BB_2024-11-27
[…] Section 33-2-34(L) (4)(o). Third, the EMDA designates any offense other than a serious violent offense as a “‘nonviolent offense,’” enabling inmates to earn good time deductions of up to thirty days per month of time served. Section 33-2-34(A)(2), (L)(3). See Rudolfo, 2008-NMSC-036, ¶¶ 36-38; McDonald, 2004-NMSC-033, ¶ 20. {3} We now turn to the offense at issue in this case: DWI homicide. Before 2016, homicide by vehicle was a third-degree felony, whether committed by DWI or reckless driving, NMSA 1978, § 66-8101(C) (2004), and a convicted defendant was subject to a basic six-year sentence, NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(7) (2007) (providing a basic six-year sentence for “a third-degree felony resulting in the death of a human being”).