BB-2023-06-28-1
[…] Id. ¶ 13.

{14} Under the Criminal Sentencing Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 31-18-12 to -26 (1977, as amended through 2022), adults convicted of first-degree murder must be sentenced to either life imprisonment or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. Section 31-18-14. Serious youthful offenders convicted of the same offense, however, may be sentenced to less than the mandatory life term for an adult. See § 31-18-15.3(D) (providing that a district court may sentence a serious youthful offender “to less than, but not exceeding, the mandatory term for an adult”); § 31-1815.1(G) (“[W]hen the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the judge may reduce the sentence by more than one-third of the basic sentence.”).