2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] On its face, then, nothing in the plain text of ORS 12.125 states explicitly that the legislature intended for that limitations period to begin when the plaintiff discovers or should have

discovered the harm, rather than when the facts necessary for the plaintiff to prove their claim have occurred. We have generallystatedthat,“whenthelegislatureintendstosubjecta statuteoflimitationstoadiscoveryrule,itknowshowtomake its intent to do so clear.” Waxman, 224 Or App at 511, 198 P.3d 445; see also, e.g., ORS 12.135(3)(a)(A) (providing that specified actions must be commenced before the earliest of two years “after injury or damage is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered”).

However, “the absence of an express discovery provision * * * is not dispositive.” Rice, 354 Or at 730, 320 P.3d 554 (listing cases where the Supreme Court applied a discovery rule absent explicit language).