2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] Id. at 345, 408 P.3d 1081. In short, plaintiffs are not asking for the return of money or property that they transferred in a trust-like situation; rather, they are seeking the benefit of a contractual bargain that they made. Asin Bates,evenifdefendantbreachedthecontract,andeven if it was “wrongful” to do so, no claim exists under ORS 124.110(1)(b)

**153 B. ORS 124.110(1)(a)

We next consider ORS 124.110(1)(a), which applies “[w]hen a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person.” As used in ORS 124.110 (1)(a), “wrongful” refers to conduct that “is carried out in pursuit of animpropermotiveorbyimpropermeans.” Church v.