New Mexico State Bar Foundation
[…] {42} Similarly, the Livestock Code also facilitated discovery of Defendants Chadwick’s and Hendrix’s alleged crime. This theft was first discovered when an off-duty livestock inspector saw these Defendants transporting cattle that had not been inspected and approved for shipment. See, e.g., §§ 77-942 to -43 (requiring inspection prior to transportation of livestock). This legislative scheme likewise allowed investigators to identify these Defendants and to inspect and confiscate the stolen animals when they arrived at the auction house. See, e.g., § 77-9-45 (“If any duly authorized inspector should find any livestock or carcasses in the possession of any person . . . [who] cannot furnish other satisfactory proof of lawful ownership or said inspector has good reason to believe that said livestock or carcasses, are stolen, said inspector shall . . . seize and take possession of same.”). Thus, the overall legislative scheme assisted in the discovery and investigation of an offense which otherwise may have escaped prosecution.
{43} We therefore conclude that the holding in Bernard, 2015-NMCA-089, ¶¶ 28-30, is inapposite.