2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] 6 Because neither party raised the issue, we do not consider whether Instruction No. 26No. 26 was erroneous for failing to define the term “economic waste” or for failing to refer in any respect to the cost of repair as being “disproportionate.” See Schmauch, 274 Or. at 446, 547 P.2d 119; see also State v. McDonnell, 313 Or. 478, 497, 837 P.2d 941 (1992) (although “words of common usage need not be defined for the jury,” terms that are not of common usage and are not “understandable without elaboration” should be defined).

7 ORS 19.415(2) provides that “[n]o judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.” See also Or. Const., Art. VII (Amended), § 3 (This court should affirm when “the judgment of the court appealed from was such as should have been rendered in the case * * * notwithstanding any error committed during the trial[.]”).

8 In relevant part, ORCP 68 provides: