2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] For those reasons, BBM's sixth assignment of error does not provide a sufficient basis for reversal, even in the event that any legal error occurred, and we reject it.

*686 C. Retaliation Damages and BBM's Eighth Assignment of Error

Finally, we acknowledge BBM's eighth assignment of error, in which it contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to plaintiffs on the issue of calculating retaliation damages. Specifically, the trial court concluded that ORS 90.375, which permits a tenant who establishes retaliation to recover “an amount up to two months’ periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater,” entitled plaintiffs to “damages of double rent for each month the retaliatory rates have been charged.”