2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] See, e.g., State v. Cloutier, 351 Or. 68, 99, 261 P.3d 1234 (2011) (“[I]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, we ordinarily assume that the legislature uses terms in related statutes consistently.”). The result would be that no one could ever bring a wrongful death claim, because its elements include death, and a decedent would never have been able to bring a wrongful death claim “had the decedent lived.” ORS 30.020(1).

In this case, “the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission.” The decedent's claim would have been for loss of chance of recovery, as demonstrated by Smith. The fact that the adverse medical outcome in the claim brought by plaintiff is death, whereas, in a claim by the decedent, had he lived, the adverse medical

Martineau v.