Official Publication of the State Bar of New
[…] Section 29-11A-2(B)(1), (3), (4).
⁵ Available at https://www.nmlegis.gov/Legislation/Legislation?Chamber=S&LegType=B&LegNo=735&year=07 (last visited Mar. 3, 2023).
⁶ Available at https://www.nmlegis.gov/Legislation/Legislation?Chamber=S&LegType=B&LegNo=528&year=07 (last visited Mar. 3, 2023).
⁷ The language of Section 12-1-8(A) (1977) reads in full:
[I]f two or more acts are enacted during the same session of the legislature amending the same section of the NMSA, regardless of the effective date of the acts, the act last signed by the governor shall be presumed to be the law and shall be compiled in the NMSA. The history following the amended section shall set forth the section, chapter and year of all acts amending the section. A compiler’s note shall be included in the annotations setting forth the nature of the difference between the acts or sections.
Bar Bulletin - August 9, 2023 - Volume 62, No. 15 11 http://www.nmcompcomm.us/
Advance Opinions
but not in the text of the statute)).