2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] Otherwise, the legislature's reference to the “reasonable costs of defending the claim” would be mere surplusage. See Crystal Communications, Inc.

Bush v. City of Prineville, --- P.3d ---- (2023) 325 Or.App. 37 © 2023 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 3
1. Text

v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or. 300, 311, 297 P.3d 1256 (2013) (“As a general rule, we construe a statute in a manner that gives effect, if possible, to all its provisions.”).

By contrast, there are numerous references to damages in the OTCA. For example, ORS 30.265(3) refers to “the damagesallowedunderORS30.271,30.272or30.273.”ORS 30.265(4) addresses “the limitations on damages imposed under ORS 30.271, 30.272 or 30.273.” ORS 30.269(1) explainsthatpunitivedamagesmaynotbeawarded,andORS 30.269(4)providesthat“[t]helimitationsimposedunderORS 30.271(2)and30.272(2)onsingleclaimantsincludedamages claimedforlossofservicesorlossofsupportarisingoutofthe same tort.”