2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] For our purposes, they can be categorizedas(1)abreachofcontractclaim;(2)anintentional interference with contract claim; and (3) a statutory claim of elder abuse, based on the fact that the majority of the membershipcontractshadbeenheldbyplaintiffsovertheage of 65.1

As to the claims against Stefani Barnett and Chris Barnett individually, the trial court granted summary judgment for defendants, relying on ORS 63.165 and our opinion in Cortez v. Nacco Material Handling Group, 356 Or. 254, 280, 337 P.3d 111 (2014).2 ORS 63.165(1) provides:

“The debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company. A member or manager is not personally *65 liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”