2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] Former ORS18.470(2)(1995).

The legislature made a related amendment to the apportionment mechanism in former ORS 18.480. Instead of requiring a court to provide, upon request, special findings on "[t]he degree of each party's fault expressed as a percentage of the totalfaultattributabletoallpartiesrepresentedin the action," former ORS 18.480 (1993), renumbered as ORS 31.605 (2003), the amended statute required the court to provide, upon request, special findings on "[t]he degree of fault of each person specified in ORS 18.470(2)," which was to be "expressed as a percentage of the total fault attributable to all persons considered by the trier of fact pursuant to ORS 18.470." Former ORS 18.480 (1995), renumbered as ORS 31.605 (2003).

After the 1995 amendments, the statutes became materially the same as today's statutes, at least as relevant to this appeal.