2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] Former ORS 18.470(2) (1995).

The legislature made a related amendment to the apportionment mechanism in former ORS 18.480. Instead of requiring a court to provide, upon request, special findings on “[t]he degree of each party's fault expressed as a percentage of the total fault attributable to all parties represented in the action,” former ORS 18.480 (1993), renumbered as ORS 31.605 (2003), the amended statute required the court to provide, upon request, special findings on “[t]he degree of fault of each person specified in ORS 18.470(2),” which was to be “expressed as a percentage of the total fault attributable

Miller v. Agripac, Inc., 322 Or.App. 202 (2022)