BB_2022-04-26 (Ver. 4)
[…] The Legislature has not circumscribed or restrained the writ of habeas corpus or district courts’ habeas jurisdiction by enacting Section 33-2-11(B).

C. Named Plaintiffs Did Not Exhaust Administrative Remedies {22} Although Section 33-2-11(B) is not jurisdictional as to Plaintiffs’ habeas claims, Rule 5-802(C)(2) imposes an independent duty to exhaust administrative remedies for habeas claims challenging conditions of confinement. See Rule 5-802(C)(2) (tracking the language of Section 33-2-11(B) in allowing that an inmate may petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging conditions of confinement “provided that no court of this state shall acquire subject-matter jurisdiction . . . with regard to any cause of action under state law that is substantially related to the inmate’s incarceration by the, NMCD until the inmate exhausts the, NMCD’s internal grievance procedure”).