BB-07-24-2024
[…] 3 We use the phrase “banked REC” throughout this opinion to refer to an REC that represents renewable energy generated in a year before the year in which the REC is retired. See § 62-16-5(B)(4) (providing that an REC “may be carried forward for up to four years from the date of issuance to establish compliance with the [RPS], after which [the REC] shall be deemed retired”).

Advance Opinions

utilities to supply at least twenty percent of retail electricity sales from renewable energy by 2020. See § 62-16-4(A)(1)(a)-(d) (2014); see also § 62-16-3(F) (“‘[R]enewable energy’ means electric energy generated by use of renewable energy resources and delivered to a public utility.”). In 2019, the Legislature extended the sequence of RPS benchmarks intended to achieve the ambitious zero carbon resource standard by 2045. See § 62-16-4(A)(1)-(6); see also § 62-16-3(L) (“‘[Z]ero carbon resource standard’ means providing New Mexico public utility customers with electricity generated from one hundred percent zero carbon resources.”). At present, renewable energy must make up at least twenty percent of a utility’s retail sales, which will increase to a minimum of forty percent by 2025, fifty percent by 2030, and eighty percent by 2040. See § 62-16-4(A)(2)-(5).