Official Publication of the State Bar of New
[…] This Court reviews the legal conclusions of a district court in a habeas proceeding de novo. Lukens v. Franco , 2019-NMSC-002, ¶ 15, 433 P.3d 288.
{31} Under our holding, we reverse the district court’s grant of the writ of habeas corpus, as the district court had jurisdiction thirteen days after the original J&S to correct the clearly illegal parole sentence of two years. However, while reversal here would otherwise reinstate the second amended J&S, we cannot reinstate the parole sentence therein of five-to-twenty years as it also constitutes a clearly illegal
sentence. See § 31-21-10.1(A)(2) (requiring that a sentence for second-degree CSP “shall include . . . an indeterminate period of supervised parole for a period of . . . not less than five years and up to the natural life of the sex offender”).
{32} An illegal sentence is void and a nullity. See State v.