State Bar of New Mexico
[…] See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 40-4-9(A) (1977) (requiring a district court to “determine [child] custody in accordance with the best interests of the child” if the minor is under the age of 14 and prescribing a multifactor test); NMSA 1978, § 40-12-2 (1987) (stating that “[t]he purpose of the Domestic Relations Mediation Act is to assist the court . . . in determining the best interests of the children involved in domestic relations cases”); NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-3(A) (2009) (stating that the legislative purpose of the Children’s Code is “first to provide for the care, protection and wholesome mental and physical development of children” with the
http://www.nmcompcomm.us/