In-house expertise in all catastrophic cases including carbon monoxide and electrocutions.
[…] same.” Alternatively, the Luerases contend that the blank selection/rejection form sent to insureds seeking to add a vehicle is ambiguous because it states, “If a box is not checked, I understand that UM/UIM Bodily Injury Coverage will be issued with limits equal to the Bodily Injury Liability Limits of my policy and my UM Property Damage Coverage will be issued with limits of $10,000 each accident.”
{53} GEICO responds that Plaintiffs’ argument ignores Section 66-5-301(C), which provides that “unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer.” GEICO further notes that the basis of the Vigil decision was the Court of Appeals’ determination that the addition of a vehicle to an existing policy did not trigger the creation of a new contract but “merely amounted to a continuation of the original policy.” Vigil, 1997-NMCA-124, ¶ 16.