2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] ORS 30.075(1) Thatisso,theycontend,because,ifthedecedenthadlived,he would not have suffered death, so he could not have brought a claim for loss of chance of recovery in which the present adverse medical outcome was death.

We review questions of statutory interpretation for legal error, seeking to discern the intention of the legislature by considering the text and context of a statute and, to the extent that it is helpful, its legislative history. State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).

The radiology defendants’ view of ORS 30.075(1) is flawed. The text and context demonstrate that the legislature did not intend ORS 30.075(1) to require the claim brought by a personal representative after the injured person's death to be identical in every element to the claim that “the decedent might have maintained ***, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act

or omission.” The text allows the personal representative to maintain “an action against the wrongdoer” any time “the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission.” ORS 30.075(1) (emphasis added).