BB-2023-05-24
[…] Maj. op. ¶¶ 23-25. I acknowledge that the time served in-house counts toward the term of Defendant’s indefinite parole sentence, but that is not the issue. See maj. op. ¶ 22. Even though time served in-house for violating conditions of release decreases the amount of time a parolee must serve under a sentence of parole, whether such time served in-house advances a sex offender’s opportunity for a parole review hearing is a different matter.

{42} The Legislature expressly defined parole in Section 31-21-5(B): “As used in the Probation and Parole Act, . . . ‘parole’ means the release to the community of an inmate of an institution by decision of the board or by operation of law subject to conditions imposed by the board and to its supervision.” This express definition controls.