Est. 1886
[…] When the metropolitan court was created in 1979, Section 34-8A-6(B) provided, “The metropolitan court is a court of record with respect to civil actions to the extent specified by supreme court rule.” 1978 N.M. Laws. ch. 346, § 6(B) (emphasis added). The Legislature shortly thereafter amended this language to directly provide, through Section 34-8A-6(B) (1980), that “The metropolitan court is a court of record with respect to civil actions.” 1980 N.M. Laws, ch. 142, § 4(B); see also Armijo, 2016-NMSC-021, ¶¶ 29-30 (discussing this history of Section 34-8A-6). The 1980 alteration suggests that the Legislature intended the record-keeping duties of Section 34-8A-6(B) to be mandatory.
1 Section 34-8A-6(B) now provides, “Other than for actions brought pursuant to [UORRA], the metropolitan court is a court of record for civil actions. Any party aggrieved by a judgment rendered by the metropolitan court in a civil action may appeal to the court of appeals. The manner and method for the appeal shall be set forth by supreme court rule.”
2 In holding that the metropolitan court must create a record of its on-the-record civil proceedings, we do not suggest that an inferior court that is not a court of record may not keep a record.