New Mexico State Bar Foundation
[…] Although the unit of prosecution under Section 30-161(G) is not immediately clear based on the statutory language alone, what is clear is that it does not support a unit of prosecution based on the number of animals stolen. Rather, we understand the language as focusing prosecution on the prohibited act of larceny itself. See § 30-16-1(A), (G) (“Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another . . . [, and w]hoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock is guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value.” (emphasis added)).
2. Legislative history
{25} Our reading of Section 30-16-1(G) as creating a unit of prosecution based on an episode of theft is also supported by the history of the statute.