2023 OADC Convention CLE Book
[…] Miller v. Agripac, Inc., 322 Or.App. 202 (2022)
© 2023 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4

to all persons considered by the trier of fact pursuant to ORS 18.470.” Former ORS 18.480 (1995), renumbered as ORS 31.605 (2003)

After the 1995 amendments, the statutes became materially the same as today's statutes, at least as relevant to this appeal. Thestatuteswerereorganized,however,in2003.Thedefense of comparative fault is now described in ORS 31.600(1):

“(1) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or the legal representative of the person to recover damages for death or injury to person or property if the fault attributable to the claimant was not greater than the combined fault of all persons specified in subsection (2) of this section, but any damages **963 allowedshallbediminishedintheproportiontothe percentageoffaultattributabletotheclaimant.Thissection is