2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] (Capitalization omitted.) In a pretrial ruling, the trial court granted Sharabarin's motion for summary judgment on the issue of contractual indemnity because “this case falls squarely within ORS 30.140 and its interpretation in *339 Walsh [Construction Co. v. Mutual of Enumclaw, 338 Or. 1, 104 P.3d 1146 (2005),]” and therefore, the court concluded, the indemnity clause was void.

ORS 30.140 provides:

“(1) Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer