New Mexico State Bar Foundation
[…] {46} The State’s suggestion that the Constitution will limit the potential cruelty of this hypothetical rustler’s sentence is at odds with the canon of constitutional avoidance. See, e.g., State v. Radosevich, 2018-NMSC-028, ¶ 8, 419 P.3d 176 (“[W]e must be guided by the ‘well-established principle of statutory construction that statutes should be construed, if possible, to avoid constitutional questions.’”); NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A) (3) (1997) (“A statute or rule is construed, if possible, to . . . avoid an unconstitutional, absurd or unachievable result.”). The analysis provided herein avoids the need to test the constitutional limits of a Section 30-16-1(G) prosecution.