2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] The complaintmadeclearthataclassthatincludedcurrenttenants intended to pursue class action litigation to assert its rights under the ORLTA, and by the time of the rent increase, at leasttwocurrenttenantshadactuallyparticipatedintheaction by declaring that BBM's ORLTA violations were ongoing. Further, ORS 90.385(5) makes clear that “a complaint made by another on behalf of a tenant is considered a complaint by the tenant” for purposes of ORS 90.385. In that context, current tenants had “expressed intent” to assert their rights.