BB-07-24-2024
[…] Steven S. Michel Santa Fe, NM

Keleher & McLeod, P.A.

Thomas C. Bird

Albuquerque, NM

for Intervenor

Western Resource Advocates

Modrall, Sperling, Roehl, Harris & Sisk, P.A.

Joan E. Drake Albuquerque, NM for Intervenor Louisiana Energy Services, LLC

Hector H. Balderas, Attorney General Maris Veidemanis, Assistant Attorney General Santa Fe, NM

for Respondent

tificates (RECs) to exceed the Renewable Portfolio Standard (RPS) was insufficient to qualify for an incentive under the REA because the proposed retirement would not have “produce[d] or acquire[d] renewable energy” as required by Section 62-16-4(D).3 See § 62-16-3(G) (“‘[REC]’ means a certificate or other record . . . that represents all the environmental attributes from one megawatt-hour of electricity generated from renewable energy.”); § 6216-3(I) (“‘[RPS]’ means the minimum percentage of retail sales of electricity by a public utility . . . that is required by the [REA] to be from renewable energy . . . .”).