New Mexico State Bar Foundation
[…] {18} Applying the first step of our Herron framework, we hold that Section 30-16-1(G) does not express an intent to prosecute Defendants for each animal they have allegedly stolen; instead, the statute expresses an intent to prosecute Defendants for each episode of theft.
1. Statutory language
{19} We begin with an analysis of the statutory language as the “primary indicator of legislative intent.” Olsson, 2014NMSC-012, ¶ 18. New Mexico’s larceny statute defines larceny as “the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.” Section 30-16-1(A). Subsection (G), the subsection with which we are primarily concerned, provides, “Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock is guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value.” Section 30-16-1(G). {20} The parties advocate for vastly different readings of this language. They primarily center their dispute on the word livestock, with each party suggesting that the word supports the party’s proffered unit of prosecution.