2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] Id. at 398, 354 P.2d 56. In other words, the word "wanton" described not only a person who acted with actual knowledge and disregard of the risk but also one who acted without such knowledge if areasonablepersonwouldhaverealizedtherisk.

State v. Gutierrez-Medina, 365 Or 79, 442 P.3d 183 (Or. 2019)

A conviction for third-degree assault establishes a degree of culpability that, if compared to common law civil concepts of fault, would fall within the range of culpability that represents "wanton" conduct, and thus a degree of culpability for which the victim’s negligence affords no defense. AsORS163.165(1)(a)specifies:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:

"(a) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means ofadeadlyordangerousweapon[.]"

For purposes of that offense, the mental state "recklessly"isdefinedasfollows: