2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] Id. at 532, 514 P.3d 1125.Becausetwicethetotalamountwrongfullychargedwas greater than one month of the tenant's periodic rent, the tenant was entitled to “twice the amount wrongfully charged” or $960. Id.

Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc., --- P.3d ---- (2023) 325 Or.App. 648 © 2023 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 10

Inaccordancewithourdecisionin Shepard Investment Group LLC, we agree with BBM that the trial court erred in granting partial summary judgment to plaintiffs on the issue ofdamagesunderORS90.315(4)(e)(2011)andconcludethat plaintiffswerenotentitledtotwomonths’rentforeachmonth in which BBM violated ORS 90.315(4)(b) (2011). A tenant is not entitled to “an amount equal to one month's periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully *673 charged to the tenant, whicheverisgreater”asaseparateremedyforeachindividual billing over time that fails to comply with ORS 90.315(4) (b) (2011). Regardless of the total number of billings that “fail[ed] to comply” with ORS 90.315(4)(b) (2011), the court should only consider whether BBM “fail[ed] to comply with paragraph * * * (b),” and, if the answer is yes, award a tenant “an amount equal to one month's periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.” ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011). In short, the trial court here erred in granting summary judgment to plaintiffs on the issue of calculating damages under ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011)