2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] (Emphasis in radiology defendants’ brief.) However, they contend that plaintiff could not recover any damages for that narrowed loss-of-chance claim, because “ORS 30.075(3) makes clear that damages for pre-death personal injury including ‘disability, pain, suffering and loss of income’ may only be recovered in an action for wrongful death if such an action is brought.”

*560 That argument rests on their understanding of the last sentence of ORS 30.075(3), which provides as follows:

“If an action for wrongful death under ORS 30.020 is brought, recovery of damages for disability, pain, suffering and loss of income during the period between injury to the decedent and the resulting death of the decedent may only be recovered in the wrongful death action, and the provisions of subsection (2) of this section are not applicable to the recovery.”

Defendants misconstrue the term “resulting” in that sentence.