BB-07-24-2024
[…] 2 SPS has filed two additional appeals that separately challenge the PRC’s subsequent orders denying SPS’s application for a financial incentive for 2023 and approving further amendments to Rule 572 in February 2023 (the Second Amended Rule). See S-1-SC-39733; S-1-SC-39796; see also 17.9.572 NMAC (2/28/2023). We have consolidated and held in abeyance those appeals pending the outcome of this proceeding.

3 We use the phrase “banked REC” throughout this opinion to refer to an REC that represents renewable energy generated in a year before the year in which the REC is retired. See § 62-16-5(B)(4) (providing that an REC “may be carried forward for up to four years from the date of issuance to establish compliance with the [RPS], after which [the REC] shall be deemed retired”).

Advance Opinions