BB-2024-07-10
[…] Browne, 505 F.3d 1229, 1250 (11th Cir. 2007) (allowing that when “construing a criminal statute, we begin with the plain language” and go no further absent ambiguous language).

B. The Mens Rea for Manufacturing Child Pornography {42} “Typically, criminal liability is premised upon a defendant’s culpable conduct, the actus reus, coupled with a defendant’s culpable mental state, the mens rea .” Padilla , 2008-NMSC-006, ¶ 12. In order to determine what mens rea, if any, is required for manufacturing child pornography, we begin with the words of the statute. In pertinent part, Section 30-6A-3(E) states:

It is unlawful for a person to intentionally manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.

The object of the statute is not to prohibit manufacturing pornography per se but to prohibit manufacturing pornography “if one or more of the participants . . . is a child under eighteen years of age.” Id. In other words, the object of the statute is to prohibit manufacturing child pornography. Nonetheless, the statute is ambiguous as to the mens rea required to commit the crime of manufacturing child pornography. One reading of the statute is that it prohibits the