BB-2023-05-24
[…] See § 31-21-10(D) (2005) (“Time served from the date that an inmate refuses to accept and agree to the conditions of parole or fails to receive approval for [the inmate’s] parole plan shall reduce the period, if any, to be served under parole at a later date.”). Section 31-21-11, which was also discussed by the district court, provides that inmates who are parole-eligible “may be paroled to detainers to serve another sentence within the penitentiary” or to any other therapeutic or rehabilitative institution at the discretion of the parole board. NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-5(B) (2) (2003) also refers to parole service in prison: “if parole is revoked, the period of parole served in the custody of a correctional facility shall not be credited as time served on probation.” These statutes are incompatible with the definition of parole in Section 31-21-5(B).

{21} Although no case squarely addresses the question presented here, cases have acknowledged or contemplated parole served in an institution.