BB-07-24-2024
[…] NMSA 1978, § 7-1-17(C) (2007); Holt v. N.M. Dep’t of Tax’n & Revenue, 2002NMSC-034, ¶ 4, 133 N.M. 11, 59 P.3d 491. {12} When construing statutes, we must determine and give effect to legislative intent. Baker v. Hedstrom, 2013-NMSC043, ¶ 11, 309 P.3d 1047. “Under the rules of statutory construction, we first turn to the plain meaning of the words at issue,

2 Section 7-9-47 states in relevant part: Receipts from selling . . . licenses may be deducted from gross receipts . . . if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must resell the . . . license . . . in the ordinary course of business.

3 Neither party appeals the determination that CCA was selling services, not a license, and our analysis of the issue on appeal does not depend on this distinction.