BB_2022-04-26 (Ver. 4)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 23-25. In deciding the question of exhaustion, the McElveny Court noted that if “the UPA contained an express and unequivocal exhaustion requirement, we would be required to remand this matter to the [d]epartment,” but “because exhaustion is required in this case not for statutory, jurisdictional reasons but for prudential, non-jurisdictional reasons, we have discretion.” Id. ¶ 28. {19} The language of Section 33-2-11(B) is much like that of the statute at issue in U.S. Xpress Compare § 33-2-11(B) (“No court of this state shall acquire subjectmatter jurisdiction . . . with regard to any cause of action . . . substantially related to the inmate’s incarceration by the corrections department until the inmate exhausts the [NMCD’s] internal grievance procedure.”), with § 7-1-22 (1995) (“No court of this state has jurisdiction to entertain any proceeding by a taxpayer in which the taxpayer calls into question the taxpayer’s liability for any tax . . . except as a consequence of the appeal by the taxpayer to the court