OUC History Book

Page 73

T H E

D* . T. BLAN JUDGE Went 1923 Presid

J. F. ANGE* Member 1923-24

NAME Judge W.T. Bland J.F. Ange Judge L.C. Massey H.L. Beeman Alvin Jefferson Nye H.H. Dickson W.R. O'Neal L.B. Fort Mayor L.M. Autrey Dr. H.G. Edwards Turner Evans Mayor James L. Giles J. Merle McElroy Mayor S.Y. Way George F. Brass H.L. McDonald H.C. Babcock Mayor V.W. Estes C.P. Dickinson E.W. Yandre C.G. Magruder H.N. Dickson L.B. McLeod J.T. Branham Mayor Wm. Beardall Clarence A. Johnson Dr. H.M. Beardall

H. H . Mem DICKSO Presid ber 1923-3N* ent 19 0 28-30

JUDGE L. C. MASSEY* Member 1923-24

D LEO1946 . Mc L. B er Since 47 b 19 Memresident P

. BEARDALL MAYOR WM ce 1941 Member Sin

C O M M I S S I O N E R S

H. L. BEEMAN* Member 1923-24

J. T. BRAN Member Sin HAM President 19ce 1943 44-45

N C. A. JOHNSO 1944 Member Since 6 President 194

ARDALL DR. H. M. BEce 1937 Member Sin 9-40 President 193

Page 68

MEMBER 1923 1923-1924 1923-24 1923-24 1923-1926 1923-1931 1924-1928 1924-1932 1926-1928 Dec. 1926-Dec. 1934 1928-1939 1929-1931 1931-1934 1932-1934, 1938-1940 1933-1936 1935-1938 1935-1938 1935-1937 1939-1944 1939-1942 1940-1943 1945 1946-1949 1943-1954 1941-1952 1944-1955 1937-1948

1875 –1922

PRESIDENT 1923

1928-1929-1930 1924-1925-1926-1927

1931-1932-1933-1934 1937

1936 1935 1938 1941-1943-1944 1942

1947-1948 1945-1949-1953 1946-1950 1939-1940

1923 –1949

NAME Dr. J.S. McEwen W.A. Hutchinson E.A. Stebbins E.L. Brewton Mayor J. Rolfe Davis A.P. Clark R.T. Overstreet S.M. Heasley Mayor Robert S. Carr Mayor Carl T. Langford Lloyd Gahr E.G. Langston Wallace Mercer Tom Denmark

MEMBER 1949-1953 1949-Aug. 1952 Aug. 1952-1954 1953-1960 1953- Nov. 1956 1955-1962 1955-1962 1956-1963 Nov. 1956-Jan. 1967 March 7, 1967-Oct. 31, 1980 1961-1964 1962-May 1969 1963-1968 1964-1971

Richard H. Lawrence

1965-June 12, 1973

Sam Wilkins Richard W. Simpson Henry T. Meiner Grover C. Bryan Charles J. Hawkins Grace C. Lindblom H.E. Gene Johnson Mayor Bill Frederick W.M. Sanderlin I. Richard Weiner James H. Pugh Jr. Royce B. Walden James B. Greene Jerry Chicone Jr. Susan McCaskill-Little Richard L. Fletcher Jr. Mel R. Martinez

1969-1978 May 1969-1976 1972-1979 June 12, 1973-1980 1977-Oct. 18, 1983 1979-1986 1980 resigned July 7, 1981 Nov. 2, 1980-Oct. 31, 1992 April 14, 1981-March 14, 1989 Aug. 12, 1981-Aug. 16, 1983 Sept. 15, 1983-1991 Nov. 30, 1983-March 1992 Jan. 1, 1987-1988 Dec. 13, 1988-March 9, 1993 April 11, 1989-March 9, 1993 July 9, 1991-Dec. 31, 2000 Jan. 1, 1992-Aug. 1997

Ray D. McCleese Mayor Glenda E. Hood Carol P. Wilson, Ph.D. Tico Perez Tommy Boroughs Lonnie C. Bell Katie Porta Mayor Buddy Dyer Maylen Dominguez Dan Kirby, AIA, AICP Craig McAllaster, Ed.D. Linda Ferrone

March 27, 1992-Dec. 31, 2001 Nov. 1, 1992-Feb. 25, 2003 April 23, 1993-Dec. 31, 2001 Dec. 9, 1997-May 15, 2006 Jan. 1, 2001-Dec. 31, 2008 Jan. 1, 2002-Feb. 2008 Jan. 1, 2003-Dec. 31, 2010 Feb. 26, 2003 May 15, 2006-Present 2008-Present 2009-Present 2011-Present

1950 –1969

1970 –1989

PRESIDENT 1952 1951 1954 1955-1959

1990 –2010

1998 Commission ers

1956-1960 1957-1961 1958-1962 Ray D. McCleese Commission Pre sident

1963 1964-1968 1965 1966-1969 and until July 1, 1970 1967 and from July 1, 1970-1971 1973-1977 1972-1976 1974-1978 1975-1979 1980 1981-1982

1983-1984

Tico Perez Commissioner

Dr. Carol P. Wilson First Vice President

The Honorable Glenda Hood Mayor-Commissi oner

Richard L. Fletch er, Jr. Second Vice Pre sident

Robert C. Haven , P.E. General Manager and Chief Executive Officer

2010 Commissioners

1985-1988-1989 1986-1987 1990-1991-1992 1993-Aug. 23, 1994 Aug. 23, 19941995-1996 1997-1998 1999-2000 2001-2002-2003 2004-2005 2006-2007 2008-2009-2010 issioner; Ken Ksionek, aig McAllaster, Comm (Standing, from left) Cr ond Vice President. Kirby, AIA, AICP, Sec n Da O; CE & ger na General Ma Mayor, Commissioner; y Dyer, City of Orlando (Seated, from left) Budd First Vice President. ; Maylen Dominguez, Katie Porta, President

2011

Page 69