BB_2022-04-26 (Ver. 4)
[…] See

3 Plaintiffs do not contend that the claims for injunctive relief were improperly dismissed by the district court, but we note “that most any challenge to an administrative agency’s decision may be articulated in terms of a request for injunctive relief. If one can circumvent administrative remedies simply by seeking the court’s order enjoining the agency to reverse its decision, the exception will swallow the rule.” Gzaskow v. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd., 2017-NMCA-064, ¶ 37 n.2, 403 P.3d 694. We also note that Section 33-2-11(A) grants, NMCD with “the power and duty to examine and inquire into all matters connected with the government, discipline and police of the corrections facilities and the punishment and treatment of the prisoners.” Thus, any injunctive relief pertaining to conditions of confinement should be dealt with at the administrative level, at least in the first instance, because, NMCD has the power and the duty to address such matters. See id.