BB-2023-05-24
[…] One who is paroled is not thereby released from custody but is merely permitted to serve a portion of his sentence outside the walls of the penitentiary.”).

{52} In contrast, New Mexico sanctioned parole after 1977 as a period of supervised release to the community following the basic sentence of incarceration during which an individual could be returned to imprisonment so long as the total term of the maximum sentence had not expired. See 1977 N.M. Laws, ch. 216, § 4(C); § 31-18-15(C) (2022) (stating that “the period of parole shall be deemed to be part of the sentence of the convicted person”). The sentence of parole became

a definite part of the sentencing scheme, set at sentencing, directly following the “basic sentence” of imprisonment. See Brock v.