Est. 1886
[…] Benally, 2021-NMSC-027, ¶ 23. However, “[i]f a defendant’s acts are not sufficiently distinct, then we will return to our lenient construction of the statute and presume that the defendant has received more punishments than were statutorily authorized.” Id. We now apply this two-step framework to Defendant’s multiple battery convictions.
1. Defendant’s two battery convictions for attacking Adrian do not violate double jeopardy a. The aggravated battery statute does not define the unit of prosecution {15} Section 30-3-5(A) defines aggravated battery as “the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another.” The offense is heightened to a third-degree felony if the aggravated battery is committed with a deadly weapon, as it was in this case. Section 30-3-5(C).