BB-2023-05-24
[…] In his supplemental brief, Thompson requested discharge from parole because, in his view, his parole term expired because of the State’s failure to provide him with a duration-review hearing.

{9} The State did not challenge whether Thompson would be entitled to a hearing if his in-house parole counted toward duration-hearing eligibility. However, the State contended that Thompson’s in-house parole time did not count toward the five years for a duration-review hearing, and that only parole served in the community did. The State relied on the definition of parole set forth in NMSA 1978, Section 31-21-5(B) (1991), which states, “‘parole’ means the release to the community of an inmate of an institution by decision of the board or by operation of law subject to conditions imposed by the board and to its supervision.”

{10} On May 8, 2020, the district court granted Thompson’s requested relief in part, declining to terminate his parole al-

together and instead ordering a durationreview hearing without delay.