2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] ORS 646.642; Discount Fabrics,289Or.at382n6,615P.2d1034.

In a public action, the prosecuting attorney must have probable cause to believe that a person “is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in” an unlawful trade practice. ORS 646.632(1). Before filing suit, the prosecuting attorney must provide notice to the person to be charged. ORS 646.632(2). Notice must include the alleged unlawful practice and the relief sought. Id. After receiving notice, the persontobechargedhas10daystorespondtotheprosecuting

**2 The prosecuting attorney may reject an AVC as unsatisfactory if the AVC “does not contain a promise to make restitution in specific amounts or through arbitration,” or if the AVC “does not contain any provision * * * which the prosecuting attorney reasonably believes to be necessary to ensure the continued cessation of the alleged unlawful trade practice, if such provision was included in a proposed assurance attached to the notice.” ORS 646.632(3).