New Mexico State Bar Foundation
[…] See, e.g., §§ 77-9-45, -46, -51 (addressing circumstances in which a livestock inspector may seize livestock due to the failure of a person in possession of livestock to provide proof of ownership).
{39} The Legislature has also specifically provided that “[i]n the prosecution of any offense arising under the laws of this state in regard to the unlawful taking . . . of animals of the bovine kind, the description ‘neat cattle’ in any indictment shall be deemed sufficient.” NMSA 1978, § 31-7-1 (1895). An indictment identifies stolen livestock through a description of the livestock owner’s brand. See id. (“[T] he proof of the brand by a certified copy of the registration thereof in the brand book . . . shall be sufficient to identify all horses, mules, asses or neat cattle, and shall be prima facie proof that the person owning the recorded brand is the owner of the animal branded with such brand.”). This suggests that the Legislature did not contemplate that prosecutions for livestock larceny would draw distinctions based on the description or identity of an animal.