2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] It does not say that the elements of the claim, the injury, or the specific theory of culpability that would give rise to the claim brought by the personal representative must be the same as the ones that the decedent might have alleged; only the act or omission of the wrongdoer must be the same.

Further, context evidences that the legislature did not intend the text to limit the action brought by the personal representative to claims with exactly the same elements as those that the decedent could have brought. The legislature used the same phrasing that appears in ORS 30.075(1) to describe the circumstances under which the personal representativeofthedecedentorsomeotherpersonmaybring awrongfuldeathclaim: **536 ORS30.020(1)providesthat, “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another,” specified people “may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, *559 against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission.” (Emphasis added.)