2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] Laws 2009, ch. 67, § 4. The statute was amended in 2019 in a way that is not material to our analysis. Or. Laws 2019, ch. 12, § 2. For that reason, we will refer to the current version of the statute.

2 The third supplemental judgment does not address plaintiff's supplemental requests for attorney fees. Those requests are not mentioned in the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law, or in its third supplemental judgment. We express no opinion regarding plaintiff's requests, if any, for attorney fees incurred after September 10, 2015.

3 In its entirety, ORS 30.272(2) provides:

“Theliabilityofalocalpublicbody,andtheliabilityofthepublicbody'sofficers,employeesandagentsacting within the scope of their employment or duties, to any single claimant for claims described in subsection (1) of this section may not exceed:

“(a) $500,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010.

“(b) $533,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2011.

“(c) $566,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2011, and before July 1, 2012.

“(d) $600,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2012, and before July 1, 2013.

“(e) $633,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2013, and before July 1, 2014.

“(f) $666,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2014, and before July 1, 2015.

“(g) The adjusted limitation provided by subsection (4) of this section, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2015.”

4 Former ORS 30.270(1) (1985) was amended in 1987. Or. Laws 1987, ch. 19, § 13. The statute was repealed by Oregon Laws 2009, chapter 67, section 20. The 1985 version of the statute provided, in part: