2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] This discussion will address the following:

• What is an affidavit?

o ORS 45.020 states an affidavit is “a written declaration under oath, made without notice to the adverse party.”

• What is the standard for a Motion for Summary Judgment?

o ORCP 47(D) states “…supporting and opposing affidavits and declarations must be made on personal knowledge, must set forth facts as would be admissible evidence, and must show affirmatively that the affiant or declarant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.”

• What about a Motion to Amend?

o Pleading punitive damages is ORS 31.725(3)(a): “The court shall deny a motion to amend a pleading made under the provisions of this section if: (a) the court determines that the affidavits and supporting documentation submitted by the party seeking punitive damages fail to set forth specific facts supported by admissible evidence adequate to avoid the granting of a motion for a directed verdict to the party opposing the motion on the issue of punitive damages in a trial of the matter…”

2023 OADC Annual Convention – Lightning Round

• Important takeaway:

o This does not allow for parties to use inadmissible evidence to support a motion, but simply means that the court may not weigh the admissibility of the evidence at the time of the hearing on the motion.