2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] We reach a different conclusion as to BBM's practice of adding a $10 “meter fee” or “meter reading fee” into tenant electricity charges, however. Again, under ORS 90.315(4) (2011), “a landlord may require a tenant to pay to the landlord a utility or service charge that has been billed by a utility or service provider to the landlord for utility or service provided directly to the tenant's dwelling unit,” and a utility charge for electricity “may only include the cost of the utility or service as billed to the landlord by the provider.” ORS 90.315(4)(a), (b) (2011).