BB-2023-05-24
[…] period—either twenty years or a life term, depending on the offense—without being afforded the duration-review hearing contemplated by the Legislature.

{15} The district court therefore concluded that “there exists a level of ambiguity that requires application of the rule of lenity” notwithstanding that the statutory definition of “parole” is “facially plain,” and the district court applied the rule of lenity to “resolve doubts about the meaning of paroled in [Section] 31-21-10.1(B) [(2004)] in favor of [Thompson].” The State appealed.

II. DISCUSSION

{16} Section 31-21-10.1(B) (2004) directs, in relevant part, “When a sex offender has served the initial five years of supervised parole, the board shall . . . review the duration of the sex offender’s supervised parole.” At each duration-review hearing, the state has the burden of proving that the sex offender should remain on parole. Id.