Hills��������������������D3, D4 Holl����������������������������������� A1, A2 Homestead���������������������� E2, E3 Idaho����������������������������������� I5, I6 Indiana���������������� A2, B2, C1, D1 Inlet����������������������������������� E4, F4 Kachess�����������������������������������A1 Kalama����������������������������� A1, B1 Kamiakin�������������������������������� F5 Kari������������������������������������������B1 Kay������������������������������������������ G6 Kelsea�������������������������������������� E4 Kennewick������������������������������C3 King James��������������� G3, H2, H3 Knox���������������������A1, E1, F1, G1 Knudson��������������������������� E3, E4 Laberry�����������������������������������A3 Lakeridge������������������������������ G4 Lakeside��������������������������H4, H5 Lancashire���������������� G3, H2, H3 Lee������������������������������������������ G4 Legacy Ridge����������� C3, D3, D4 Legend Tree��������������������D3, D4 Liberty����������������� E4, F4, F5, G6 Liberty Creek������������������G6, H6 Liberty Heights��������������D2, D3 Liberty Lake��������D2, D3, E3, E4 Lilac����������������������������������������� F5 Lindeblad������������������������G4, H4 Ludlow����������������������������������� H2 Lynden������������������������������������ E1 Madson����������������������� E1, E2, E3 Mahko������������������������������� E5, F5 Main����������������������������������A4, F3 Mallon������������������������������������ G3 Malvern����������������������������G2, G3 Marietta����������������������������������A1 Marne��������������������������������������B2 Marti��������������������������������������� G2 Maxwell�������� A2, E2, F2, G2, H2 McHenry��������������������������������� F5 McKenzie Bay����������������������� H5 McKinzie���������������E1, E3, E4, E5 McMillan�������������������������� A3, A4 Meadowwood����������������������� E2 Melkapsi��������������������������� E4, F4 Meriwether���������������������C3, D3 Meyers���������������� A1, A2, A4, B2 Micaview������������������������� A4, B4 Michigan��������������������������������A3 Mill River�������������������������C3, D3 Mission�������������� A2, B2, C2, D2, E2, F2, G2, H2 Mitchell����������������� F2, F3, F4, F5 Mocha������������������������������������� E4 Molter������������� E6, F1, F2, F3, F4 Montgomery�������������������������A1 Mullan������������������������������C3, D3 Murray����������������������������������� G2 Neyland�������������������� G4, H4, H5 Nixon���������������������������������������A3 Nora���������������������������������� A2, B2 Oakland��������������������������������� G2 Oakmont�������������������������������� E3

Oldenburg������������������������������ E2 Olive��������������������������������������� G3 Ormond���������������������������� F2, F3 Osprey������������������������������������ G1 Overlook�������������������������������� G4 Pack Trail��������������������������������C3 Parkview Court��������������������� D4 Penrose���������������������������� D1, E1 Pepper����������������������������������� D2 Pine Point Ct������������������������� H2 Pine Terrace��������������������������� H6 Pinehurst������������������������������� G3 Pinnacle��������������������������������� G1 Prestwick�������������������������������� E3 Quinimose������������������������������ F6 Red Feather���������������������������� F6 Red Tail���������������������������������� G1 Remington����������������������������� E2 Reston������������������������������G2, H1 Rio Grande�����������������������������A1 River Walk�������������������������������A1 Riverside��������������������������� E4, F4 Rocky Hill������������������������������ H1 Rockrose���������������������������������C2 Rydall�������������������������������������� E1 Salishan��������������������������������� G2 Salmon River�������������������������A1 Samantha������������������������������ G2 Sandy Beach������������������������� G4 Sawgrass�������������������������������� E3 Schneidmiller������������������������ E3 Sedge��������������������������������������C2 Settler������������������������� E3, E4, F3 Shannon���������������������������������A2 Sharp�������������������������������� F2, G2 Shore ������������������������������������� G6 Shoreline�������������������������� E4, F4 Signal�������������������������������������� E2 Simpson���������������������������G2, G3 Sinto��������������������������� E2, F2, G2 Snake River����������������������������A1 Spencer���������������������������������� G2 Sperling��������������������������������� G2 Spotted Owl Lane���������������� H1 Sprague���������A4, B4, E4, F4, G4 Springdale���������������������������� G2 Stanford��������������������������������� D2 Starr���������������������������������������� H5 Stevenson������������������������ F2, F3 Stimson����������������������������������� E3 Stonecrest����������������������������� H2 Swanson�������������������������������� G1 Swing�������������������������������� F1, F3 Taft������������������������������������������� F5 Talon�������������������������������������� H1 Tanglewood��������������������������� E3 Terrace����������������������������������� H2 Terrace Creek������������������������ H6 Thorton���������������������������������� G2 Timberfield���������������������G3, H3 Tum Tum�������������������������������� G6 Valley Vista���������������������� C3, C4 Valleyway������������A3, E3, F3, G3 View����������������������������������������� F4 Village������������������������������G1, G3 Ward���������������������������������������� F4 Wellington���������������������� D1, E1 Whitman��������������������������D2, D3 Willamette������������������������������B2 Wilmington���������������������G2, H2 Winchester���������������������������� G2 Windsong������������������������������ H5 Winrock���������������������������G2, H2 Wolfe Penn���������������������������� G2 Wright������� E4, E5, F2, F3, F4, F5 Zephyr����������������������������������� H6


PUBLIC SCHOOLS SERVING LIBERTY LAKE Central Valley School District No. 356

“Inspiring and empowering learners to be contributing citizens in our changing world.” 19307 E Cataldo | Spokane Valley WA 99016 | 509-558-5400 | www.cvsd.org Superintendent Ben Small

Riverbend Elementary School

Liberty Creek Elementary School

Liberty Lake Elementary School Grades 3-5 23606 E Boone | Liberty Lake 99019 509-558-4300

Grades K-5 17720 E Mission | Spokane Valley 99016 509-558-3400

Selkirk Middle School

Greenacres Middle School

Central Valley High School

Grades K-2 23909 E Country Vista | Liberty Lake 99019 509-558-6300

Grades 6-8 (Opening Fall 2019) 1409 N Harvest | Liberty Lake 99016 509-558-6200

Grades 6-8 17409 E Sprague | Spokane Valley 99016 509-558-4860

Grades 9-12 821 S Sullivan | Spokane Valley 99037 509-558-5100

509-951-8242 | jazyph@johnlscott.com “This app made our real estate shopping experience quick and convenient. Highly reccomended!” download today at: jlsapp.com/jazyph

Liberty Lake 2019 21


WATSON’S WINNING PIC! THE 2019 PHOTO CONTEST WINNER

Liberty Lake 2019

WATSON Tom Watson likes to ride his bike along Liberty Drive as it curls along the southwest corner of Liberty Lake. More often than not, he will pause to take in his favorite view, gazing northward along Wicomico Beach. And on a particularly spectacular day, he will snap a picture. Such a day happened in May 2018 and

22 Liberty Lake 2019

that photo made the cover of the 2019 Liberty Lake Yearbook as the winner of Peridot Publishing’s annual community photo contest. “I always stop there because I love that view,” said Watson, who moved to Liberty Lake in 1994 with his wife, Julie, and fell in love with the community’s scenery, people and smalltown feel. “That view really

captures the essence of spring time on the lake.” In addition to his photo gracing the cover, Watson received $100 for his win. Second place earned $50 and third $25. More than 20 community photographers submitted entries, many of which are reprinted elsewhere in the publication.


2ND PLACE “Sweet Land of Liberty” Photo at right by Debbie Nania Instagram: @colormyblissdeb

3RD PLACE “Blue Kayak, Fall Colors” Photo below by Steve Shirley

2020 CONTEST The Liberty Lake Yearbook’s annual photo contest is already open for 2020; photos can be submitted year-round. For more, visit www.peridot.info

Liberty Lake 2019 23


From left, Noah and Joshua Reneau pose during a snowfall this past winter at Pavillion Park, just as they did in June 2012 during their Liberty Lake Elementary fifth grade celebration (below). The 2019 Central Valley High School graduating seniors are the sons of Robert and Mysti Reneau.

IN LIBERTY LAKE 10 PLACES WE WON’T SOON FORGET As children of a military family, we never expected to fall so in love with a place we live. Having to move every three years didn’t make it easy to grow roots and make connections. However, in April 2010, we moved to Liberty Lake, and our family knew we had to stay here. Liberty Lake has been the setting for almost every important memory of our childhood. Whether it was learning to drive, going to middle school, backyard football games, skateboarding around in the summer, gorging ourselves on Taco Bell freezes,

24 Liberty Lake 2019

or even going on first dates, we are forever tied to this place. Now, as we prepare to graduate and move on to college and future jobs, we’re struck with the reality that we’re going to have to leave this place. Thankfully, we’ll keep the memories with us as we go, and you better believe that every once in a while you’ll see us around town trying our hardest to recreate the fun of growing up in such an amazing community. — Joshua and Noah Reneau


HERE’S A TOP 10 OF OUR FAVORITE PLACES IN LIBERTY LAKE. 1

PAVILLION PARK: Whether it was pickup football games played here, movies in the park, or the community campout from days of old, Pavillion Park lies at the heart of almost every memory of ours in Liberty Lake.

2

TACO BELL: Oddly enough, more time was spent just hanging around here than actually eating.

3

LIBERTY LAKE ALBERTSONS (NOW SAFEWAY): Similar to Taco Bell, as kids we would oftentimes have fun just hanging out around this store.

4

THE LAKE: Late night bonfires and afternoon wakeboarding in the summer characterized Liberty Lake for us, as it has for so many others.

5

THE DITCH ON THE CORNER OF COUNTRY VISTA DRIVE AND HOMESTEAD DRIVE: The world will never know the passion that went into backyard football games here.

6

FIVE FINGERS PARK: With its rolling hills and small playground, this was the first park our parents would let us walk to.

PURPLE PANDA EXPRESS SPRING

JOSHUA

RAP/HIP-HOP

7

LIBERTY LAKE COUNTY PARK: While we didn’t fully appreciate this one until we were a bit older, the county park’s ease of access and beauty made it a great spot to hike or bike. This held especially true on days when the trees on the trail provided much needed relief from the sun.

8

ROCKY HILL PARK: Who knew a small hill made of rocks could provide countless hours of fun for some imaginative kids?

9

LIBERTY LAKE ATHLETIC CLUB: This space was home to a large number of competitive pickup basketball games. Its pool provided a great alternative whenever the lake wasn’t an option.

10

FIELDS AT LIBERTY LAKE ELEMENTARY: Home to many fond memories on the wall ball courts and the occasional lacrosse practice, Liberty Lake Elementary never failed to keep us entertained.

FAVORITE COLOR FAST FOOD OF CHOICE FAVORITE SEASON MUSIC GENRE

BLUE WENDY’S FALL CLASSIC ROCK

LACROSSE

FAVORITE SPORT

LACROSSE

FORREST GUMP

FAVORITE MOVIE

LOVE ACTUALLY

JOURNALISM AT UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI

FUTURE PLANS

COMPUTER SCIENCE AT UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

NOAH

Liberty Lake 2019 25


ADVICE FOR HOMEOWNERS TOP TIPS FROM LOCAL EXPERTS

YOUR REALTOR SHOULD BE A RESOURCE When Dave and Eileen Green decided to sell their home of over 25 years — a home they raised their family in — the last thing they wanted was to spend thousands on renovations just to put it on the market. They were thrilled when their Realtor, JoAnn Zyph, told them not to spend money they wouldn’t ZYPH recoup, and instead recommended minimal — but just right — updates. The house sold in 40 minutes. In the winter. “When it’s appropriate, I would much rather have my clients spend their money on their new home rather than the one they’re leaving,” Zyph said. The Greens said Zyph’s connections proved invaluable as they looked to build a new home. With new construction, a floor plan can be challenging to visualize, but Zyph was able to show them a home that had already sold using

Best of Spokane

SIX YEARS IN A ROW

a floor plan they were interested in. That enabled them to make customizations specific to their health and lifestyle needs. “She added such a personal touch, and she never let us down from beginning to end,” Eileen Green said. The experience left her clients knowing that if they needed any recommendation for a home-related issue, their first call would be to Zyph. And that’s exactly how she would have it. “One of the things I enjoy most about being a Realtor is being able to be a source for clients long after their home has closed,” said Zyph, who markets herself accordingly as “Partner. Advocate. Realtor.” She said the connections and relationships she has formed with vendors over the past 15 years truly makes her an “all-things-homes” adviser. “In the case of the Greens, I was a resource for a whole house, but for others, it could just be a kitchen or bathroom remodel,” she said. “It’s not that I have all the answers, but I have a great web of relationships in the industry, so if I don’t personally know a resource, I can certainly source one that comes highly recommended.”

“It’s a privilege I take seriously to not only be involved in one of the largest financial transactions for my clients, but to help them create that special place they will call home,” JoAnn said. For more about JoAnn Zyph, see ad on page 21.

TOP 3 WAYS TO SAVE ENERGY THIS SUMMER When the temperature outside is extreme, the amount of energy required to regulate the temperature inside your home can lead to costly bills. Avista Chief Efficiency Engineer Tom Lienhard recommends three ways to save energy — and money — this summer. And here’s a bonus: he said these tactics for keeping homes cool in the summer also keep them warm in the winter.

FOCUS ON WINDOWS & DOORS

Residential, commercial, gymnasiums

Stairways, medallions, inlays

A JOB WORTH DOING IS WORTH DOING WELL Call for a free estimate

509-483-8401

QUALITYHARDWOODFLOORS.ORG LICENSE # QUALIHF066CZ

26 Liberty Lake 2019

Things have a way of coming full circle. One of Zyph’s resources is now the Greens themselves. Zyph took a couple through the Greens’ home not long ago, and they are now building on that same floor plan with their own customization.

Owned and operated by Spokane’s Nevin family since 1953

Proper insulation and air sealing techniques around windows and doors successfully keep the heat outside in the summer and inside during the winter. A good way to find leaks around doors is to have a helper outside the door in the dark with a flashlight and have them run the light around the door. Where you see light you have issues. A one-quarter inch gap at the bottom of a door or an one-eighth inch gap around the whole door is the equivalent of a softball-sized hole.


Caulking around doors and windows is best done when the temperature is warm and the surfaces are dry in the late spring, summer or early fall.

DON’T OVERLOOK THE ATTIC

Adequate ventilation in the attic has a significant impact on the temperature of your home. Gable, soffit and roof vents, among other options, can lower the temperature in your attic by about 30 degrees in the summer, according to the Department of Energy. An attic needs a year-round flow of natural air, provided your insulation is R-38 or greater, but make sure your attic soffit vents are not covered with insulation.

“IT’S THE LAW!” Click or Call Two Business Days Before You Plan To Dig in Washington

Click www.CallBeforeYouDig.org Call 800-424-5555 or dial 811

CIRCULATE THE AIR

Consider fans. A whole house fan pulls air in through open windows and exhausts hot air through the attic or roof, flushing out the built-up heat and cooling your home in the process. A ceiling fan is the most effective because it creates a wind-chill factor on your skin, making you feel cooler. For more energy-saving advice, visit myavista.com. For more on Avista, see ad on page 34.

Inland Empire Utility Coordinating Council

www.ieucc811.org

Building the Future, One Child at a Time Providing quality childcare to Liberty Lake since 1995 • Infants & Toddlers (1 mo. - 2.5 yrs.) • Pre-School & Pre-Kindergarten (2.5 yrs. - KG) • Flexible & Part Time Schedules Available • Before & After School Care (KG - 12 yrs.) • Hot Lunch, Breakfast & 2 Snacks • Experienced & Caring Staff • Level 3 Early Achiever Facility • Transportation to and from Liberty Lake, Liberty Creek and Riverbend Elementary schools • Monday through Friday 6 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Wood Children’s Center 509-924-6223

2224 N. Swing Ln., Liberty Lake

www.meadowwoodcc.com Liberty Lake 2019 27


“Advice for Homeowners” (continued)

WHAT TO FIX BEFORE YOU SELL

Photo courtesy of Quality Hardwood Floors

HARDWOOD FLOORING IS ‘KING’ FOR CHARACTER, UNIQUENESS Walter O. Nevin Sr.’s official title is president of Quality Hardwood Floors of Spokane. He’s better known and recognized as “The King of Hardwood,” a title earned from the 65 years his family business has installed and refinished hardwood floors throughout the Inland Northwest and beyond. The secret to success? It’s connected both to the quality of the product and the quality of the craftsmen. Hardwood is truly unique flooring. It exhibits a rich, natural strength and beauty that is long lasting. It puts on display natural colors, beautiful grain — and no two boards are the same. This provides a beautiful design base for any room, giving it a nostalgia and character you just can’t get from “cookie-cutter” flooring options. A product this valuable should have

craftsmen to match. Or, as Quality Hardwood Floors’ motto puts it: “A job worth doing is worth doing well.” Four generations of the Nevin family have earned repeat customers and referrals by focusing on expertise, customer service and “Old World Craftmanship.” The community has taken notice: Quality Hardwood Floors received 2018 Spokane Business Hall of Fame distinction following six consecutive years earning the “Best of Spokane” award. From installing and maintaining gymnasium floors throughout the state, to restoring a century-old floor to its former glory, to new installations with fancy inlaid borders — Quality Hardwood Floors does it all. For more on Quality Hardwood Floors, call 483-8401 or see ad on page 26.

Experience the Difference of

Pentecost

www.cornerstonespokane.com Sunday at 11am and Tuesday at 7:30pm • 21326 E. Mission Ave. Liberty Lake, WA

28 Liberty Lake 2019

You’ve lived with those ugly kitchen countertops for a decade. Should you replace them now that you’re ready to sell your house? That’s not a simple yes or no question, says Scott Thompson, a certified real estate appraiser whose work has taken him inside hundreds of homes in the Spokane area. Thompson doesn’t put much faith in across-the-board industry estimates of the resale value for specific home improvements designed to attract buyers. Rather, he suggests sellers take an objective look at their property in relationship to others on surrounding blocks. “For the best value, aim for a house that is up to neighborhood standards but not the fanciest house on the block,” Thompson says. “Take the middle path.” In a high-end neighborhood that might mean tackling significant improvement projects. Typically, though, the best use of dollars is to freshen what you have, because “buyers don’t want a house that feels worn out.” “It’s the boring stuff like paint and carpets that gets you the most bang for the buck” when it comes time to sell, Thompson says. “Bigger home improvements don’t return as much in value, generally speaking.” Of course, remodeling isn’t strictly about dollars and cents unless resale is in the immediate future. Real estate appraisers say it’s perfectly valid to consider “value in use,” meaning investing in a home to improve its livability and comfort. For more advice about improving your home for resale ― including low-, moderate- and major-cost projects ― read STCU’s financial-education blog at stcu.org/learn/blog. For more on STCU, see ad on page 20.


uilding a community we love

Photos represent a sample of Liberty Lake projects and our community investment. Call Baker to build or lease in Liberty Lake. 509-535-3668 • bakerconstruct.com


“Advice for Homeowners” (continued)

TRACK RECORD MATTERS WITH REALTOR Laurie and Eric Peterson admitted to being a bit intimidated when hiring their Realtor. They wanted the best, but they realized the home they were selling wasn’t a luxury, highpriced listing. After all, their Realtor was Pam Fredrick with John L. Scott in Liberty Lake. She leads Liberty FREDRICK Lake, Spokane Valley and the surrounding area in exclusive marketing and sales of Luxury Homes and is consistently rated as one of Spokane’s “Top 10 Producers.” “We were concerned that our listing would not get much attention due to the lower commission that the sale would produce,” the Petersons admitted.

“Pam assured us she gave the same high-quality, personal service to all her clients, regardless of commission potential. Wow, was she right! Pam did an exemplary job of marketing and selling our home. The service we received was so prompt and personal it often felt as if we were Pam’s only clients.” Pam’s approach is one of relationship building and walking her clients through each step of the home buying/selling process. “In my opinion, a long track record of success is exactly what a buyer or seller should be looking for — not something they should be intimidated by,” she said. “Many factors influence the sale of your property; hiring an experienced, dedicated and hardworking Realtor is the most important. I continually provide the best possible marketing and customer service to ensure

your property gets the attention it deserves.” Fredrick has lived in the area for more than 30 years and worked as a Realtor for 21 years. She has successfully earned the “Realtor Excellence Award” for the past 15 years and is a member of the 17 Million Dollar Club. She has also earned the Prestigious Top 1% Designation, and the “Presidential Elite” Award from John L. Scott consecutively for the last 16 years. The Spokane Association of Realtors has awarded her with the exclusive membership in the Residential Top 10 for the years 2003-2018. Currently, Fredrick is ranked as the No. 1 listing and selling agent in Liberty Lake and Spokane Valley and is top 5 in Spokane County for residential re-sale. For more about Pam Fredrick, see ad on page 32.

Commercial & Residential Roofing 130 East Sprague Ave Call (509) 838-8633 www.spokaneroofing.com Financing Available

Accepted

30 Liberty Lake 2019


PROTECTING THE “OTHER HOME” — YOUR RV If you own an RV, you can relate: How can something that causes so much joy and freedom while it’s in use demand such attention and stress when it’s at rest? An RV that isn’t being used takes up a ton of space and is a common target for vandalism. Depending on where you park it, it may also fall victim to everything from the weather to restrictive HOA covenants. If you don’t have a lot of property and a specially built RV garage, the team at Affordable Self Storage recommends considering the following factors to make sure you are protecting your investment.

for outdoor parking options similar to what would be provided by your driveway.

an analysis of recent comparable sales all factor into an offer and acceptance strategy.

• Weather: Exposure to the elements is a threat to anything left outdoors in the Inland Northwest. If you are serious about maximizing the protection of your investment, consider a super-sized unit. Affordable Self Storage leases 45 to 60-foot indoor units with access to power and lighting.

2. NEGOTIATIONS

Unlike many solutions offered for RVs, Affordable Self Storage was actually designed with RV owners in mind — all the way down to having an RV dump available for customers. The nearby locations in Otis Orchards and on Sullivan offer a wide range of options for RVs, from indoor units boasting 14-foot high doors to closely monitored outside parking.

“Keep in mind that typically, both buyers and sellers are emotionally invested,” CEO Lennox Scott said. “When it comes to something so deeply personal as a home, the importance of having a professional negotiation expert working for you is invaluable.”

For more on Affordable Self Storage, see ad on page 6.

THREE THINGS THAT SET YOUR REALTOR APART 1. EXPERTISE

• Security: RVs are a frequent target for vandalism and break-ins when kept out in the open. Consider using a storage company. Affordable Self Storage utilizes high fences, gated access and video surveillance to protect your investment, and even has large, locked indoor storage units customized for RVs.

Although online and mobile access to information on homes for sale, home values and research tools have become the norm, understanding the market and navigating the process of buying or selling a home is still complex. It’s more important than ever to work with a real estate professional who has a level of expertise that goes beyond what a mobile app, online video or website can do.

• Freeing up space: Even if there are not HOA restrictions on RVs at your home, the large size of RVs easily cuts into home storage, curb appeal and often limits parking and maneuverability for other vehicles. Specially designed storage solves all of these problems, and it is more affordable than you might think — particularly if you are only looking

The John L. Scott team of Realtors takes pride in offering areas of expertise that most clients don’t even consider. For example, most buyers search for a home without taking into consideration the various market conditions that can affect the entire purchase process. Market seasonality, the backlog of buyers (also known as the competition), and

One of the top three things that clients want most from their Realtor is help with negotiations. Many people think they’re good at negotiating but oftentimes their experience is in haggling or bargaining, which is different than the art of negotiating.

John L. Scott Real Estate Specialists understand that negotiation is both a skillset as well as a mindset that helps a conversation transform into an agreement that’s a win for all parties. “You definitely don’t want to enlist the services of any real estate licensee whose only tactic is to split the difference and settle in the middle every time,” Lennox said.

3. TRANSACTIONAL EXCELLENCE

From the moment an offer has been mutually accepted by the buyer and the seller, John L. Scott professionals coordinate every detail of the real estate transaction. From inspections, appraisals, title, escrow and loan processes, the Realtors communicate and collaborate with all parties involved to ensure a smooth closing. “These are the details that separate those who simply have a real estate license and John L. Scott Residential Specialist committed to the process of transactional excellence,” Lennox said. “You have plenty of personal matters to consider during a real estate transaction, and we want to make your journey to closing day as stress-free as possible.” For more information about John L. Scott or to find an experienced broker, see ad on page 2.

Liberty Lake 2019 31


“Advice for Homeowners” (continued)

SELL IT OR STORE IT? This event makes it easy to do either Last year, Duane Pfeifer decided to downsize — his storage unit. After about three years paying to store items he no longer wanted to keep, he learned about a unique event put on by Stor-a-Way Self Storage, the place he paid monthly to store his items in Otis Orchards. Called the “George Sale,” Stor-a-Way’s annual event helps customers and members of the public set up a massive sale right on site. “My sisters and I all got together and had a big sale,” Pfeifer said. “I got rid of everything I wanted to get rid of, so I just closed down the place over there.” Yes, Stor-a-Way manager Kimberlee Soule confirmed, that’s exactly what they do: Help paying customers downsize or vacate units they no longer want, freeing up space for others who need it.

Soule, who manages Stor-a-Way with her husband, Bob, said the idea was inspired by the sudden loss of a former manager named George, who had four large units at Stor-a-Way housing years of collectibles. His family held an estate sale at Stor-a-Way, and more than 700 people came through the gates for that first event. The event has grown since, with its best turnout yet in 2018 and plans to expand in 2019. “It’s in his remembrance, and for all those families who have to go through cleaning out the junk when a loved one passes,” she said. And for people like Pfeifer, who are looking for options to get rid of valuables they no longer want to keep. “The people (at Stor-a-Way) are just terrific to work with,” he said. “You walk in there and they call you by name. When we had the sale, they checked on us and asked how everything was going.” For more on the 2019 George Sales or Stor-a-Way Self Storage, call 924-0777 or see ad on page 11.

“I realized many storage customers had units full of collectibles and were overwhelmed,” she said. “So I said we have the space a for a mini flea market, and why not bring the community too, table space is free.”

‘George Sales’

The idea has caught on and is expanding in 2019; the George Sale will be held every third Friday and Saturday of the month, May through September.

Stor-a-Way Self Storage, Otis Orchards

Third Friday and Saturday of the month, May through September

Professional Service with a Personal Touch Specializing in sales of waterfront property, luxury homes and residential acreage z #1 Listing & Selling Agent in Liberty Lake z Top 1% — John L. Scott z Top 5 in Spokane County Residential Sales Volume

Pam Fredrick (509) 370-5944

1338 Liberty Lake Rd. • www.pamfredrick.com

32 Liberty Lake 2019


CAPTIVATED IN LIBERTY LAKE

Photo by Tomi Pintler

Photo by Jerianne Foy

Photo by Cathy Cardon

Photo by Steve Shirley

Photo by George Menegas

Photo by Michael Hassett

Photo by Monica Reyes

Photo by Christopher Yaw

Liberty Liberty Lake Lake 2019 2019 33 33


TOP LL STORYLINES FROM 2018 Unprecedented school construction meeting demands of growth Central Valley School District is comprised of almost 14,000 students in 27 schools and learning centers. These are spread out among 80 square miles, including places like Liberty Lake and areas of Spokane Valley experiencing significant growth. This has contributed to overcrowding at existing Central Valley schools and the need for expansion. In the past year, numerous new schools have come online (such as Riverbend Elementary, which serves students in Liberty Lake’s River District) or been under construction (like Selkirk Middle School, which opens Fall 2019 in Liberty Lake). Planning is also under way for the new Ridgeline High School.

City chooses a flag Votes were cast among three designs that emerged from a contest which

Committed to the communities we serve. Proud our energy makes life better in Liberty Lake.

CV girls basketball team triumphs as national champions

myavista.com

The Bears were the last girls high school team standing in all of the nation in 2018. After defeating Woodinville for the 4A Washington State title in Tacoma in March 2018, the undefeated team went on to play in the GEICO High School Basketball Nationals in Middle Village, N.Y., eventually defeating predicted favorite Hamilton Heights Christian Academy (Chattanooga, Tenn.) in the championship game.

Take the library with you! Download & stream eBooks, audiobooks, music, magazines, & movies on your device.

www.scld.org

34 Liberty Lake 2019

drew over 50 entries. The colorful image collecting the most ballots was created by lifelong Liberty Lake resident Rebekah Wilding. It features familiar icons like Pavillion Park and the surrounding mountains, and its blue and green color scheme represents the lake and area parks and golf courses. A process that was led by Council Member Dan Dunne and involved representatives from many local civic groups selected an official community flag, which is now produced locally by Screen Tek.

— Storylines on pages 34-35 written and compiled by Ben Wick Editor/Publisher, The Splash For more, see ad on page 12.


TWO TO WATCH IN 2019 Preparations continue for Ridgeline High School Central Valley School District and the City of Liberty Lake have recently come to an agreement to annex an area just outside the western border of the city which used to be part of the home of the Spokane Gun Club. It is the future home of Ridgeline High School, a third CVSD high school approved by the voters last year. While the school isn’t built yet, 2019 will be a year full of discussions surrounding what the school colors will be, what the mascot will be and what the new school's boundaries will look like. Once built, this will be the first time a student who enters kindergarten in Liberty Lake can hypothetically stay within Liberty Lake all the way through graduation. (Some elementary and middle school boundaries still feed Liberty Lake students into Riverbend and Greenacres, just beyond city limits.)

We protect it. You live it.

Emily Osborne Ins Agcy Inc Emily Osborne, Agent 23403 E Mission Ave #117 Liberty Lake, WA 99019 Bus: 509-927-2886

I’m here to help life go right – so you can enjoy it, while I help protect it. Let’s talk about your life insurance options. CALL ME TODAY. ™

State Farm Life Insurance Company (Not licensed in MA, NY or WI) State Farm Life and Accident Assurance Company (Licensed in NY and WI) 1601487 Bloomington, IL

Mayoral, council races highlight election year While it seems like just yesterday was an election year, 2019 will be another opportunity for those who serve closest to our community to seek your support. Up this year is City Council positions currently held by Dan Dunne, Cris Kaminskas, Shane Brickner and Robert Moore. Also up is the position of mayor, currently held by Steve Peterson. It is looking to be an interesting year, as currently both Steve Peterson and Shane Brickner have already declared their intentions to seek the mayor’s job. Only time will tell who else may join in the races, asking for support to lead Liberty Lake over the next four years.

Liberty Lake 2019 35


Adult Fiction

THE BOOK REPORT

Young Adult

Adult Nonfiction THE GREAT ALONE by Kristin Hannah (c.2018)

HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS by J.K. Rowling

Set in 1974 Alaska, this sweeping tale follows a girl coping with the dangers of domestic violence. Though ill-prepared for the extreme and harsh conditions, 13-year-old Leni and her parents, Ernt and Cora, have to learn how to survive in the unforgiving wild of their new home on the Kenai Peninsula.

Between the new spirit spooking his school and the mysterious forces that turn students into stone, Harry has a lot on his mind as he begins his second year at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON by David Grann (c.2017) In 1920s Oklahoma, many members of the oil-wealthy Osage Nation were dying untimely and suspicious deaths. The widespread crimes against the Osage and the inability to identify those responsible led to the establishment of what is now known as the FBI.

FORCE OF NATURE by Jane Harper

SADIE by Courtney Summers (Ages 15+)

Agent Aaron Falk is back to solve the mystery of a missing woman in the unforgiving Australian wilderness. Alice Russell went missing in the woods during a required company bonding exercise with five female co-workers. The narrative alternates between the events leading up to Alice’s disappearance and the search for her, dead or alive. “Force of Nature” not only features subtle red herrings and twists, but complex family drama that kept me guessing all the way to its unexpected conclusion.

Sadie hasn’t had an easy life, raising her sister in an isolated small town. But when her sister is found dead, Sadie’s entire world crumbles. Sadie is determined to bring her sister’s killer to justice and hits the road following a few meager clues to find him. When radio personality West McCray overhears Sadie’s story at a local gas station, he becomes obsessed with finding the missing girl. He starts his own podcast as he tracks Sadie’s journey, trying to figure out what happened, hoping to find her before it’s too late.

Great buildup of tension with plenty of misdirection to keep you guessing - this is a great read. Jane Harper’s writing is similar to Tana French. She draws the reader in with a great set of characters and plot that often has sinister, almost supernatural, overtones — definitely a writer to watch out for.

36 Liberty Lake 2019

EDUCATED: A MEMOIR by Tara Westover In this searing, vividly told memoir, Westover writes of growing up in a survivalist, religious fundamentalist family in the isolated Idaho mountains. Hers is an intense story of how she went from being birthed and schooled at home to earning her PhD from Cambridge University. A highly requested title and book club staple in 2018, this is a wonderful example of the power of education and how determination and perseverance can help you overcome seemingly overwhelming obstacles.

Sadie is a story of a missing girl on a journey of revenge. Perfect for lovers of true crime or mystery and suspense. This bestselling novel will be enjoyed by teens and adults and will keep you hooked until the very last page.


Juvenile Fiction

KEY: HOW TO READ THE BOOK REPORT • TOP BOOK IN EACH CATEGORY: 2018’s most circulated title in its genre at the Liberty Lake Municipal Library • BOTTOM BOOK IN EACH CATEGORY: Liberty Lake librarian’s choice for 2019 — SOURCE: JOCELYN REDEL, Director of the Liberty Lake Municipal Library (see ad on page 70)

(tie)

Juvenile Nonfiction

Picture Book

WONDER by R.J. Palacio (Ages 8+) August Pullman was born with a facial deformity that prevented him from going to a mainstream school —until now. Can he convince his new classmates that he’s just like them, despite appearances?

CAPTAIN UNDERPANTS AND THE WRATH OF THE WICKED WEDGIE WOMAN by Dave Pilkey (Ages 7+) George and Harold are always good at using their imaginations, and that drives their mean homeroom teacher, Ms. Ribble, crazy! But this time, they’ve accidentally created a monster.

GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS (Ages 7+)

CHARLIE HERNANDEZ AND THE LEAGUE OF SHADOWS by Ryan Calejo (Ages 9+)

HER RIGHT FOOT by David Eggers (Ages 7+)

Charlie Hernández has always been proud of his Latin American heritage. He loves the culture, the art and especially the myths. And even though his grandmother sometimes hinted that the tales might be more than mere myth, Charlie’s always been a pragmatist. But when Charlie begins to experience freaky bodily manifestations—ones all too similar to his favorite legend—he is suddenly swept up in a world seemingly straight out of the pages of Hispanic folklore. This middle grade series is a great fit for kids who love mythology, fantasy or adventure stories. This book would also be perfect for kids who love Percy Jackson or any of Rick Riordan’s many series.

Chronicles the evolution of record breaking while incorporating thousands of new entries, hundreds of new photographs, and highlights of classic records.

If you had to name a statue, any statue, odds are good you’d mention the Statue of Liberty. Have you seen her? In this fascinating and fun take on nonfiction, Dave Eggers and Shawn Harris investigate a seemingly small trait of America’s most emblematic statue. What they find is about more than history, more than art. What they find in the Statue of Liberty’s right foot is the powerful message of acceptance that is essential of an entire country’s creation. This thought provoking, timely picture book, not only teaches you about our country’s history, but reminds us of the values and people who make our country great.

SNEEZY THE SNOWMAN by Maureen Wright (Ages 3+) B-R-R-R-R! AH-CHOO! Sneezy the Snowman is cold, cold, cold. To warm up, he drinks cocoa, sits in a hot tub, stands near a warm fire– and melts! But the children know just what to do to build him up again–and make him feel just right.

MOUSE HOUSE by John Burningham (Ages 5+) When a human family learns they are sharing their house with a secret mouse family, the father calls the mouse catcher. Concerned, the children write a note to the mice, and the mouse family flees to the backyard. But as winter approaches, the children no longer see the mice. Where could they have gone? Author and Illustrator extraordinaire, John Burningham, weaves a whimsical story with stunning illustrations that children will wish to read again and again.

Liberty Lake 2019 37


LIBRARY CARD = DIGITAL PASSPORT Stream TV shows, take digital classes and much more through Spokane County Library There was a time when the sole purpose of a library card was for checking out books at a specific location bound by four walls. Today, a library card is a digital passport allowing holders to stream “Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood” for a child, take a creative writing class, evaluate consumer feedback of the latest laptops, unlock research into your ancestry, get personalized help with homework or a job search — and so much more. Of course, a library card can also do the expected: check out audio and digital books onto a personal device. The better question might be what a library card can’t do. Through the

Spokane County Library District, there are more than 50 free digital subscriptions cardholders can benefit from — conveniently, wherever they happen to be. Take the above list as an example: 1) Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood is on Hoopla, a service that allows library patrons to check out and stream popular movies, TV shows, music and audiobooks. 2) “Creative writing” is one of hundreds of online courses available to card holders through Gale and Lynda.com — or learn a new language through Pronunciator. 3) Access up-to-date consumer info on literally thousands of products digitally through Consumer Reports. 4) Interested in genealogy, check

PROUDLY SERVING LIBERTY LAKE With paramedics and firefighters who are trained to deliver fire, rescue and emergency medical services.

SPOKANEVALLEYFIRE.COM Accredited since 2011

DEDICATED • CARING • PREPARED 38 Liberty Lake 2019

out thousands of records through Heritage Quest or Ancestry services. 5) Great student support resources like Tutor.com are available alongside online resources like JobNow, which connects library patrons with live coaches for help with resumes, cover letters and interviews. 6) Just want a great book delivered digitally? OverDrive provides access to thousands of popular titles, and other apps provide access to the latest magazines and newspapers. “Users love the convenience of these digital options,” Library District Communication and Development Director Jane Baker said. “And there’s no worry of overdue fees with the electronic items, as they simply return themselves when due by disappearing from your device.” With locations including Spokane Valley, The BookEnd (at Spokane Valley Mall), Otis Orchards and Argonne among its 11 branches, the Spokane County Library District is the primary library for residents of unincorporated Liberty Lake. However, through a cooperative agreement with the Liberty Lake Municipal Library, Liberty Lake residents inside and outside of city limits can get a library card from both the Library District and Municipal Library. Some digital services are only available through your home library, so ask a librarian with any questions getting set up. To see the list of digital tools available through the Library District, visit www. scld.org/digital-library/. For more on Spokane County Library District, see ad on page 34.


ENRI CHED L I VI NG . L ASTI NG VALU E .

THE

lifestyle

YOU WANT

Get the best of what the Inland Northwest has to offer — right in your backyard. We’ve brought that small-town neighborhood feel right to the heart of the city, with convenient access to the area’s best amenities.

quality

THE

YOU DESERVE

From the design of the neighborhood to the finest details of home construction, we are committed to quality. We use sustainable building practices and quality materials for better health, affordable comfort and lasting home value.

THE

community

YOU LOVE

Tree-lined streets. Parks, playgrounds and walking trails. Public art. Dedicated nature space. Every day, we invest in quality of life and enduring value for your neighborhood.

g r e e n s t o n e h o me s .co m


THE NEED TO KNOW EXPERTS ANSWER COMMUNITY QUESTIONS I’m a homeowner wanting to plant some trees in my yard. Does the “Call or Click Before You Dig” law apply to me, and if it does, what happens when I use it? Yes, in the state of Washington the law (RCW 19.122) applies to homeowners digging more than 12 inches in depth anywhere on their property, and it’s safer to also include those first 12 inches. While it is a law, I’ve found in 28 years working with this program that homeowners who utilize it view it as an incredible free service. Why? The electric, gas, water, sewer, phone and cable lines on your property are your responsibility — any damage you cause is fixed at your expense and could impact services not only to your home but to your neighbors as well. Statistically, those who use the program have a 99 percent chance of not hitting anything. All that’s required is a little planning ahead. Before you dial 811 or visit www.CallBeforeYouDig.org, you are asked per the law to mark the area where you plan to dig with white paint (such as a circle or the four corners) and give the impacted utilities two full business days to mark the location of the utilities you will want to avoid. The day of the call does not count. The service even tells you what the different colors used to mark the area mean and which utilities you can expect to be coming by. Then, after two business days have passed, you can carefully start your work and just leave the markings in place during the life of your project. If your project takes more than 45 days, you will need another locate request. I was recently at a national

40 Liberty Lake 2019

conference and learned that shovels have replaced backhoes as the top digger upper — meaning uninformed homeowners are the main culprit for this preventable damage. It doesn’t have to happen to you. The other day a lady mentioned the statement, “think before you dig,” and that really is perfect. A free service meant to protect you, the homeowner — it really is a nobrainer. Kathy Boykin Executive Director, Inland Empire Utility Coordinating Council For more on IEUCC, see ad on page 27.

Why is the Liberty Lake Sewer and Water District a separate entity from the city of Liberty Lake? The answer to this question is often misunderstood by the community. Many don’t even realize we are separate entities. It’s a great question, and I always appreciate the opportunity to share how history, focus and funding all contributed to the formation — and continued success — of the district as a standalone entity. HISTORY Like many great beginnings, the Liberty Lake Sewer District was formed in 1973 to solve a problem. After years of intense use, the water quality of Liberty Lake was deteriorating and regularly plagued with toxic algae blooms from septic tank effluent. In response, the community petitioned and voted to form a sewer district as a Special Purpose District in the state of Washington. In 1977, the district requested that the legislature amend the law to allow Special Purpose

Districts to spend funds to protect lakes. The legislature gave districts the protection authority in Section 56.08.013 RCW (recodified as RCW 57.08.005). Water service was added to the district in 1978. The service boundaries of the district include the neighborhoods south of Sprague Avenue that were not included when the city incorporated in 2001. Of course, this unincorporated area includes the lake itself, and lake management remains a central cog of the LLSWD mission these 46 years later. FOCUS The LLSWD is a special purpose district, an independent, limitedpurpose form of government provided for in Washington state law (RCW 57). There are 182 sewer and water districts throughout the state of Washington, operating in 34 of 39 counties. These provide water and sewer services to one quarter of the state’s population. This is our sole focus: “Serving people and the environment” by providing safe and reliable water and sewer service and effectively treated wastewater, while preserving and protecting the lake, aquifer and Spokane River. FUNDING Everything we do is funded directly by those using the services. We are publicly owned and operate the water and sewer services as separate enterprises, allowing us to directly link every cost to the benefit it serves. Special purpose districts like LLSWD do not have taxing authority, and we do not assess utility taxes on our services. Combine that with staff and leadership committed to safe, reliable, and transparent services our books truly tell the tale of an accountable and efficient district. BiJay Adams General Manager, LLSWD For more, see ad on pages 4-5.


What was it about Liberty Lake that made it ideal soil for the vision of Greenstone, and how do you view Liberty Lake as a continued part of the Greenstone identity? When we started Greenstone as a company, some 30 years ago, the vision for the Meadowwood planned community was already in place. The real vision for the community came from Bill Main, and he is the one that attracted Hewlett Packard and provided the private funding for the initial Liberty Lake sewage treatment plant. When we started working in Liberty Lake in the early 1990s, we shared with Bill Main the vision for a mixed-use walkable community. That vision was also shared by the Schneidmiller family, which farmed and owned the land. The circumstances that enabled the growth of Meadowwood into the Liberty Lake community were unique. A vision for the community was in place, the LLSWD had the sewer and water capacity to support growth, and, most importantly, the Schneidmiller family had the patience to see the vision though.

Liberty Lake history lives here!

The early years of developing in Liberty Lake were a learning experience. A strong sense of community existed in Liberty Lake when we started development, and we saw firsthand the benefit and power of people working together to create a better community. Those early experiences helped us form an understanding of how you create lasting value in a community, and that has carried over in our work across Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Our focus in Liberty Lake is now in the River District, where we are working hard to build on the value we see in strong communities. Jim Frank Founder, Greenstone Homes For more, see ad on page 39.

a Inland Northwest documents a Searchable Spokane Valley Heritage Museum & database a Field trips & group tours Engaging photos fromExhibits up to 150 years ago a Ancestor a Open year round discovery Searchable Archives assistance

Open(509) Year 922-4570 Round a www.spokanevalleymuseum.com Listed on the National 12114Register E. Sprague Ave. Spokane Valley, WA 99206 of Historic Places Liberty Lake 2019 41


“Need to Know” (continued)

QUESTION: I’m interested in a private, classical Christian education for my children. What is available for my family? Just as families are increasingly drawn to the Liberty Lake area in an effort to join a community that fits their family values, they often are similarly looking for private education options for their children. Thankfully, they don’t need to look very far. Nestled in the Spokane Valley, a mere 15-minute DOWERS drive from Liberty Lake, The Oaks Classical Christian Academy serves families with children in kindergarten through 12th grades all at the same location with a classical education that is distinctly Christian. Each class is taught through the lens of Scripture, equipping students with the ability to think biblically about each subject that is taught. With 333 students enrolled at The Oaks, each student benefits from the mentorship and intentionality of faculty and staff in small classes. The Oaks views education as a way of coming alongside parents in shaping children to become adults who think clearly and speak the truth of Scripture winsomely in the culture around them. Greg and Kathy Sattler are among a growing number of Liberty Lake residents who have chosen The Oaks for their children’s education. “We are so blessed to have found a school that embodies all of our family values and a community that loves both our family and the Lord,” commented Kathy. The Oaks is eager to bless more families with high-quality, Christian education by expanding its campus; the school plans to construct a new building beginning in the year 2020. But the school isn’t waiting until construction is completed to welcome new families into the community. To learn more about The Oaks, join us

42 Liberty Lake 2019

for our spring open house from 9 to 11 a.m. March 26th, or visit www. theoakscca.org.

Charlie Dowers Headmaster, The Oaks Classical Christian Academy For more, see ad on page 35.

QUESTION: What should be my approach to addressing the natural curiosity my kids have with fire? To cover your bases with the issue of fire safety, I recommend a threestep approach of “Es”: education, environment and example. It starts with educating children that fire is a useful tool for adults, providing heat, light and energy. It’s not a toy, as fire can easily get out of COLLINS control. Even adults must follow careful rules with fire. The second part of this is creating a safe home environment. A responsible parent is in control of a child’s access to fire. A 2-year-old can operate a lighter or match – so keep those items far out of reach and teach kids they are dangerous to even touch. In addition, never leave a lit stove, candle or fireplace unattended. Third, don’t forget that children learn by watching and imitating adults, so set a good example. Point out the safety precautions you use for cooking, heating and fire safety. Post emergency numbers by the telephone and teach children how and when to use them. Talk as a family about what to do in the case of a fire, emphasizing the importance of getting out, and then calling for help from another location. Follow these three “Es” and your family will be well-prepared and properly precautioned regarding fire safety.

Chief Bryan Collins Spokane Valley Fire Department For more on SVFD, see ad on page 38.

QUESTION: What is the latest on the new high school and middle school in Liberty Lake, and how do I keep tabs on the progress of the projects connected to the 2018 CVSD bond? So much has transpired since the approval of the February 2018 bond, which included four major projects: 1. Ridgeline High School: A new and better site for this comprehensive high school was located and secured, and development and design work is ongoing. A groundbreaking on this project, located at 20150 E. Country Vista Drive SMALL on property set to be annexed into the city of Liberty Lake, is scheduled for Aug. 29, 2019. The school is scheduled to open for the fall 2021 school year. 2. Selkirk Middle School: A “behind the fence” sneak peak was held in February at the site of this new school, 1409 N. Harvest Parkway in Liberty Lake’s River District. Construction began in April 2018 and will be complete for a fall 2019 opening. 3. Horizon Middle School: A March 2019 groundbreaking launched the renovation and expansion project of this south Spokane Valley school. It is scheduled to open in September 2020. 4. HVAC upgrades: Upgrades to Broadway, Progress, University elementary and Summit HVAC systems will follow. To keep tabs on the projects throughout the year, visit cvsd.org and click on “Construction, Boundaries & Planning.” One thing to follow in particular will be Ridgeline’s impact on high school boundaries. The School Board will consider new high school boundaries in February 2020. A committee of community members and staff will form in September 2019 and take direct community input through public forums. The Board


already adopted a student transition plan allowing seniors to remain at their original high school. Juniors and siblings may also opt back. Please see plan details at CVSD.org.

Ben C. Small CVSD Superintendent For more, see ad on page 41.

QUESTION: How can my business get more involved in the community — and is it worth it? At Baker Construction and Development, we have a strong commitment to improving the lives of the people in the great community we are lucky enough to call home. It is of paramount importance that we support the community that has supported us since 1951. Our city has some incredible businesses BAKER SPINK and nonprofits working hard to improve the lives of many. While we wish we could help them all financially, we are proud to say our employees donate their most treasured asset with the greatest generosity: their time. From serving on boards and committees to getting out there and actually rolling up our sleeves to lend a hand, great experiences and relationships are built through service. How did we get started? We connected with things that were already important to us. Servant leadership is taking care of those around you before one’s self. We’re proud to partner with many companies and nonprofits that share our values and moral compass. As we head into the future, we’ll continue doing business the old-fashioned way with a healthy sense of humor and treating our clients as an extension of our family. It is a true joy to partner with groups with shared passions for our great community.

Brooke Baker Spink Director of Business Development Baker Construction & Development Inc. For more, see ad on page 29.

QUESTION: Does the Spokane Valley Heritage Museum have Liberty Lake history, too? Absolutely! In fact, in a historical context, Liberty Lake is part of Spokane’s “Valley,” which stretched from the Rathdrum Prairie in Idaho all the way into modern-day Spokane. We have always viewed Liberty Lake as an important part of the Valley’s history chronicled at the museum.

SINGLETON

To that end, we have literally hundreds of Liberty Lakerelated items, from a handwritten letter written by Steve Liberty, to doors and bathing attire from the

NEED A RIDE? Spokane Transit (STA) is Liberty Lake’s full-service mobility provider. My other car’s an STA bus. “You don’t have to marry us, just date us,” said E. Susan Meyer, STA’s Chief Executive Officer and fellow Liberty Lake resident. “Using public transit doesn’t mean you never drive, but it can mean you only need to own one car.” So which mobility services are right for you? Fixed Route Bus: Spokane Transit operates 147 buses on 40 different routes, covering 248 square miles within Spokane County. Three of these routes serve the Liberty Lake Park & Ride: • Route 74: Direct access to East Indiana services and Spokane Valley Mall, this route serves the Mirabeau Park & Ride then continues downtown via I-90. • Route 172: Travels from Liberty Lake Park & Ride to downtown Spokane via I-90. Ideally suited for commuters and students as, during peak commute hours, buses leave for downtown every 15 minutes.

original bathhouse on Wicomico Beach, to a wealth of historical photos of the community. Liberty Lake history most certainly lives here! This is just one of the ways that we live out one of our favorite phrases around here: “We can connect you!” Some people want to be connected to the history of their community, but we also have a vast database of genealogical data for those interested in Spokane area family history. As the museum has grown, it has truly become a regional repository, with archives of historical and genealogical data spanning the entire Inland Northwest. We would love to have you visit and discover more about your connection to Liberty Lake, your family and our region.

Jayne Singleton Director, Spokane Valley Heritage Museum Visit spokanevalleymuseum.com for more and see ad on page 41.

• Route 98: Gets you to great shopping, restaurants and services along East Sprague and connects with the Valley’s transportation hub, the Valley Transit Center. Vanpool: Vanpool is like carpooling, but with groups of people who live and work in approximately the same areas that can share the commute to work in a van provided by Spokane Transit. Vanpools cater to long distance commutes anywhere within eastern Washington and north Idaho, as long as the van starts or ends within STA’s boundaries. Vanshare: If you can take the bus most of the way to work, but need a ride from home to a transit stop, or from a park & ride to your workplace, Vanshare can bridge the gap. Paratransit: Spokane Transit takes pride in offering the best possible van transportation to customers eligible for paratransit service under the Americans with Disabilities Act guidelines. Paratransit provides service to over 8,000 ADA-eligible customers, their guests and their personal care attendants.

For more on STA, visit SpokaneTransit.com and see ad on page 15.

Liberty Lake 2019 43


MOST LIKELY TO SET THE PACE BR ANDIE E VANS , WENDY VAN ORMAN AND VERNE REED BY TAMMY KIMBERLEY Yearbook Contributor During the past decade, the Spokane Valley area has experienced steady growth in housing, population and school enrollment. Along with these developments, a foundation of another kind has been established behind the scenes to influence the fabric of the community: Partners Advancing Character Education. Known by its acronym, PACE, the initiative has been working since 2010 to establish a community-wide network that champions character education. And three Liberty Lake residents — Brandie Evans, Verne Reed and Wendy Van Orman — have been influential in constructing a sustainable framework for the nonprofit. Reed was an administrator with Central Valley School District and Van Orman was the mayor of Liberty Lake when CVSD Superintendent Ben Small started having conversations with them about how character education could have an academic impact. Brandie Evans said she was regularly asked to become involved with organizations because of her position at KiDDS Dental, but PACE was the one that resonated most with the business. “PACE was the first one that I felt aligned with our mission of improving the quality of life for our patients,” Evans said, “as well as my personal interests as a parent and former educator.” These three served alongside other PACE board members in the beginning to build partnerships with local entities and decide on the monthly character traits. Much more has been accomplished since that time, including hosting an annual awards banquet, obtaining 501c3 status and adding a West Plains Chapter. But the ongoing discussions about character is one of the best contributions PACE has made, according to Evans. “I think the thousands of small conversations about character that happen all over the Valley between parent and child, manager and employee, employee and client, teacher and colleague are what makes this initiative so impactful,” she said. Current PACE President Sue Shields said one of the program’s greatest accomplishments during the past nine years is the impression it’s had on thousands of children. “The students of Central Valley, East Valley, West Valley and Freeman, as well as Tekoa and the West Plains, have been educated about the 12 character traits and what being a person of good character looks like, year after year after

44 Liberty Lake 2019

year,” she said. Reed said he believes character education begins at home and then reaches out into the neighborhood and community. He considers it a privilege to be part of pulling others together for the common good. “Contrary to what we see on the news with so much talk about the polarization between political parties and such, I think our citizens are quality individuals looking for opportunities to be helpful and contribute,” Reed said. “To make an impact in our country, we need to continue to focus on the basics.” The group has around 200 partners in the Valley who promote the character traits, including businesses, schools, faith-based organizations, nonprofits and families. Van Orman said they are always on the lookout for those interested in collaborating with PACE. “We have amazing partners, as well as people that really reach out and do things that are nearly impossible,” she said. “But we’d love to have more.”

PACE AWARDS MAY 23, 2019 Mirabeau Park Hotel & Conference Center 1100 N. Sullivan Road, Spokane Valley Each of the schools that partner with PACE selects one student to be recognized for outstanding character. The evening celebration honors the students and PACE partners who “help bring character to light” and includes a banquet and guest speaker. For more, visit www.pacecommunity.org


PACE-SETTERS These Liberty Lake residents share about their favorite character trait, while current PACE President Sue Shields explains why each member is important to the team. BRANDIE EVANS, PACE secretary “Integrity would have to be my favorite. I see it as the trait at the intersection of who you say you are and what you do. I can value any of the traits, talk about them, claim to have them. But, if I have integrity, I'm actually living the traits I advocate.” What Sue said …

“Brandie spends countless hours keeping track of everything PACE: meeting minutes, agendas, calendar invites, polls, insurance and paperwork for our 501c3 status, as well as all of our social media. But more than that, she is smart, friendly, kind and always willing to help. We would not be where we are today without Brandie. … She keeps us moving forward!”

WENDY VAN ORMAN, PACE treasurer “I really like citizenship, that sense of belonging and making a difference. It’s making sure you’re not selfish with your time and talents, but being involved and making roots. It’s like what John F. Kennedy said, ‘Ask not what your country can do for you, but what you can do for your country.’" What Sue said …

“Wendy is always willing to help with a happy heart and pleasant attitude. Thanks to Wendy’s knowledge of finances, we have been able to become independent with our financial recordkeeping. Wendy stepped up to take on the role of treasurer, and we are so blessed to have her expertise.”

Brandie Evans, Verne Reed and Wendy Van Orman, board members with Partners Advancing Character Education, have served tirelessly to promote positive character.

VERNE REED, PACE president-elect “If I had to pick just one, probably the one that resonates with me most is gratitude. I have so much that I’m thankful for — opportunities in life, my parents and the encouragement they’ve provided, my professional career, great mentors, my church congregation, good health. I’m grateful to be able to serve and to live in this beautiful part of the world.” What Sue said …

“Verne is committed, reliable and ever positive. He has garnered more new partners than anyone on our committee and is also a champion fundraiser for PACE. Verne is responsible for multiple corporate sponsorships, and he keeps us growing.”

CHARACTER MVPs The following students represented their respective schools at the 2018 PACE Awards banquet. This information is excerpted with permission from the PACE awards program. IZABELLA ROULLIER, Central Valley

ARALEIGH ARNOLD, Liberty Lake Elementary

“Character isn't the things you do or say. Character is how you make another's heart feel.”

“It is important to have good character and do the right thing so you can be a role model in this world.”

Bella has worked tirelessly to make our school a little better each day. ... Her kindness and generosity toward others is noticed by all.

Araleigh is one of those students that students, as well as teachers, love having in their classroom. She is a quiet leader ... and is respectful to everyone she encounters.

PRESLIE YOUNG, Greenacres Middle School

LILI DOWNARD, Liberty Creek Elementary

“Good character helps us be unique and your own kind of you. It also helps to spread kindness and joy.”

“Good character means you help others and that can make you so happy. Basically, it can change your life!”

Preslie is an amazing person and student. ... Her teachers say her best traits are citizenship, courage and generosity.

Lili is diligent and courageous and faces challenging obstacles and experiences in her life with a smile on her face. She maintains her positive attitude and radiates optimism.

Liberty Lake 2019 45


KEEP UP THE PACE Cultivating good character isn’t just for schoolchildren. It’s an ongoing pursuit. Use this calendar of monthly PACE traits as inspiration to grow in your day-to-day life.

JANUARY

FEBRUARY

FAIRNESS

MARCH

HONESTY

DILIGENCE

If you plan to participate in the Liberty Lake Community Yard Sales, pay the registration fee to support the efforts made by the Kiwanis Club, who organizes the event.

Talk the same to people's faces (or on social media) as you would when they're not in the room.

In order to take care of the lake and aquifer for future generations, engage in practices such as limited chemical use and watering yards wisely.

APRIL

MAY

JUNE

TRUSTWORTHINESS

COURAGE

INTEGRITY

Maintain confidentiality in the workplace and avoid gossip.

Attempt something you’ve always wanted to try, such as a yoga class at The Mat or auditioning for a play at Liberty Lake Community Theatre.

When playing tennis or a pick-up basketball game, call faults and fouls honestly.

JULY

AUGUST

SEPTEMBER

GENEROSITY

GRATITUDE

RESPECT

Give your time or resources to one of the many events in our community, such as the Memorial Day breakfast, Fourth of July fireworks, food drives, etc.

Express appreciation to city officials, law enforcement or local businesses with a written note or positive comment on social media.

Wipe down the gym equipment when you’re through using it so it’s ready for the next person.

OCTOBER

NOVEMBER

DECEMBER

RESPONSIBILITY Pick up after pets when you’re on the trails, in the parks or just in the neighborhood.

46 Liberty Lake 2019

CITIZENSHIP Serve in some way for the betterment of Liberty Lake by joining a local service club, volunteering at the library or schools, or simply supporting community events.

CARING Keep tabs on neighbors. Offer to help them with transportation, meals, yard care, or whatever they may need.


SERVICE ABOVE SELF LIBERTY LAKE C E N T E N N I A L R O TA R Y This spring, a group from the Liberty Lake Centennial Rotary Club is heading to Honduras in partnership with Pure Water for the World. While there, these Rotarians will install water filtration systems, teach basic hygiene and deliver books, school supplies, new school uniforms, hygiene items and fun things for the kids. Everything has been donated by the club’s local members, as well as the Post Falls Rotary Club, Columbia Bank, and many friends and community members. This will be the second trip to Honduras for club members Chris Choate and Cheryl Woods, who have organized this trip and procured an international grant from Rotary which covered the cost of the water filtration systems. Across the country, more than 1 million people lack access to improved sanitation, 638,000 lack safe water and many of these are children who are missing school due to sickness from contaminated water. This trip is just one of many projects the active club of approximately 30 members is involved in. The annual Memorial Day Breakfast at Pavillion Park resulted in the club being able to donate all proceeds to the local Inland Northwest Honor Flight to send seven local veterans to Washington D.C. to visit the memorials built in their honor. The club’s largest annual fundraiser, the RIM Ride held every September, was started by Rotary’s current President, Mandy Desgrosellier, and raises funds for local causes such as the HUB 360 program, college scholarships, Friends of Pavillion Park, Special Olympics Washington and a number of other local non-profits connected to Rotary’s mission.

Cheryl Woods of the Liberty Lake Centennial Rotary Club visits with kids during a 2017 trip to Honduras. State Farm agent Emily Osborne is the incoming Liberty Lake Rotary president in June and will be celebrating 20 years with State Farm this year. “I moved to Liberty Lake to open a scratch Agency here almost 12 years ago and was so focused on starting this business that I ended up buying a condo in 20 minutes,” Osborne recalled. “That’s when I met Mary Duncan at Liberty Closing & Escrow, who invited me to a Rotary meeting. I had no idea what Rotary was but thought it would be a good distraction, a way of getting insurance off my mind for an hour a week, but it’s turned out to be so much more. Rotary is simply amazing! I wish more people knew all the good in the world they do — promoting peace, fighting disease, providing clean water, sanitation and hygiene, saving mothers and children, supporting education and helping to grow local economies. How can you not get behind that? I really do love what I do at State Farm and am so grateful for my customers and for a career that allows me to be a part of Rotary, and to give back to my community and the world. It’s a passion I am very proud to be a part of.” For more on Liberty Lake Rotary, visit portal.clubrunner. ca/1811. For more on Emily Osborne’s State Farm agency, see ad on page 35.

GENERATIONAL IMPACT Marissa Youngers (pictured at left with daughter, Chandra) knew a little something about the team at Meadow Wood Children’s Center before placing her child into their care. She attended MWCC as a school-ager in the 1990s with her younger brother, Trevor. Fawn Dunn is the director of Meadow Wood Children’s Center, a family business she has been a part of since July 1995. She remembered

Marissa well when she came to tour the facility with her husband as an expectant mother before Chandra was born. “Chandra started in the infant room at Meadow Wood Children’s Center when she was 3 1/2 months old,” Dunn said. “She is now in our toddler class and is doing wonderful.” For more on Meadow Wood Children’s Center, see ad on page 27.

Liberty Lake 2019 47


Where Wellness is a Way of Life LIFESTYLE OPTIONS • Independent • Light Assisted • Assisted Living • Cottage Homes WELLNESS CENTER • Warm Water Pool • Programs/Classes • Fitness Equipment • Walking Trail AMENITIES • Gourmet Dining • Activities • Social Events • Walking Trail

Ph a s e

II Shywalk Addition Now Ope n and Leasing

509-922-3100 • EvergreenFountains.com 1201 N. Evergreen Rd. Spokane Valley, WA 99216 Locally owned & operated by the Arger Family


HEALTH

Photo by James Edwards A drone takes in the view on a crisp winter day in Liberty Lake.

THE HEALTH SECTION IS BACKED BY THE SUPPORT OF:

Liberty Lake 2019 49


THE ‘TRIPLE-PEAK BAGGER’ E X P L O R I N G T H E M O U N TA I N S A R O U N D L I B E R T Y L A K E

When I returned home to Liberty Lake in 2006 after attending law school on the east coast, my brother-in-law had taken up a new sport of sorts: trail running through the countless trails that surround the lake on nearly three sides.When I decided to join him, I quickly questioned my sanity. Apparently running in mountains would require running uphill. Who knew? Thankfully, Kai stuck by my side and walked when I needed to walk and talked when I needed a distraction from my oxygen deprivation. More than a dozen years later, I’ve fallen in love with running our picturesque mountains that literally begin out of our collective back door. Each year or so, Kai and I take

on the task (and joy) of running the ultimate Liberty-Lake adventure: the “triple-peak bagger.” Aptly named by the need to bag our area’s three peaks, our route involves a steady 8-mile ascent from the west side of Liberty Lake to the top of Mica Peak. From the white dome of Mica Peak, we traverse back down toward the lake before taking a hard right turn to the southeast, leading to a saddle atop the lake’s drainage. Although the saddle takes the name “five fingers,” six trails now meet at this junction, some dropping into Liberty Lake and others toward Lake Coeur d’Alene. Our road leads northeast into Idaho and, ultimately, to “Big Rock,” also known as Shasta Butte. From our second peak, we double back a short mile to our

second Mica Peak — known as “Idaho Mica Peak” or “Signal Point”. Having summitted the three peaks, we begin the 12-mile journey back into Washington, ending where we began: at the lake so many of us call home. All told, we have run (using the term loosely) over 25 miles and climbed more than 5,300 feet. Later that day, we float out on the lake, admiring the mountains and creation around us, feeling so incredibly blessed to live where so many adventures can begin mere steps from where we awake in the morning. — Rob Hartman, Liberty Lake

From left, Rob Hartman shares views from atop Big Rock, Mica Peak and Signal Point (Idaho Mica Peak), respectively. At top, this photo taken from Mica Peak shows Signal Point and Big Rock in the distance. Mica Peak is the southernmost summit of the Selkirk Mountain range.

50 50 Liberty Liberty Lake Lake 2019 2019


Generations of Happy Smiles

NEW PATIENT SPECIAL — $59 * Initial exam * Necessary X-rays * TMJ and Oral cancer screening

FREE

CONSULTATIONS * Braces/orthodontics * Sleep apnea/snoring * Second opinions

v The Lakeside Dental Difference v We want to make every aspect of your visit as enjoyable as possible. We have complimentary drinks and refreshments for you to enjoy as you wait for your appointment. Once you are seated in the dental chair, sit back and enjoy a complimentary paraffin wax treatment and hand massage, warm aromatherapeutic neck roll, massage pillows, and headphones dialed into your favorite music or TV show.

appointments Monday - Friday v 7am - 7pm Saturday v 7am - 12pm

Dr. Rob Piñón

1612 N Barker Rd v 509-922-2211 LakesideDentalSpokane.com info@lakesidedent.com


Bicyclists are bunched together along Appleway Avenue near the start of the annual Rotar y in Motion ride.

RIDING THE RIM

R O TA R Y E V E N T S H O W C A S E S L O C A L C YC L I N G O P T I O N S Anyone who wakes up on a given weekend in Liberty Lake and decides to go on a bicycle ride has a great place to start: www. rotaryinmotion.com. No, the annual fundraiser event organized by the Liberty Lake Centennial Rotary Club doesn’t take place every weekend, but the five rides offered to participants are all fabulous options for any given Sunday. Rotarian and event volunteer Chris Choate has two favorite routes: the shortest and the longest. “I love the 5-mile family ride because the kids are awesome,” he said. “For a lot of them, it is their first ‘organized’ bike ride. They line up at the start-finish line with 100 other riders and head off on a bike tour of beautiful Liberty Lake. It’s so fun to watch the youngest ones come across the finish line and get a huge medal for their ride.”

52 Liberty Lake 2019

The 5-mile ride remains in Liberty Lake and takes advantage of several bike lanes and paved trails. Choate’s other favorite is a century: 100 miles that travels through Post Falls, around around Hauser and Newman Lakes, throughout Spokane Valley, Greenbluff, Valleyford, Saltese Flats and Quinimose — “with some challenging climbs along the way,” Choate promised. “It was been described as one of the most challenging 100-mile rides in Washington, with great views and a great party after the ride,” he said. The RIM Ride is Sept. 14-15 and serves as one of the main fundraisers for the Liberty Lake Centennial Rotary. To donate to the ride or learn more, email rotaryrimride@gmail.com, or check out the website to register today.

2019 RIM RIDE SEPT. 14-15, 2019 5-, 15-, 25-, 50- and 100-mile routes starting and finishing at the Meadowwood Technology Campus in Liberty Lake. For maps of the routes, registration information and more, visit www.rotaryinmotion.com


Treating your pet like

family Dr. Jerry Ponti Dr. Jamie Engstrom Dr. Ruth Reiha Dr. Anna Pfeiffer Dr. Jordan Spears

SMALL

• Vaccines/Preventive Care • Lab/EKG’s/Digital X-Rays • Mobile Large Animal Service • Soft Tissue & Orthopedic Surgery • Ultrasound/Reproductive Services • Boarding/Prescription Diets • Dental Care/Laser Treatment

LARGE

EXOTICS

WILDLIFE

Insightful

A reputation for high quality, compassionate care

Involved

Participating in local animal support groups and activities

Invested

Growing with the community since 1977, modern campus includes 6,400 square foot hospital and 4,400 square foot large animal facility.

www.PontiVet.com (509) 922-7465 25007 E Wellesley Ave Otis Orchards Mon-Fri 8-5:30, Sat 8-5


NOW SEEING PATIENTS DR. ROB PIÑÓN Professional dentist on the clock, adventure-seeker off of it — that’s a fitting description of Dr. Rob Piñón,

who is opening Lakeside Dental at 1612 N. Barker Road this spring. Dr. Rob’s adventures range from traveling the world (including four volunteer mission trips) to navigating his motorcycle or bicycle along more familiar pathways. The native of Yakima received his DDS PIÑÓN degree from the University of Washington School of Dentistry. Other hobbies include

tennis, snowboarding, spending time with his family and friends and volunteering through his church and community. Built by Baker Construction on the corner of Barker and Mission near Liberty Lake’s River District, Lakeside Dental is leasing the remainder of its new building to Blissful Whisk, a new bakery launched by longtime Liberty Lake resident Tiffany Cable. For more on their newly built and opened dental office, see the Lakeside Dental ad on page 51.

SENIOR LIVING TRANSITION CHAMPION K R I S T I S TA L D E R For much of the last decade, Liberty Lake resident Kristi Stalder had two separate passions: her work as a senior advocate in the assisted living industry, and her increased investment in her love of writing. Earlier this year, those two passions intersected with the release of “Navigating Assisted Living,” a book covering all aspects of transitioning seniors into a senior living environment. Stalder said the book is an attempt to facilitate intentional communication during an emotionally overwhelming time for seniors and their families. “My book offers support and guidance to help families collaborate, leverage one another’s strengths and work toward this higher goal of making sure that their loved ones thrive,” Stalder said. It’s easy to use the internet and search for answers, but many of the resources available online are from senior living companies, competing with each other and marketing their products and services in-between the lines. Stalder simplifies the process and adds the facts necessary to prepare families for a smooth transition. Stalder also dives head-on into the financial maze of senior living, including explanations of Medicare and Medicaid. Readers learn the questions most critical to ask during a facility tour and gain a greater understanding of basic standards and operations of

54 Liberty Lake 2019

senior living facilities. “Everyone’s situation is different, and variables such as family dynamics, finances, and health issues can impact the course of action,” Stalder said. “My book suggests strategies to navigate these difficult conversations, understand motives and empower your loved one to choose a senior living community.” Kristi Stalder is a local author and independent publisher in Liberty Lake, where she lives with her husband and three children. In addition to her nonfiction work, “Navigating Assisted Living,” she is a member of The Author’s Guild and a writer of fiction novels and children’s books. For more, see her ad on page 57.


Avid golfers (from left across photos) Dave Bell, Mike Uphus, Don Ressa, Cheryl Hull and Bobbie Larsen debate the best of Liberty Lake’s 45 holes of golf.

THE BEST HOLE OF GOLF IN TOWN? FIVE REGULARS CHIME IN BY MIKE VLAHOVICH Yearbook Contributor The idea posed to me over coffee was to find five golfers who play often and have them explain their favorite hole at Liberty Lake, MeadowWood or Trailhead golf courses. So I rustled up a quintet of retired educators who have plenty of time for game. I quickly learned two things. 1. It wasn’t going to be hard to get an opinion out of them; and

and longtime Titan baseball coach plays up to four times a week. He will forever remember his only hole-in-one on a long par 3 during a faculty tournament.

opposite — it’s the front nine.

He considers Liberty Lake the tougher of the courses after the front nine was remade as part of a $6 million renovation in 2009. Ressa said he likes the fourth hole along the road. There are trees on the left and there’s a bunker on the right edge. The fairway drops pretty severely, then it’s uphill to the green.

Uphus plays all the courses, including 9-hole Trailhead Golf Course, which was renamed when the city purchased it in 2002 but has been a Liberty Lake fixture since 1973.

2. There was no way they were going to be able to choose just one.

“I really like it,” Ressa said. “For whatever reason, the tee fits my eye.”

I chatted by phone with two ladies, Cheryl Hull and Bobbie Larsen, who, incidentally, were high school classmates of mine.

His hole-in-one came on the 142yard 16th, and he likes No. 5 at MeadowWood as well.

At Don Ressa’s Liberty Lake home, I met with avid golfers Dave Bell, Mike Uphus and Ressa, turning on the recorder and letting them take it from there. Ressa has played all over, including Scotland. The seven-handicapper was effusive about the courses and golf pros in Liberty Lake.

Bell mainly plays MeadowWood, where he carries an 11 handicap. “I think one of the most challenging holes on the golf course, for me anyway, is No. 14,” he said. “It’s got kind of a tight landing area and you’ve got to be really long to carry the traps.”

“We are lucky to be in this area,” he said.

But don’t forget No. 9 — which he contends is where the round really begins — or pretty much the rest of the back nine.

The retired University High teacher

The challenge at Liberty Lake is the

56 Liberty Lake 2019

“There’s a tree in the middle (of the fairway),” he said. “Someone is going to chop it down someday.”

“My first impression of Trailhead — it was still Valley View — and I walked out on the balcony and (the view) was just gorgeous,” he recalled. His favorite hole is the last, No. 9, which features two different tee boxes with different degrees of difficulty. “You can drive it in front of the sand trap, and you’re looking at a birdie,” Uphus said. “Which is kind of fun; I don’t get a lot of birdies.” At MeadowWood, his favorites are Nos. 3 and 4. And at Liberty Lake? “No. 6 is a signature hole,” he said. “It’s a beautiful hole; a dog leg to the left.” No. 8 challenges you with a sand trap in the middle, he added. Cheryl Hull’s last name has seen a lot of ink in the local papers recently thanks to her granddaughters, twin basketball stars Lexie and Lacie,


who starred on Central Valley’s national championship team a year ago and are now freshmen at Stanford. Cheryl Hull played tennis, but when injuries arose, she and her late husband, John, took up golf. They took a trip to Canada and binge-golfed to learn the game. Today, she belongs to the Liberty Lake and MeadowWood ladies 18-hole clubs and is past president of SAWGA, a Spokane-area women’s golf organization. The lowest handicap she had was 10, and she is now around a 17. “My driver is my friend,” she said. The driver needs to be on point to successfully navigate one of her favorite holes at Liberty Lake Golf Course that features tough angles and woods for those who venture to the right. “On No. 15, you always have to stay left middle if you want to get on in two,” she said. “It’s a challenge.” No. 7 is a par 3 over water with a bunker in front of the green: “Your tee shot has to be right there so hopefully you can get a birdie.” Her fondest memory was the first time she played the front nine at Liberty Lake after the course closed in 2009 for renovations. It was pouring rain, but as she approached the green the rain quit and, “It was kind of like a movie. My breath was taken away.” Bobbie Larsen golfs almost exclusively at Trailhead. “Two and five would probably be my favorites,” she said. “I hate No. 8. I always have a high score. I don’t know what it is, but I hate it.”

From left, Dr. Jerry Ponti, Dr. Anna Pfeiffer, Cristene Justus and Dr. Ruth Reiha pause for a photo with two dogs from Double J Dog Ranch: Piccolo, who is blind and being held, and Eldon, who is deaf.

PET ADOPTION HERO CRISTENE JUSTUS/DOUBLE J DOG RANCH Double J Dog Ranch received a tidal wave of publicity on Super Bowl Sunday, when “Bumble,” a special needs puppy, was named MVP of Animal Planet’s Puppy Bowl XV. But Bumble is just one of hundreds of incredible stories originating out of Double J Dog Ranch, a rescue and re-home sanctuary for special needs dogs in jeopardy of euthanasia. For some, the ranch offer hospice care and a great life on the 50-acre Hauser Lake ranch. For many others, Double J is the springboard into a new, loving home. Cristene Justus is the founder of Double J Dog Ranch. The dogs experience a home environment and receive care from a dedicated team of professionals, including health

care, nutrition and behavior. One of Double J’s raving fans and health care partners is Ponti Veterinary Hospital. “The mission of Double J Dog Ranch is so close to our hearts at Ponti,” Dr. Jerry Ponti said. “Our region is so fortunate to have an advocate like Cristene and the team at Double J Dog Ranch. As Cristene likes to say, these special needs dogs don’t realize they are special needs. So many homes in this area and across the country have had their lives enriched by taking in incredible pets that were literally saved by Double J Dog Ranch.” For more information about Double J Dog Ranch, visit doublejdogranch.org. To learn more about Ponti Veterinary Hospital, see the ad on page 53.

She’s had better luck on other holes, typically bypassing the right-side bunker on No. 2. “I’ve had some good luck with that hole, the same with No. 5,” she said. “You can shoot it right in there.” The best part of the round isn’t a particular hole, however. It’s the social part of the game. The ladies, Larsen said, “are just super fun.”

Liberty Lake 2019 57


A ‘STANDOUT’ OPTOMETRIST In almost every way but one, Dr. Bret Ulrich is a standout in Liberty Lake. • He was the community’s first optometrist, opening Liberty Lake EyeCare Center in 2000. • He is involved and invested in the community, whether serving in his church or as one of the founding members of the local Kiwanis Club. • For fun, he builds classical guitars in his Liberty Lake garage. • Even his choice of pet causes him to stand out — his Maltipoo is named Snuggles (“It’s embarrassing even to say his name around my male

friends,” Dr. Ulrich laughs). • And then there’s that trademark white hair — “since my thirties,” he admits. The one way Dr. Ulrich doesn’t stand out? Well, that would be location, location, location. “We have kind of been hidden here, off the radar a bit,” he said of his 19 years in the Liberty Lake Medical Building. But no longer. In partnership with Liberty Lake Smile Source and Wake Up Call Coffee, Liberty Lake EyeCare Center is relocating in 2019 to a new building at 22011 E. Country Vista Drive.

TIMELINE 1999

Dr. Bret Ulrich identifies Liberty Lake as his new location after practicing in North Spokane for seven years. Utilizing phone and mail surveys, he learns residents are enthusiastic and welcoming toward the idea of Liberty Lake EyeCare Center.

Building. During that first year, Dr. Ulrich meets as many Liberty Lake residents as time allows.

2004

Introduces Optomap retinal imaging machine; patients enjoy reduced need for dilation.

2006

• Expands in current location, adding 900 square feet of patient care and office space. • Adds SPECTRALIS OCT technology: diagnostic testing for glaucoma and macular disease.

2018

Dr. Michael Park joins Liberty Lake EyeCare, helps establish dry eye department, a specialty of his. LLEC invests in ability to assist patients

February 2000

After “waiting for Y2K to pass,” Liberty Lake EyeCare Center opens in the new Liberty Lake Medical

58 Liberty Lake 2019

suffering from dry eyes by adding OCULUS Keratograph 5M and the Lipiflow Thermal Plusation System.

Summer 2019

Moving into new space specifically designed for Liberty Lake EyeCare Center.


FAST FACTS

Then and Now 2000: Liberty Lake EyeCare opens with two staff in a small office. 2019: Moving into custom space, with a huge showroom for the latest styles in eyeglasses and a team of 16, including four opticians, four technicians and two doctors 2000: Optical fashion of the time includes Sally Jessy Raphael red frames and Aviators (a fashion that is still strong today) 2019: All of the latest fashions are in stock, including Persol, John Varvatos, OVVO, Rayban, Oakley and other luxury brands

DR. BRET ULRICH

DR. MICHAEL PARK

FAVORITE VACATION SPOT St. Joe River, Idaho

Hawaii

BEST THING ABOUT LIBERTY LAKE

Friendly people, bumping into people I know everywhere, 1-mile commute

Very pleasant people

HOBBIES Languages, fly fishing, hiking, camping, classical guitar building, reading, music, cross country skiing, teaching, cooking, church

Fishing, hunting, playing at the lake

FAMILY

Wife of 33 years, Lori; their grown daughters, Cheryl, Chelsea and Amy; five grandkids (with a sixth on the way)

Married with two young girls who “keep me busy”

Technology spotlight Dry eyes? Liberty Lake EyeCare’s latest investment in technology includes the OCULUS Keratograph 5M and Lipiflow Thermal Pulsation System. These instruments pinpoint the causes of an individual’s dry, watery or uncomfortable eyes.

EXCELLENCE IN THE EYES OF OUR PATIENTS

Before investing in these two instruments Liberty Lake EyeCare, like everyone else, carefully looked with microscopes, but could not visualize — let alone document — meibomian gland damage caused by chronic inflammation. It’s now much easier to properly identify an individual’s root causes and treat accordingly.

“Pr 000” oud ce 2 n i s ly Se e rving Liberty Lake and Spokan

Reviews Out of more than 1,000 online reviews, 98.5 percent of patients said they would refer friends and family to Liberty Lake EyeCare Center. Comments include things like, “awesome service,” “amazed at the technology,” “customer service” and even, “I drive from the north side of Spokane to go to this office.”

ACCEPTING NEW PATIENTS • Comprehensive Eye Care with a Smile • Diabetic Eye Exams • Glasses and Contact Lenses • Lasik and Cataract Care • Red or Dry Eyes New location this summer!

893.7574

869.9053 22011 E. Country Vista Dr. 2207 N. Molter Rd. Ste. 100 LibertyLakeEyeCareCenter.com 24 Hour Emergency

Liberty Lake 2019 59


HEALTH FOR THE AGES & STAGES WELLNESS TIPS FROM LOCAL EXPERTS KIDS

EXPECTING MOMS

8. Adequate sleep: Take a warm shower before bed, and sleep on a firm mattress. Position pillows to support arms, legs and belly, and lie on your side with one leg crossed over the other.

Wait, shouldn’t orthodontic work wait until all permanent teeth are in place?

The team at Valley OBGYN has cared for thousands of expecting moms in 35 years serving the Liberty Lake and Spokane Valley communities. While no two pregnancies are the same, following are some basic tips to improve comfort from common issues from the doctors of Valley OBGYN.

For compassionate, personalized care specific to your situation, contact Valley OBGYN for an appointment at 924-1990. For more on Valley OBGYN, see ad on page 65.

SHOW YOUR TOWARD A MORE BABY TEETH TO COMFORTABLE ORTHODONTIST! PREGNANCY Not necessarily, explains Dr. Scott Ralph of Liberty Lake Orthodontics. “There is a window of time before jaw and facial growth have finished during which early treatment may prevent more serious problems from developing,” he said. “Not to mention, early treatment can make the traditional teenage braces timeframe shorter and less complicated.” Dr. Ralph recommends seeing kids around age 7 for a free consultation. At this appointment, severe crowding and jaw growth disharmony issues can be addressed, often avoiding the need years later to extract adult teeth or undergo jaw surgery. A first phase or orthodontic treatment may also be recommended, which takes advantage of a window of opportunity to create room in the arches, correct jaw growth imbalances or bite problems and improve self-esteem, among other benefits. “For many kids, early treatment can pay huge dividends,” Dr. Ralph said. “Obviously, we are not out to treat all 7-year-olds — only the ones who will really benefit from it. Parents typically feel it’s worth the free consultation to find out.” Of course, Liberty Lake Orthodontics sees kids, teens and adults of all ages. Dr. Ralph’s customized treatment options also include Invisalign and clear braces. For more on Dr. Ralph and Liberty Lake Orthodontics, see the ad on the back cover.

60 Liberty Lake 2019

1. Nausea: Get up slowly, and eat a few unsalted crackers before getting out of bed. More frequent, smaller meals help, as does drinking water with lemon slices. 2. Fatigue: Get regular exercise, take catnaps when you can, and — by all means — accept help from others. 3. Mood swings: Talk about your feelings with others, including other mothers. Limit sweets and caffeine while maintaining a healthy diet of regular meals. 4. Headaches: Fresh air, exercise, relaxation, rest — and repeat. Check with your health care provider before taking pain medications. 5. Heartburn: Smaller, lighter meals throughout the day helps, as does sleeping with your upper body raised 6 inches. Don’t lie down until two hours after you eat. 6. Constipation: Eat high-fiber foods, such as whole grains, fruits and vegetables. Drink lots of water and get regular exercise. 7. Breast care: Avoid alcohol or using harsh soaps, which cause excessive dryness. Wear nursing bras, as they provide extra support and can also be used after pregnancy if you choose to breastfeed.

ADDICTION RECOVERY

NAD EFFECTIVE IN ENDING ADDICTION

NAD, a nutritionally based treatment with a long track record of success, is now helping dozens of local residents gain freedom from longheld addictions. “NAD is more than 90 percent effective in minimizing withdrawal and eliminating cravings for alcohol and drugs,” said Dr. Susan Ashley of Healthy Living Liberty Lake. “It restores and heals the brain from years of substance abuse.” NAD (Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide) is a molecule found in every cell of the body and is essential for life. It enables the conversion of food into energy and helps regulate the expression of genes involved in cell viability and in repair of damaged DNA. NAD is also important for the circadian rhythm to allow more restful sleep and has significant anti-aging and antiinflammatory effects. At Healthy Living Liberty Lake, NAD is used to treat addictions, PTSD, chronic stress, anxiety, depression and neurodegenerative diseases like Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s. Story continued on page 62


Make Your Reservations Today! A Beautiful Neighborhood of Award Winning Homes Assisted Living | Retirement Apartments | Independent Cottages Secured environment for Alzheimer’s & Dementia

• Nursing Care • Diabetic Care • Pet Friendly

• Housekeeping • Meals • Home-like Environment

• Garage • Activities • Transportation

23102 E. Mission Avenue Liberty Lake, Washington 99019

509-893-9300 www.guardianangelhomes.com


“Health for the Ages & Stages” (continued) Dr. Ashley said NAD has been used since the 1950s to help thousands of individuals free themselves of multiple addictions, including alcoholism, and patients were able to kick their addictions without the agony of intense withdrawal or the incessant cravings that are the primary cause of relapse. For more about NAD, Healthy Living Liberty Lake or Family Medicine Liberty Lake, see ad on page 63.

DRY EYES

HERE’S THE LIKELY REASON — AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT IT Itchy, burning, red or watery eyes? You may suffer from dry eye (medically known as ocular surface disease), an increasingly common condition for patients of all ages. “Twenty years ago, dry eye used to be, except for a few rare cases, reserved for the ‘over-50’ crowd,” said Dr. Michelle Darnell, owner of Lilac Family Eye Care in Liberty Lake. “Today, we are seeing moderate and severe dry eye in younger and younger patients. I had a 10-year-old once who had such bad dry eye it was affecting his vision.” So why so many more cases, and so many more young people impacted? “Most researchers believe that the reason we are seeing dry eye in younger and younger generations is due to the increased amount of screen time that children, and people in general, are seeing today,” Dr. Darnell said, explaining research has shown we blink 1/3 to ¼ the amount of tears when staring at a device. “Not only does this cause the eye to start to dry out, but it also means all of that unused oil that should have been blinked out sits and congeals in the oil glands on the eyelids,” Dr. Darnell said. “Eventually, that oil will clog up our glands, causing damage and eventually gland death.”

62 Liberty Lake 2019

Dr. Darnell said the first recommended treatment is to limit screen time. Understanding some jobs require hours behind a screen, she also commonly works with patients to open up clogged oil glands and stimulate them to produce more oil. This treatment often includes a 10-minute “eye spa” using a heated silicone bead mask, after which she teaches patients how to properly squeeze out old oils, opening up the oil glands in the upper and lower lids. She also recommends high-quality fish oil to stimulate oil production in the eyes. She emphasizes that patients should work with an eye care professional in order to ensure the appropriate techniques, dosages and brands are used. After all, Dr. Darnell said no two patients are the same, and she takes care to customize treatments to each individual situation. “Many times, especially in people with mild ocular surface disease, the daily eye spa and quality fish oil are enough to bring relief and get their eyes comfortable,” she said. “In those patients with more advanced dry eye, we may need to get a little more aggressive in our treatment to find long-term relief.” For more on Lilac Family Eye Care, see ad on page 67.

SENIORS

THREE FOCUSES FOR MAXIMIZING YOUR EXERCISE Evergreen Fountains was designed with active seniors in mind. From the vast amenities in the Wellness Center to the programs, classes and assessments provided for seniors at all levels of fitness, it’s no wonder Evergreen Fountains bills itself as a place where “wellness is a way of life.” As they look to provide continuity of care for seniors, the staff at Evergreen Fountains emphasizes three components for evidencebased senior exercise, which they

adapt to each individual’s specific health needs. AQUATIC EXERCISE Whether this is water walking, buddy swim, water aerobics or some other feature of the warmwater, 88-degree pool, Evergreen Fountains offers proven aquatic options that benefit seniors. Not only is water exercise easier on joints and reduces the risk of injury, the pool can benefit all types of targeted health benefits, from strengthening heart muscles to improving balance and coordination. BALANCE Speaking of balance, that is an area of specific emphasis at Evergreen Fountains, both in and outside of the pool. From programs like Yoga Stretch, which focuses on strengthening the body’s core, to many other programs that are customized based upon individual assessments, the experts at Evergreen Fountains can help. STRENGTH TRAINING From weights and resistance bands to just working on resistance with a trainer, two to three such workouts a week help prevent the loss of bone mass and improves balance. This type of training is proven to help seniors avoid falls and broken bones. Evergreen Fountains boasts a variety of activities led by an experienced wellness director and personal trainer. Residents utilize a state-ofthe-art Wellness and Fitness Center equipped with a swimming pool, therapy spa and complete fitness equipment specifically designed for seniors. “There’s a reason so many active seniors choose Evergreen Fountains,” said Leasing Director Gene Arger. “Our residents believe in living well, and we provide the amenities to help them achieve their personal wellness and fitness goals. We have a great team to provide assessments and programs customized to each resident. And it’s such a fun atmosphere. Our goal is for residents to regain their independence.” For more about Evergreen Fountains, see ad on page 48.


STOP THE ADDICTION NOW! “NAD is more than 90% effective in minimizing withdrawal and eliminating cravings for alcohol and drugs. It restores and heals the brain from years of substance abuse.” — Dr. Susan Ashley

STEM CELL TREATMENT IS AVAILABLE IN LIBERTY LAKE

ASK HOW NAD CAN ALSO HELP TREAT

EFFECTIVE IN THE TREATMENT OF: • Joint Pain • Arthritis • Bursitis • Fatigue

• • • •

Tendon Injuries Lower Back Pain Multiple Sclerosis Heart Health

• Depression • Anxiety

(509) 924-6199 HealthyLivingLL.com CALL FOR YOUR FREE CONSULTATION!

We are here to answer your questions!

• Parkinson’s • Alzheimer’s • Lyme Disease • Brain Function • And More!

YOUR COMPLETE PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER

DR. SUSAN ASHLEY, MD

Infants, Children & Adults House Calls Holistic Medicine Brain Health Food Allergies & Sensitivites Bio-Identical Hormone Replacement Natural Alternatives to Prescription Medication • Walk-Ins & Same-Day Appointments • Medicare Accepted • • • • • • •

MEDICALLY SUPERVISED SAFE & EFFECTIVE WEIGHT LOSS • Stem Cell Therapy • MiraDry

®

• CoolSculpting

®

• HCG • Appetite

Suppressants

(509) 928-6700 FamilyMedLL.com OPEN SIX DAYS A WEEK

• Lipo-tropic Injections • Nutritional Counseling • Detoxification • Nutrition Response

Testing

1431 N Liberty Lake Rd | Liberty Lake, WA

• Energy Medicine


“Health for the Ages & Stages” (continued)

FORGIVENESS

HEALING AND RESTORATION FOR THE HEART “Everyone thinks forgiveness is a lovely idea until they have someone to forgive.” Longtime Liberty Lake counselor Charles Finck loves this C.S. Lewis quote because it’s a reminder of what most of us have been taught: Forgiveness is important. “The problem is that no one taught us how to do it,” Finck said. Teaching forgiveness is a true mission for Finck, who through hundreds of counseling sessions and his book, “As We Forgive Those,” has helped bring healing and restoration to thousands of hearts. The method: a simple prayer that takes the reader through six uncomplicated steps toward freedom in relationship with others and God.

“Each step of the forgiving prayer has a price to pay, an action on our part, and a consequence,” Finck wrote. “Each requires of us things that are difficult, sacrificial, and sometimes painful, but the results are godly, countering our fleshly desire for revenge or payback.”

for God to do a miracle in us and through us.”

Finck said his book teaches biblical truths that bring freedom and healing, pointing to the ultimate example of Christian forgiveness solidified by the death of Jesus Christ on a cross.

GUILT & HEALING WHEN MOVING A LOVED ONE

For more on “As We Forgive Those,” visit forgivingprayer.com and see the ad on page 67.

SENIOR TRANSITIONS

“When we forgive we are proclaiming what Jesus did on Calvary,” Finck wrote. “He went to the cross after anguishing about it, even after asking if this cup could pass Him by (Luke 22:42). Jesus chose to have faith that in His obedience, His Father would work through Him. We can depend on the same results when we are obedient to our heavenly Father— healing in our hearts and blessing to those who have hurt us. By choosing to forgive, we are giving God permission and clearing the path

Twice a day, Paul Inman leaves his Liberty Lake residence and makes the short drive to visit his wife of 42 years, Linda. He feeds her and talks to her. He visits with people he refers to as extended family and moves from room to room through a place he calls his second home. That place is Guardian Angel Homes. Moving Linda into the assisted living facility three years ago was the “hardest decision I ever made,” Paul recalls, and the truth of that statement can still be heard in his voice. Story continued on page 66

Still making you feel like family

in our state of the art new home

“We are excited to provide the same quality you’ve come to expect for the past 18 years while having space to implement cutting-edge technologies. Our new location enables us to provide even faster, more comfortable care.” — Dr. Tim Casey, DDS

64 Liberty Lake 2019

LIBERTY LAKE

509-927-9279 Welcome to the family, Dr. Brian Macall!

New Patients Welcome

22011 E. Country Vista Dr., Ste. 200

www.libertylakedentist.com


Advanced, Compassionate Care

You Can Trust

Full Range of Women’s Healthcare Services • Gynecology • Teen Care • Fertility • Maternity Care • Lactation Services • Family Planning • Menopause Management • 3D/4D Ultrasound on Site

Lori Joy, MD, FACOG Douglas Brown, DO, FACOOG Olivia M. Sementi, MD, FACOG Nathan Meltzer, MD, FACOG Andrea Prabhu, MD, FACOG Genevieve Wimberley, PA-C Kali Arthurs, PA-C Katie O’Malley, ARNP Andrea Stevens, ARNP Melissa Morgan, IBCLC, RLC, LE

www.valobgyn.com | 509-924-1990 1415 N. Houk, Ste A • Spokane Valley | 1334 N. Whitman, Ste 220 • Liberty Lake


“Health for the Ages & Stages” (continued) Ten years ago, Linda was diagnosed with frontal lobe dementia. As the condition progressed, Paul found himself tasked with things Linda had always taken care of — paying the bills, cooking the meals. “As the years progressed, she became more dependent,” Paul said. “About six years ago, it became full time for me, 24 hours a day taking care of her.” He chose Guardian Angel as his preferred assisted living facility long before he ever made a decision to move Linda in. He couldn’t bring himself to make the final decision. “You feel very, very guilty that you have to put your loved one someplace else,” Paul said. “I can’t take care of her anymore? What’s wrong with me?” The decision point came when Linda fell, and Paul couldn’t get her up without calling for help. He realized both his mental health and his physical health had long since deteriorated, a fact his friends and family had been telling him — and that he was potentially putting the safety of his wife at risk. “A lot of times the caregivers give out before the patient,” Paul said. “You’ve got to listen to what other people are telling you.” But oh, the guilt. “It was the worst decision I ever made; it was the best decision I ever made,” he said. “And it takes a little while to understand why it is a good decision.” He said after an adjustment period of “a couple three months,” he realized moving Linda into Guardian Angel was the best thing he could have done for both of them. “Now for my wife, that’s home. She’s very comfortable and safe, and the staff is family,” he said. That’s just how Guardian Angel Homes Administrator Joan Estudillo would want Paul and Linda to feel about the staff.

66 Liberty Lake 2019

“We pride ourselves in hiring and training very kind, caring people who desire to become a part of the Guardian Angel Homes family,” she said. “These caring, compassionate hires develop a trust with our residents and their family members that settles the nerves as well as the guilt.” Estudillo has served as administrator since 2003, and she considers it part of her mission to walk alongside family members during this time of transition. “There is so much guilt, so much heartbreak,” she said. “We are committed to building a community of support — yes, you will get through this. Yes, it is the right thing to do.” For more on Guardian Angel Homes, see ad on page 61.

KIDS

BRUSH UP ON THESE FOUR ‘TEETH TIPS’ Dr. Jared Evans of KiDDS Dental in Liberty Lake loves the education side of dentistry, helping patients stay healthy and their parents avoid costly repairs. Here are four of Dr. Evans’ favorite tips for kids’ teeth. 1. Cavities are contagious: Did you know that the bacterial cause of tooth decay can be passed on from person to person? Decay is actually the most common chronic disease of childhood, according to the U.S. Surgeon General. “When parents say, ‘bad teeth run in the family,’ it’s more that bad germs run in the family — and you’re sharing them,” Dr. Evans said. So keep a clean mouth, and avoid sharing toothbrushes or utensils with family members. 2. Strategic snacking: Have you heard before that too much sugar is bad for your teeth? “It doesn’t tend to be the amount of sugar that’s the problem, but the amount of time the sugar is sitting on the tooth if bacteria is there as well,” Dr. Evans said. He recommends snacks that don’t promote decay, like cheese,

meat and veggies. “Cereal or crackers or fruit or juice — eat it quick and get it off, just like candy,” he said. 3. Provide fluoride: About 60 percent of kids in the area have cavities by second grade, according to the Spokane Regional Health District. Dr. Evans said that is because we don’t have ideal levels of fluoride in the water in Spokane. Fortunately fluoride treatments or supplements can easily be prescribed by a dentist. “We find if we can get that fluoride treatment back on the teeth, it cuts decay rates in half,” he said. 4. Study sequence and space: Dr. Evans said there is a preferred sequence for losing teeth that helps to save the right space for the permanent replacements. After the first four permanent molars come in (usually between ages 5-7), it’s time to work with a dentist or orthodontist to consider measures such as spacers to help set the stage for the rest of the permanent teeth. “Early interceptive help can solve the majority of issues,” Dr. Evans said. “Many times, kids don’t need braces later. You can potentially prevent a $6,000 orthodontic bill by maintaining the right spacing.” For more on KiDDS Dental, see ad on page 67.

SLEEP

LEARN WHAT’S BEHIND THE SNORING Dr. Erin Elliott of Sleep Better Northwest has seen it time and again: Tired people denying that they sleep poorly — and these same people realizing how wrong they were after experiencing a truly restful night’s sleep. “Snoring and insomnia are not normal, and there is a solution,” she said, adding that both conditions are often linked to sleepdisordered breathing. “Most people underestimate how tired they are as well as deny snoring or poor sleep. Even if they are getting the quantity


they need, they should also be getting the quality.”

Eye exams without the air puff!

Dr. Elliott has seen insomnia treated with sleeping pills, which often masks the underlying problem. She has seen snoring dismissed as annoying but harmless. But the potential for oxygen interruption in both cases is a very dangerous condition.

509-210-0303

Michelle Darnell, OD

The solution starts with a sleep test that can be done in the comforts of one’s own home. “Other than a lack of awareness, the three big things that hold people back from a solution are testing, treatment and money,” Dr. Elliott said. “The testing can be done at home, treatment could be an appliance (not a CPAP machine or surgery), and medical, not dental, insurances cover it, minimizing outof-pocket expenses.” Snore loudly at night or suffer from insomnia? Contact Sleep Better Northwest at 208-773-4579 or see ad on page 69.

23505 E Appleyway Ave #106 Independently & locally owned!

Forgive

Going to the

Dentist Can Be Fun!

www.forgivingprayer.com

My kids are always excited to go because of the wonderful staff always smiling and making it a pleasant experience! I would highly recommend this place to anyone with children of any age. - Ariel S.

New Patients Welcome State-of-the-Art Facility Cash discounts available

Most insurances accepted Early morning, evening and Saturday appointments available

509-891-7070

1327 N. Stanford Ln. Liberty Lake, WA 99019 www.GrowUpSmiling.com JARED D. EVANS, DMD | Pediatric Dentist Diplomate, American Board of Pediatric Dentistry

Liberty Lake 2019 67


COMING ATTRACTIONS AT

ORCHARD PARK BY JOSHUA RENEAU Yearbook Contributor

A

long-awaited city park for Liberty Lake’s River District promises to offer something new when it opens this year. “The variety of amenities that are very different than other existing parks makes this an exciting development,” said Liberty Lake Parks and Maintenance Director Jennifer Camp. Following are the three features Camp is most excited about: 1. THE SPLASH PAD Of unprecedented importance at Orchard Park is the new splash pad, boasting 32 water features compared to six at the city’s only other splash pad at Pavillion Park. Or, as Camp summarized: “The splash pad is going to be huge.” Weather permitting, the splash pad will operate May through September. It consists of multiple ground features coupled with some standing water structures similar to those at Pavillion Park. 2. PICKLEBALL COURTS “Pickleball courts have been a very popular request in the community in recent years,” Camp said. And Orchard Park delivers, with four tennis courts painted with multi-use lines, enabling the area to transform into eight pickleball courts. With four tennis courts, Orchard Park will offer double the space to play the game as any other Liberty Lake

68 Liberty Lake 2019

park. The vast commitment to sport courts extends just outside the tennis fencing, with a full size basketball court located just to the west. 3. TRIKE PATH A new and unique Trike Path is sure to turn heads and catch the attention of residents of all ages. But the path itself is designed for Liberty Lake kids to get a feel of the open road, all in the safety of a friendly neighborhood park. Built for tricycles, scooters or small bikes, the pathway itself is

about 5-feet wide, narrowing and widening for variety. It features rolling hills (thanks to strategically placed grassy berms), and various road textures, such as “exposed aggregate/cobble, wooden boardwalk, and/or bridges, etc.” — according to the Orchard Park Master Plan. The majority of the 11-acre park is developed on land donated by Liberty Lake’s Greenstone Homes. The park is designed by Spokane landscape architecture firm SPV V, and Bacon Concrete of Spokane is the prime contractor. For more about the Orchard Park project, visit www.libertylakewa. gov/425/Orchard-Park or call 7556700.


DENTIST + OPTOMETRIST + COFFEE =

Not sleeping? Snoring?

TRIPLE TEAM According to the Small Business Administration, two out of every three businesses fail within the first 10 years of operation. The triumvirate opening a new building at 22011 E. Country Vista Drive this year are all at least 15 years old — a statistic-defying three for three. Wake Up Call, Liberty Lake EyeCare Center and Casey Family Dental (now Liberty Lake Smile Source) were all started by Liberty Lake residents near the turn of the century. All three are not only still standing, they are going strong.

For years, Dr. Tim Casey has served Wake Up Call coffee in his waiting room and visited Liberty Lake EyeCare for all his vision needs. Along the way, Wake Up Call owner Christopher Arkoosh and LLEC owner Dr. Bret Ulrich have become good friends. As time passed, Arkoosh and his business partner, fellow Liberty Lake resident Christi Walsh, started eyeing options for a Liberty Lake location for their popular phone-booth themed coffee business. Meanwhile, Dr. Ulrich and Dr. Casey have kept their eyes open for properties and locations in the community to expand their successful practices. At some point along the way, it became clear to the friends that their businesses were “coming of age” at the same time, and the idea of a joint project arose.

Insomnia, snoring and sleep apnea can lead to heart conditions, diabetes, stroke, ED, mood disorder and sleeping in separate rooms. Get treated today and make you AND your partner happy. We bill medical insurance and are Medicare approved. ST

OP

SNORING

,S TA RT

ING

Call today! 208.773.4579 sleepbetternw.com

LIV

“We came to the realization that our businesses could complement each other well at this new location. The growth of our businesses over the years drove the need for more space, better access and parking,” Dr. Casey said. “We are three independent businesses that all love our home base of Liberty Lake. To invest in a project like this in our own community alongside great Liberty Lake friends is something truly special.”

SLEEPING IN SEPARATE ROOMS? THAT’S NOT NORMAL!

NO RTHW EST

For more, see ads on pages 3 and 64.

Liberty Lake 2019 69


Live. Work. Play.

Home. The City of Liberty Lake | www.libertylakewa.gov | 509-755-6700 Trailhead Golf Course 509-928-3484 | Liberty Lake Library 509-232-2510


LIFE

Photo by Jeff O’Shea / jeffoshea.com The marsh crowds in along the walkway at Liberty Lake County Park.

THE LIFE SECTION IS BACKED BY THE SUPPORT OF:

THE CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE Liberty Lake 2019 71


TOP OF THE MENU A 2 0 1 9 B U C K E T L I S T F O R Y O U R TA S T E B U D S The MeadowWood Burger The Grill at MeadowWood Golf Course 24501 E. Valleyway Avenue

Meaty. Mammoth. Did we mention meaty? This bacon cheeseburger also includes slices of ham as well as all the usual toppings. Served with French fries.

WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT You might expect MeadowWood Golf Course Pro Bob Scott to receive compliments about the aquatic driving range, the lengthy par-5 16th, or the view from the tee at 18. He does, but what you might not guess is how often he hears about the burgers. “I’ve got to admit, some of our customers say we have the best burgers in town,” Scott said. The course’s namesake burger doesn’t disappoint, and like MeadowWood itself, it utilizes every club in the bag. Perhaps the best-kept dining secret in Liberty Lake resides here in the golf course clubhouse. With lots of seating both

72 Liberty Lake 2019

inside and on the spacious patio, MeadowWood serves a lineup of great American burgers, sandwiches and salads all day long during the golf season — along with incredible views. The secret is getting out: It’s not just for golfers. From the kids menu to the daily specials to the popular huckleberry ice cream, the Grill at MeadowWood is driving a reputation as a family-friendly destination boasting top-flight customer service. For more on the Grill at MeadowWood Golf Course, see ad on page 75.


Gourmet Lettuce Wraps The WELL Coffeehouse Pub & Eatery 21980 E. Country Vista Drive

Crisp, delicious lettuce wrapped around fresh ingredients, with options including Thai Chicken, Thai Shrimp, Chicken Pesto, Mediterranean, Turkey Caprese and more.

WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT One of The WELL’s most popular items, the lettuce wraps also represent the mission of Natalie Gauvin’s 3-year-old gourmet cafe, part of a menu featuring many gluten free and organic options. Gauvin believes in sustainability, slowing down and eating well. “Our lettuce wraps are fulfilling in so many ways other than your appetite,” Gauvin said. “They are full of protein, vitamins, minerals and whole-food ingredients. They feed your body’s energy. It’s about eating well and being well.” While many people enjoy the coffeehouse feel and offerings at The WELL, much of its success is found in how this easygoing vibe extends into dining options as well. “Not fast food; healthy food fast,” Gauvin said. “You can grab-n-go with many items or choose a made to order gourmet sandwich or Acai bowl.” Gauvin said all the dishes improve health and wellness in part because they are nutritionally complex. The various ingredients together complement one another, making the impact on the body more complete than if the ingredients were eaten at separate intervals. Even the hummus has 12 ingredients, including 3 fresh organic herbs and organic tahini. All items are made from scratch. “I always coach my clients to never eat a piece of fruit by itself,” Gauvin said. “Always consume it with some protein and fats, such as an apple with peanut butter or a banana with almonds.” In addition to sustainable food options, The WELL serves coffee, tea, smoothies, beer, wine and more from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. on weekdays and 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. on weekends. Though The WELL closes to the public at 4 p.m., that’s often because the kitchen remains open for private events and catering. For more on The WELL, see ad on page 79.

Pollo con Crema

Palenque Mexican Restaurant 1102 N. Liberty Lake Road Strips of chicken breast sautéed, then smothered in Palenque’s special sour cream and parmesan cheese sauce. Served with rice, beans and tortillas.

WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT First off, a confession. The writer of this piece (Yearbook publisher Josh Johnson) ordered Pollo con Crema the first time he dined at Palenque in January 2004. He hasn’t swerved from this particular menu item for 15 years since. If you like creamy and cheesy, this is your order. Bonus tip: After filling your final tortilla with the chicken, take your rice for a swim through the remaining sauce. Delicioso! Located on Trailhead Golf Course, Palenque is a perfect option for year-round dining with a view. Most of the seating opens to a wall of windows looking out over well-manicured fairways and the majestic mountains that embrace Liberty Lake. When the weather is nice, the patio dining pairs perfectly with an authentic Mexican meal and margarita. For more on Palenque, see ad on page 80.

Liberty Lake 2019 73


Turkey, Bacon and Swiss Grilled Sandwich Xtreme Cheez at Chevron 1109 N. Liberty Lake Road

This made-to-order specialty is served with a generous portion of turkey and bacon under melty swiss.

WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT This fresh, made-to-order specialty sandwich is exactly what the Xtreme Cheez slogan promises: “grilled and delicious.” It is one of several grilled-to-order specialty sandwiches offered at Xtreme Cheez, from the Pulled Pork and Cheddar, to the Italian, to the ever-changing Specialty Sandwich of the Week. This culinary creativity is compliments of Fran Stevens, a nine-year Chevron employee and longtime Liberty Lake resident. Every weekday from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., the Liberty Lake Chevron employee moves from behind the register to behind the grill. She feels at home either place. “The people here are like family,” she said. “I’ve known many of these people for years. Some of them come in showing me their kids’ and grandkids’ pictures, and they even bring their kids and families in. It’s not what you would expect from a gas station.” Xtreme Cheez is also lovingly known as “Frannie’s Kitchen,” named after the woman who runs it. Fran makes all the sandwiches fresh, usually while visiting with the customer. She uses real butter, hearty meats, real cheese and fresh, store-bought ingredients she hand-selected. Each sandwich is accompanied by a baggie of miniature homemade cookies that Fran bakes fresh each weekend with love. Touches like the homemade cookies often catch newcomers by surprise, as Liberty Lake Chevron has developed a reputation of having much more to offer than what meets the eye. It’s not just the clean and hearty environment, full of family and fun, but surprising touches like a stunning selection of craft beer. Most are sold individually to allow customers to try them out without committing to a 6-pack. In fact, one of Chevron’s most popular deals is the mix-and-match 6-pack, allowing customers to customize their own at a 10 percent discount. It’s all part of the team’s commitment to caring about each individual who walks in. Fran says it’s like what one of her regular customers, Mark, likes to say: “It’s like walking into ‘Cheers,’ where everyone knows your name.” For more on Xtreme Cheez and Liberty Lake Chevron, see ad on page 81.

New York Peppercorn Steak MAX at Mirabeau 1100 N. Sullivan Road

12-ounce USDA Prime Peppercorn Steak with a four-pepper crust and brandy demi-glace, served with herb roasted potato and vegetables.

WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT This steak is one of the original items from the first MAX menu for a reason. One of the most popular dishes at the award-winning restaurant, it has stood the test of time. The chefs use a blend of four peppercorns and spice, then caramelizes and sears this USDA Prime grade steak to the guest’s specifications. The finish is a French cream demiglace reduction. The whole nature of the dish is created by a three-day simmering process of roasting veal bones in-house to create an intense, flavorful stock, which gives the base for the finalization of the sauce and the tantalizing overall flavor. And as a bonus, the dish is gluten free! Paired with a MAX house wine and complimented with a full menu of appetizers, entrees and desserts at one of the region’s premier dining establishments, this dish is a can’t-miss culinary experience. For more on the MAX at Mirabeau, see ad on page 79.

74 Liberty Lake 2019


MeadowWood is best for ... A. Golf with friends *Amazing views!

B. Family dinner on the patio *Amazing views!

C. Delicious food

*Amazing closeup views!

D. All of the above “Not just for golfers!” The Grill at MeadowWood

• Breakfast, lunch and dinner • Kids menu • Huckleberry ice cream • Family-friendly, excellent customer service • Twilight Happy Hour (5pm-close daily) • On-site event catering • Special events like “Birdies, Burgers & Brews”

24501 E Valleyway Ave 509-255-9539 Open Dawn to Dusk during golf season


Island-Style Plate Lunch Big Island BBQ 1235 N. Liberty Lake Road, Suite 109

Traditional Hawaiian BBQ served the traditional island way: a plate lunch featuring choice of entrée with scoops of rice, mac salad and Asian slaw. Add even more flavor with a stop at the “sauce bar,” with options ranging from “Royal Teriyaki” to “Pineapple-Chili Watchout Sauce,” described as “tropic sweet and lots of heat.”

WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT A summary: lots of flavor, lots of options. Trouble deciding? A plate lunch at Big Island BBQ can become a “mixed plate,” allowing you to sample two or even three of the main entrée options, such as Huli Huli Chicken, Smokey Roast Pork, Grilled Shrimp or Chamorro BBQ Beef Short Ribs, a recipe indigenous to the Mariana Islands. That’s home for Berni Young, who with husband Cody opened Big Island BBQ in March, bringing decades of authentic island dining to their adopted home of Liberty Lake. The options extend to the “scoops” — or sides — as well. Just don’t pass on the macaroni salad. “A plate lunch is not a real plate lunch unless it has island-style mac salad,” Cody Young said. “It’s a must to have mac salad on there. Don’t ask why; it just makes a plate lunch complete.” Big Island BBQ also offers a variety of salads, sides, desserts and entrée options from the grill — a menu, as the Youngs like to say, that’s “like a vacation for your mouth.” For more on Big Island BBQ, see ad on page 79.

Cinnamon-Sugar Palmier Blissful Whisk 1612 N. Barker Road

This French puff pastry delivers crisp, flaky goodness with tastes of butter and caramelized sugar. Blissful Whisk also makes a Palmier in a vanilla bean variety.

WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT A Palmier — from the French word meaning “palm tree,” so named for its resemblance to a palm leaf — pairs perfectly with a hot drink such as coffee or tea. Come to think of it, so do a lot of the items longtime Liberty Lake resident Tiffany Cable has planned for her new bakery, scheduled to open May 2019. Among the array of delectable goodies planned for Blissful Whisk are traditional favorites likes cinnamon rolls, cookies and scones, as well as less common offerings such as the Palmier and “Brookies,” a part brownie, part cookie recipe often requested by friends and family members. Cable first brought her baking talents to Liberty Lake when she moved here in 1993. She raised her children in the community, and particularly enjoyed sending them with themed sugar cookies to school and community functions. Longtime friend Gena Ceresero, who many know from Palenque Mexican Restaurant, will work alongside Cable at Blissful Whisk out of the gates. A barista will also be hired. Cable, who recently sharpened her skills through the Inland Northwest Culinary Academy, plans to make education a part of the Blissful Whisk experience. “We will have a teaching kitchen in part of the space to offer an after-school baking program for kids,” she said. “I can’t wait until opening day to share my love of baking and my love of children with the community.” For more on Blissful Whisk, see ad on page 96.

76 Liberty Lake 2019


London Latte

Wake Up Call 22011 E. Country Vista Drive A sweet and salty caramel treat sprinkled with cinnamon, available hot, iced or blended. Sugar free option also available.

WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT The London Latte is a Wake Up Call signature drink that’s been a customer favorite since the day they opened the doors (or windows!) of the first store on Dishman-Mica Road in Spokane Valley back in 2004. What makes this drink special is the well-balanced blend of sweet and salty flavors, and the sprinkle of cinnamon adds just the right amount of “spice” to the mix. While darker roasts of coffee tend to have a more “burnt” flavor profile, the medium/light roast of Wake Up Call’s House Blend highlights the natural flavors of the coffee beans and creates a smooth, rich and flavorful base for the rest of the drink.

(509) 926-7272

1318 N Liberty Lake Rd (Safeway Shopping Center) Proud of our Local Family Ownership!

For more on Wake Up Call, see ad on page 3.

Liberty Lake 2019 77


Thai Chicken Gourmet Pizza Papa Murphy’s Take ‘N’ Bake Pizza 1318 N. Liberty Lake Road

Papa Murphy’s artisan thin crust topped with Thai sweet chili sauce, whole-milk mozzarella, grilled chicken, sliced zucchini, mixed onions, cheddar and crushed red peppers. Also available on original crust.

WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT People tend to be creatures of habit when it comes to pizza ordering. Pepperoni. Supreme. Hawaiian. Repeat. Ed Elliott encourages you to branch out. “There are a lot of pizzas people haven’t tried, but I know they would like,” said Elliott, marketing director for Liberty Lake Papa Murphy’s and five other franchises in the Inland Northwest. “The Thai Chicken is one of my favorites – sweet and hot. It’s a great pizza.” Elliott should know. He has made every type of Papa Murphy’s pizza from scratch ingredients, cooked every pizza, marketed every pizza and sampled every pizza in nearly 20 years with Papa Murphy’s. You could say he is part of the local Papa Murphy’s family – literally and figuratively. The Papa Murphy’s Liberty Lake franchise is operated by a local family-owned business that started in Hayden in 1992. Bill and G’Nell DeLack launched the franchise; Elliott is their son-in-law. But every Papa Murphy’s employee is truly “part of the family,” Elliott said, explaining that the manager and employees of each store create a family environment and truly work together. “If we take care of the product, the guests and our people, we are going to do well,” he said. “We can’t go wrong.” For more on Liberty Lake Papa Murphy’s, see ad on page 77.

Fajita Sampler

Azteca Mexican Restaurant 14700 E. Indiana Avenue A combination of steak, chicken and shrimp served sizzling hot over a bed of sauteed onions and green peppers. Accompanied with rice, black beans, refried or Rancho beans, pico de gallo, sour cream, guacamole and cheddar cheese.

WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT

There is nothing quite like a meal you can literally hear coming. Azteca is already well-loved for those sizzling fajitas, and this particular order doesn’t force you to second-guess which meat you wanted to feature. Put the shrimp, steak and chicken on a rotation and savor all three! Of course, there is something for the entire family on the Azteca menu. A wide selection of authentic Mexican fare is served in a warm, Hacienda-style atmosphere, including a variety of Mexican salads, soups, burritos, enchiladas, fajitas and a “Little Amigo” menu specifically designed for children. Azteca features a broad range of desserts, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, and even has entrees available for those watching calories, featuring broiled chicken breasts served with Rancho (cholesterol-free) beans. Or check out the party platters and catering menu. For more on Azteca, see ad on page 93.

78 Liberty Lake 2019


FOOD, SHOWS AND

COMMUNITY

Discover

your big island.

www.mybigisland.co

Cowboy Supper Show Rockin’ B Ranch 3912 Spokane Bridge Road

Four-hour event features a BBQ go-back-till-it’s-gone dinner sandwiched between two complete performances: an outdoor Shootout Show and a Main Stage Musical Show, featuring the Riders of the Rockin’ B.

WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT A woman leaving a show this past year offered a particularly meaningful compliment to Scott and Pamela Brownlee, the talented Liberty Lake couple steering the popular Cowboy Supper Show into its 26th anniversary season in their 299-seat barn on the state line. The woman didn’t offer the usual comments about the music or the food or a favorite punch line, but the way the Rockin’ B “creates a community.” Whether children or seniors, local residents or tourists, every performance night a diverse crowd is united by the wonder of food, fellowship and music into a distinctive cowboy kinship.

THE WELL CAFE 21980 E Country Vista Dr s 509-474-1187

SUSTAINABLE s GF s VEGAN s VEGETARIAN CARNIVOROUS s BEER s WINE s MORE

5-TIME EPICUREAN DELIGHT WINNER

Known as a top-notch tourist attraction for the region, the crowds are also filled with the “regulars,” the local residents who attend season after season. The show is loved by young and old, and families are encouraged to attend. Special pricing and food for the 10 and under crowd (with lap children 2 years and under free) makes sure of that. The Rockin’ B Ranch has 10 show dates this year: June 28-29, July 26-27, Aug. 30-31, Sept. 27-28 & Oct. 4-5. The ranch is also available for rent as an event and wedding venue. For more on the Rockin’ B Ranch, see ad on page 91.

MAXATMIRABEAU.COM • 509-922-6252 • 1100 N SULLIVAN RD

Liberty Lake 2019 79


PODCASTIC: HANNAH CAMACHO Hannah Camacho is a mom of three, an incessant illustrator and, by weekday, a marketing and communications guru for Numerica Credit Union. Rather than filling her “me” time with naps and Netflix, she records interviews with some of the most creative people in Hollywood CAMACHO and beyond — and shares them with the world. Produced out of her Liberty Lake home, Camacho’s “Basic Brainheart” podcast is about two years and 50 episodes strong. Following are 10 of her favorite takeaways from the show. Dive deeper by checking out the podcast on iTunes or SoundCloud.

1. “Find your beacon and make it take you where you want to go.” – Writer Meg LeFauve (“Inside Out,” “The Good Dinosaur”)

2. “Don’t shy away from the feelings that may reveal themselves in your work.” – Animation Director Elizabeth Ito (“Adventure Time”)

3. “Never stop honing your craft, and embrace the hustle.” – Songwriter and Composer Shawn Patterson (“Everything is Awesome”)

4. “Lead with passion.” – Writer Jared Bush (“Zootopia,” “Moana”)

Open Year Round • Authentic Food • Superb Service • Fantastic Views

5. “Love people, work hard, always create.” – Director Jason Koenig (music videos for Ed Sheeran, Macklemore)

6. “Avoid the temptation to become a copycat; find your voice.” – Artist Leah Artwick (“How to Train Your Dragon”)

7. “Don’t sit around waiting for permission to make something.” – Director Mark Osborne (“Kung Fu Panda,” “The Little Prince”)

8. “Work ethic and truth are the best ‘secret’ weapons.” – Director Jorge Gutierrez (“Book of Life”)

9. “Content without story rings hollow.” – Emmy-award winning director of photography John Brooks

10. “Microcommitments are the key to creative breakthroughs.”

1102 N. Liberty Lake Road

at Trailhead Golf Course in Liberty Lake

94 ince 19 Serving S

80 Liberty Lake 2019

(509) 928-3112

– Product designer Chris King


This is at your neighborhood

Chevron!

u

v

w

BEERS Enjoy a homemade cookie from Frannie’s Kitchen with every specialty sandwich.

Shop here: Earn Gas Rewards!

Build your own mix and match 6-pack from our huge selection of craft beers.

CREAM Choose from our variety of flavors and enjoy a hand-scooped ice cream cone.

Redeem up to $1 per gallon in rewards

at your Liberty Lake Chevron.

om/rewards for details. Visit safeway.com/rewards or albertsons.c

SAVE 20¢ N PER GALLO H S A W W/ CAR ! E S A PURCH

• Propane • Live Bait • Fishing Gear • Fishing License • Hunting License • Discover Passes Earn fuel credits! “Put it on the card!”

Liberty Lake Chevron • 1109 N Liberty Lake Rd • (509) 8916084


FIVE-STAR SERVICE CUSTOMERS FEELING T H E L O V E AT T I R E R A M A If Josh Peterson ever needs inspiration in his job as manager of the Liberty Lake Tire Rama, he simply needs to walk into the store’s waiting room. Posted on the wall are handwritten notes from customers, thankyous from local schools and organizations, and handdrawn pictures from kids. On some days, he will re-read some of his favorites. “Yes, this is a business, but when we need to, we take extra care of the people who need it,” Peterson said. “We pass it on, donating to churches and charities, donating cars to people in need. Sometimes you are in the right place at the right time and are able to help people, and it’s a good feeling to be able to help people out.” And while a car may not be given away every day, customer care is of utmost importance every minute the doors are open. “Taking care of the customer’s needs while getting them in and out efficiently is our top priority,” Peterson said. “And it’s definitely personal. It’s something I believe in and carry with me.” A 15-year veteran of the automotive industry, Peterson got his start detailing and cleaning cars before joining

Manager Josh Peterson (center) with his Liberty Lake Tire Rama team. Tire Rama in 2007. He worked his way up through the ranks of the Montana-based company. In 2013, an opportunity came up in the company’s young and growing Washington market, and Peterson became the first Tire Rama employee to transfer out of state. Peterson had been passed over for a store manager position in Bozeman, and Liberty Lake was simply the next position that opened up. “I was nervous, but it’s the best decision I ever made,” he said. “I could have ended up in Bozeman, but I’d rather be here. It’s one of those trials you go through and you don’t know why till later on when you look back on it. And then you are like, ‘thank you, thank you.’” As it turns out, one of Peterson’s favorite things about

FAMILY

Wife, Shannon, and sons, Hunter, Isaac and Jacob.

PET

Khloe, a pug wiener dog mix.

FAVORITE FOOD Pasta

WORDS OF ENCOURAGEMENT

JOSH PETERSON

FAST FACTS

• “Do not conform to the pattern of this world, but be transformed by the renewing of your mind. Then you will be able to test and approve what God’s will is — his good, pleasing and perfect will.” (Romans 12:2) • “It’s not what you did; it’s what you do.”

82 Liberty Lake 2019

VEHICLE ADVICE

• Keep things maintained. If something is broken, fix it. Don’t let things build up, because it will cost you more in the long run. • Don’t bounce around between automotive shops. When you do that, you don’t build any history at one location. Finding one place that you trust — and having them take care of everything — organizes your vehicle maintenance and makes everything a lot easier.

DID YOU KNOW?

Liberty Lake Tire Rama does about 15% more business in parts and service than tires, hence the slogan, “More Than Just a Tire Store.”


WHAT CUSTOMERS ARE SAYING ... WE’LL GET Y U THERE! The staff was courteous and very professional. I thought my trip would cost me a couple of hundred dollars. Instead, it cost me $20. I have been to many other facilities, including dealerships, but this Tire Rama is the best. Thank you for your honesty and integrity. — Robin I always go to Tire Rama Liberty Lake, as the manager Josh Peterson and the assistant manager Adam have always treated me with the utmost professionalism and integrity. They’ve never sold me things I don’t need and have always fixed my vehicles to like new. I’ve

had multiple interactions over the last five years and every one of them has been positive. I give them my highest level of recommendation. If you need an oil change or any mechanical problems with your vehicle, this is the place to go. — Karl Steve (one of the mechanics at Liberty Lake Tire Rama) is awesome. I had codes for a bad cam position sensor and mass airflow sensor which (another shop) wanted over $300 to fix. My truck was also MANAGER, shifting hard and making clunking JOSH PETERSON noises between reverse and drive. Steve found a small blown 20A fuse

that was giving the false codes and causing the shifting issue. He fixed three major issues in 10 minutes YOUR LOCAL with a cheap replacement fuse. He is the smartest mechanic I have yet SOURCE FOR met. Preventative Maintenance — Cameron

General Automotive Repair

“Our family has been coming to the Brakes Liberty Lake TireShocks Rama for several years and for many different vehicle Struts issues. Josh and the staff are all Alignment very helpful, professional and have Diagnostics always taken extremely good care of us and our vehicles. We highly Oil Changes recommended Tire Rama, especially Custom Wheels this branch in Liberty Lake. National Accounts — Susan

Liberty Lake is also one of his favorite philosophies regarding cars: upkeep. He said the community invests in the little details that give it a clean, well-kept appearance. The great environment has led to continuity on his team. Most members of the Liberty Lake Tire Rama staff — including favorite mechanics raved about in online reviews — have remained in place since the time Peterson brought them on. This has allowed Peterson and his team to focus on that customer and provide “top-level service,” which includes tires, brakes, struts, shocks, oil changes, services, diagnostics … you get the point.

22117 E. Country Vista Drive | Liberty Lake, WA 99019 509-922-7771 | al805@tirerama.com 7 a.m. - 6 p.m. Monday - Friday | 8 a.m. - 4 p.m. Saturday

www.tirerama.com 6 MONTHS NO INTEREST FINANCING O.A.C.

“You bring it here — one stop, you’re done,” Peterson said. And customers notice, and in many cases return the love. They bring in donuts for the crew, refer Tire Rama to friends and many of them end up on that waiting room wall. “You all are five stars,” reads a note signed by the Perry family. “You always go above and beyond in your service and fairness, seeking to help us make it work. We recommend you to everyone we know when they need auto help.”

Liberty Lake 2019 83


#TRENDING

THE PRODUCTS, STYLES AND SERVICE S E VERYONE I S TA L K I N G A B O U T

Halo Jewelry

From Lorraine Fine Jewelry 21950 E. Country Vista Drive, Suite 600 WHAT IS IT? Halo jewelry consists of a center stone such as a diamond or a color gemstone surrounded by diamonds. “This is really in right now,” explained Lorraine Tunca, owner of Lorraine Fine Jewelry in Liberty Lake. “Halo jewelry can be as simple as you want or as fancy. Halo jewelry is sleek and elegant yet modern and sassy.” Tunca said Lorraine Fine Jewelry delivers one-of-a-kind jewelry — truly every masterpiece is uniquely hand-crafted by skilled artisans. WHY IS IT POPULAR? Halo-styled jewelry is very versatile, suiting a variety of occasions from everyday life to a formal affair. The most popular halo jewelry now is a color gemstone surrounded by diamonds. The different colored gemstones evoke different feelings and emotions, and make each ring unique. Lorraine Fine Jewelry features a large variety of halo jewelry as well as loose stones to customize jewelry of all kinds. WOW FACTOR The diamonds encircling the center stone really makes the center stone pop. That’s because when light hits the small circular diamonds the diamonds forward that light back to the center stone. Halo-styled jewelry traces all the way back to the Georgian Era, which lasted from 1714 to 1837. The team at Lorraine Fine Jewelry specializes in jewelry of all kinds, including customized pieces they design in-house. They also do repair, appraisals and watch battery replacements. For more, see ads on pages 9 and 94.

84 Liberty Lake 2019


Liberty Lake’s Kind of Ride Star EV

9463 N US-95 Hayden, ID Your home for vehicles for all seasons

Class-leading luxury 2, 4 or 6 Passengers Street Legal

208-772-0222

odysseysportsnw.com


CBD products by Pet Releaf From Pawpular Companions 21801 E. Country Vista Drive, Suite 111

WHAT IS IT? CBD products from Pet Releaf provide organic treatments for pets suffering from a variety of symptoms, including arthritis, pain, cancer symptoms, anxiety, inflammation, GI tract issues, epilepsy and skin issues. The products come in many varieties, depending on the size of the animal and the symptoms, from treat-size bites and capsules to topical creams and oils. CBD is often referred to as the clear-headed, functional strain of hemp, and is distinct from the THC strain, which is the intoxicant and can have harsh side effects. WHY IS IT POPULAR? Pawpular Companions Owner Mara Crowell said the CBD products fit in well with her shop’s main focus on nutrition and pet health. As an alternative and natural treatment, she said many customers have reported favorable results. Like most good products, word of mouth has become its best marketing tool. Mara shared the story of a Yorkshire Terrier that suffered from seizures, whose owner uses the oil when a seizure comes on. She said the results are fast acting and symptoms are greatly lessened. The owner of a larger breed dog that suffers from arthritis and related hip and joint pain reported noticeable relief with no side effects, while another customer said the treatment calms aggression in her pet.

Relax. Refresh. Repeat. h Nails h Massage h Waxing h Tanning h Spray Tanning h Eyelash Extensions h Skin Treatments h Hair Treatments

WOW FACTOR Mara and Carl Crowell are the familiar faces behind Pawpular Companions, but almost as familiar is their dog, Canvas. Mara said Canvas suffers from anxiety, which often shows itself when separated from the family or traveling by car. When necessary, the Crowells have introduced CBD products with Canvas, who now sits in a car seat relaxed instead of pacing around the vehicle in alarm. And it’s not just Canvas. Mara said customers have talked about the benefits of CBD during situations that make dogs anxious, whether that’s when a crowd is over for a Super Bowl party or when the fireworks keep going late into the night on the Fourth of July. For more on Pawpular Companions, see ad on page 93.

h Also check out our Trutina Liberty Lake location and our Downtown Hair & Curl Clinic!

86 Liberty Lake 2019

509.892.0826

PlushSkinSalon.com 1235 N Liberty Lake Rd Ste 106


Aerial Park

From Mica Moon Zip Tours & Aerial Park micamoon.com WHAT IS IT? Think Ewok village, but better. This aerial trekking park launched last season upgraded what was already a super-successful zipline business. The aerial park is a high ropes course in alpine trees featuring several stations participants move among at their own pace and choosing. As such, the park is as challenging (or not) as the participant chooses, adding a greater degree of Ninja Warrior-style difficulty as you climb higher into the trees. Regardless of the obstacle, participants remain securely strapped into the cable system as they move across rickety bridges, up rope ladders or swing like Tarzan through the trees. WHY IS IT POPULAR? There is a reason Mica Moon is the top-ranked outdoor activity in the area on Trip Advisor. In fact, with over 700 reviews, only 12 are not

five-star (and none of those are below 3). While the zip lines (such as the 50+ mph “Big Mama”) still attract most of the attention, the aerial park is showing up in reviews with comments like “amazing,” “very well designed,” “super safe” and “a blast.” Diane wrote, “Can’t believe I did it! I’m usually afraid of heights, but the aerial park was a blast and a confidence builder. Thanks to our guide for all his help and encouragement.” One side benefit that shows up in a lot of reviews: It’s great exercise that “I didn’t know I was getting.” Proven fact: That is the best kind of exercise.

may come as a surprise, but the “wow factor” has to be the guides. The people who run the park, from owners Rik and Heidi Stewart all the way through the whole team, absolutely make the experience. Whether it’s fun trivia, a timely joke, the sense of safety or just that perfect dose of motivation and encouragement, Mica Moon wouldn’t be the experience it is without the people.

Owner Rik Stewart added that the Aerial Park is also receiving rave reviews from groups. “It makes the most awesome birthday party or team day out/bonding event ever,” he said. WOW FACTOR With the spectacular views and the amazing obstacles, this answer

For more on Mica Moon, see ad on page 93.

A F T E R-S C H O O L N E V E R LO O K E D S O C O O L AUTHORIZED DEALER

EXPERIENCE THE ALL-NEW

0

%

on any new FINANCING Onward AVAILABLE APR

®

Restrictions Apply.

OACUS Only. See Dealer for Details. 24 mo. Please call for details.

Getting ready for fall sports isn’t just for the kids – you’ll be dropping off and picking up from all of their after-school activities, so why not do it with a new Onward® by Club Car®! Personalize it to meet all of your needs with premium seats, integrated storage, stylish wheels, tires, and more, all while having peace of mind knowing Onward is built to meet or exceed strict quality standards. Get to know Onward®: A personal transportation vehicle with style, comfort, reliability, and built-in options that make driving to and from sports and after-school activities fun again!

DEALER LOGO

14902 0000 M a i n SE.t rSprague e e t , S u Ave. ite 000 C i Spokane, t y, S t a t eWA , 0 099216 000 0 0 0509.924.4946 .000.0000

w wwww. w. c l u b c a r .com .com

clubcar

Installment Promo Name: 0% for 24 Months [0.64% APR*] *Example: On a purchase where the Amount Financed is $7,500, your Down Payment is $0 with 24 monthly payments of $314.59 each. Interest Rate is 0% [ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATE is 0.64% (E)]. Note: The above financing programs are offered by Sheffield Financial, a division of Branch Banking and Trust Company. Member FDIC. Subject to credit approval. Approval, and any rates and terms provided, are based on credit worthiness. Other financing offers are available. See your local dealer for details. Rate advertised is based on minimum bureau risk score of 660. Minimum amount financed is $1,500; Maximum amount financed is $50,000. Other qualifications and restrictions may apply. An origination fee of $50 will be added to the amount financed in the above example. Offer effective on eligible and qualified units purchased from a participating Sheffield dealer. See dealer for product eligibility and qualifications between 10/1/2018 and 12/31/2018. Offer subject to change without notice. [“E” means estimate.]

Liberty Lake 2019 87


Star EV Sirius 2+2 From Odyssey Sports NW 9463 N. US-95, Hayden

WHAT IS IT? This golf cart delivers extraordinary elegance off the course as a street legal, personal transportation vehicle. Comfortable for four passengers (with 2- and 6-passenger options also available), the Sirius surprises with how much it offers in the way of smalltown driving. Equipped with LED headlights with high beams, taillights, brake lights, self-canceling turn signals with side mirror indicators, lockable glovebox and trunk — even an optional backup camera upgrade! — all that’s left to do is drive across town to take in a summer movie at Pavillion Park. WHY IS IT POPULAR? The Sirius has become hugely popular in safe, recreation-heavy communities like Liberty Lake because Star EV decided to make it specifically for the road in addition to its role for the golf course. Manufacturers in the industry have long focused on fleet golf cart demands, which often strips vehicles down to the basics. In 2015, Star EV launched an internal program called Project Tiger with the specific goal of transforming the standard golf cart ride by focusing on features people might expect from a luxury car. This combined with one of the most innovative suspensions ever designed for a golf cart make the Sirius the best ride for both the road and the golf course.

People you want to trust:  Doctor  Barber  Person who cooks your eggs in the morning

 Accountant

MITCH JOHNSON, CPA “Because personal connections make the difference” * Free initial consultation * 30+ years Liberty Lake resident * 35+ years experience business and individual taxes 12623 E. Sprague Ave. Spokane Valley, WA 99216

www.spkcpa.com | 509-922-4879 88 Liberty Lake 2019

In addition to the vehicle-like features previously mentioned, the Sirius also boasts a much longer range than the typical golf cart or personal transportation vehicle. An example of the power savings is in the LED lights, which use five times less energy than traditional halogen lights to help you travel further without worry. WOW FACTOR The Sirius is named after the brightest star in the night sky for a reason. Star EV was serious about outshining the competition from day one, when an experienced automotive designer was brought in to work alongside Star EV engineering and manufacturing teams to make sure each step would lead to a new level of luxury styling. The only Star EV Sirius dealer in the Inland Northwest is Odyssey Sports NW in Hayden. For more on Odyssey Sports NW, see ad on page 85.


Car Trouble?

Clark’s Fixes Everything!

Free Shuttle Service

YOUR FULL SERVICE TIRE CENTER • Dealership Quality Repairs & Services With a Personal Touch • Authorized Extended Warranty Service Provider • Loaner Cars Available, No Charge • WI-FI In Our Waiting Room • ASE/Emissions Certified Technicians With Continuous Training • State-Of-The-Art Technology • 3 Year 36,000 Mile Nationwide Warranty on Parts & Labor • FREE Local Towing With Repairs. Call for details.

UN BE ATAB LE TI RE PR IC ES

“We’ll meet or beat competitor prices. We won’t be undersold!”

— Chris Clark, Owner

MONDAY-FRIDAY

7am - 6pm SATURDAY 8am - 5 pm


Club Car Onward Four Passenger From Golf Cars Etc. 14902 E. Sprague Avenue, Spokane Valley

WHAT IS IT? The Onward was built by one of the biggest and longest-tenured names in the golf car industry — but with the neighborhood in mind. Club Car has been around since 1958, and when it debuted the Onward in 2017, it had one particular mission in mind: Build with the same legacy of craftsmanship and automotive quality that Club Car is known for, but allow for unprecedented levels of customization, so owners truly can showcase their personal style, whether on the course or visiting the local park or shop.

Specialty Cuts for Curly Hair

From Plush Salon & Spa’s Downtown Hair & Curl Clinic 176 S. Howard Street., Spokane WHAT IS IT? When you own a salon and spa with three locations, as Brittney Edwards and her husband James do, you definitely get to know what customers are looking for, whether that’s the latest in tanning, lashes, skin treatments or any number of other things. One of the most important is hair. In particular, Brittney Edwards realized there was a shortage of great stylists for people with curly hair, so she opened a Hair & Curl Clinic in Plush’s new location downtown. WHY IS IT POPULAR? It seems obvious enough: Curly hair is not straight hair. Yet so many women with curls go to a stylist who spends the vast majority of time working in a completely different genre. No longer. As better training and specialization has become available, people with curls are realizing finding a hairdresser who loves curly hair — and who is trained to style it — makes all the difference in the world. The prominent DevaCurl certification even requires training for the types of products that work best with different styles of curly hair. People are figuring it out: Your hairdresser should specialize in your hair type for both styling and product. WOW FACTOR Kayley Irmen and Patrick Williams are the main stylists at Plush’s Hair & Curl Clinic. Irmen is a level 3 certified DevaCurl professional, the highest certification in the program. She has been doing hair for more than a decade and specializes in embracing those curls. Williams, who also has more than 10 years of experience, specializes in relaxing multi-textured hair to make it more manageable, as well as extensions. For more on Plush Salon & Spa, see ad on page 86.

90 Liberty Lake 2019

WHY IS IT POPULAR? Bill Renz, owner of Golf Cars Etc. in Spokane Valley, has been in the business for more than 30 years, and so he takes notice when a vehicle like the Onward really advances the industry. He said what sets the Onward apart is its plethora of smart options. “Personal transportation vehicles shouldn’t be one size fits all, or else they cease to be personal,” he said. “The intended uses for these vehicles vary by the owner, and the Onward is the best vehicle I’ve seen for helping people personalize it to their own active lifestyle. Impressively, the Onward is sold at a price comparable or better than less-customizable alternatives on today’s market.” Whether its choosing the color, wheels or various other accessories and accents, the ways to put a personal stamp on the vehicle are numerous. You can even choose between electric or gas options, the latter of which greatly increases the vehicle’s range. WOW FACTOR While all these options are wow-worthy on their own, it’s important to remember what all of this personalization is being built upon: Club Car’s 60 years of innovation and industry leadership. The Onward is built on a highly durable, aircraft-quality aluminum frame. This isn’t Club Car’s first rodeo. The only Club Car Onward dealer in the Spokane Area is Golf Cars Etc. For more on Golf Cars Etc., see ad on page 87.


Celebrating more than 25 years of our acclaimed

COWBOY SUPPER SHOWS 2019 SHOWS — June 28-29, July 26-27, Aug. 30-31, Sept. 27-28, Oct. 4-5

www.RockinBRanch.com 509-891-9016

Scott Draper, AAMS® Financial Advisor

• Go-back-till-it’s-gone BBQ • The Riders of the Rockin’ B • Cowboy Shoot-out • Fun for the whole family! Consider our barn for your next venue need!

www.edwardjones.com

Scott Draper, AAMS®

Member SIPC

Financial Advisor

www.edwardjones.com

Member SIPC

www.edwardjones.com Member SIPC

MKT-1952F-A

MKT-1952F-A

CLUB CAR ONWARD

Scott Draper, AAMS® 23403 E Mission Suite 101 23403 E Mission SuiteAdvisor 101 Liberty Lake, WA 99019 Liberty Lake,Financial WA 99019 509-892-581123403 E Mission Suite 101 509-892-5811 Liberty Lake, WA 99019 509-892-5811 scott.draper@edwardjones.com

JOIN YOUR FRIENDLY NEIGHBORHOOD CREDIT UNION. Visit us at one of our three Neighborhood Financial Centers in Spokane. Or, if you’re in the market for a home, come see us at our new Spokane Home Loan Center. Learn more at becu.org/locations/ spokane. Not a member, but live or work in Washington or North Idaho?

Fairwood

Orchard Prairie

231 Pasadena Park

OPEN A PERSONAL ACCOUNT FOR FREE becu.org/join

290 Spokane Valley

290

800.233.2328 becu.org Federally insured by NCUA

Liberty Lake

SPOKANE

Liberty Lake 2019 91


ASK THE EXPERT ADVICE FROM THE PROS Is it time to change my accountant? In truth, the fact you are asking that question is the indicator that it’s time. I always tell people that if they are wondering whether to change their accountant, the right time was probably five years ago. The reason is probably best summed up by a quote I have up in my office: “People do business with people because they choose to, not because they have to. We can always find others doing the same thing or selling the same product; it’s the personal connection that makes the difference.” There are lots of people out there who know how to crunch numbers, but you want to connect with your accountant in a relationship of trust. It’s possible to have an accountant you would never even consider leaving. Why settle for anything less?

Mitch Johnson CPA Longtime Liberty Lake resident Mitch Johnson has more than 35 years of accounting experience. For more on Mitch, see ad on page 88.

How do I teach my teen to be responsible with money? First off, I have some good news for you. You don’t have to be an expert on money yourself, and this is a conversation your teen is actually

92 Liberty Lake 2019

wanting to have with you. According to a 2015 Junior Achievement USA survey, 84 percent of teens want to learn about money management from their parents. So how do you know where to start? Fortunately, there are great resources available that simplify this process and make it fun at the same time. I refer families to BECU’s “The Next Big Talk” (available at becu. org/thenextbigtalk). This resource provides relevant, hands-on ways to teach the four pillars of financial health: spend, save, borrow and plan. There are tips for healthy financial behaviors, questions to help start the conversation and activity suggestions for each pillar. Personally, I like the one that not only challenges the parent to have a vulnerable conversation about spending, but results in the teen purchasing and preparing dinner for the family. My advice: Lean on a great educational resource, customize it to your teen and, most importantly, dive in. This conversation is just as important as speaking to them about other life challenges and can help prepare your teen to better handle future financial challenges. Your teen needs — and wants — to hear from you about money.

Wanda Buddrius Manager, BECU Spokane Valley Financial Center For more on BECU, see ad on page 91.

After a 2018 marked by uncertainty, what can we expect from financial markets in 2019? To say the financial markets were a bit bumpy in 2018 may be an understatement. The S&P 500 was down 6.2 percent for the year, the first time this key index fell since the 2008 financial crisis. The major culprit in 2018 was uncertainty. Uncertainty about tariffs, trade disputes and Brexit combined to make the markets nervous. Furthermore, the Federal Reserve raised interest rates four times, causing concern despite rates remaining historically low. Now that we’re into 2019, the U.S. economy is showing enough strength that a recession does not appear to be on the horizon. Nevertheless, uncertainties remain, so markets are likely to remain volatile. As investors, we cannot control the everyday ups and downs in the markets, but we can control our decisions, look for opportunities and keep a long-term perspective within our investment portfolios. Consider these actions for 2019: • Be prepared for volatility. As mentioned, many of the same factors that led to the market upheavals of 2018 are still with us, along with the impact of the partial government shutdown — so don’t be surprised to see continued volatility. • Stay diversified. At any given time, different financial assets may move in different directions: stocks up, bonds down or vice versa. To help dilute risk and take advantage of different opportunities, you should maintain a broadly diversified portfolio.


• Take a long-term perspective. It can be disconcerting to see severalhundred point drops in the stock market. But you can look past short-term events, especially if your most important financial target — a comfortable retirement — is still years or decades away. By keeping your focus on the long term, you can make investment decisions based on your objectives — not your emotions. If 2019 continues to be volatile, you’ll need to stay prepared and make the right moves — so you can be confident that you did everything you could to keep moving toward your financial goals.

Nutritious foods Accessories Apparel

Save the date! Mutt Strutt Anniversary Event 5/18/19

www.pawpularcompanions.biz

Toys

Come see our new location!

(509)

927-8890

M-F 9-6, Sat 9-5 | 21801 E. Country Vista Dr. Ste. 111, Liberty Lake

It’s just simple math. 30+ aerial challenges + 9 zip lines + 1 Big Mama (3500’ zip) + 2 hikes + 2 amazing guides + 2 UTV rides =

Scott Draper AAMS, Edward Jones Liberty Lake

The Best Time of Your Life Liberty Lake/Mica Peak

For more on Scott Draper, see ad on page 91.

509.587.4020

www.micamoon.com

Tarzan around on our new aerial park!

WELCOME TO THE FAMILY! HAPPY HOUR DAILY

SEE STORE FOR DETAILS

Liberty Lake 2019 93


SMARTER THAN YOUR NEIGHBOR? A TE S T O F YO U R L I B E RT Y L A K E I Q BY TAMMY KIMBERLEY Yearbook Contributor Think you know it all when it comes to Liberty Lake trivia? Prove it by taking this multiple-choice challenge. Answers can be found on page 96.

1 How many couples could dance at the same time in Liberty Lake Park’s Pavillion that was on the lake in the early part of the 20th century? A. 375 couples B. 468 couples C. 500 couples D. 628 couples

2 What was the the most popular soft drink served at Liberty Lake Park’s concession stand from the time it opened in 1908 into the 1920s? A. Dr. Pepper B. Coke C. Hires Root Beer D. Pepsi

3 As of February 2019, how many productions has Liberty Lake Community Theatre presented on stage? A. 65 C. 95

B. 77 D. 112

4 On what street is the deer crossing street sign that is transformed mysteriously each December into Rudolph with a

blinking red nose? A. Country Vista Drive B. Holiday Hills Drive C. Liberty Lake Road D. Mission Avenue

5 What is the lowest-recorded score ever shot at Liberty Lake Golf Course? A. 59 C. 61

B. 60 D. 62

6 What frozen yogurt topping does Just Chillin’ Eats and Sweets refill the most? A. Cookie dough bites B. Gummy bears C. Rainbow sprinkles D. Strawberry boba balls

7 What is the name of the new middle school scheduled to open in the fall along Mission Avenue? A. Liberty Lake Middle School B. Mission Middle School C. Ridgeline Middle School D. Selkirk Middle School

8 How many resources are housed in the Liberty Lake Municipal Library? A. 18,233 C. 35,110

B. 28,739 D. 44,750

9 Who received the 2018 Harry E. Nelson Citizen of the Year from the Spokane Valley Chamber of

LIBERTY LAKE’S #1 FULL-SERVICE JEWELER

Come visit us at:

21950 E Country Vista Dr. Suite 600, Liberty Lake, WA WWW.LORRAINEFINEJEWELRY.COM

94 Liberty Lake 2019

Commerce at the 2019 Gem of the Valley? A. Dick Denenny B. Jim Frank C. Steve Peterson D. Chuck Stocker

10 In what order were these nearby Conservation Futures properties acquired? A. Cedar Grove, Gateway, Liberty Lake, Saltese Uplands B. Liberty Lake, Cedar Grove, Saltese Uplands, Gateway C. Saltese Uplands, Liberty Lake, Gateway, Saltese Uplands D. Cedar Grove, Liberty Lake, Gateway, Saltese Uplands

11 A waiting customer could pass the time at what unique feature located on the R-n-R RV campus? A. Full-service salon B. ’50s-themed diner C. Disco floor D. Video arcade

12 How many miles of water mains are contained within the service area of Liberty Lake Sewer and Water District? A. 60 C. 85

B. 77 D. 120

13 Which Friends of Pavillion Park event has had the largest attendance to date? A. Big Bad VooDoo Daddies (2004) B. Big Head Todd and the Monsters (2010) C. Robert Cray Band Concert (2013) D. Fourth of July (2018)

14 What type of fish is NOT commonly found in Liberty Lake during a typical season? A. Bull trout B. Largemouth and smallmouth bass C. Panfish D. Rainbow trout


Photo by Tom Sahlberg

FIRST FALLS River District resident Tom Sahlberg caught the waterfall in full force during one of his frequent hikes at Liberty Lake County Park. Inspired by everything from moose encounters to shelf fungi, below is a favorite quote that doubles as Sahlberg's email signature.

"One touch of nature makes all the world kin." — John Muir

Liberty Lake 2019 95


ANSWERS TO QUIZ ON PAGE 94 1) D. Park management claimed the dance floor held 1,256 people (628 couples). 2) C. For many years Hires Root Beer was served in crock mugs that stated, “Use of container except for Hires is illegal.” 3) A. “Taming of the Shrew” was the 65th production, which includes readers theatre, main stage and gala shows. 4) C. If you travel south on Liberty Lake Road, you will find the sign on the right-hand side of the road just past the intersection with Country Vista. 5) D. PGA Professional and Spokane native Corey Prugh had a score of 62 from the white markers during the PGA Chapter Pro-Am. Nick

96 Liberty Lake 2019

Nolan holds the lowest score, 64, from the blue markers, while Hannah Roh holds the record from the red markers with a score of 69.

in 1999. Acquisition of Gateway happened in 2004, while Saltese Uplands was the most recent one in 2011.

6) A. In addition to frozen yogurt, Just Chillin’ carries baked goods, cookies, sandwiches, specialty cakes and ice cream sandwiches.

11) B. The diner is open to the public Monday to Saturday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

7) D. Selkirk will serve a large portion of middle school students from Liberty Lake. Ridgeline is the name of the new high school slated to open in 2021. 8) B. In fact, the very first book added to the library’s collection was titled, “If You Haven’t Got the Time to Do It Right, When Will You Find the Time to Do It Over?” by Jeffrey Mayer. 9) B. Liberty Lake resident and Greenstone Homes founder Jim Frank was presented with this award during the Gem of the Valley Gala in January. The others were winners in previous years. 10) D. Cedar Grove was acquired in 1994, and Liberty Lake followed

12) C. There are 85 miles of water mains, as well as five wells, eight reservoirs and seven booster stations. 13) D. According to FOPP, an estimated crowd of 5,000 people packed the park for the Fourth of July festivities in the summer of 2018. The second largest-attended event was the Big Bad VooDoo Daddies concert, which hosted approximately 4,500 people. 14) A. Bull trout would probably not survive in Liberty Lake due to summer temperatures, but LLSWD General Manager Bijay Adams said, “One can never say never.” — Tammy Kimberley, Liberty Lake


REFLECTING

Photo by Paul Shields CJ the cat looks out on a Liberty Lake sunset shortly after her "best buddy of 12 years," Gweeto, passed away. Owner Paul Shields said the two cats both loved the lake and being out on the boat.

"It was odd not having the two of them framed together in the boat door," Shields said. "She almost seems to be looking into the sunset and thinking her own thoughts about her missing sidekick. It was a spectacular sunset moment frozen in time."

Liberty Lake 2019 97


Photo by Jeff O'Shea / jeffoshea.com

INDEX OF PARTICIPATING BUSINESSES Affordable Self Storage 6, 31 Avista Utilities 26, 34 Azteca 78, 93 Baker Construction & Development Inc. 29, 43 BECU 91, 92 Big Island BBQ 76, 79 Blissful Whisk 76, 96 Central Valley School District 41, 42 Chevron 74, 81 City of Liberty Lake 36-37, 70 Clark’s Tire & Automotive 89 Cornerstone Church 28 Dr. Scott Ralph Orthodontics 60, Back Cover Edward Jones - Scott Draper 91, 92 Evergreen Fountains 48, 62 Family Medicine/Healthy Living Liberty Lake 60, 63 Golf Cars EtC. 87, 90 Good Samaritan Society Spokane Valley 55 Greenstone Homes 39, 41 Guardian Angel Homes 61, 64 Inland Empire Utility Coordinating Council 27, 40 John L. Scott Real Estate Liberty Lake 2, 31 John L. Scott Real Estate - JoAnn Zyph 21, 26 John L. Scott Real Estate - Pam Fredrick 30, 32 KIDDS Dental - Dr. Jared Evans 66, 67 Lakeside Dental 51, 54 Liberty Cross Ministries 64, 67 Liberty Lake EyeCare Center 3, 58-59 Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District 4-5 Liberty Lake Smile Source - Dr. Tim Casey 3, 64, 69 Lilac Family Eye Care - Dr. Michelle Darnell 62, 67

98 Liberty Lake 2019

Lorraine Fine Jewelry 9, 84, 94 MA X at Mirabeau Restaurant and Lounge 74, 79 Meadow Wood Children’s Center 27, 47 MeadowWood Golf Course 72, 75 Mica Moon Zip Tours 87, 93 Mitch Johnson CPA 88, 92 Odyssey Sports 85 , 88 Palenque Mexican Restaurant 73, 80 Papa Murphy’s 77, 78 Pawpular Companions Pet Supplies 86, 93 Peridot Publishing 18, 99 Plush Skin Tanning Salon and Spa 86, 90 Ponti Veterinary Hospital 53, 57 Quality Hardwood Floors 26, 28 Rockin’ B Ranch Weddings and Events 79, 91 Sleep Better Northwest - Dr. Erin Elliott 66, 69 Spokane County Library District 34, 38 Spokane Roofing 30 Spokane Transit Authority 15 , 43 Spokane Valley Fire Department 38, 42 Spokane Valley Heritage Museum 41, 43 Stalder Books & Publishing - Kristi Stalder 54, 57 State Farm Insurance - Emily Osborne 35 , 47 STCU 20, 28 Stor-A-Way Self Storage & U-HAUL 11, 32 The Oaks Classical Christian Academy 35 , 42 The Splash and The Current 12, 34-35 The WELL Coffeehouse Pub & Eatery 73, 79 Tire Rama 82-83 Valley Obstetrics and Gynecology 60, 65 Wake Up Call 3, 77


Liberty Lake 2018 A COMMUNITY YEARBOOK

2020 2016

Liberty Lake 2019

Be a part of our 20th anniversary publication (Spring 2020), starting today. • Spotlight a business • Submit a photo • Share an idea

Learn how at www.peridot.info


Thank you, Liberty Lake! From every part of us

Celebrating 20 years providing relationship-based, expert orthodontic care in Liberty Lake! Let us put our experience to work for you! 1

Set up a free, thorough consultation with Dr. Ralph

2 Implement the care plan 3 Show off that smile!

LIBERTY LAKE ORTHODONTICS 23505 E. Appleway Ave. Ste. 204 Liberty Lake, WA 99019

509.892.9284 www.DrScottRalph.com NO REFERRAL NECESSARY! Proudly serving Liberty Lake since 1999

LINCOLN HEIGHTS ORTHODONTICS 2420 E. 29th Ave. Ste. 200 Spokane, WA 99223

Profile for Peridot Publishing

Liberty Lake 2019: A Community Yearbook  

19th annual publication celebrating home, health and life in Liberty Lake, Wash.

Liberty Lake 2019: A Community Yearbook  

19th annual publication celebrating home, health and life in Liberty Lake, Wash.

Advertisement

Recommendations could not be loaded

Recommendations could not be loaded

Recommendations could not be loaded

Recommendations could not be loaded