Est. 1886
[…] 2. Timeliness of the petition
{17} The Advisory Committee and the Governor argue that the petition is untimely, because it is barred by the thirtyday limitations period of the Election Code, NMSA 1978, § 1-14-3 (1971), or by the equitable doctrine of laches. We hold that the petition is timely.
a. The Election Code
{18} According to NMSA 1978, Sections 1-16-1 and -2(A)(1) (2019), the election of any ballot question involving a legislatively-proposed constitutional amendment “shall be called, conducted and canvassed in accordance with the Election Code.” Section 1-14-3 provides that “[a]ny action to contest an election . . . shall be filed no
later than thirty days from issuance of the certificate of nomination or issuance of the certificate of election to the successful candidate.” We have explained that challenges to “the whole process or any part” of an election, or claims which “seek to alter the certified result of the election,” are to be construed as election contests subject to the procedures of the Election Code. Dinwiddie v. Bd. of Cnty.