We are grateful for the opportunity to give examples from the following:
[…] Not every application issues as a patent. If the arguments are deemed “unpersuasive” by the examiner and the application is unable to overcome the reasons for rejection, the application process is, for the most part, terminated. There are provisions for continuing the prosecution of an application whereby a new matter may be added and the application substantially revised, but
there is no guarantee of success. Choosing to revise the application means the process begins anew.
Design Applications
Design patents protect the way an article looks. Section 171 of 35 U.S.C. states that:
Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.