2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] **4 Turning from text to context, other provisions in the OTCA suggest that the term “liability” in ORS 30.272 *44 refers to an obligation to pay damages, not attorney fees. Indeed, the OTCA contains only one reference to attorney fees in ORS 30.285. In that provision, which addresses indemnification, ORS 30.285 refers in its title to a public body's “obligation for judgment and attorney fees.” 5 That provision identifies circumstances under which a public body's officers, employees, or agents “shall be indemnified against liability and reasonable costs of defending the claim.”

**3 ORS 30.272(2)(f) provides, in part, that the “liability of a local public body” may not exceed “$666,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2014, and before July 1,

ORS 30.285(5).6 If the “reasonable costs of defending the claim” include attorney fees, then “liability,” as used in that section of the OTCA, does not. Otherwise, the legislature's reference to the “reasonable costs of defending the claim” would be mere surplusage.