BB-2023-05-24
[…] http://www.nmcompcomm.us/

Advance Opinions

result of adopting a strict construction of the statutory language would be absurd or unreasonable, then we interpret the statute according to its obvious spirit or reason.” Lion’s Gate Water, 2009-NMSC-057, ¶ 23 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also In re Grace H., 2014NMSC-034, ¶ 34, 335 P.3d 746 (“[T]he Court rejects a formalistic and mechanical statutory construction when the results would be absurd, unreasonable, or contrary to the spirit of the statute.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). B. Section 31-21-10.1(B) (2004) Mandates a Duration-Review Hearing After Five Years of Supervised Parole, Whether In an Institution or the Community {19} The State relies almost entirely on the plain meaning of parole as defined in Section 31-21-5(B): “‘parole’ means the release to the community of an inmate of an institution by decision of the board or by operation of law subject to conditions imposed by the board and to its supervision.” (Emphasis added.) In addition to the definition of parole, the State argues that the language in Section 31-21-10.1(C) (2004) and Section 31-21-10.1(E) (2007) proves that parole cannot be served in prison.