We are grateful for the opportunity to give examples from the following:
[…] Extra copies may be ordered at the time of payment of the issue fee. Just like with a utility
application, an issuance notice will be issued with the date of issuance of the patent and its patent number. Afterward, the applicant will receive the original and any extra copies ordered.
With the allowance of a design patent, the government has granted a limited monopoly of 17 years [35 U.S.C. 173] from the date of issuance, which allows the patentee to exclude others from the manufacture, use and sale of the claimed invention. [35 U.S.C. 154]
Plant Patents
Section 161, et seq. of 35 U.S.C. pertains to plant patents and states:
Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
Protection is limited to a plant in its ordinary meaning: