Est. 1886
[…] Sugg, 2020NMSC-002, ¶ 7. In light of the Governor’s active defense of Amendment 1, we see no reason to delay consideration of the petition.
2. Timeliness of the petition
{17} The Advisory Committee and the Governor argue that the petition is untimely, because it is barred by the thirtyday limitations period of the Election Code, NMSA 1978, § 1-14-3 (1971), or by the equitable doctrine of laches. We hold that the petition is timely.
a. The Election Code
{18} According to NMSA 1978, Sections 1-16-1 and -2(A)(1) (2019), the election of any ballot question involving a legislatively-proposed constitutional amendment “shall be called, conducted and canvassed in accordance with the Election Code.” Section 1-14-3 provides that “[a]ny action to contest an election . . . shall be filed no
later than thirty days from issuance of the certificate of nomination or issuance of the certificate of election to the successful candidate.”