2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] Persson, 369 Or. 531,533,508P.3d468(2022) *550 (“[T]hegravamenofthe inquiry [on a motion to amend the pleadings] under ORCP 23 A is prejudice to the opposing party[.]”).

B. Loss of Chance of Recovery

1. Legal context

Turning now to the merits of plaintiff's first assignment of error, the parties’ arguments turn on the operation of ORS 30.020, ORS 30.075, and the Supreme Court's case law delineating the contours of common-law negligence claims. We touch on each briefly before applying them to the case before us.

ORS 30.020 establishes a statutory cause of action for wrongful death. As relevant here, ORS 30.020(1) provides:

“When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the decedent *** may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission.”

Martineau v.