BB_2022-04-26 (Ver. 4)
[…] Bar Bulletin - April 26, 2023 - Volume 62, No. 8 21 http://www.nmcompcomm.us/

Advance Opinions

mings, 2007-NMSC-048, ¶ 26 (concluding that the right to vote “has nothing to do with the correctional facilities where [the petitioner] is housed, nor does it have anything to do with his punishment and treatment”).

{41} Unlike the underlying issue necessitating the request for habeas relief in Cummings, Plaintiffs here are requesting habeas relief for something, NMCD has not only the power but the duty to address.

See § 33-2-11(A) (providing that, NMCD has “the power and the duty to examine and inquire into all matters connected with . . . the punishment and treatment of the prisoners”). Further, Plaintiffs’ claims are directly related to Named Plaintiffs’ confinement and treatment by, NMCD, thus falling squarely under Rule 5-802(C).