New Mexico State Bar Foundation
[…] (WHOA) under the New Mexico Declaratory Judgment Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 44-6-1 to -15 (1975), and the Livestock Code, NMSA 1978, §§ 77-2-1 to -18-6 (1869, as amended through 2015). As was the case in Wild Horse I, the Board wishes to classify certain horses—this time corralled by a private citizen onto private property—as estray livestock, rather than as wild horses. We agree with the district court that the Board may not do so; however, we reverse the district court’s determination that when the Board unlawfully captures horses on private land, the testing requirements of Section 77-18-5(B) apply, potentially triggering the unjustified removal of wild horses from their natural habitat. See id. (providing that a wild horse “captured on public land shall have its conformation, history and deoxyribonucleic acid tested [DNA]”). We remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion and for additional consideration of attorney fees.
J. Miles Hanisee, Chief Judge
WE CONCUR:
Zachary A. Ives, Judge
Gerald E. Baca, Judge
To read the full opinion, visit: https://bit.ly/A-1-CA-37810