BB_2022-04-26 (Ver. 4)
[…] See § 61-11-1.1(B) (stating the purpose of the Act). We are not persuaded by the Board’s arguments.

Bar Bulletin - April 26, 2023 - Volume 62, No. 8 51 http://www.nmcompcomm.us/

Advance Opinions

{23} First, children are not placed with the Ranches for health care purposes. See § 9-8-13 (defining “group home” as any home in which “the principal function of which is to care for a group of children on a twenty-four-hour-a-day residential basis”); 8.26.6.7(D) NMAC (defining “[c]ommunity home” as “a facility which operates [twentyfour] hours a day and provides full time care, supervision and support to no more than [sixteen] children in a single residential building, and which meets the definition of ‘group home’ as outlined in . . .