Page 1

Today’s

December, 2013 Volume 194

Real Estate

www.stjoerealtor.com The St. Joseph Regional Association of REALTORS® and the Multiple Listing Service All real estate advertising in this publication is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act of 1968 and Amendment of 1988, which makes it illegal to advertise any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion, national origin, handicap, familial status, sex, or an intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination. VIEW WEEKLY OPEN HOUSES AND LET YOUR MOUSE FIND YOUR HOUSE AT WWW.STJOEREALTOR.COM


Index for December 2013

WHEN DECIDING ON A TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, WHY NOT GIVE YOURSELF THE

ADVANTAGE?

See the Entire Book Online at www.newspressnow.com NAME OF BUSINESS

PAGE NO.

PAGE NO.

A-1 Realty ...................... 2

One Home Realty ....... 26

Advantage Title, LLC ..... 2

Prudential Summers ..... 4

Coldwell Banker ......... 30

Realty Executives ........ 42

Evans Realty ................ 25

Reece & Nichols Ide Capital Realty ...... 20

Fairway Mortgage ....... 29 First American Title .......................... 25 JoAnn Cobb REALTORS® .............. 38 McClain REALTORS® .............. 44 75013741

NAME OF BUSINESS

Midwest Federal .......... 25

Reece & Nichols Ide Capital Realty Elizabeth Rose ........... 24

Kim Furgeson, Kelly Kieser, Shawn Lorenz, Leisa Mosser

Happy Holidays!

Re/MAX® .................... 45 United Country Property Solutions LLC .............. 3 See Cover Home and Description on page 6.

ADVANTAGE TITLE, LLC WHERE QUALITY CUSTOMER SERVICE ALWAYS COMES FIRST

1801 OAK RIDGE CIRCLE, SUITE 101, SAINT JOSEPH, MO (816)279-8484

A-1 Realty

Melinda (Mindy) Miller,

Owner/Broker Kansas and Missouri 816-262-1945 22 years experience

816-262-1945

Let A-1 help you buy a new home or sell your old one...

KS Agents: Myra Dryden Jamie Smith

in Missouri or in Kansas

E

ELWOOD

IV

STED JUST LI

S LU

C

EX

816-344-2789 816-244-3630 1404 Roseport Rd. – former car wash WATHENA

118 N. Liberty, Troy

Spacious home with 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, finished lower level, formal dining + large eat-in kitchen w/island, 2 jetted tubs, large wrap-around deck & porch.

204 S. Park St., Troy

Beautifully maintained ranch home has all your needs met! Laundry room & 2 BR up, 1 BR & bonus room down, too much new to mention! Priced to sell.

106 S. 5th, Wathena - $189,900

1,896 sq. ft., 3 BR, 2 BA, 2 fireplaces, full bsmt, 2-car gar., in-ground pool, all appliances included.

D CE

U

ED

R

711 N. 6th, Wathena - $95,000

3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths.

208 St. Joseph, Wathena $75,000

2 bedroom with updates.

2A Sheridan Rd. St. Joseph St. - Office space for rent

D CE

U

ED

104 S. 6th

UNDER CONTRACT

R

136 N. Seneca 328 S. Liberty

105 Kansas, Wathena $69,000 Darling 2 bedroom priced to sell.

406 Seward St., Wathena - $41,250

4 BR, 1.5 BA, dining room, full finished bsmt, partially remodeled, 1,436 total sq. ft. (mol). Seller pays up to $3,000 towards buyer prepays/closing fees. Foreclosure.

75013263

2 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

205 N. 5th, Wathena $30,000

2 BR, 1 BA home on approximately 1 acre with full basement & 1-car garage

405 N. 7th, Wathena 5-Plex, great investment opportunity.

1402 Vermont, Elwood Fully occupied 6-plex. Great investment.

227 N. Main 311 S. Centre 319 W. Chestnut 223 N. Main


TION RUC T S CON NEW

1012 CEDAR ST READY TO MOVE INTO, MANY UPGRADES, 3 BDRM/2 BATH IN SAVANNAH, MO $254,900 4000 294N E T S CRI CALL

1225 5TH AVE. MANY UPDATES,NEW KITCHEN,JET TUB, NEW WINDOWS & ROOF, 3 BED,1 BATH $79,900 4923 5350 6 6 BOB CALL

12497 SW FRANK ROSS RD COUNTRY RANCH SETTING, 3 BED, 1 BATH, 3.25 ACRES, MACHINE SHED W/LOFT. $115,000 E LEAS FOR

ING LIST W E N

4501 S 14TH STREET PARK LIKE SETTING, 30X60 DETACHED GARAGE, HARDWOODS, GRANITE, ACRE, $219,900 4616 261816@ E MIK CALL

7718 ST RTE M - ACREAGE COUNTRY LIVING W/2 ACRES,NEW KITCHEN,SS APPL., FIREPLACE, POOL W/DECK $139,000 4923 5350 6 6 BOB CALL

204 S GRAND AVE, KING CITY RETIREMENT SPECIAL LEVEL RANCH, 2 BEDS, 1 BATH, BONUS ROOM, MF LAUNDRY $46,500 616 61-4 16-2 8 @ MIKE CALL

708 S WOODBINE RD ST A 382 S 3RD ST, UNION STAR, MO OFFICE SPACE FOR RENT, WOODBINE FRONTAGE, SMALL TOWN LIVING! OAK WOODWORK, SPACIOUS, AFFORDABLE RENT $750/MO GARAGE, WOODSTOVE, FENCED YARD 87,000 8 -529 -390 6 1 8 NE WAY CALL

503 N 13 TERR. SAVANNAH, MO. 30 PAD MOBILE HOME SITE W/HOME INCOME PARTIAL FINANCING AVAILABLE $800,000 78 62-61 816-2 @ S I DENN CALL

4923 5350 6 6 BOB CALL

411 N CONNECTICUT ST., KING CITY OPPORTUNITY! COMMERCIAL LOCATION, 28X24 SHOWROOM, 24X10 OFFICE, BATH $125,000 E! ADIS PAR G TIN HUN

13874 LIV 238,CHILLICOTHE, MO NW MILL RD, MAYSVILLE, MO 40+/- AC, HOBBY FARM/HUNTING, GREAT 80 +/- ACRES HUNTING FARM 34+/- TIMBER, PASTURE, ROW CROP, BUILDING SITE $199,900 46+/- TILLABLE AC, CRP AVAILABLE $232,000

6 -461 -261 6 1 8 MIKE CALL

3509 ROBIN LN - WHEATRIDGE WELL MAINTAINED 3 BED 2.5 BATH, CORNER LOT, FINISHED BASEMENT $172,000 4000 294N E T S CRI CALL

2211 VORIES ST ADORABLE COTTAGE OFF 22ND ST., 2 BEDS UPDATED KITCHEN, DOUBLE DECK $79,900 16 1-46 6-26 1 8 @ MIKE CALL

2 -869 261 @ JIM CALL

R! RME CHA

2702 MONTEREY NICELY LANDSCAPED 3 BDRM, 1.5 BATHS ,NEW KITCHEN,GARAGE, MANY UPDATES $114,500 TED PDA U Y L NEW

1302 DEWEY AVE OVER 3000 SQ FT, 4 BED, 3 BATHS, 2 CAR DETACHED, HARDWOOD FLOORS, $140,000 4000 294N E T S CRI CALL

625 S 14TH ST 2320 S 24TH ST 2-STORY W/MF BEDROOM & FULL BATH, 3 BEDS LEASE W/OPTION AVAILABLE. ALL LEVEL RANCH, UP & BATH , NEW PAINT & CARPET. $63,900 4 BED, 1 BATH, ONE CAR GARAGE $99,500 16 1-46 6-26 1 8 @ MIKE CALL

ING LIST NEW

620 MAPLE, UNION STAR 306 N 5TH AVE 2603 EVERGREEN ST TOTALLY REMODELED RANCH, LARGE LOT, 2 CAR HISTORIC DUNCAN HOME, HARDWOOD FLOORS, NEWLY UPDATED 3 BEDS, LARGE MASTER, DETACHED WITH BONUS ROOM. $129,000 STAIN GLASS, ADD-ON OFFICE,SALON $145,000 NEW CARPET, HARDWOODS & PAINT $109,900 ING LIST NEW

2007 HOLMAN ST WELL MAINTAINED LEVEL LIVING, 3 BED,1.5 BATH, FENCED YARD, 2-CAR GARAGE $65,000 E COM L IN A T REN

408 5TH ST., MCFALL, MO WELL MAINTAINED 6-PLEX SOLID BRICK ,COIN LAUNDRY/ UTILITY BUILDING 119,900 D! E FIN RAR

ING LIST NEW

ING LIST NEW

3014 BURNSIDE 805 N 9TH UPDATED COTTAGE,VINYL SIDING, FENCED LOT, 2 CUTE RANCH HOME W/ LEVEL YARD, FENCED BED, 1 BATH, OPEN LIVING ROOM $36,500 YARD,1 CAR GARAGE, 3 BEDS, 1 BATH. $78,900 OW H FL CAS D GOO

E LEAS FOR

504 & 506 EDMOND LEASE COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES,2000 SQ FT A UNIT,WITH PARKING $600/PER MONTH G NTIN L HU A N O EATI RECR

201 W TEXAS NEWER 8-PLEX,3 BEDS, 2 BATH UNITS, 1 HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE 2 BED,1 BATH $625,000 AM DRE ERS T N HU

HWY B EDGERTON,MO 13045 ARGO RD LINNEUS, MO 325 TRINITY CO. RD 325, FORBES CITY,MO 21.8 +/- ACRES IN BUCHANAN CO, BLACKTOP 23.8+/- AC. HOLT CO. HUNTING, RECREATIONAL HUNTERS RETREAT W/ TIMBER, FURNISHED ON 2 SIDES, PASTURE, BUILDING SITE $109,000 W/ MOBILE HOME & POND $ 74,900 CABIN, 36+/- AC, 27.61 TILLABLE AC $200,000

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 3


1(816)232-2000 www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

Jim Summers CRS

279-7532

Tara Horn 261-3338

thorn@prusummers.com

Adam Stein

Frank Leone e-PRO 387-1996

Carol Compton

housesbypam@yahoo.com

frankleone@prusummers.com

ccomptn@aol.com

Carol Wills, KS & MO

Carolyn Brooks

Jannette Fleck GRI 244-2960

Pam Bowman

CCIM

CRS, GRI, GREEN

adam@prusummers.com

Liz Butler 294-2779

248-6821

lizcansell4u@yahoo.com

261-5561

SRS, GRI

262-7405

cwills@prusummers.com

Juanita Richardson 244-7030 juanita@prusummers.com

Cathy Echterling CRS, GRI

233-7128

cechterling@prusummers.com

Beth Kovac-Grace 294-3799 bkovacgrace@gmail.com

Tony Hinkle 617-9700

rtlthinkle@aol.com

75011455

4 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

GRI, SFR

248-2632

cbrooks@prusummers.com

CRS, GRI

390-6970

jnetf@aol.com

Vanessa Shipers 596-0500

gkcham@msn.com

John Wray SRS, GRI 390-7959

johnwray@swbell.net

Larry Buck 351-9369

Dona Reynolds SFR, CRS, GRI 261-8656

Paula Montemayor 351-1095

Gary Chambers Kathy Chambers GRI 617-3493

lbs64501@yahoo.com

www.donareynolds.com

vshipers@icloud.com

pmonte@email.com


Cindy White 294-3308

cindyworks4u@yahoo.com

Sonny Younger MBA 233-4611

rgiles@prusummers.com

Jerry Arnold,

Linda Post

SFR, GRI

CRS, GRI

205-0105

mmcelwain@stjoelive.com

596-0945

jdarn@hotmail.com

linpost@ponyexpress.net

Susie Smith 261-8705

Stacey Stueve 294-6353

Christina Wales 261-9953

Connie Francis 390-9268

Ericka Angst-Frieden 294-3794

Vicki Jackson 752-0311

cwales@prusummers.com

erickaangst@prusummers.com

vjackson1957@hotmail.com

Chuck Hamilton 387-7829

Jim Connors 294-0462

kimlesliesells@yahoo.com

tadah1@sbcglobal.net

stacey@prusummers.com

chamilton@prusummers.com

jconnors@prusummers.com

Lonnie Bass 752-8235

Katie Green 816-876-4359

Greg "GT" Woods 244-9889

Tammy Rivera 341-3669

Laura Wyeth, 387-6899 laurajwyeth@gmail.com Lynne Stover, 262-7787 lynnestover@gmail.com

lbass@prusummers.com

kgreen@prusummers.com

Amy Waller 596-1714 75012751

“Hablo Espanol"

syounger@prusummers.com

Marcia McElwain GRI 248-5238

Kim Leslie 262-4169

Rebecca Giles 262-8927

Manager

gtwoods@prusummers.com

Connie Wells Bookkeeping

trivera@prusummers.com

Jeanie Rudloff Compliance

Julie Barnett Advertising

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 5


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

W NE

TIN S I L

G

UNBELIEVEABLY BEAUTIFUL ESTATE

Over 6 acres; private and quite! 2-acre stocked pond, forest, flowering gardens, lighted pergola, deck, and gazebo. This is just the outside wait until you see the inside of this 3,000 + sq ft 4 bedroom with it’s marble floor entry and curving staircase. Generous room sizes, gorgeous hardwoods, and detail. Main floor master suite, a specially large kitchen with vast cabinet space. Office with library paneling, a sun room, 5 fireplaces, plus skylights. All this with more you need to see. Call Adam Stein, 816-248-6821. #105924

14 ACRES IN THE CITY This one of a kind offering sits in quiet seclusion in the heart of the city along with a 2 bedroom care takers home. Over 4,500 square feet of living space with eye catching amenities plus a gorgeous remodel in 2005 that includes granite and slate will have you saying WOW! as you go from room to room. Call Adam Stein, 816248-6821. #105139

MEETS ALL EXPECTATIONS

EVERYTHING AND MORE

This 5 bedroom, 41/2 bath has been built to the highest standards and is framed in a gorgeous landscape in a cul-de-sac setting at Lake of Twelve Oaks. Over 5,000 sq ft of gorgeous living spaces featuring the newest design elements and color trends of today´s style. Features include a gourmet kitchen with stainless appliances and walk-in pantry. Soaring ceilings, natural light, and stone fireplace create a warm and welcoming feel. Bonuses include a large walkout lower level and surround sound entertainment center. An offering not to be missed. Call Adam Stein, 816-248-6821. #104806

This stunning, custom built home on large corner lot truly has it all. Front entrance fountain, main floor master with sitting/piano room. Formal living and dining rooms. Eat-in kitchen and hearth area; four fireplaces in all. Beautiful, custom cabinets, new carpet. Finished lower level with wet bar and exercise room. Storage throughout the home and four car garages. Call Frank Leone, 816-387-1996 or Chuck Hamilton, 816-387-7829. #105071

W NE

E IC R P

IC

PR

FIVE STAR CHRISTMAS GIFT Something for everyone in this 7 bedroom, 6 bath, 7 fireplace, 7,220 sq ft, well maintained home on Lovers Lane site of 1.4 acres. Incredible main floor with 2,527 sq ft, foyer, formal living and dining, exquisite kitchen and butler’s pantry, informal dining and family room overlook the in-ground pool. Billiard/game room. Lots of Oak custom everywhere. Call Carolyn Brooks, 816-248-2632. #104977

6 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

D CE U ED ER

LARGE ESTATE HOME ON 2 ACRES

Just on the outskirts of St. Joe. This 5,000 sq ft home has two main floor masters, a ridiculous amount of cabinet space and huge granite island. 3 car garage on the main floor plus an additional 4-car garage on the lower level. Five bedrooms, 5 baths total plus a very cool Geo-thermal system that heats and cools, etc all for under $200 a month. Special showings available. Call Pam Bowman, 816-261-5561. Email housesbypam@yahoo.com #105771


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

MAJESTIC MANSION! This beautiful, historic mansion comes with stained glass windows, and w o n d e r f u l woodwork. 3 fireplaces, and a carriage house! Call Chuck Hamilton, 816-3877829 or Lonnie Bass, 816-7528235. #105367

STUNNING STONECREST HOME

Beautiful setting on a tree lined street featuring 4 + bedrooms, 5 baths, dining, great room with fireplace, study, kitchen, Cherry cabinets and granite, ice maker, compactor, appliances, master suite with heated floor and steam shower, Cedar closet, central vac, security, sprinkler, in ground pool, finished lower level, 3 car attached garage. Call Adam Stein, 816-232-2000. #102577

L SO

SPECTACULAR WATER VIEWS!

Quality built ranch home with beautiful in ground salt water pool overlooking pond on 2.01 acres. Master bath features jet tub, walk-in shower with heated floor. Four bedrooms, 3 1/2 baths. Sun room with hot tub, walkout lower level, 2 fireplaces. Two car attached garage plus a 2-car detached garage with guest quarters above. Call Tammy Rivera, 816-341-3669. #105874

COUNTRY LIVING

Two acres of country living close to town. Four plus bedrooms with an open floor plan. Home built by owner with the best of the best. Andersen windows, hardwood floors, plantation shades, appliances. It’s a “must see” to appreciate. Call Frank Leone, 816-387-1996. #105796

D

OUTSTANDING FEATURES

This one-of-a-kind home has 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, leaded stain glass, original wood floors, oak timber ceiling, wood molding, built-ins, and an impressive slate roof. Also includes enough garage space for 5 + cars. Call Carol Wills, 816-262-7405. #105389

TAKE ANOTHER LOOK

This 3 bedroom in Agency offers nice living spaces with custom oak kitchen cabinets; includes appliances, and features a gorgeous knotty pine sun room; heated and cooled for year round enjoyment, plus an attached multi-car garage for plenty of parking. Call Jim Connors, 816-294-0462. #105628

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 7


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

IC

PR

D CE U ED ER

IC

PR

D CE U ED ER

STONECREST

IMMEDIATE POSSESSION

SPACIOUS BEAUTY

Beautiful 2 story in Stonecrest. 3 bedroom with artist studio (could be 4th bedroom or office). Large, private fenced-in backyard perfect space for entertaining. Completely updated, open kitchen with sun room. Master bedroom features large walk-in closet. Main floor laundry, finished basement. Call Laura Wyeth, 816-387-6899 or Lynne Stover, 816-262-7787. #105590

Well maintained 4 bedroom, 3 1/2 bath with sparkling white kitchen, main floor master, laundry plus finished lower level. Private, mature treed lot, and much more. Call Dona Reynolds, 816-2618656. #105219

This custom built five bedroom, 31/2 bath home has two decks overlooking a new pool. Media room with wet bar. Close to the hospital and university. Call Chuck Hamilton, 816-387-7829. #105719

IC

PR

D CE U ED ER

W NE

G IN T LIS

AMAZING

CHARMING CAPE COD

BRICK HOME ~ ALMOST 4 ACRES

Totally redone 5,000 sq ft ranch home on beautiful setting. Four possible five bedroom or office with hardwood floors. tons of windows, crown molding, and granite counters. Must see. Call Tara Horn, 816-261-3338. #105802

Lovers Lane 5 bedroom, 4 bath with 2 fireplaces, formal dining, main floor bedroom, and family room. Two decks, 3 patio areas, and its own basketball court, and more. Call Jannette Fleck, 816-2442960. #105726

This brick ranch sits on a beautiful corner lot with nearly 4 acres! Great area just outside the city limits. Features 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, 2 fireplaces, plus large rec room. Custom deck, patio, and 2 storage sheds. Won’t last long! Call Kim Leslie, 816-262-4169. #106199

UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY

CLASSIC HOME OFF ASHLAND

A TRUE CLASSIC

This country home has 5 acres in the city. Convenient location to east side with investment opportunity to build your own or subdivide. Call Chuck Hamilton, 816-387-7829. #105636

Grace and style in every room of this home. Screened in porch, round sitting room, formal dining, formal living, and family room with eat-in kitchen and half bath on the main floor. Four bedrooms, and 2 more baths up. Master has walkin closet. Call or text Pam Bowman, 816-261-5561. #105648

Four bedroom, 2 1/2 bath home featuring formal living, formal dining, and large family room with solid wood walls. Kitchen has solid surface counter tops, island, and breakfast area with a great view of the double, corner lot. Call Carol Wills, 816-262-7405. #103736

8 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

W NE

RANCH HOME ~ CORNER LOT Four bedrooms, 3 baths, main floor dining, and living room, fireplace. level with office and workshop. backyard. Call Vicki Jackson, #104695

laundry, formal Finished lower Large, fenced 816-752-0311.

TIN S I L

G

TIMBERLAND ESTATES

STONECREST - IN GROUND POOL

New four bedroom, three full bath home with several upgrades. Granite counter tops, hardwoods, tile, and extra deep garage. Situated on a nice treed lot. Qualifies for 100% financing. Contact Carol Wills, 816-262-7405. #105076

Plus screened in porch and landscaped yard. 4 bedrooms, 4 baths. Updated kitchen, and master. Call John Wray, 816-390-7959. #106198

CLASSIC HOME ON NOYES BLVD

BRAND NEW TOWNHOME IN FOUNTAIN CREEK

CLASSIC HOMES - BRAND NEW

Such a hidden gem. Gourmet kitchen with stainless appliances, sun room, two family rooms, formal dining, three large bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, 2-car garage. Call Pam Bowman, 816-261-5561. Email housesbypam@yahoo.com #105260

Scott Gann built 2 bedroom, 2 full bath town home with 2 car garage. Gorgeous wood cabinets and floors. Full walk-out lower level. All lawn and snow removal taken care of here. Call Pam Bowman, 816261-5561. Email housesbypam@yahoo.com #104462

The former hospital property near downtown is now a planned redevelopment. This home is only one example of the possibilities available. Custom design and finish. Call Larry Buck, 816-351-9369. #103634

IC

PR

D CE U ED ER

W NE

TIN LIS

G

THE GREENS OF ASHLAND

QUALITY HOME + 2 1/2 ACRES

CARRIAGE OAKS

New three bedroom, 2 bath home with all level living, plus attached 2 car garage. Call Jannette Fleck, 816-244-2960. #104034

Three bedrooms, country kitchen, formal dining, rec room. Near new furnace, air, roof, and siding. Two decks overlooking acreage. Call Marcia McElwain, 816-248-5238. #105971

Three bedroom, 2 bath. New carpet and newly painted interior! Awesome floor plan with main floor master suite. Call 816-232-2000. #106268

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 9


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

BRAND NEW TOWNHOME

GOWER

HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS

Scott Gann built two bedroom, 2 full bath, 2 car garage. Gorgeous wood cabinets, and floors. Full walkout lower level. All lawn and snow removal taken care of. Call Pam Bowman, 816-261-5561. Email housesbypam@yahoo.com #103826

Very nice four bedroom, 3 bath on Somerset Dr with a finished lower level that steps out to a large backyard. Features include hardwood, ceramic, carpet flooring, fireplace, and more. Contact Rebecca Giles, 816-262-8927. #105093

Enjoy this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home! Great room with wood burning fireplace, sun room, eat-in kitchen, and huge detached garage. Call Susie Smith, 816-261-8705. #105044

R DE UN

BRING OFFERS! Unique listing . . . make it your home and you will have all level living with 2-3 bedrooms. Fully insulated, all electric. 2.5 acres lends itself to many uses. Call Jim Connors, 816-294-0462. #104711

COUNTRY CONVENIENCE Very spacious three bedroom, 2 bath home acres. All appliances stay including new loading washer and dryer. Stamped concrete and sidewalk to detached 3-car garage. Christina Wales, 816-261-9953. #105242

JAZZED WITH GINGERBREAD! on 3 front patio Call

Exceptional 4 bedroom, 2 bath offering. Great room with wet bar, new windows, fresh decor, recent appliances and carpet, screened in back porch, and 2 car garage. There are 4 levels plus a bonus room in the basement and a gangway entry to bedroom 4. Priced to sell. Call Carolyn Brooks, 816-248-2632. #103076

IC

PR

SPACE, PLUS SCHOOL, PLUS LEVEL 2,280 sq ft, Coleman School, true ranch 3 bedroom, 3 baths. Large living room, space for a king sized bed and TV in master. Garage and carport. Call Jerry Arnold, 816-205-0105. #105694

10 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

CO

CT RA T N

D CE U ED ER

GREAT HOME IN QUAIL CREEK

COUNTRY SUNSETS

Newly painted inside and out. Deck stained, new roof, and gutters. Three bedrooms, 21/2 baths, large kitchen with island, formal dining room, and fenced yard. Call Vicki Jackson, 816-752-0311. #105434

This spacious 4 bedroom, 3 bath home sets on approximately 5 acres just outside St. Joe in Clarksdale. Large eat-in kitchen with custom cabinets. Washer/dryer hookup on the main floor. Master has separate bath and a 3rd bath is in the basement. This is a beautiful setting with outbuildings and a paved drive from the road to the house. Call Cindy White, 816-294-3308. #105624


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

RANCH LIVING

RANCH WITH REC ROOM

SUGAR & SPICE RANCH HOME

SCREENED IN PORCH

All level ranch. Updated kitchen, solid surface counters. Large master suite with washer/dryer main floor. Family room with fireplace. Sun porch, full lower level newly renovated. Close to the university and hospital. Call Frank Leone, 816-387-1996. #105427

Updated three bedroom, 3 bath home in Agency. Eat-in kitchen, lower level rec room with walkout to a large, level backyard. 2 car garage, storage shed. Contact Lonnie Bass, 816-752-8235. #105725

. . . and all that’s nice in this level ranch home just off Ashland! Beautifully decorated three bedroom, 2 bath. Living room with wood burning fireplace, formal dining, breakfast bar open to kitchen with fabulous cabinets, main floor laundry, awesome deck, fenced backyard, and a 2 car garage. Call Carolyn Brooks, 816-2482632. #104769

Charmer on Candy Cane Lane. Three bedrooms, 2 baths, screened in sun porch, fenced backyard. Finished lower level. Fenced backyard. If you like cute this is it! Call Pam Bowman, 816-261-5561. #104566

E IC PR

D CE U D RE

E IC PR

D CE U D RE

GREAT AREA - GREAT PRICE

NEW CONSTRUCTION

TASTEFUL UPDATES ~ LARGE YARD

RIGHT NEXT TO THE GOLF COURSE

Great 4 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath on a large lot with fenced backyard. Updated kitchen. Recent windows. Lots more. Call Greg Woods, 816-244-9889. #105951

Brand new and ready for you is this three bedroom, 2 bath. Go with anything neutral colors, tall ceilings, and lots of natural light. Great indoor/outdooor flow from the kitchen to the deck, 2 car basement garage. Call John Wray, 816-390-7959. #105826

Brand new roof! Beautiful kitchen with custom cabinets, solid surface counters, built-in breakfast counter and desk. New addition for dining room allows access to large fenced in yard and patio. Finished lower rounds out this awesome home! Call Chuck Hamilton, 816-3877829 or Katie Green, 816-876-4359. #105699

Every space in this home has been updated! Exceptional finishings in every room. Large, newer deck overlooking an over sized fenced backyard. Just yards away from the Moila Golf Course, and no neighbors across the street. Contact Stacey Stueve, 816-294-6353. #105858

W NE

G TIN S LI

R CE I PR

D CE U ED

W NE

G TIN S LI

ADORABLE HOME

MOVE IN READY

AMAZING OPPORTUNITY

JUST OUTSIDE THE CITY

Close to the Parkway is this 3 bedroom. New carpet, family room off the kitchen. 2 fireplaces, newly remodeled main bath. Nice wrap around deck on the back of the house overlooking a spacious backyard. Attached garage, plus basement garage around back. Located just off the parkway. Call Tammy Rivera, 816-341-3669. #105964

Fabulous three bedroom, 2 bath. All new appliances, granite counter tops. Two beautiful brick, wood burning fireplaces, hardwoods, tile, and carpet. Back deck. Gorgeous lot seems like country in the city. Call Cindy White, 816-294-3308. #106230

Cover your monthly mortgage with this investment opportunity. Property has one 3 bedroom home and two 1-bedroom rental houses which are currently leased with good, long term tenants. You could live in the main house or rent all three. Endless possibilities. Call Cindy White, 816-294-3308. #105914

3 bedroom featuring an open floor plan. Large back deck. 2 car attached garage. Full, finished lower level. 3/4 acre setting. Call Juanita Richardson, 816-244-7030. #106130

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 11


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

W NE

G TIN S LI

R CE I PR

D CE U ED

SAVANNAH

ALL ELECTRIC 3 BEDROOM

CHARM PLUS CONVENIENCE

BIGGER THAN IT LOOKS

5 year old three bedroom level ranch with 2 car attached garage. Cathedral ceilings, attractive decor. Vinyl privacy fenced backyard. Call Jannette Fleck, 816-244-2960. #106080

All electric three bedroom home with walkout lower level with fireplace. Updated kitchen. Newer roof, new air conditioning and heat. Energy windows. Great deck and shed in back. Call Frank Leone, 816-387-1996. #105591

Fireplace in the living room, 4 bedrooms, 3 baths. Step-saving kitchen, wrap around porch, 2 car workshop garage. Eugene Field School. Call Jerry Arnold, 205-0105. #101983

Four bedrooms with large master suite. Large family room, main floor laundry, and 2 car attached garage. Across street from France Park. Call John Wray, 816-390-7959. #105053

CUL-DE-SAC LIVING

AWESOME KICKBALL YARD

RANCH ON 3 ACRES

GREAT RANCH

This updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home has a possible 4th bedroom, open kitchen with dining area, finished lower level, 2 car garage, and nice landscaped yard. Qualifies for 100% financing. Call Carol Wills, 816-262-7405. #106015

New kitchen, 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, 2 car garage. Off Gene Field and 32nd St. Large, fenced backyard, workshop area. Eugene Field School. Call Pam Bowman, 816-261-5561. #105953

Just north of St. Joseph is this 3 bedroom with attached garage plus a 2-car detached. Two storage sheds, pole barn, fenced for horses. Call Jannette Fleck, 816-244-2960. #106033

This three bedroom, all updated with hardwood floors, and main floor laundry is a great home move-in ready. Eat-in kitchen, 3 large bedrooms, large lower level family room with bath and walkout. Call Frank Leone, 816-387-1996. #105444

R CE I PR

D CE U ED

THREE STORY BRICK HOME

QUIET CUL-DE-SAC

NEXT TO COLEMAN SCHOOL!

REDUCED! REDUCED! REDUCED!

Three story brick home in historic area of town. Original woodwork, 2 fireplaces. Huge master suite with jetted tub. Call Tara Horn, 816-261-3338. #105368

Cute three bedroom, 2 bath home situated on a large cul-de-sac lot. Nice deck with built in seating area plus a patio area outside the walkout lower level. Rec room, two fireplaces to keep you nice and warm during the winter months, and a fenced yard. Call Christina Wales, 816-261-9953. #105496

This four bedroom home has a lot more room than it appears. Main floor laundry, nice living room, fenced yard, patio in back, carport, and landscaping. Call Liz Butler, 816-294-2779. #105358

Open floor plan on this level brick ranch! Beautiful hardwood floors, stone fireplace, updated kitchen, dining area. 3 bedrooms, 2 baths. full lower level with rec room and workshop. Sun room off the living room overlooks the pretty, treed lot extending to the street behind. Brand new roof! Now $119,900. Call Linda Post, 816-596-0945. #103124

12 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

R CE I PR

D CE U ED

W NE

G TIN S LI

NOT FAR FROM SCHOOL

SAVANNAH

BRICK RANCH

MOTIVATED SELLERS!

Only a half block from Parkway School. Beautiful hardwood floors, large living and dining room. Eat-in kitchen. All appliances stay. Over sized 2-car garage with attic for storage. Call Vicki Jackson, 816-752-0311. #103657

Manufactured home on a permanent foundation with an attached two car garage. Gorgeous 6acre setting with deep fishing pond and dock that is surrounded on three sides by pasture. Just 1.8 miles from the city park you have seclusion and the comfort of living close to town. Call Rebecca Giles, 816-262-8927. #102025

One of a kind! One city acre; corner lot. 1 car attached, and 2 car detached garages. Full, finished basement. Wonderful home. Call Paula Montemayor, 816-232-2000. #10636

New paint, carpet, laminate, and newer roof! Ready for a new owner! This 3 bedroom, 21/2 bath is just off County Line Rd in the Savannah School District. Rec room, 2 car garage, storage shed. Contact Kim Leslie, 816-262-4169. #105803

W NE

G TIN S LI

ADORABLE COTTAGE

INSTANT APPEAL

GREAT HOME

LOTS FOR YOUR MONEY!

Beautifully maintained 2-3 bedroom with newer kitchen and bath. Wood burning fireplace, basement garage, bonus room or workshop. Nestled on a 3/4 acre in the city with room to build a dream garage or shop. Owner/Agent. Call Dona Reynolds, 816261-8656. #105332

Must see, three bedroom with 2 more bedrooms in the lower level. Newer windows, carpet, air, and more. Fenced, level backyard. Priced to sell! Call Juanita Richardson, 816-244-7030. #106233

Newer roof, remodeled kitchen. Nice neighborhood near the parkway and schools. Much bigger than it looks, this nice sized three bedroom includes ample storage and a large lot. Call Rebecca Giles, 816-262-8927. #103840

Come see this freshly painted 4 bedroom in Deer Park. New carpet, nice rec room, vinyl fence in backyard, pine floor in the kitchen, and much more. Call Liz Butler, 816-294-2779. #105569

W NE

G TIN S LI

W NE

G TIN S LI

LOTS OF UPDATES

CUTE WITH LOTS OF ROOM

TWO STORY WITH MAIN FLOOR MASTER

LEVEL LIVING

Move-in ready 3 bedroom level ranch in Hendrix Heights has been freshly painted and has new carpet. The bedrooms have hardwood floors, garage is attached and there is a finished lower level. Call Jannette Fleck, 816-244-2960. #103022

This 3-4 bedroom, 2 bath has lots of space. Each bedroom has a sitting room. Newly finished kitchen, 2 baths, main floor laundry, and lots more. Call Liz Butler, 816-294-2779. #104700

Completely remodeled 4 bedroom, 2 bath with tons of character and charm. Partially new roof, vinyl siding. Just move in. Call or text Pam Bowman, 816-261-5561. #106180

Nice 3 bedroom with large bedrooms, eat-in kitchen, main floor laundry, and 23 x 30 outbuilding with 18 ft overhead door. Situated on a corner lot. 100% financing available. Call Carol Wills, 816-262-7405. #106163

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 13


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

R CE I PR

D CE U ED

W NE

G TIN S LI

NEED SPACE?

LEVEL RANCH

CHARM AND CHARACTER

ADORABLE STARTER

Possible 4 bedroom in Deer Park. 3 bedrooms on the main level with kitchen and living room. Rec room and possible 4th bedroom, and plumbing for additional bath on the lower level. Call Jim Connors, 816-294-0462. #105678

Outstanding three bedroom, two bath ranch style home. Large living room, office. Now $89,900! Great east side area. Call Kathy Chambers, 816-617-3493. #105423

Newer roof, heat pump, beautiful woodwork, 3-4 bedrooms, finished family room in lower level. Possible short sale. Contact Juanita Richardson, 816-244-7030. #106201

Just off Noyes Blvd. French doors, fireplace, and loads of charm. Take a look, you won’t be disappointed. Call Christina Wales, 816-261-9953. #104237

W NE

G TIN S LI

E IC PR

D CE U D RE

NORTH SIDE REMODEL

COUNTRY IN THE CITY

ACREAGE

FRESH PAINT AND CARPET

Move in ready 4 bedroom. All new wiring and plumbing. New fixtures, kitchen appliances, and paint. Hardwood floors. New carpet, and windows. Call Chuck Hamilton, 816-387-7829. #105664

Three bedroom on a beautiful half acre lot. Updated kitchen featuring Oak cabinets, large deck off the dining room. Hardwood floors. Remodeled bath with double vanity. Lots of closet and storage space. Full basement with garage. Very well maintained and move-in ready. $80’s. Call Linda Post, 816-596-0945. #106229

3 bedroom, 2 bath home on 2 acres (mol). Remodeled with open kitchen, new carpet/flooring, and paint. Main floor laundry, large outbuilding. Call Carol Wills, 816-262-7405. #103910

Cute 2 bedroom cottage sits on a corner lot. Original hardwood floors, fenced yard and detached garage. Great starter home or investment property. Near Belt Hwy and MWSU. Call Christina Wales, 816-261-9953. #104238

W NE

G TIN S LI

R CE I PR

D CE U ED

WHAT A STARTER

FAUCETT MO

LOVERS LANE CHARM

NEW KITCHEN

This 2 bedroom, 1 bath home has perfect starter home written all over it. Home includes a security system, office area, and all appliances. Call Lonnie Bass, 816-752-8235. #105890

Spacious corner lot. Three bedrooms, 2 baths, garage, inground pool and pool house. A must see. Call Paula Montemayor, 816-232-2000. #105878

Lots of charm in this 3 bedroom home. Close to the parkway. Perfect for investors or first time home buyers. Newer roof, and high efficiency Lenox heating system. Call Stacey Stueve, 816-294-6353 or Lonnie Bass, 816-752-8235. #104101

Cute two bedroom home with new interior and exterior paint, carpet, guttering, and roof. Nice, clean basement with storage, and workshop. Call Carol Wills, 816-2627405. #105151

14 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

R CE I PR

D CE U ED

W NE

G TIN S LI

NEAR SOUTH NOYES BLVD

BUY THIS BARGAIN

SOUTH SIDE REMODEL

MANY UPDATES

Two bedroom cottage. Open floor plan, modern kitchen, level yard. Great east side location. $69,900. Call Kathy Chambers, 816-617-3493. #105955

2-3 bedroom cottage. Good east side location. 1 bath, new carpet, newer windows, detached garage. $60’s. Call Kathy Chambers, 816617-3493. #105956

Two bedroom, 1 bath with spa-type tub. Open kitchen/living room. New paint, doors, carpet, and flooring throughout. Full, concrete basement. 3 car detached garage with separate electric. Vinyl siding, new windows, newer roof. All on a nice, level lot. Call Tammy Rivera, 816-341-3669. #105889

This four bedroom home has an attached 3-room apartment with its own kitchen and bath. This house has had many updates including new windows, plumbing, electric, HVAC, and a new roof. Call John Wray, 816-390-7959. #106194

E IC PR

D CE U D RE

NE

W

E IC PR

!

CUTE 2 BEDROOM

OWNER WANTS OFFERS

ABSOLUTELY ADORABLE

PRICED TO SELL

All recently remodeled. Plumbing, electric, new heat pump. New tile floors in kitchen, and bath. Solid house. Owners highly motivated. Price reduced! Call Jim Connors, 816-294-0462. #106094

Builder renovated! Fabulous interior. Kitchen with loads of cabinets, island with chairs, built-in wine cooler. Large family room with fireplace. All neat and clean! $65,000. Call Sonny Younger or Jerry Arnold. #105274

This home is “so cute”! Refinished hardwood floor, nice woodwork. Big kitchen, updated air conditioning, heat, and roof. FHA ready for you! Must see! Call Juanita Richardson, 816-244-7030. #105241

This 11/2 story home has two possibly three bedrooms, and two baths. Upstairs bath has jetted whirlpool tub. Washer/dryer on main level. Eat-in kitchen, large front porch, backyard is level with fenced in patio area. Back has detached garage with extra parking. Call Cindy White, 816-294-3308. #105459

W NE

G TIN S LI

MOVE IN READY

FRESH AND CLEAN

607 NORTH 22ND ST

This two bedroom, 1 bath on the south side is a must see. Main floor laundry, new furnace and air conditioning. All on a corner lot. Contact Lonnie Bass, 816-752-8235. #106026

This darling 2 bedroom, 2 bath home has just been freshly painted and has new carpet. Fenced yard. Just steps away from the beautiful parkway hike and bike trail. Contact Tara Horn, 816-261-3338. #103146

Spacious Tudor style home in the heart of St. Joe! Could be duplex. Two kitchens, 2 baths, detached garage. A lot of home for the $$$. Contact Paula Montemayor, 816232-2000. #104816

LOOKING TO BE LOVED This brick 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with wood floors is wanting someone to love this place soon. Be home for the holidays here at $49,900. Call Cathy Echterling, 816-262-0686. #104776

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 15


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

PEACE ON DEAD END STREET

PRIVATE SETTING

UPDATED RANCH

SIDE BY SIDE INVESTMENT

Cute, Cute, Cute, two bedroom, eat-in kitchen, main floor laundry with large sitting deck on back. Call or text Pam Bowman, 816261-5561. #105413

Behind Krug Park. Large rooms, beamed ceilings in living room with fireplace. Hardwood floors. Enclosed porch. Off street parking. Owner/ Agent. Call Jannette Fleck, 244-2960 or email: jnetf@aol.com #106005

Newer carpet, vinyl flooring and paint. Kitchen appliances stay. Attached carport. Owner/Agent. Call Jannette Fleck, 244-2960 or jnetf@aol.com #106006

Now only $49,000 for both properties sold as a package. Total rents $775. Great return on your money. Both have leases. Owner/Agent. Call Jannette Fleck, 244-2960 or email: jnetf@aol.com #106008

W NE

G TIN S LI

2515 SENECA

NOW ONLY $45,000

NEED A LARGE HOME?

SWEETNESS

Rehab ready. Spacious ranch with full basement. Will not qualify for FHA financing. Contact Paula Montemayor, 816-232-2000. #106084

North side 3 bedroom. Formal dining, large kitchen. Walk-up attic, partly finished. Fenced backyard. Owner/Agent. Call Jannette Fleck, 244-2960 or email: jnetf@aol.com. #106004

8 room house all on one level. 4 bedrooms, dining room, family room, main floor laundry. Interior newly painted plus $2,000 carpet allowance. Updates include windows, and vinyl siding. Double corner lot. Call Linda Post, 816-596-0945. #103916

This north side cottage right off the Avenue is a perfect starter. Remodeled inside and out with main floor laundry, kitchen with appliances, siding, and newer roof. $42,900. Call Cathy Echterling, 816-262-0686. #104473

SOLID SOUTH END HOME

SIMPLY ADORABLE

ADORABLE STARTER

GREAT POTENTIAL HERE

One owner home. Hardwood floor, fireplace, one car garage, nice back alley. Bigger than it looks! Call Juanita Richardson, 816-244-7030. #105414

Lots of new in this completely remodeled home. Boasts a new kitchen, bath, carpet, paint, and so much more. Call Juanita Richardson, 816-244-7030. #105797

All electric 2 bedroom, low maintenance home with off street parking. New carpet throughout, new kitchen linoleum, interior doors, new exterior and interior paint, 40 gallon water heater, CPVC plumbing, and newer roof. Good investment property or starter. Call Tammy Rivera, 816-341-3669. #105906

This two bedroom home with formal dining just needs a little TLC to be a great home. Large fenced yard, detached garage with room above for possible studio apt. Lots of off street parking. Call Kim Leslie, 816-262-4169. #105518

16 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

W NE

14 ACRES - ANDREW COUNTY 14 acres one mile from the North Shoppes in Andrew County just south of Oak Hills Estate off Hwy 169 North. All utilities close. Contact John Wray, 816-390-7959. #105521

G TIN S LI

NORTH END COTTAGE

ALL NEW INSIDE

Newly listed two bedroom with main floor laundry, and lots of storage. Fenced backyard, deck, corner lot. Updated metal roof, vinyl siding. Close to shopping and schools. $34,900. Call Linda Post, 816-596-0945. #106167

2 bedroom cottage on South 12th Street near Garfield. Eat-in kitchen, full basement, extra side lot. Only $34,900. Owner/Agent. Call Jannette Fleck, 244-2960 or jnetf@aol.com #106009

11.9 ACRES TO DEVELOP Northeast corner of Highland and Huntoon Rd. Great for new residential development. Close proximity to casino, riverfront, and softball complex. Contact Lonnie Bass, 816752-8235. #105141 BUILDERS DREAM 11.1 acres on Hwy W, off North 169 Hwy in Ridgefield Subdivision is this acreage home building site. End of cul-desac setting. Contact Lonnie Bass, 816-752-8235 ##104538 TOWN HOME LOTS Convenient Hidden Valley. Single family and town home lots available in maintenance free subdivision. Contact Tara Horn, 816-261-3338 or Cathy Echterling, 816-262-0686.

PRICED AT ONLY $29,000

HOUSE PLUS A GREENHOUSE

Just off Highland Avenue. Large living room, eat-in kitchen, full basement with laundry hookups. One bedroom. Appliances stay. Detached garage. Owner/Agent. Call Jannette Fleck, 244-2960 or jnetf@aol.com #106007

Reduced to $20,000. A 1,200 sq ft home, all appliances and furniture stay. Investors it will cash flow. 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, nice lot. Call Jerry Arnold, 205-0105. #105116

W NE

G TIN S LI

W NE

G TIN S LI

3003 SOUTH 29TH ST

FIXER UPPER

Rehab ready; bring your tools! Nearly an acre lot. Great location. Contact Paula Montemayor, 816-232-2000. #106149

Solid frame, 1 bedroom home. Needs roof, and remodel. Could be made into a 2 bedroom. Good price for the DIYer or investor. Call Chuck Hamilton, 816-387-7829. #106147

BEST VIEW IN TOWN Seven platted lots and common ground with the same view as Wyeth Park. All utilities to site. One block south of Wyeth Park. Contact John Wray, 816-390-7959. #102698 GORGEOUS BUILDING LOT 2 + acres of beautiful space to create your dream home just on the outskirts of town in quiet Summerhill Subdivision. Hwy 169 south. Call Pam Bowman, 816-261-5561. #104786 HO-HO-HO MERRY CHRISTMAS Nest egg opportunity! Total of 9 lots with 3 leased. Located in a rural area offering a $12,000 + annual income! Tenant pays all utilities. 2 lots approximately 80 x 120 with a 2 bedroom 12 x 65 trailer, and 7 lots approximately 280 x 133 with two 2-bedroom trailers; 14 x 70 and 12 x 50. Call Carolyn Brooks, 816-248-2632. #104132 WRAP THIS LOT WITH A BOW Great, private 120 x 141 sq ft site to build with large concrete slab in the south end. Call Carolyn Brooks, 816-248-2632. #105509

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 17


www.PruSummers.com • 1007 East St. Maartens Dr. • St. Joseph, MO. 64506

W NE

G TIN S LI

HIGH YIELD POTENTIAL

IN A TWINKLING OF AN EYE

BELIEVE IN MIRACLES?

INVESTMENT! INVESTMENT! INVESTMENT!

Clean, well maintained, 65 units with historically noted architecture. Two 4-story, 20,160 sq ft buildings on a 34,742 sq ft site. Electric meters updated in 2007-2008 for all units. Call Carolyn Brooks, 816-248-2632.

You can own this awesome income producing 4building complex! Exceptional 24 units offering 18 1-bedrooms, 6 2-bedrooms, plus a nice laundry facility, and a 35-car parking lot. Units are rented furnished including cable and internet or unfurnished according to tenants needs. Call Carolyn Brooks, 816-248-2632. #105949

Income producing investment in Craig, MO. Five buildings; 2,500 sq ft each consisting of four 625 sq ft one bedroom units each plus a 480 sq ft community building. Live here and comfortably operate the other 19 units. Call Carolyn Brooks, 816-248-2632. #103920

This nice, clean 6-plex has four studios, a nice 2-bedroom apartment, and a 1-bedroom apartment, and full floored attic that could be made into another apartment. Call Liz Butler, 816-294-2779. #102743

GREAT INVESTMENT

NICE DUPLEX

GREAT DUPLEX

LOVERS LANE TRI-PLEX

Duplex - 2 bedroom, 2 bath units with one car garage. Park-like area nearby. Can also be purchased as a package with #105696, and #105698. Buy all 3! Contact Pam Bowman, 816-261-5561. #105697.

On Gene Field Rd. Each unit offers 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and one car garage. Can also be purchased as a package with #105697, and #105698. BUY ALL 3! Contact Pam Bowman, 816-261-5561. #105696

Off Gene Field. Two bedroom. 2 bath units with one car garage. Soon to have new roof and gutters. Great income. Convenient location. Can also be purchased as a package with #105696, and #105697. Buy all 3! Call or text Pam Bowman, 816-2615561. #105698

Great location. Three apartments with loving Old World charm. Updated heating systems. Active long-term tenants. Call Frank Leone, 816-387-1996. #101838

MONEY MAKER DUPLEX

PRICED AT ONLY $55,000

OWNER SAYS MAKE A DEAL

BRICK DUPLEX - OWNER MAY FINANCE

Freshly upgraded this duplex. 1,2,3, bedrooms each side. Wood floors, separate laundry hookups and entries. Can convert to a single family home. CASH FLOW HERE!!! Call or text Pam Bowman, 816-261-5561. #104953

This side by side duplex is bringing in $800 a month. New Roof. Great buy! Owner/Agent. Call Jannette Fleck, 244-2960 or jnetf@aol.com #106013

Possible financing. Priced just over $30,000. A four-plex with outstanding income possibilities. Don’t pass this up. Call Sonny Younger. #102774

A way to make money. Brick construction with lots of work recently completed. Price under $25,000. Call Sonny Younger. #102773

18 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


Years as a

1(816)232-2000

CORNERSTONE

of our Community

The Largest Full Service Commercial Real Estate Division in Northwest Missouri

The

Greens of Ashland

Let us show you the many options and villa plans available!

Scan

this Code to View our Commercial Properties

www.PruSummers.com

Ideally located in the heart of the city close to shopping as well as a stroll away from Ashland and our scenic parkway trails. Starting in the $170,000’s • New 1-Level and 2-Level Villa Plans • Low/No Maintenance Exterior Options • Custom Interior and Exterior Options

Marketing Agents

Janette Fleck, GRI 816-244-2960 jnetf@aol.com

Juanita Richardson 816-244-7030 juanita@prusummers.com

Rebecca Giles 816-262-8927 rgiles@prusummers.com

Clark & Thomas Construction Inc.

Introducing Timberland Estates, A Brand New Savannah Subdivision

Homes Starting in the $140s • Several treed lots and house plans to choose from • USDA qualified area

Builder: SDG DEVELOPMENTS Land Development & Property Managers

CALL TODAY AND LIVE IN ALLLEVEL STYLE TOMORROW

• 2 bedroom, 2 bath townhomes with 2-car garages • Full walkout lower levels • Lawncare and snow removal included in HDA

Start Building Your Dreams Today!

TITAN

CUSTOM HOMES, LLC MARKETING AGENT Carol Wills, SRS, GRI

KS & MO 816-262-7405 • cwills@prusummers.com

South 22nd St. (371 Hwy) and 752 Hwy

Marketing Agent Pam Bowman, REALTOR® 816-261-5561 housesbypam@yahoo.com

75011457

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 19


“The Holiday Season is a perfect time to reflect on our blessings and seek out ways to make life better for those around us.” — Terri Marshall Check Out Individual Residential & Commercial Listings by logging onto: www.idecapital.com

Where SOLD Means More

An independently owned and operated member of the Reece & Nichols Alliance, Inc.

3827 Beck Road, Saint Joseph, MO • 866-261-5200 • 816-233-5200 • 816-233-6400 www.idecapital.com 75013107

20 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

www.facebook.com/idecapital www.twitter.com/idecapital www.youtube.com/idecapital

Bill Alexander ...........261-5827 Jim Archer ...............294-0244 Kathy Bahner ...........351-4514 Susan Bartlett ...........387-1575 Jerry Borgmeyer ......390-2215 Bob Bucher ..............262-1224 Don Clark ................294-0623 Becky Cowger ..........390-5366 Amy Goddard ......... 273-8480 Bobbie Foley .............273-6181 Holly Harshman ........262-6705 Cindy Heitman ..........261-5881 Doug Heitman...........261-9597 Donna Hoffman ...... 262-5000 Scott Hudson ...........262-4092 Glenda Ide ...............390-5671

Cindy Kennedy ..........294-8643 Jeffrey King ..............351-7636 Patricia McCann .......261-6402 Hayley McKinney ......244-4068 Matt Paden ...............294-2992 Rick Palma ...............294-4476 Nadine Parmenter .....390-7938 Debbie Rathgeber ....244-9283 Robin Rickerson ......262-7355 Elizabeth Rose .........387-1196 Mary Jo Siela ...........390-4144 Dee Slominski....402-618-8043 Karen Strong ............261-1444 Kim Thomas .............262-9190 Elaine Turner ...........262-6371 Art Warner ...............387-1380 Jennifer Wilson ........596-0588 Kara Zeit ..................390-4566


Where SOLD Means More

An independently owned and operated member of the Reece & Nichols Alliance, Inc.

NEW LISTINGS

4402 FIELDSTONE COURT

4303 STONEGATE DRIVE

4208 KENSINGTON DRIVE

Fantastic open floor on cul-de-sac in Greystone. 2 gas fireplaces, walls of windows, big walk-in pantry, large island kitchen with granite & stainless steel appliances. 2 bedrooms on main level, 2 bedrooms in walkout basement. Family room plus plenty of storage down & 3 car attached garage. Spacious covered deck overlooking nearby woods. $320´s. (106279) Mary Jo Siela, 390-4144. www.MaryJoSiela.ReeceandNichols.com

Wonderful open multi-level floor plan built by Tim Knapp. Vinyl siding, 3 car garage, hearth room style kitchen with island, granite counter tops, and stainless steel appliances with a corner stone fireplace. Large deck over looking a nice size yard with a new in-ground pool. 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, rec room with walkout to level patio. $320´s. (106277) Kim Thomas, 262-9190. www.KimberlyThomas.ReeceandNichols.com

Lovely, 4 bedroom, 3 bath, Carriage Oaks ranch with all new interior paint is move in ready! Formal dining plus eat in kitchen. Main floor laundry, & attached garage. Full finished walkout basement with large family room, 4th bedroom, & 3rd bath. Newer heat pump, alarm & sprinkler systems. Nice landscaping. $240´s. (106186) Glenda Ide & Associates, 233-5200. 800-261-1933 ext. 4423 www.GlendaIde.com

714 WEST STONECREST CIRCLE

4010 GREYWOOD LANE

10260 NORTH VINEYARD COURT

Stonecrest: Lots of updating! Formal living and dining rooms, great room with fireplace and eat-in kitchen on the main. Solid surface counters, newer white cabinets. 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths on the main with another full bath lower level. Large family room in lower level plus over sized two vehicle garage. Large lot with deck. $215,000. (106183) Bob Bucher, 262-1224. 800-261-1933 ext. 9663 www.BobBucher.ReeceandNichols.com

New ranch in The Hills at Greystone. Granite tops, custom cabinets, wood flooring in great room & kitchen. Attached side entry garage, level back yard, low maintenance vinyl siding. Early 2014 completion. Make color selections if you contract this month. $204,900. (106171) Mary Jo Siela, 390-4144. 800-261-1933 ext.8273 www.MaryJoSiela.ReeceandNichols.com

Just like new! 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths. Beautiful home in

4605 GAZELLE TERRACE

2215 EUGENE FIELD AVENUE

4401 FARAON STREET

Totally updated, over-sized, raised ranch in East Hurst Hills. Updated kitchen with granite tops, travertine tile back-splash, & tile floors. New bath with granite & tile. Finished lower level family room with fireplace. Exterior recently painted, large, covered patio with gas grill, & nicely landscaped, fenced back yard. $170´s. (106260) Jim Archer, 294-0244. 800-261-1933 ext. 4213 www.JimArcher.ReeceandNichols.com

Pretty craftsman style bungalow with huge master suite upstairs that includes a 16x16 TV area, computer area, large walk-in closet, and bath. Nice wood floors, woodwork, French doors, and more. Added rooms include office or 4th bedroom, family room, & laundry room. 2+ car garage. Great deck off kitchen. $160´s. (106226) Robin Rickerson, 262-7355. 800-261-1933 ext. 8313 www.Robin.ReeceandNichols.com

Level ranch with attached 2 vehicle garage, 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths. Lots of updating and ready to move in. Fully equipped eat-in kitchen has newer appliances and the washer & dryer in the main floor laundry also stay. Low utility cost due to newer heating & cooling units. Full basement for storage, newer roof, lots of outdoor landscaping. $160´s. (106188) Bob Bucher, 262-1224. 800-261-1933 ext. 7413 www.BobBucher.com

the Vines. Featuring large master bedroom, hardwoods & ceramic floors. Kitchen has plenty of cabinets with pull out pantry & lazy susan. Central vac plus an 18x14 deck on a large lot. $190´s. (106143) Rick Palma, 294-4476. www.RickPalma.ReeceandNichols.com

3827 Beck Road - St. Joseph, Missouri • 866-261-5200 - 816-233-5200 - 816-233-6400 December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 21


Where SOLD Means More

An independently owned and operated member of the Reece & Nichols Alliance, Inc.

NEW LISTINGS

6102 CLYDESDALE LANE

3719 SENECA STREET

3722 CHARLES STREET

Many updates on this split foyer including solid surface counter tops, stainless appliances, remodeled bathrooms, carpets, newer heat pump & water heater. Private, fenced backyard with two-tier deck & gazebo. Walkout basement. Lower level office. Fireplace with woodburning insert. $140´s. (106181) Karen Strong, 261-1444 or Bill Alexander, 261-5827. 800-261-1933 ext.2003 www.TheDreamTeam.ReeceandNichols.com

Nice home on just under an acre lot on east side of Belt Highway. 4 bedroom, 2 bath, main floor family room, dining room, 2nd kitchen or craft room. Huge deck for entertaining and outdoor enjoyment. 2 car detached garage. $140´s. (106211) Robin Rickerson, 262-7355. 800-261-1933 ext.2213 View photos at www.Robin.ReeceandNichols.com

Quality built, all level, 2 bedroom plus office, 2 bathroom, townhome with open floor plan. Vaulted living room & dining room ceiling, custom woodwork & cabinets, ceramic tile & wood laminate flooring, total electric with heat pump, 2 car garage attached garage. Upgrades of lawn sprinkler, refrigerator & interior doors. $130´s. (106248) Robin Rickerson, 262-7355. 800-261-1933 ext.9903 www.Robin.ReeceandNichols.com

2507 MEADOW TRAIL

2408 MITCHELL AVENUE

5409 UNIVERSITY AVENUE

3-4 bedroom, 2 bath bungalow with great decor, wood trim & wood floors.

Cute 3 bedroom, 2 bath in Deer Park. Great large fenced

5 bedroom, 2 bath remodeled home! New tilt-out, doublepaned windows. All new interior doors. Newer water heater, furnace, roof, gutters. New front door & front/ back storm doors. Kitchen has new counter tops & back splash. Hardwood floors, finished basement with family room, fenced back yard. $112,000. (106283) Cindy Kennedy, 294-8643. 800-261-1933 ext. 4563 www.CindyKennedy.ReeceandNichols.com

1016 GREEN STREET Lots of new and updating! Brand new roof, new carpet, new paint! 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, 2 fireplaces. Fenced yard. $90´s. (106266) Hayley McKinney, 244-4068. www.HayleyMcKinney.ReeceandNichols.com

Living room with fireplace, dining room with built-in china cabinet, main floor family room used as theater room, kitchen with all appliances,

yard, everything in yard stays. Finished lower level, many

breakfast room or small office. Full walkout basement has washer/dryer that

nice features. $90´s. (106231) Art Warner, 387-1380 or

stay, workshop area, & lots of room for great storage! Level backyard. Detached garage. $104,900. (106247) Robin Rickerson, 262-7355. 800-261-

Jennifer Wilson, 596-0588. View photos and more at

1933 ext. 4553 www.Robin.ReeceandNichols.com

www.ArtWarner.ReeceandNichols.com

2319 FRANCIS STREET

2906 MITCHELL AVENUE

Large 4 bedroom home, hardwood floors, wood burning fireplace, newer heating & cooling. Leaded glass doors in formal dining room. Siding & guttering approximate 11 years old. Nice 2 car detached garage with 2 car carport. Floored attic for additional storage. $80´s. (106232) Elaine Turner, 262-6371. View photos and more at www.ElaineTurner.ReeceandNichols.com

Cozy 2 bedroom, 1 bath home w/nice hardwood floors. Basement features 2nd bedroom with large walk-in closet. $70´s. (106222) Hayley McKinney, 244-4068. 800261-1933 ext. 2453 View photos and more at www.HayleyMcKinney.ReeceandNichols.com

3827 Beck Road - St. Joseph, Missouri • 866-261-5200 - 816-233-5200 - 816-233-6400 22 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


Where SOLD Means More

An independently owned and operated member of the Reece & Nichols Alliance, Inc.

NEW LISTINGS

3217 NEWPORT ROAD

419 NORTH 29 STREET

2013 SAVANNAH AVENUE

Great 3 bedroom ranch style home with all level yard. Eat

1 1/2 story home offers 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath,

Great personal home or rental for income property. Most

in kitchen, fenced yard, attached garage. $60´s. (106244)

woodburning fireplace in the living room and 2 car

windows have been replaced, new carpet and paint.

Call for a tour soon! Art Warner, 387-1380 or Jennifer

detached garage. $60´s. (106195) Kara Zeit, 390-4566.

Walk-out basement. $40´s. (106242) Scott Hudson, 262-

Wilson,

800-261-1933 ext. 9773 View photos and more at

4092. 800-261-1933 ext. 2493 View photos at

www,KaraZeit.ReeceandNichols.com

www.ScottHudson.ReeceandNichols.com

596-0588.

View

photos

and

more

at

www.ArtWarner.ReeceandNichols.com

Y MIL I-FA T L MU

819 VINE STREET

1724 HOLMAN STREET

2-story home, 3 bedrooms, one full bath. Great personal

Cozy 2 bedroom cottage. Would make a great rental

home or rental for income property.

Eat in kitchen.

property or personal home! All electric, new windows,

$30´s. (106241) Scott Hudson, 262-4092. 800-261-1933

roof, carpet & paint. $30´s. (106243) Scott Hudson, 262-

ext. 6123 www.ScottHudson.ReeceandNichols.com

4092. www.ScottHudson.ReeceandNichols.com

LY AMI TI-F L U M

C MER COM

IAL

3719 SENECA Nice up and down duplex located just east of the Belt Highway close to shopping and university. Full walk-out basement. Huge deck overlooking great backyard. Lots of parking and large 2 car detached garage.

$140´s.

(106220) Robin Rickerson, 262-7355. View photos at www.Robin.ReeceandNichols.com

LOT 1734 LAKE VIKING TERRACE Great water view. Private Lake Viking access. Purchase a lot & enjoy the amenities. $1,000. (106174) Nadine Parmenter,

390-7938

or

Becky

602 NORTH 23 STREET

1301 VILLAGE DRIVE

Cowger, 390-5366. Call for all the

Great rental property. All Brick 2 story, large attic space

Property would be a great medical or office space. Corner

details about Lake Viking today!

could be a 3rd apartment. House could be converted back

unit. Tenants can design from the start on this unit.

to a single family home. $60´s. (106255) Kara Zeit, 390-

(106193) Team Heitman: Cindy Heitman, 261-5881 or

www.NadineParmenter.

4566.

Doug Heitman, 261-9597. View photos and more at

800-261-1933

ext.4273

www.KaraZeit.ReeceandNichols.com

View

photos

at

ReeceandNichols.com

www.TeamHeitman.ReeceandNichols.com

3827 Beck Road - St. Joseph, Missouri • 866-261-5200 - 816-233-5200 - 816-233-6400 December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 23


Licensed in MO & KS • Cell: (816) 387-1196 • erose75@aol.com Dedicated to Results - 38 Years of Experience

3827 Beck Road, St. Joseph, Missouri 866-261-5200 - 816-233-5200 • www.idecapital.com May the Spirit of Christmas bring you Peace. The gladness of Christmas give you Hope. The warmth of Christmas grant you Love. NEW ING LIST

3509 Harbor Pointe Dr.

CHESTNUTS ROASTING - STOCKINGS HUNG!!! Best Buy At Lake At 12 Oaks 5 Bdrm, awesome updated master bdrm & bath Only asking $384,900 (103505) CALL LIZ TO VIEW Take The Visual Tour @ www.stjoerealtor.com

4905 Wilshire Dr. N.

A HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS!!! 2 Bedroom Villa

REDUCED to $214,900

3610 W. Nickell Terr. HOLIDAY MAGIC!!!

Quality built, true ranch, 3-5 bedrooms, bath, living, dining & MF family room & laundry, rec room. Beautiful hardwoods. Level treed lot off Belt. Shows well. Tasteful décor.

Only asking $139,900.

CALL LIZ TO VIEW! (103484)

CALL LIZ TO VIEW! (105894)

Take the Visual Tour @ www.stjoerealtor.com

Take the Visual Tour @ www.stjoerealtor.com

NEW ING LIST

711 N. 12th St.

6419 Hilltop Heights HOLIDAY GOODIE!!!

Newer true ranch, 2 bedrooms, bath, living room, kitchen/dining combo w/all appliances, attached garage. Sharp décor. Energy efficient. Absolute doll house. Close to the North Shoppes.

Only asking $110,000.

CALL LIZ TO VIEW! (105895) Take the Visual Tour @ www.stjoerealtor.com

109 S. 17th St.

FULL OF PEACE & JOY!!!

VISIONS OF SUGAR PLUMS!!! Special Tax Abatements. Price slashed to $67,000.

2-3 bedrooms brick ranch on large lot. Living room, 2 baths, kitchen w/eating area, rec room, double garage, covered patio. Needs updating. Central School.

CALL LIZ TO VIEW! (96230)

CALL LIZ TO VIEW! (102137)

!

SOLD

ACREAGE

FROSTY’S PARADISE!!!

Multi-Use Land 1307 Grand Ave.

CELEBRATE THE HOLIDAYS!!!

115 S. 17th St.

SANTA’S LAST STOP!!!

1-2 bedroom cottage, living room, bath, eat-in kitchen, MF laundry, enclosed porch, off-street parking. Needs some remodeling & paint. Good rental.

Total rehab needed. 1 story, 2-3 bedrooms, bath, living room, kitchen, selling as-is. Good potential. Deep lot. Central School.

CALL LIZ TO VIEW! (103122)

CALL LIZ TO VIEW! (102139)

Reduced to $26,499.

Reduced to $10,000.

75012811

24 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

on South 169 Hwy. in Buchanan County. Beautiful building site or zoned for light manufacturing

Priced at $39,900

CALL LIZ FOR DETAILS! (816) 387-1196 (105194)

Reduced to $75,000.

BUILDING LOTS A HIDDEN GEM!!! 2601 N. 26th - $64,900 (99900) #6 Hilltop Heights Country Club Area. $20,000 (105897) GREAT CORNER LOT!!! 120 S. 17th - $7,200 (102306)


Season’s Greetings With All Good Wishes for the New Year! FEATURED LISTINGS 4606 500 Rd. - $380’s (102878) 6102 Clydesdale Ln. - $140’s (106181) 4824 Crystal Dr. - $140’s (105195) 1509 Pacific St. - $90’s. (105492) 1721 Brenda Dr. - $80’s (105854) 1805 Clay St. - $80’s (105794) 6212 S King Hill Ave. - $60’s (103699) 707 Alabama St. - $60’s (105582) 2710 Delaware St. - $50’s (105781) 2418 St Joseph Ave. - $50’s (105543) 1102 S 22nd St. - $20’s (105999)

3723 Beck Road

Saint Joseph, Missouri

(816) 279 - 3095

“Service Beyond Your Expectations.” • Closings • Refinances • 1031 Tax-Deferred Exchanges

Thank you for your

THE DREAM TEAM Bill Alexander, 816-261-5827 Karen Strong, 816-261-1444

2013

3827 Beck Rd. St. Joseph, MO 816-233-5200 www.idecapital.com

confidence in us.

75012754

75013261

SEARCH FOR ALL ST. JOSEPH PROPERTY LISTINGS IN ONE LOCATION

Choose the best home lender.

www.EvansRealtyOnline.com Evans Realty, LLC 3500 N Village Dr. Suite 200 C St. Joseph, MO 64506, 816-233-1119

W NE

LIS

G! TIN

W NE

ICE PR

!!

IN LIV TRY N COU

G!!

It’s easy when you know where to turn. 34245 ELKHORN TRAIL - $1,200,000

Melanie Walley NMLS ID 370025

Vern Middleton NMLS ID 780260

HO RC

OSING MI DW

ES

YO

FE AL

THANK

DER

75013260

BE

remodeled! Lots and lots of new! Carpet, furnace, wiring, plumbing,

garage. Acreage includes CRP, timber,

T

19th & Frederick Belt Hwy. & Beckk St. Joseph, MO St. Joseph, MO 816-233-5148 816-233-7400 www.midwestfederal.com

with renovated historic home. Best of old and new: original charm & stained glass finished basement & 36x24 detached

U

FO

Very

with newer vinyl siding and windows. Full

Joette Polsgrove NMLS ID 789711

ST

MO R

N TG AG E L E

DE

R

6230 SE 169 HWY - $79,900

Century Farm near Graham. 190 acres mol

nice

home!

Completely

12506 SW HWY 6 - $174,900 Ranch home 9.8 miles past Riverside Road. Updated and remodeled. Stone

windows, interior walls and ceilings,

wall with built-in wood fireplace and

etc. Just a mile outside city limits,

blowers. Living room 12X16. Garages

tillable, and commercial leased land.

setting on 1.74 acres. Priced well

ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES. Linda Blum, 660-

below recent appraisal. Don Evans,

491-8800. (106261)

816-596-0484. (106169)

Don Evans, Broker .......................................................816-596-0484 Stephanie Garver.........................................................Office Mgr. Joyce Benight ...............................................................816-390-5270 Linda Blum.....................................................................660-491-8800 Sandy Blum....................................................................816-261-8740 Carlene Bray...................................................................816-724-0443 Kit Farris-Buckley, GRI.................................................816-387-1115 Mark Clark.......................................................................816-294-0880

for 6+ cars. Mary Sharp, 816-3906118. (106137)

Mike Kovac ....................................................................816-262-7858 Gregg Lowrance ..........................................................816-261-3626 Tammy O’Meara ..........................................................816-294-3357 Amy Patterson, GRI ....................................................816-341-3773 Brandon Sale.................................................................816-261-2083 Mary Sharp ....................................................................816-390-6118 Barbara Wood ..............................................................816-617-2278 Shuk Yee Yam, GRI, SRS ............................................816-261-5205

HISTORIC GREEN ACRES BUILDING - COMMERCIAL SPACE NOW LEASING! GREEN ACRES BALLROOM & COURTYARD NOW AVAILABLE FOR FORMAL & BUSINESS EVENTS!

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 25


75013692

26 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


75013693

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 27


75013694

28 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


“Look to Us As Your Experts”

2013

FHA - VA - USDA MHDC 1st Time Buyer & Conventional Financing

No Cost Pre-Approvals and After Hours and Saturday Appointments Available Upon Request Jennifer Kneib - Dixon

Branch Manager

NMLS #543213

Chad Simpson Mortgage Consultant

NMLS #543311

816-396-0339

816-396-0337

Mary Lou Shook

Dean Wilson

NMLS #5511

NMLS #1099093

Mortgage Consultant

816-396-0341

Loan Administrator

816-396-5554

1807 N. Woodbine Rd., Ste. C St. Joseph, MO 64506 Phone: 816-390-8898 • Fax: 816-390-8828 FIMC #2289 This information is not intended to be an indication of loan qualification, loan approval or a commitment to lend. Other limitations may apply.

Apply online at www.stjoehomeloans.com 75013258

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 29


Your Best Friend in Real Estate!TM

GENERAL PROPERTIES CE! PRI D E UC RED

OUTDOORSMAN DREAM! A custom built home on 80 beautiful acres mol, several fully stocked ponds with aerators, a fully furnished fishing cabin. Home features 2 bdrms, 2 baths, basement & 30x40 detached shop w/electricity. Call JEFF HUGHES (816)261-2569. (105218)

CUSTOM BUILT HOME ON 46 ACRES(MOL) set up for horses. Approximately 16 acres pasture, 7 acres crop & 23 acres of timber. Beautiful gourmet kitchen w/island, solid surface counter tops. Great rm complete w/fireplace- opens to kitchen. Call RON RODERICK (816)383-8657 (105849)

THIS CUSTOM BUILT HOME (ICF Construction) features 8 bdrms, 5.5 baths, large eat-in kitchen w/ island, main floor laundry rm & master bedrm. Balcony overlooking family rm. Lower level rec rm w/ woodburning stove. Oversized 3 car garage & deck. A must see! Call JIM BARRY (816)383-8625. (105106)

ELEGANT 4 BEDROOM HOME, 3.5 baths, open gourmet kitchen with granite countertops. Formal dining room, 2 fireplaces. Finished lower level. 2 car garage. Beautiful inground pool with pool house and bath. Call MARY COTTER 390-3311 OR BRENDA BROWN 273-9126. (105351)

CUSTOM-BUILD OPPORTUNITY! Elegant,

(816)617-8099. (103271)

POSSIBLE 5TH BEDROOM IN BASEMENT. Main floor master, breakfast rm, laundry and half bath. Beautiful view of pool from living rm. Large workshop or storage in basement, built-in bookcases surround second fireplace in basement. Family rm w/ wetbar. Call ) JEFF HUGHES (816)261-2569. (106107)

QUALITY BUILT NEW Ranch with 5 bedrooms, eat-in kitchen, open living & formal dining room, main floor laundry, enclosed sun room, finished full walk-out basement, 3 garages, over 1/2 acre lot. Beautiful view of the river valley. Very open floor plan. Call TONI STEPHAN (816)617-8099. (97237)

ALL LEVEL LIVING. Newer Custom Home offers beautiful views- all on 4 acres. 3 Bedrooms, 3 Full Baths, Kitchen w/all Stainless Appliances, Breakfast Bar, Great Rm with Fireplace & Bookshelves, Master w/Jetted Tub, Finished Basement & Detached Garage. Call JIM MCMILLIAN (816)248-4943. (105111)

MAGNIFICENT GEORGIAN COLONIAL built on 7 lots. Elegant living and dining. Main floor family/sunroom overlooking brick patio & expansive lawn. Butlers pantry, breakfast room, main floor laundry, stunning main bath. Deck & greenhouse off master suite. Call BRENDA BROWN (816)273-9126. (106025)

ONE OF A KIND custom brick home featuring elegant formal living & dining, 3 bdrms, 2 full bath, 2 half bath, spacious kitchen w/lots of cabinets and gas grill. 36x26 family rm with sunken conversation pit. 2 fireplaces, 3 car garage, in ground pool- beautiful lot. Call MARY COTTER (816)390-3311. (105433)

GREAT FAMILY HOME! Spacious 4 bdrm, 4 baths, well-planned eat-in kitchen, formal dining, great rm, double garage, finished lower level w/family rm, office, bath, utility garage.18x36 inground pool, sprinkler system, deck, patio, landscaped & price to sell. $289,900. Call MARY COTTER 390-3311.

CUSTOM BUILT IN DAKOTA TERRITORY - 1.24 acres - Split level - Open floor plan Vaulted ceilings - 4 bedrooms - 3 baths - 2 family rooms - Spacious kitchen - Custom cabinetry - Hardwood flooring - Nicely landscaped - 3 car garage - $259,500 - PAUL (390-0908) or Susan (390-2482) (106157)

spacious ranch boasts vaulted ceilings, formal dining, breakfast room, design options, large lot.

$359,900.

Call

TONI STEPHAN

ING IST L W NE

GORGEOUS LEVEL RANCH lots of square footage, choice of High Schools(Savannah or St Joseph), Excellent floor plan. Granite Counters. It will have 3 bedrooms & 2 baths. Call MIKE JACKSON (816)383-8601. (105657)

SHARP RANCH IN WILSHIRE! Everything you need on main floor garage, laundry, eat-in kitchen, dining room, living room, 3 bedrooms, 3 baths and finished lower level w/walk-out. Vinyl fencing, sprinkler system and security system. Call JIM FITZGERALD (816)3901500. (106110)

BEAUTIFUL WOODED LOT SURROUNDS this charming 4 bedroom, 2 story home. Formal dining - spacious well planned kitchen 2 fireplaces - finished lower level - deck-patio oversized garage! Great subdivision! Bessie Ellison Elementary. Call MARY COTTER (816)390-3311. (105429)

WOW - RARE FIND! Choice 4+ bedroom home boast unique ceiling/wall design in open living and formal dining. Bonus dormer, family room with game area, kitchen bar and breakfast area, deck and patio with wooded view. Corner lot. Only $249,000 TONI STEPHAN (816)617-8099 (105868)

E UC D RE

PICTURE PERFECT! Spotless ranch in Carriage Oaks. Lovely open living & formal dining. Fabulous master suite w/sitting area & fireplace, main floor laundry, 2 attached plus utility garage. Call TONI STEPHAN (816)617-8099. (105745)

REDUCED & TASTEFULLY DECORATED in this gorgeous Hidden Valley Townhome. 2 Bedroom, 3 baths, formal living, dining, family room, finished lower level with office, exercise room, rec room and wet bar. Large deck, double garage. Call MARY COTTER to see. (816)390-3311. (103435)

ONE OWNER HOME- CUSTOM BUILT. This all level ranch located on quiet cul-de-sac sits on just under 1 acre (MOL). Features 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, 2 car attached garage & deck. Call ADONIA LEIGH (816)262-5672. (104792)

BEAUTIFUL WELL-MAINTAINED TRILEVEL HOME in Carriage Oaks. Open floor plan, 3 bdrms, 2.5 baths, lower level media room, Great walking area, large common area for extra privacy. Children friendly. Coming Soon- new school on Bishop & Cook. Call MARLENA (816)261-1636. (104262)

coldwellbankergeneral.com 2700 N. Belt Hwy. • (816) 364-1000 • 1-800-530-5938 30 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

D!


Your Best Friend in Real Estate!TM

BEAUTIFULLY DECORATED 2 bedroom, 2 bath townhome in Hidden Valley. Open floor plan, custom cabinetry, fireplace, covered porch and double garage. Priced to Sell $212,500. Call MARY COTTER (816)3903311. (105957)

GENERAL PROPERTIES

ALL LEVEL RANCH - Very spacious with 4 bedrooms, 2 baths like new and on 3.48 acreage! Eat-in Kitchen with kitchen bar, living room with gas-log fireplace, deck overlooking acreage. Call JEFF HUGHES (816)261-2569. (105060)

COUNTRY LIVING ON ACREAGE. Home features room for everyone. Spacious kitchen w/appliances, living & family rm w/fireplace, dining rm, 4 bdrms, hobby rm, 2 car garage & 30X50 outbuilding. Large deck. Fenced for livestock and stocked pond. Call JIM MCMILLIAN (816)248-4943. (105960)

CE PRI

SPACIOUS STONECREST TOWNHOME. 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bath. Finished bonus room on upper level. Walk-out lower level is partly finished. HOA dues $130/month. Built by Jim Ingle Construction. Call RAY SISSON (816)383-8604. (103159)

LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION! This new 3 bedroom, 3 bath home is situated in the southeast part of town close to I-229 for easy access anywhere! Features include 1,926 SF of finished area and jetted tub. Call MIKE JACKSON (816)262-2555. (106151)

! ICE R P D UCE RED

CUSTOM DECORATED HOME with lots of new paint, refinished ceilings and faux ceilings in dining room, foyer & office. New exterior & interior lighting. All new stainless steel appliances. Enclosed sun porch, landscaped yard, new fencing & close to parkway system. Call JEFF HUGHES (816)261-2569. (106237)

SPACIOUS RANCH HOME NEAR SAVANNAH - State Highway - 3.7 ACRES MOL - 2 fireplaces - Great Room - Formal dining and breakfast rooms - Screened porch Sunroom/Fitness Center - Family Room - Office - 4 car garages - Pond- $185,000 - PAUL (3900908) or SUSAN (390-2482). (105972)

E UC D RE

AWESOME HOME ON ACREAGE WITH POND. Home features large kitchen, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, main floor master, walk-in closets, third car basement garage, lots of storage and fenced back yard. Call JEFF HUGHES (816)261-2569. (106217)

NEW

AWESOME HOME ON ACREAGE! Park-like yard, large updated kitchen, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, beautiful fireplaces, family room in basement

and

many

extras.

Call

JEFF

HUGHES (816)261-2569. (106189)

! CED U D RE

TOP CHOICE! Pride of ownership reflected amid spacious raised ranch situated on 2.63 acres(mol). Inviting open living room, spacious kitchen, formal dining, relaxing deck & patio, back wooded area. Only $189,000. Call TONI STEPHAN (816)617-8099. (104318)

E UC D RE

IF YOU WANT TO DOWNSIZE, this will work! Townhome with everything on the main floor - 2 bedrooms, 2 baths and 2 car attached garage.

Handicap

accessible.

Call

JIM

FITZGERALD. (816)390-1500. (105730)

D!

BEAUTIFULLY DECORATED WITH LOTS OF UPDATES. Beautiful oak entry, custom cabinets, eat-in kitchen, 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, tilt-in windows, newer hot water heater, family room plumbed for wet bar. Nicely landscaped with private deck. Call MARY COTTER (816)390-3311. (105791)

LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION! Gorgeous 2 bedroom, 2 bath townhouse. Features include formal living & dining room, den with built-ins, private courtyard and 2 car attached garage. Call MIKE JACKSON (816)383-8601. (101955)

D!

RARE FIND! Remodeled potential 5 bedroom home on acre lot minutes from town. 2 outbuildings, in-ground pool, deck, patio, view of association pond. Amenities galore. Only $174,900 Call TONI STEPHAN (816)6178099. (105619)

CHOICE NEWER RANCH! Custom kitchen cabinets, island, solid surface counter tops, fenced courtyard/patio, vinyl siding & upper loft. Open floor plan. Top quality throughout! $174,000. Call TONI STEPHAN (816)6178099. (105298)

LOW MAINTENANCE -Townhome appeal! Top quality newer level 3 bedroom, 2 bath cottage with 2 car attached garage. Covered patio, fenced courtyard in Creek Woods. Call TONI STEPHAN (816)617-8099 (105814)

D! UCE D E CE R PRI

! I NG T S LI

TOP PICK! Quality newer ranch boasts open living, dining and custom kitchen with island, large laundry, covered patio and fenced courtyard. Energy efficient. Only $174,000. Call TONI STEPHAN (816)617-8099. (105997)

SUPERB APPEAL! Spacious 4 bedroom raised ranch boasts wood floored living, huge family & formal dining, built-ins, enclosed porch, deck, patio and on corner lot off parkway. Call TONI STEPHAN (816)617-8099. (105095)

ALL LEVEL RANCH IN THOUSAND OAKS. Features 3 bedrooms, 3 baths with finished basement and walk-out. 2 car garage and back deck. Newer carpet, vinyl & laminate flooring. Call DANIELLE THORNTON (816)617-6750. (106083)

POSSIBILITIES - USE your imagination for this beautiful, remodeled building. Zoned C-3 but zoning will allow residential & multi-family. Possibly 6 bdrms, 3 bath family home or professional office spaces or duplex. Fenced yard w/peach trees. Close to Civic Center Park. Call MARLENA 261-2569. (106096)

coldwellbankergeneral.com 2700 N. Belt Hwy. • (816) 364-1000 • 1-800-530-5938 December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 31


Your Best Friend in Real Estate!TM

GENERAL PROPERTIES

GREAT EAST END LOCATION With 3 bdrms, 2 baths! Maintenance-free outside on a beautiful lot. Nice oak custom kitchen cabinets with matching built-ins in dining. Beautiful oak fireplace. Newer windows with lead & stain glass. Lots of charm & character. Call MARK STUFFLEBEAN (816)248-1997. (105185)

BEAUTIFUL END UNIT. 2 bedroom, 2 bath townhouse offers options: level living on main floor or extra storage, bedroom, living space in walk-out basement. Quiet neighborhood in great location. Must see! Call LYNETTE BARR (816)262-3000. (106203)

IMMACULATE AND TASTEFULLY DECORATED is this Ranch Townhome. 2 bedrooms, office, 2 baths, remodeled kitchen, finished walk-out lower level, double garage and lots of upgrades. $152,500. Call MARY COTTER (816)390-3311 to see. (106249)

TOTALLY REMODELED!!! New kitchen with all new stainless steel appliances, tile floors and glass backsplash. Beautiful tile showers, all new carpet, great wood floors and possible 4th bedroom in basement. Home also features crown molding & new light fixtures. Call JEFF HUGHES (816)261-2569. (106225)

RIDGEWOOD STATION - 4 bdrm, 2.5 bath home features include eat-in kitchen w/all appliances, French doors leading to back patio, Large bdrms, finished lower level family rm, lots of storage, tilt-in windows, new heating & A/C, fenced yard & oversize garage. Call JIM MCMILLIAN 248-4943. (105063)

PERFECT FAMILY HOME! 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, eat-in kitchen, 2 fireplaces in living room & rec room. Finished basement, 2 car garage and large yard. Lots of New: flooring, carpet, interior doors, deck, roof and much more. Call JEFF HUGHES (816)261-2569. (106036)

READY TO MOVE IN! Well maintained 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath Tudor home located on S. Noyes Blvd. New in 2013: kitchen, floor, builtin microwave, hot water heater & brickwork tuck pointing. Call JIM BARRY (816)383-8625. (105761)

PICTURE PERFECT! Open living with stone fireplace, formal dining with window seat, breakfast room with slider to deck overlooks large landscaped lot. Charming remodeled home off parkway. Call TONI STEPHAN (816)617-8099. (105173)

RANCH IN EXCELLENT LOCATION! 3

TASTEFULLY DECORATED RAISED RANCH Lots of updates. Large bedrooms, newer flooring, fireplace with gas logs, enclosed porch, lower level family room with 1/2 bath lots of closets, vinyl windows, fenced yard and in Bessie Ellison Elementary. Call MARY COTTER (816)390-3311 (105722)

2 STORY DUPLEX - corner of US 169 & Abbett Dr. Upper- 2 bdrms, 1.5 bath w/ formal dining, fireplace, enclosed sunroom, deck & 2 car basement garage. Lower- 1 bedroom 1 bath with 1 car detached garage. New roof in 2011, new HVAC for both units in 2005. Call RAY SISSON (816)383-8604. (106067)

TONS OF LIVING & STORAGE SPACE in this well-maintained 4 bdrm, 2 bath Pickett ranch. Two fireplaces, covered patio overlooks big yard, walking trail and woods. Great location close to Belt Hwy, Phil Welch Stadium & Parks. Must see! Call LYNETTE BARR (816)262-3000. (106202)

STAND ALONE TOWNHOME in quiet neighborhood; well-maintained 2 bdrm, 2 bath home w/ good space throughout, neutral colors, large deck in back looking out to woods. Homes association takes care of most exterior maintenance, trash, snow & lawns. Call LYNETTE BARR (816)262-3000. (106182)

AWESOME SPLIT FOYER WITH full privacy fenced back yard in Country Club. Features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, eat-in kitchen, rec room in basement. Great back covered deck. Only 10 years old!! Call DANIELLE THORNTON (816)617-6750. (106246)

W NE

IC PR

bedrooms, 2 bath, 2 car attached garage, a patio in the front and back of home with fenced backyard.

$140,000

Call

CAROLYN

ALBURTIS (816)383-8623. (106010)

E!

REFRESHING REMODELED RANCHfabulous wood floors, open living/dining, beautiful new kitchen w/appliances, attached garage, large yard & choice location. $129,750 Call TONI STEPHAN (816)617-8099. (105399)

GREAT FAMILY HOUSE IN KERNS KREST! Raised ranch with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, eat-in kitchen, rec room in basement and 2 car garage. Lots of storage. Call JEFF HUGHES (816)261-2569. (105602)

D! UCE D E CE R PRI

CHARMING THROUGHOUT. Room for everyone! 4 Bdrms, 3 Baths, Living Rm with Fireplace, Spacious Family Rm w/Fireplace and Grill, Remodeled Kitchen w/Butler’s Stairs, MF Laundry, Fenced Backyard - Beautifully updated. Must See to Appreciate. Call JIM MCMILLIAN (816)248-4943 (105105)

CONVENIENT LOCATION!

Raised ranch

near Pear & the Belt Hwy. Move-in ready. 3 Bedrooms and 1.5 baths. All appliances stay. Call

BRENDA BROWN

(104460)

(816)273-9126.

GREAT LOCATION! One owner level ranch. 3 Bedrooms, 2 bath, eat-in kitchen, main floor laundry and 2 car garage. Level yard and Walking distance to Duncan Hill Park Complex, the golf course and Savannah High School. Call MARLENA MANNING (816)2611636. (105707)

TASTEFULLY DECORATED. 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bath newly remodeled and updated home. Beautiful fireplace, new cabinets, appliances, carpet, 12x12 deck, large double garage with workshop. Don’t be disappointed by a sold sign. Call MARY COTTER (816)390-3311. (106052)

coldwellbankergeneral.com 2700 N. Belt Hwy. • (816) 364-1000 • 1-800-530-5938 32 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


Your Best Friend in Real Estate!TM E UC D RE

GORGEOUS FAMILY HOME! Newer vinyl windows, 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, large deck and storage shed. Call

JEFF HUGHES

(816)261-2569. (105304)

! ICE R P D UCE RED

GENERAL PROPERTIES D! PRI

ABSOLUTELY ONE OF THE CLEANEST HOME on the market. One-owner home, very well-maintained. 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, full basement, hardwood floors, fenced yard and outbuilding. Call JEFF HUGHES (816)2612569. (104121)

E UC D RE

D!

NEWLY UPDATED! Newer appliances, wiring, sheetrock, carpet, paint, roof and siding. 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, basement, 2 car tandum garage and big yard. Seller spent $13,000 to hook into city sewer. Call JEFF HUGHES (816)261-2569. (106048)

E UC D RE

ED! DUC E R CE

RAISED RANCH IN THE “ZOO”. 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, bay window in living room, eat-in kitchen with built-in hutch, rec room in basement, fenced back yard with back deck and patio. Call JIM FITZGERALD (816)390-1500. (105397)

D!

FANTASTIC RANCH WITH HARDWOOD FLOORS on large lot & quiet area. Near North Shoppes/ N. 169 area w/attached garage, 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths. No homes across the street-only trees-very private neighborhood with no thru street. Call TRACY TIETJENS (816)351-1868. (105809)

LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION! This home features 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, formal living room, main floor family room, 2 fireplaces, gorgeous hardwood floors and much more. Call MIKE JACKSON (816)383-8601. (105246)

WELL MAINTAINED RANCH ON 2 level lots in Union Star. 3 bdrms, 3 baths, two living rooms, dining room & eat-in kitchen and sunroom. Large 2 car garage, new storage building. Vinyl siding, paved drive, new roof fall 2012. Tons of storage & move-in ready. Call LINDA HODGE (816)383-8602. (105609)

TOWNHOME HAS 2 STEPS from garage or front porch into house! Work friendly kitchen across extra counter space into dining area. 2 bdrms, 2 baths. Assoc. takes care of snow, lawns, trash, most external maintenance to buildings; new siding 2011. Newer a/c, furnace. Call LYNETTE 262-3000. (105995)

GREAT HOUSE, GREAT LOCATION! Vaulted living room, 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, nice open floor plan, deck overlooking scenic lot. New flooring, newer kitchen & baths. Call CHARLOTTE SOLLARS (816)244-8323. (106046)

GORGEOUS RAISED RANCH features 2 large bedrooms, 2 baths, eat-in kitchen with all appliances, spacious living room, hardwood floors, maintenance free siding, oversized garage in desirable location. Call JIM MCMILLIAN (816)248-4943. (105182)

SO MUCH VALUE FOR THE MONEY. 3 Bedrooms, 1.5 baths, NEW: roof, windows, sidewalk, curb in front, overhead garage door & floor in formal dining rm. Lrg. Living rm w/fireplace, updated plumbing, 2 brick patios in back yard. Unfinished basement. Call JIM MCMILLIAN (816)248-4943. (105928)

LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION! 2 Bedroom, 1 bath home features new windows, paint, carpet, deck & more. Possible 3rd bedroom upstairs. Owner is a licensed Mo Broker. Call JEFF HUGHES (816)261-2569. (105958)

LOTS OF HOUSE FOR THE MONEY. Open living & dining rm & eat-in kitchen. Main floor laundry, kitchen pantry, 2 main floor bdrms & bath. Possible 3rd bdrm, 2nd bath in basement. Oversized 2 car tandem garage. Back deck. Lots of storage, updated wiring. Call CHARLOTTE SOLLARS 244-8323. (106019)

LOTS OF UPDATES! 3 bdrm, 1.5 bath home. Features include remodeled eat-in kitchen w/ stainless appliances, spacious dining & living rms, refinished hardwood floors, newer carpet, vinyl siding, roof, A/C, Heat, electric service panel. Main floor laundry, one car garage. Call JIM MCMILLIAN ((816)248-4943) (105934)

BARTLETT PARK AREA. Gorgeous 2 bedroom, 1 bath home features living & dining room, hardwood floors, full basement, main floor laundry, front porch, newer roof and large wood deck on level yard. Seller providing AHS Home Warranty. Call JIM MCMILLIAN (816)248-4943. (105608)

COZY 2 BEDROOM, 1 BATH HOME. Living room w/woodburning fireplace, formal dining room, attic can be finished into possible bedrooms. Comfy screened-in porch on side of home. Nice fenced backyard w/attached 1 car garage. Call MARLENA MANNING (816)2611636. (106196)

CHARMING 2 BEDROOM HOME w/ formal dining rm. Living rm w/gas fireplace, french doors, hardwood floors, mudrm/craftrm. Covered front porch, fenced back yard, detached oversized 1 car garage w/ workshop & oversized 1 car carport. Call CHARLOTTE SOLLARS (816)244-8323. (103260)

ADORABLE LEVEL RANCH featuring hardwood floors throughout home. 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, newer windows, furnace & water heater, new paint and 2 car tandem garage w/carport. Move-in ready. Call MARLENA MANNING (816)261-1636. (105562)

LIGHT & BRIGHT 3 BEDROOM, 1 bath, 1 car garage, larger than it looks! Too many updates to mention and a super sized deck. A short walk to Pappy’s, the Aquatic Park and Central High School. Call MARLENA MANNING (816)261-1636. (105701)

GORGEOUS AND MOVE in ready. Spacious 2 bdrm home that features: eat-in kitchen w/all appliances, formal dining, living rm, hardwood floors, full basement, new entry doors & newer front porch. Small yard & partially fenced for someone looking for low maintenance. Call JIM MCMILLIAN (816)248-4943. (106256)

coldwellbankergeneral.com 2700 N. Belt Hwy. • (816) 364-1000 • 1-800-530-5938 December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 33


INVESTMENT

Professional Office Space

OFFICE

2,500 SF suite on St. Maartens. Shell space so you can choose your floor plan. MLS: 91645 www.cbcstjoseph.com

Office Building on 22nd

Bolckow, MO

Freestanding Brick Building

Great buy on investment property. RV spaces to rent with electric and water hook ups on 4.3 acres. MLS: 99711

6,000 SF building ideal for a church. Just west of Belt Hwy. MLS: 81089

www.cbcstjoseph.com

www.stjoseph.net/cb/3215summit

Just Off Frederick

2,250 SF office space on Highly. Offers 6 offices, waiting and reception area, conference and break room and 3 restrooms. MLS: 99219

6,217 SF nice office space on corner of Highly and 22nd. Space is divided on 2 floors. MLS: 99218 www.stjoseph.net/cb/1025n22

2,220 SF building currently used as Visions Hair Styling. Just off Belt Hwy. MLS: 103376 www.cbcstjoseph.com

www.stjoseph.net/cb/3715beckste309

Edmond Office Plaza

3 story building has several spaces available on 1st floor. Paved parking lot for 100+ cars. Full service lease. MLS: 104214

3,570 SF medical/office space available for lease. Space is vacant and ready for immediate occupancy. MLS: 103829

www.stjoseph.net/cb/edmondofficeplaza

Gene Field Office

34 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

www.stjoseph.net/cb/ponyexpressplazaoffice

1,200 SF suite for sale in Woodlawn Office Park. Offers 5 private offices, breakroom, reception and restroom. MLS: 91861

Brick Building On 36th

www.stjoseph.net/cb/1314n36

Up to 2,150 SF available for lease. Located on 2nd floor of UMB Bank Bldg. Full service lease! MLS: 105007

Class A End Cap Condo

www.stjoseph.net/cb/2212highly

Investment Opportunity

Class A Office

Corner of 12th & Jules

2,391 SF for lease. Freestanding building. Features 7 private offices, reception and 2 restrooms. MLS: 104191

1,648 SF building on corner lot. Zoned C-3. MLS: 105324

www.stjoseph.net/cb/3727genefield

www.cbcstjoseph.com


Multi Use Remodeled Bldg. Zoned C-3 could be used as office or multi family. Fenced backyard. Close to downtown, City Hall and Civic Center Park. MLS: 106105

US 169 & South A Hwy

Strip Center Across From South Walmart

Mixed Use Bldg on South 6th

25,000 SF building ideal for office or retail. 12’ ceiling and parking for 160+ cars. MLS: 100158

1,152 SF for lease. Owner will work with tenant to retrofit space to suit tenant. 2 restrooms and 2 HVAC’s. MLS: 106035

4,100 SF offers retail, workshop/warehouse space and office area. Features 2 overhead doors and 9’ ceilings. MLS: 105262

www.cbcstjoseph.com

www.stjoseph.net/cb/4314southahwy

www.cbcstjoseph.com

www.cbcstjoseph.com

Restaurant/Retail Bldg - Elwood, KS

2,400 SF brick building currently used as a restaurant. Includes all equipment except ice machine and pool table. Zoned B-2 General Business. MLS: 102150

INDUSTRIAL

LAND Lot on Woodbine

Great frontage on Woodbine, high traffic, just south of Faraon and just west of Missouri Western, this 5 acre lot is ideal for an office building. Call Jim Fitzgerald 816-383-8639

www.stjoseph.net/cb/301roseport

South Belt Plaza

2,744 SF space for lease. Currently used as a dentist office. Join a variety of tenants. MLS: 105711

www.cbcstjoseph.com

Development Opprotunity

Industrial Shell Building

www.stjoseph.net/cb/southbeltplaza

Veterans Medical Complex 5 suites available from 1,200 to 3,650 SF. Anchor tenant is Veterans Medical Outpatient Clinic. South of Belt & US 36 Hwy interchange. MLS: 101413 www.stjoseph.net/cb/3302sbelt

Professional Office Bldg.

2,600 SF suite available for lease in Woodlawn Office Park. Across from proposed Price Chopper Supermarket. MLS: 106152

50,000 SF shell bldg. 200’ dock wall on east & west sides for cross docking. 30’ Ceiling. MLS: 105912

4.15 Acre out parcel adjacent to East Hills Mall. 396’ frontage on Frederick. Just west of I-29 interchange. MLS: 103825

www.stjoseph.net/cb/5500providence

www.stjoseph.net/cb/3900frederick

Belt Hwy Frontage

114,500 SF warehouse/investment building on a 2 acre lot. Raised loading docks with overhead doors. Call Ray Sisson, CCIM 816-383-8604

Two properties are being offered as one! 4,000 SF building. Only yards away from the 2nd largest traffic count in city (Belt & Mitchell). MLS: 104609

www.stjoseph.net/cb/601albemarle

www.cbcstjoseph.com

Ideal for Class A Office

30,153 SF lot just north of Bank Midwest. Will accommodate a 5,500 SF building. MLS: 103213

www.stjoseph.net/cb/3715becksuite100

RETAIL

St. Joseph Ave

7,000 SF retail building on corner lot. Area includes Green Hills, US Bank and Woodson Chapel Church. MLS: 103297

www.stjoseph.net/cb/807n36c

SW Corner of Buckingham & Country Lane

Industrial Bldg with Rail www.stjoseph.net/cb/2605stjosephave

South Belt Plaza

3,621 SF in South Belt Plaza. 1,346 SF retail and 2,275 SF warehouse-all heated/air conditioned. Ceiling height 15’2’’ clear. 10x10 overhead door. MLS: 104369

40,500 SF industrial building just east of I29. Zoned M-1. 18’ Ceiling. 2 - 14’ drive in doors and 4 dock high. MLS: 105909

2.35 acres with development potential. Ideal for office, apartments, or a hotel. Close to interstate, hospital, and university. MLS: 91120

www.stjoseph.net/cb/4621easton

www.stjoseph.net/cb/4104countrylane

Woodbine Lot

Mixed Use on Faraon

12,000 SF available for a variety of uses. Across from HyVee Store. MLS: 98892

1.31 Acres with 327’ frontage on Woodbine. Zoned C-3. Lot can be divided. MLS: 96000

www.stjoseph.net/cb/southbeltplaza

www.stjoseph.net/cb/3815faraon

www.stjoseph.net/cb/1922nwoodbine

Remodeled Retail Bldg on Frederick

Corner of Belt Hwy & US 169 www.cbcstjoseph.com

Belt Hwy Exposure

Industrial Bldg - Maryville, MO

All kitchen equipment included. 4 new HVAC units. Includes extra lot. MLS: 104868 15,000 SF available. Join Vatterott College and Big Bob’s. Ample parking. MLS: 93861

2,812 SF building features office and warehouse space, drive in door and loading dock. MLS: 104488

Choice location has 233’ frontage on Oakland. Perfect for office bldg. or retail. Possible build to suit. MLS: 104773

www.stjoseph.net/cb/405carefree

www.cbcstjoseph.com

www.stjoseph.net/cb/3715nbelt

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 35


Your Best Friend in Real Estate!™

Listing & Sales

GENERAL PROPERTIES

Welcome To o

Winner

S Subdivision

Introducing L Luxury Traditional T di i l Cottages C South on 169 Hwy., then South on FF 1/3 mile

Quality Built Homes by Mark Gach Construction

for November 2013

www.stjoseph.net/cb/creekwoods

Toni Stephan, GRI Multi-Million Dollar Producer 617-8099

E

M

EL

HO

OD

M

LISTING & SALES AGENT

JEFF HUGHES REALTOR® (816)261-2569 Residential Lots & Subdivisions GREAT LEVEL VACANT LOTS.

DOUBLE UNIT TOWNHOME LOT 100’ frontage, level with decorative street lights & sidewalks. Owner will build 2nd unit on speculation. Call RAY SISSON (816) 364-2700. (78636)

(91668) (91667)

GORGEOUS PLACE TO BUILD a

GOOD

home. Great views, some pasture, partial-

Located on a cul-de-sac. Great building location. Lot has been surveyed & is ready for your new home. Call RON RODERICK (816) 383-8657. (102577)

ly wooded. 6.5 acres in CRP. Call JEFF

HUGHES (816)261-2569. (103714)

NEWER SUBDIVISION between Savannah and St. Joseph. Over 3.5 acre lots. Call MIKE JACKSON (816) 3838601. (100394 & 100397) GREAT BUY ON INVESTMENT

Property or build single home. RV spaces to rent with electric & water hookups on 4.3 acres (mol). Located in Bolckow, MO on N. 71 Hwy. Call JIM MCMILLIAN (816) 2484943. (997110)

LAST LOT AT COBB ESTATES. 1.75 acres at end of cul-de-sac. Only $29,000. Call MARK STUFFLEBEAN (816)248-1997.

SW corner of S. 10th & Pacific, S. 10th & S. 9th. Call TONI 617-8099. (91669)

BUILDING

BEAUTIFUL

SITE

BUILDING

• Unique Traditional Home Fronts • Level Ranches with Lofts — 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath • 2 Car Rear Entry Garages • Paved Alleyways • Landscaped & Fenced Courtyards • Stamped Concrete Patios & Sidewalks • Maintenance Free Siding • Round-A-Bout Entryway • Walking Trails Check out homes at: www.coldwellbankergeneral.com

Formal dining room.

SITE

BUILD YOUR DREAM HOME

on this large lot (nearly 1/2 acre!) in Corinth Estates near the new elementary school. Call BRENDA BROWN (816)273-9126. (105718)

LAKE

5.2 acre building lot in gated subdivision. One mile north of I-29 on 71 Hwy. Call JIM MCMILLIAN (816)248-4943. (105431)

2700 N. Belt Hwy. • (816) 364-1000 • 1-800-530-5938

36 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

Rear entry garage & fenced courtyard.

GENERAL PROPERTIES

Your Best Friend in Real Estate! ™

www.coldwellbankergeneral.com

approx. 10 minutes from St. JosephEllison/ Bode/Central districts! May be part of 1031 Exchange. Seller is licensed MO Realtor. Call SUSAN COLE (816)390-2482

TUSCANY

Granite counter tops, custom cabinetry, dining & sun room.

We have numerous other homes listed under $100,000. Please click on to our website for full details, pictures and visual tours.

coldwellbankergeneral.com

75013104

4812 N. Creek Wood Drive


Your Best Friend in Real Estate!™

GENERAL PROPERTIES

Carolyn Alburtis ABR, GRI 383-8623

Tom Archdekin 233-0900

Lynette Barr 262-3000

Jim Barry 383-8625

Billie Bartley 383-8672 cell: 294-1002

Brenda Brown 273-9126

Susan Cole 390-2482

Mary Cotter 390-3311

Bob (Digger) Dunlap, 752-5731

Jim Fitzgerald 383-8639

Larry Hilsabeck 262-5073

Sharaon Hinderks, GRI 390-5205

Jeff Hughes, CNS, Broker/Sales Person 261-2569

Paul Langemach, GRI 390-0908

Adonia Leigh 262-5672

Marlena Manning 261-1636

Jim McMillian 248-4943 jim.mcmillian@ coldwellbanker.com

Brad Morrow 387-3030 www.BradMorrow.com

Clarence F. Rezac CRB 383-8603 cfrezac@aol.com

Ron Roderick 383-8657

Marietta Russell 232-2759

Ray Sisson, CCIM, Broker 383-8604 www.raysisson.net

Charlotte Sollars, GRI 244-8323

Toni Stephan, GRI 617-8099

Mark Stufflebean 248-1997

Danielle Thornton 617-6750

Tracy Tietjens 351-1868

Linda Hodge Office Manager 383-8602

Mike Jackson CRB, CRS, ABR President, Owner/Broker 383-8601

Ann Stephens, CRS, GRI, ABR 752-8039

www.HomesInStJosephMo.com

coldwellbankergeneral.com

2700 N. Belt Hwy. • (816) 364-1000 • 1-800-530-5938 75013105

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 37


GRI, CRS, CRB, ABR, SRS

Lewis and Clark Lake!

3 Br’s and 3 Baths Lake Home! Laminate Wood Floors! Extra Large Kitchen! Great Curb Appeal! Recreational Room w/ Walk Out Doors! 1/2 Block from Swimming Beach! Immaculate!

3 5 6 7 596 Office: 816-233-5786 Cell: 816-596-7653 REALTOR®

520 N. Belt Hwy. St. Joseph, MO. 64506

JoAnnCobb.REALTOR.com

Overlooked!

Great Location! Raised Ranch with 3 Br’s and 2 Baths! Oak Cabinets! Level Backyard! French Doors! 75013097

38 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

Custom Design Deer Park!

3 Br’s, 2 Bath Ranch! One Owner for 48 Years! Cathedral Ceilings! New Roof, Furnace & Central Air! Rec Room & Corner Lot.

Don’t Miss This One! 1.5 Story Home w/4 Br’s & 2 Bath’s! Large Formal Living! Cozy Kitchen! Finished Recreational Room! Nice, large Private Backyard! Covered Front Porch! 1 Car Detached Garage!

Exceptional!

Immaculate Home w/3 Br’s & 2 Baths! Upscale Gourmet Kitchen! Beautiful Hardwood Floors! High Ceilings! Landscaping! Shows Excellent! MLS# 106164 1 Block East of Noyes Blvd.


h Buc rict! d i st M l Di o o ch

S

Savannah School District!

Mansard Style Home w/3 Br’s, 2 Baths! Laminate Floors! Brick Accent Walls! Large, Level Lot! 1/2 Block from Messick Park & Pool!

Outside City Limits! 2.8 Acre Home w/3 Br’s, 2 Bath! Private Setting! Lower Level Recreational Room w/wet bar! Luxurious Views!

! cre 1 A ages! ar 3G REALTORS®

GRI, CRB, CRS, ABR, SRS

es!

Acr 20

Ashland Avenue!

Charming Home w/2 Br’s & 2 Baths! Beautiful Hardwood Floors! Pocket Doors! High Ceilings! Private Brick Patio!

Equestrian Horse Farm!

11,496 SF Equestrian Horse Farm w/ 8 horse stalls! Upscale Stalls! Fenced Pasture! Riding Arena! 2 OH Garage Doors! Stocked Pond! 20 Acres!

Country Club!

Savannah School District Ranch Home with 3 Br’s and 2 Bath’s! Recreational room with walk out to Patio! Private Backyard! New roof! 2 Car Garage! All Updated!

3! E 201 TH 0 ! P 1R OF 11! 2012 O 0 T KE 2 R O AR TO BR YE EAL R ite r o v Fa

Sells the Most Important Homes, YOURS!

4 Car Garages & Workshop!

1 Story Home w/2 Br’s & 2 Baths! Spacious Rooms! Beautiful Hardwood Floors! Natural Wood Work! 3 Detached Garages!

233-5786 520 N Belt Hwy St. Joseph, MO 64506

75013098

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 39


Attend January/February Real Estate Licensing Classes The Real Estate Prep School and the St. Joseph Regional Association of REALTORS® offer the following real estate salesperson licensing class starting January 20, 2014.

48 HOUR SALESPERSON PRE-LICENSE CLASS: January 20, 21, 22, 23, 27, 28, 29, 30 - 5:30 to 9:30 p.m. January 25 and February 1 - 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (Saturday) 24 HOUR PRACTICE COURSE: February 17, 18, 19, 20 - 5:30 to 9:30 p.m. February 22 - 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (Saturday) Class Location:

Prior to obtaining a license, you must attend all of the sessions shown here and successfully complete the licensing examination. (Study materials included in tuition.)

St. Joseph Regional Association of REALTORS® 2001 Jules Street St. Joseph, MO 64501 Call 233-9009 Ext. 6 for a registration form, or obtain one at 2001 Jules Street, St. Joseph, MO 64501.

Free Career Night (Information & Q & A) Tuesday, January 7, 2014 - 5:30 to 6:30 pm 2001 Jules Street, St. Joseph, MO 64501 Pre-registration with Peggy@stjoerealtor.com

You May Also Attend Free Career Night (Information & Q&A) Tuesday, January 7, 2014 - 5:30 to 6:30 pm 2001 Jules Street, St. Joseph, MO 64501 To Register: Peggy@stjoerealtor.com go to www.realestateprepschool.com.

If real estate is on your Christmas list, call a REALTOR® today! St. Joseph Regional Association of REALTORS® 2001 Jules Street, St. Joseph, MO 64501 816-233-9009 www.stjoerealtor.com

75013746

40 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


Why Use a REALTOR®? 6 Important Reasons Real estate is a big deal. For most Americans, a home is the most expensive purchase they’ll make in their lifetime. It’s a serious transaction with significant financial and emotional ramifications for the parties involved, and having proper representation is critical. Today’s buyers and sellers agree. In 2012, a full 89 percent of buyers used a real estate agent, and so did 88 percent of sellers. 1 REALTOR® representation during a real estate transaction is important for both buyers and sellers. Here are six of the chief reasons: Fiduciary responsibility. When you work with a REALTOR®, their fiduciary responsibility is to you. That means you have an expert who is looking out for your best financial interests, an expert who’s contractually bound to do everything in their power to protect you. That’s big — the value of that commitment cannot be overstated. “For more than 100 years, REALTORS® have subscribed to the NAR’s strict Code of Ethics as a condition of membership,” says National Association of REALTORS® President Gary Thomas. “REALTORS® have the expertise and experience to help sellers protect their investment and help buyers build theirs.” Complex, ever-changing real estate regulations. Buying or selling a home is not like purchasing a plane ticket. Every home is different, and laws change every year and vary from state to state. Generally speaking, people purchase a new home every 7-10 years, and a lot can — and usually does — change between transactions. REALTORS® are immersed in real estate, and they must stay current with all the updates in regulations, laws, contracts and practices. Once you retain your REALTOR®, they put that knowledge to work for you. Help finding the right home, beyond square footage and baths. Browsing online is a terrific way to start a home search — in fact, almost 90 percent of people start their home search online.1 But when it’s time to buy, knowing all the pros and cons of a property can help you make the right decision. REALTORS® live and breathe real estate, and they can share information about a home that you wouldn’t otherwise know. Your REALTOR® can go beyond the aesthetics and tell you important details about homes you’re considering. Pricing and selling a home. There are lots of sites where you can view price estimates for your home before you list it for sale, but you take a risk using them. In some markets, online estimates can be off by as much as 35 percent, and they often rely on tax records and data that can be as old as 6-12 months. REALTORS® know the local market, have access to the freshest sale data, and can price your house in line with the market to maximize your earnings. In 2012, sellers using an agent got $40,100 more: The median sale price for the 88 percent of sellers who worked with an agent was $215,000, versus a median sale price of $174,900 for the 9 percent of sellers who didn’t use an agent.1 Contracts and negotiations. Finding the right home is the fun part. Then the real work begins.: Today’s contracts can be 50 pages long — not counting addendums and riders. REALTORS® can help you navigate these complex documents and craft an attractive offer that makes sense for you. Plus, when it comes to negotiation, your REALTOR® is your advocate and can bring an objective voice to a very subjective situation. Following a code of ethics. When you work with a REALTOR®, you’re partnering with a professional who operates according to a strict code of ethics. In place for over 100 years, the REALTOR® Code of Ethics ensures that consumers who work with a REALTOR® are treated professionally and ethically in all transaction-related matters. 1

National Association of REALTORS® 2012 Survey of Home Buyers and Sellers.

St. Joseph Regional Association of REALTORS® 2001 Jules Street St. Joseph, MO 64501 816-233-9009 www.stjoerealtor.com 75013747

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 41


Marty Lyle, Broker GRI,SFR,SRS 387-3583 realtormarty@yahoo.com

Art Dean, Broker GRI 244-0430 artdeanmail@yahoo.com

Mary Kay Lyle ABR,GRI,SFR,SRS 387-1930 marykay-lylehomes.com

Virgil Davison GRI 390-6888 virgildavison@realtyexecutives.c om

Ron Hazzard GRI 617-3605 ronhazzard.com

Cathy Davison SFR 244-6054 cathy_davison@msn.com

Please help us welcome Kayla Nook, REALTOR 385-1089 to our team! Let Kayla assist you with all your Real Estate needs!

G

G

G

NW MISSOURI

G

NEW

TIN LIS

11967 State Route C, Savannah 85 acre farm- Completely set up for livestock! Barns, sheds, 10 ton scale w/ scale office, automatic waterers, loading chute, pens, pasture, ponds & more! CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

G

IN IST L NEW

IN IST L NEW

IN IST L NEW

IN IST L NEW

1604 W. Andrews, Savannah True, level ranch with gorgeous country views! 3 bdrms, 1 full bath. Beautiful landscaping, custom deck w/ gazebo, large backyard with privacy fence & more! ALWAYS CALL VIRGIL 390-6888

2514 Lucille Avenue, St. Joseph Quiet neighborhood. All brick home has a nice living room with fireplace, 3 season room & a deck that overlooks btfl shaded backyard! CALL CATHY 244-6054

1409 Cudmore Avenue, St. Joseph Raised ranch on large lot w/shade trees! Refinished hardwood floors throughout. Living room has a bay window, formal dining, 3 bdrms and a garage! CALL RON 617-3605

2408 S. 19th, St. Joseph Adorable 2BR cottage with eat-in kitchen, living room, hard woods & MF laundry. High efficiency furnace & A/C makes this a great starter or rental home. $40’s! CALL MARTY 387-3583

11550 County Road 193, Savannah Gorgeous! 5BRs, open living rm, great rm, kitchen, dining & sitting rm. 2 stone fireplaces, finished basement, 2 acres and spectacular views! CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

7243 County Road 150, Rosendale 25 acres, 1.5 acre pond, 40x60 metal building. 4BRs, open floor plan, finished basement & lots of privacy! www.marykay-lylehomes.com

12153 County Road 192, Savannah 4200+ sq ft ranch on 2.6 acres. Open floor plan! Finished basement! Oak kitchen, panoramic sun rm, 4BRs, 3 baths, 3-car garage, lrg deck & a shed! www.marykay-lylehomes.com

34265 Trinity Road, Oregon Hunters Paradise! 44 acres of timber w/tons of trails. Metal building has 2-car garage & unbelievable finished living quarters! CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

601 S. 13th Terrace, Savannah Level ranch in excellent condition! 3BRs, 2 baths, 2 fireplaces, full basement & level yard. Tons of extras, appliances are included. Low $140’s! ALWAYS CALL VIRGIL 390-6888

904 W. Main, Savannah Lovely family home with eat-in kitchen, living room, 4BRs, a basement & tons of extras! 4-car garage, a pool and deck. CALL CATHY 244-6054

R

17500 State Route DD, Savannah Private all level home on 2.5 acres, between Savannah and St. Joseph. There’s a full kitchen, living room, bathroom and 3 bedrooms! CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

D! CE U D RE

100 W. Elk, Savannah 3-4BR’s, 2 baths, fully equipped kitchen w/pantry leading to a sun porch. Finished basement has family rm, laundry rm, 2-car garage & lrg lot! www.marykay-lylehomes.com

! ED C U ED

13991 County Road 191, Savannah Fresh air & country views! Very well cared for & all electric 4BR family home on 4 acres with a huge horse barn! CALL MARTY 387-3583

D! CE U D RE

803 S. 3rd Terrace, Savannah Fresh as a daisy! 3BR home has a beautiful updated kitchen, French door leading to the multi level deck, family rm & laundry rm in the basement! CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

42 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

D! CE U D RE

106 E. William, Savannah Completely updated! Brand new fully equipped kitchen, bathroom, 12x14 deck, sparkling wood floors. Freshly painted interior, 3BRs & a basement. CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

806 N. 15th Terrace, Savannah Completely redone, this home has 4BRs, kitchen & dining area, finished basement with family rm, office & garage. Large deck, fenced yard & 2 outbuildings! www.marykay-lylehomes.com


Donna Wagner 205-0901 donnakwagner@hotmail. com

Brenda Kemper GRI,SFR,E-PRO 387-1896 bgk998@hotmail.com

604 E. Park Avenue, Savannah Lots of new & country views! Spacious 4BR raised ranch has nice living rm, kitchen & dining area & finished basement. Large deck & private backyard! CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

Bobbie Stiernagle 351-1151 bobbiestiernagle@gmail. com

Emily King 390-5258 emilyking710@yahoo. com

504 W. Benton, Savannah Home sweet home! This adorable home sits in a peaceful neighborhood. Has a cute kitchen, dining area, living room, study area, 3BRs & MF laundry! CALL MARTY 387-3583

Kayla Nook 385-1089 kayla_2004_18@hotmail. com

SARAH MILLER Office Manager

3023 Mitchell, St. Joseph One of a kind! 2BR, cozy fireplace in living rm, eat-in kitchen, basement. Entertain on the deck or the 26x 30 detached garage\man cave with a sports bar! ALWAYS CALL VIRGIL 390-6888

NW MISSOURI

501 S. Catalpa, Savannah Wonderful family home! 3 bedroom raised ranch with a full unfinished basement, 1-car garage, central air & heat, large fenced yard with mature trees, a deck and outbuilding. CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

D! CE U D RE

2914 Newport Road, St. Joseph Adorable, remodeled 3BR family home on full basement. New paint and carpet throughout. Great location-Great price! Low $80’s Call Cathy 244-6054

2762 Jackson, St. Joseph Lots of room here. 3BR, 2.5 baths, large kitchen, fireplace in living room, full basement. Covered porch & patio. 1-car garage with workshop! CALL RON 617-3605

R

6991 County Road 210, Union Star Restored & remodeled 2BR country cottage on 2.4 acres. Lots of new. Plus a garden shed, horse barn, fruit cellar, pasture & timber! CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

D! CE U ED

6992 County Road 432, Savannah All electric home just mins from Savannah. 3BRs on MF, 4th BR in loft. Loft has walk out deck. Nice kitchen, dining area, living room, sun porch & large detached garage! CALL CATHY 244-6054

2613 Sacramento, St. Joseph Nice 2BR starter home. Living room & dining room have oak floors, remodeled bathroom, basement & detached garage. Must see inside! CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

0! 5,00 $ D UC E RED

288 N. 7th, Union Star Adorable 3BR cottage. Beautiful remodeled kitchen, MF laundry, detached garage, storage shed & large yard! $52,000 MLS 102819 CALL CATHY 244-6054

775 E. Main, Cosby Lots of room in this 3BR family home! Living room, kitchen, dining room, MF laundry & 2-car garage. Savannah Schools. www.marykay-lylehomes.com

14621 Highway 71, Savannah 60x60 metal building with 20 storage units & concrete pads for more! $279,900 MLS# 100991 CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

1005 Garfield Avenue, St. Joseph Easily make into a warehouse, light manufacturing or distribution center. Over 31000 sq ft under roof with 5 buildings. CALL MARTY 387-3583

2414 S. 4th, St. Joseph Turn key ready! Established restaurant/bar. Loyal clientele from MO & KS Why start from scratch when you can have this business already in place? CALL MARTY 387-3583

203 S. 5th, Savannah 4-Plex! 1-3BR unit, 1-2BR unit, 2-1BR units each with separate electric meters and heat pumps. Basement has laundry room. CALL RON 617-3605

2636-2636.5 Lafayette, St. Joseph Beautifully updated duplex with gorgeous hardwood floors! $54,900 CALL MARTY 387-3583

2117-2119 S. 11th, St. Joseph Side by Side duplex with 2-car detached garage! $49,900 CALL MARTY 387-3583

Hurley Dr & County Road 192, Savannah 12.6 acres (mol) right outside city limits! $180,000 MLS# 101453 CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

Stoneridge Phase II, Savannah Subdivision surrounded by timber! Starting At $34,900 MLS# 99044 CALL MARY KAY @ 387-1930

Lot 1 Hurley Drive, Savannah 1.10 acre lot in a new country subdivision. $25,000 MLS# 104082 www.marykay-lylehomes.com

D! CE U D RE

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 43


Mobile: (816) 390-3030

MC

C LAIN REALTORS®

Office: (816) 233-2500

®

Fax: (816) 233-4224

rmcclain@stjoelive.com

FORECLOSURE

PRICED FOR QUICK SALE. Four Bedroom, One and One Half Bath, Large Eat-In Kitchen, Rec Room, Laundry Room and Fenced in Backyard. $54,900 Call Russell (105146)

EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY

Russell McClain Owner/Broker

FOR RENT OR SALE

ONLY 2 LOTS LEFT!

Recently remodeled 3 bedroom, 1 1/2 bath raised ranch close to schools, parks & golf course. Newer roof, gutters, carpeting, exterior & interior paint. Full basement with 2-car attached garage. Priced for a quick sale at $109,900. Call Russell. (103975)

75013259

Today’s

Real Estate The first Friday of every month and every Sunday in the News-Press

Happy Holidays Today’s

from

Real Estate

75013779

44 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013

• Today’s Real Estate • Sunday Real Estate • Daily Classifieds and Display Advertising • Online Opportunities • Specialty Print Products and Direct Mail Products Call Roberta Seevers at 816.236.6264 or email Roberta.Seevers@newspressnow.com realestatestjoe.com


A G E N T J O . C O M

816.617.4412 www.AgentJo.com for Listings in St. Joe & Area! RE/MAX Professionals of St. Joseph, 1119 N. Woodbine Rd., St. Joseph MO 64506 Direct: 676.6950 Main 233.2300 Fax: 233.1868 Email: Jo@AgentJo.com ge Lar

e! om hH c n Ra

NEW!!! 3001 Faraon $109,500

Lg Living Rm

Appliances!

2307 Buckingham St $199,500! Oak Hill Estates—End of cul-de-sac! 3 bdrms, 3 baths, great rm w/fireplace, large kitchen, mf laundry, full basement + more!

Wood floors, fireplace, lot backs to Moila golf course. 3 bdrms (15x13 & two 13x10), living rm 24x15, kitchen 24x10 with appliances, 161x104 lot, 1500+ sq feet. Don’t wait to buy this amazing charmer! # 106179 ! OL PO r o o Ind

e vill rts wa e t S

809 Main St. $120’s #105490

3109 Hampton Rd. $119,500 #104917

Nearly 7 acres! Andrew Co $79,500 #101478

1 Ridgeland Rd $189,500 #105617 MO ity Am

1501 S 40th $90’s #105724

4003 St Joseph Ave $30s #105614

711 Francis St Own Downtown History! $99,500 #105611

2455 SW Sharp Rd $70’s # 104576 Want Acreage? Privacy?

75012855

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 45


75013627

46 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


75013628

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 47


75013631

48 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


75013632

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 49


75013633

50 TODAY’S REAL ESTATE - December 6, 2013


75013635

December 6, 2013 - TODAY’S REAL ESTATE 51


3URIHVVLRQDOVRI6W-RVHSK

1:RRGELQH6W-RVHSK02 /LFHQVHGLQ02 .6 

62/' ZZZSURIHVVLRQDOVRIVWMRVHSKUHPD[PLGVWDWHVFRP 

Scott Mears 294-7901 Broker-Owner

Kay Smith 294-0500

Agent Jo 617-4412

Lisa Rock 262-8462

Lisa Wisdom-Strayer

Barb Rich 262-1593

Larry Sexton 383-2139

Karen VanSickle

Marilyn Rajca 387-1717

Bobbi Howe 262-6102

Rick Austin 294-0886

Tom Sinclair 676-6952

261-8381

Bobbie Walker 294-1131

Mary Masters 294-8080

Larry Heintz 385-2307

From all of us at

RE/MAX Professionals of St. Joseph we would like to wish everyone a

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!!!

75012859

262-1201

Ann Carrithers Office Manager

Today's Real Estate December 2013  

The St Joseph, MO and surrounding area's monthly Real Estate Magazine for December 2013. The St. Joseph Regional Association of REALTORS®...