2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] After the 1995 amendments, the statutes became materially the same as today's statutes, at least as relevant to this appeal. The statutes were reorganized, however, in 2003. The defense of comparative fault is now described in ORS 31.600(1):

"(1) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or the legal representative of the person to recover damages for

Miller v. Agripac, Inc., 322 Or.App. 202, 518 P.3d 957 (Or. App. 2022)

death or injury to person or property if the fault attributable to the claimant was not greater than the combined fault of all persons specified in subsection (2) of this section,butanydamages

[518P.3d963]